STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE INC (EIN 76-0495152)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-12-07
IRS object ID
202243419349300604
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-12-07T08:32:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 Post Oak Blvd Ste 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760495152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Health Choice IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ANNA MATEJAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7132952222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12636 S Loop West Ste 125AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77054ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLisa WrightPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7132952222PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLisaPersonFirstNm
Person LastWrightPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmanda MayaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067777PTIN
Phone7134994600PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerLISA WRIGHTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12636 South Loop West Suite 125AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77054ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$794,944,240GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.communityhealthchoice.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE OPERATION OF A HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION OFFERING HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE THAT PROVIDES PRE-PAID MEDICAL & DENTAL CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee176TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$705,949,752PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$794,938,214CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$212,002PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,026CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$706,161,754PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$794,944,240CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,382,144PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,047,347CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$679,240,409PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$796,488,343CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$696,622,553PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$810,535,690CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,539,201PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$15,591,450CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$220,623,046TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$271,208,373TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$128,099,944TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$194,429,938TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$92,523,102NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$76,778,435NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE UNDERSERVED RESIDENTS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO COORDINATED, HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE, HEALTHCARE SERVICES. OUR MISSION IS ACHIEVED THROUGH: 1) COMMUNITY: COLLABORATING WITH COMMUNITY - BASED PROVIDERS & ORGANIZATIONS TO IMPROVE ACCESS, QUALITY, COORDINATION AND COST-EFFECTIVENESS OF SERVICES. 2) HEALTH: DEVELOPING PROGRAMS TO ESTABLISH MEDICAL HOMES, MANAGE HEALTH CONDITIONS, AND PROMOTE WELLNESS AND PREVENTIVE CARE. 3) CHOICE: ENCOURAGING PERSONAL ACCOUNTABILITY AND EDUCATED CHOICES FOR INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$780,792,320ExpenseAmt
Revenue$794,938,214RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE, INC. ISSUES HEALTH PLANS FOR NINE SOUTHEAST TEXAS COUNTIES IN THE FEDERALLY-FACILITATED HEALTHCARE INSURANCE MARKETPLACE FOR THE STATE OF TEXAS. PART OF CHCI'S MISSION IS TO SERVE THE UNINSURED POPULATION IN SOUTHEAST TEXAS. TEXAS HAS THE LARGEST NUMBER OF RESIDENTS WITHOUT MEDICAL COVERAGE IN THE ENTIRE COUNTRY. ONE OF CHCI'S MARKETING GOALS IS TO PROVIDE COVERAGE TO THE PARENTS OF THE CHILDREN ENROLLED IN CHCT'S CHIP PROGRAM THROUGH MARKETPLACE PLANS. THE HEALTHCARE INSURANCE MARKETPLACE HAD 84,090 COVERED LIVES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$780,792,320TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document134IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee176EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNA MATEJAPersonNm
Phone7132954791PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12636 SOUTH LOOP W SUITE 125AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77054ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
LISA WRIGHT
PRESIDENT & CEO8.032.0Yes (X)$119,571$478,283$35,718
VERNICKA PORTER-SALES
CHIEF MED. OFC (THRU 12/29/21)8.032.0Yes (X)$76,832$307,327$36,052
LAURIE LEVERMANN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER8.032.0Yes (X)$66,353$265,414$36,380
PAMELA HELLSTROM
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER8.032.0Yes (X)$66,188$264,755$20,716
VALERIE BAHAR
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR8.032.0$61,511$246,050$19,988Yes (X)
MARK VAN ELDEN
CFO (THRU 09/24/2021)8.032.0Yes (X)$57,612$230,448$28,010
DAISY MORALES
VP - COMMUNITY AFFAIRS8.032.0$50,918$203,671$30,711Yes (X)
SEBRINA ALLISON
VP, MEDICAL AFFAIRS8.032.0$49,321$197,284$19,723Yes (X)
TAYLOR COOPER
VP & GENERAL COUNSEL8.032.0$44,899$179,595$15,577Yes (X)
RACHAEL ROBERTS
ASSOC MEDICAL DIRECTOR8.032.0$42,881$171,523$12,432Yes (X)
WILLIAM GIBULA
ACTUARY DIRECTOR8.032.0$38,534$154,134$28,340Yes (X)
ANDREA LOPEZ
DIR SPECIAL INVESTIGATION UNIT8.032.0$40,190$160,757$19,140Yes (X)
TREVAN ROSS
CHIEF HR (THRU 03/01/2021)8.032.0Yes (X)$40,795$163,182$4,708
VERNISHA SAVOY
DIR. COMPLIANCE, FED PROGRAMS8.032.0$34,715$138,862$26,650Yes (X)
JOHN HALEY
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER8.032.0Yes (X)$36,715$146,862$8,811
RAY MCCOMB
CHIEF HR/ADMIN OFFICER8.032.0Yes (X)$34,715$138,862$11,361
SONYA MADDOX
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER8.032.0Yes (X)$14,615$58,462$3,781
RAYMOND J KHOURY
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSE GARCIA JR
SECRETARY OF THE BOARD1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELENA M MARKS
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
VIVIAN HO
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN MCKERNAN
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICKI KEISER
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD2.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE CLUTTERBUCK
VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ARTHUR BRACEY
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RODNEY LENFANT
BOARD MEMBER (APPT 5/19/21)1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$876,365TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,505,471TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$358,098TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MEMORIAL HERMANN HEALTH SYSTEM
929 Gessner Rd 2700HOUSTONTX77024MEDICAL SERVICES$100,126,307
THE METHODIST HOSPITAL
6565 Fannin StHOUSTONTX77030MEDICAL SERVICES$63,132,423
NAVITUS HEALTH SOLUTIONS
12301 Research Blvd Plaza V SuiteAUSTINTX78759PHARMACY SERVICES$151,306,193
HARRIS HEALTH
4800 Fournace PlaceBELLAIRETX77401MEDICAL SERVICES$83,313,593
ST LUKES EPISCOPAL HOSPITAL
1101 BATES AVEHOUSTONTX77030MEDICAL SERVICES$21,746,862
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K387CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Premium Revenue524114$794,444,553$794,444,553
Other revenue900099$493,661$493,661
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$794,938,214TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,026TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,026ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$794,944,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$794,938,214RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$6,026ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,845TotalAmt
Program Services$567,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,942,071TotalAmt
Program Services$7,953,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,988,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,679TotalAmt
Program Services$481,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,029,498TotalAmt
Program Services$1,623,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,254TotalAmt
Program Services$612,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,702,058TotalAmt
Management And General$1,702,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,746TotalAmt
Management And General$66,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,433,465TotalAmt
Program Services$7,274,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,159,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,885TotalAmt
Management And General$169,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,366,667TotalAmt
Management And General$1,366,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,010,242TotalAmt
Management And General$3,010,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,906TotalAmt
Management And General$433,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,142TotalAmt
Management And General$11,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,518TotalAmt
Management And General$6,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,153,851TotalAmt
Management And General$1,153,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,322TotalAmt
Management And General$99,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Medical Claims Expense$716,396,428$716,396,428
CMS User Fees$19,064,173$19,064,173
COMMISION EXPENSE$13,688,407$13,688,407
Premium & Maintenance Taxes$10,056,474$10,056,474

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,829,059TotalAmt
Program Services$3,074,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,754,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,535,690TotalAmt
Program Services$780,792,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,743,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,853,459BOYAmt
EOY$47,542,290EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,954,321BOYAmt
EOY$198,459,631EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$295,397EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,815,266BOYAmt
EOY$24,911,055EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,623,046BOYAmt
EOY$271,208,373EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,242,142BOYAmt
EOY$4,778,044EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,857,802BOYAmt
EOY$189,651,894EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,099,944BOYAmt
EOY$194,429,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,000,000EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,523,102BOYAmt
EOY$61,778,435EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,523,102BOYAmt
EOY$76,778,435EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,623,046BOYAmt
EOY$271,208,373EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$15,591,450ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$14,547NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$138,670OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Reinsurance Receivable$211,636
Interest receivable$26
Health Care receivable$24,699,393
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$24,911,055TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Health Policy Reserve$13,225,562
Intercompany payables$75,338,660
Deferred Premium Revenue$15,110,376
Medical Claims Payable$73,503,024
Affordable Care Act Liabilities$11,320,421
Interest Payable$1,153,851
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$189,651,894TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$791,500,297TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$14,547NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,935,735OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,950,282RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$794,450,579RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$493,661OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$493,661RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$794,944,240TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$807,106,294TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$493,661OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$493,661ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$807,599,955ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,935,735OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,935,735ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$810,535,690TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 OTHER CHANGES: Reinsurance expense included in audit revenue ($ 2,935,735)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 OTHER CHANGES: Operating revenue included in audit expense $ 493,661
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 OTHER CHANGES: Operating revenue included in audit expense ($ 493,661)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 OTHER CHANGES: Reinsurance expense included in audit revenue $ 2,935,735
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2INCOME TAX LIABILITIES THE COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE COMPANY IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAISY MORALES
VP - COMMUNITY AFFAIRS$42,686$170,742$8,232$32,929$0$0$2,134$8,537$4,008$16,032$57,060$228,240$0$0
PAMELA HELLSTROM
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$51,736$206,946$13,940$55,762$512$2,047$1,675$6,702$2,468$9,871$70,331$281,328$0$0
LAURIE LEVERMANN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$54,286$217,144$12,067$48,270$0$0$2,714$10,858$4,562$18,246$73,629$294,518$0$0
VALERIE BAHAR
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR$52,999$211,998$7,905$31,622$607$2,430$1,642$6,566$2,356$9,424$65,509$262,040$0$0
TAYLOR COOPER
VP & GENERAL COUNSEL$36,506$146,025$8,393$33,570$0$0$1,825$7,302$1,290$5,160$48,014$192,057$0$0
LISA WRIGHT
PRESIDENT & CEO$101,077$404,307$16,934$67,736$1,560$6,240$2,785$11,142$4,358$17,433$126,714$506,858$0$0
VERNICKA PORTER-SALES
CHIEF MED. OFC (THRU 12/29/21)$70,806$283,224$6,026$24,103$0$0$2,900$11,600$4,310$17,242$84,042$336,169$0$0
SEBRINA ALLISON
VP, MEDICAL AFFAIRS$39,002$156,008$10,319$41,276$0$0$1,950$7,800$1,995$7,978$53,266$213,062$0$0
MARK VAN ELDEN
CFO (THRU 09/24/2021)$49,748$198,991$7,864$31,457$0$0$2,403$9,613$3,199$12,795$63,214$252,856$0$0
JOHN HALEY
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$36,615$146,462$100$400$0$0$0$0$1,762$7,049$38,477$153,911$0$0
RAY MCCOMB
CHIEF HR/ADMIN OFFICER$34,615$138,462$100$400$0$0$935$3,738$1,338$5,350$36,988$147,950$0$0
TREVAN ROSS
CHIEF HR (THRU 03/01/2021)$10,290$41,160$10,005$40,022$20,500$82,000$515$2,058$427$1,708$41,737$166,948$0$0
WILLIAM GIBULA
ACTUARY DIRECTOR$32,827$131,306$5,707$22,828$0$0$1,642$6,566$4,026$16,106$44,202$176,806$0$0
ANDREA LOPEZ
DIR SPECIAL INVESTIGATION UNIT$35,485$141,938$4,705$18,819$0$0$1,774$7,097$2,054$8,215$44,018$176,069$0$0
RACHAEL ROBERTS
ASSOC MEDICAL DIRECTOR$42,404$169,615$100$400$377$1,508$1,170$4,681$1,316$5,265$45,367$181,469$0$0
VERNISHA SAVOY
DIR. COMPLIANCE, FED PROGRAMS$34,615$138,462$100$400$0$0$1,592$6,369$3,738$14,951$40,045$160,182$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE AND HCHD ANNUALLY. THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES IS SUBJECT TO THE GUIDELINES AND MERIT RAISE PROCESS OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE. IN EARLY 2022, AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM ASSISTED CHC IN EVALUATING EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AGAINST MARKET BENCHMARKING FOR HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN COMPANIES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4ASEVERANCE PAYMENT: TREVAN ROSS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT TOTALLING $102,500 IN CALENDAR YEAR 2021 FROM BOTH CHCI AND CHCT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINES 1A & 2ASALARIES REFLECTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5 AND 7 WERE ALLOCATED TO CHCI BY THE HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (HCHD) (FEIN: 76-0408224) AND THEY ARE REFLECTED ON THE FORM W-3, TRANSMITTAL OF WAGE AND TAX STATEMENTS, OF HCHD. CHCI REIMBURSED HCHD FOR THE SALARIES, AND ALL OTHER EXPENSES INCURRED ON BEHALF OF CHCI. THE NUMBER OF FORMS 1099 AND FORMS W-2 FILED FOR THE YEAR IS REPORTED AS 134 AND 176, RESPECTIVELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 7A & 7BHARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (HCHD) HAS CERTAIN ENUMERATED RESERVED POWERS OVER THE GOVERNING BOARD OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE, INC. (CHCI). THE GOVERNING BODY IS PROHIBITED FROM TAKING FINAL ACTION ON THE FOLLOWING WITHOUT THE APPROVAL BY RESOLUTION OF THE HCHD BOARD OF MANAGERS: 1. ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REVOCATION OF THE BYLAWS OF CHCI; 2. ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REVOCATION OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF CHCI; 3. APPOINTMENT OR REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS OF CHCI; 4. ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REVOCATION OF CHCI'S PURCHASING MANUAL; 5. ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REVOCATION OF CHCI'S PERSONNEL POLICIES; 6. ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REVOCATION OF CHCI'S FINANCIAL POLICIES; 7. ADOPTION OF CHCI'S ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; 8. ANY DEVIATION OF 10% OR MORE FROM CHCI'S ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET OR $50,000 FROM CHCI'S ANNUAL CAPITAL BUDGET; 9. ANY TRANSACTION INVOLVING REAL PROPERTY; 10. ANY MORTGAGE, ENCUMBRANCES, OR DEBT OF CHCI IN EXCESS OF $50,000; 11. THE SALE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY OF ANY KIND EXCEEDING $25,000; 12. THE PURCHASE OR ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY OF ANY KIND BY CHCI EXCEEDING $200,000 AND NOT INCLUDED IN AND APPROVED BY HCHD'S BOARD OF MANAGERS AS PART OF CHCI'S ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGET; 13. ALL PAYMENTS OTHER THAN PURCHASES, INCLUDING GUARANTEES AND GRANTS THAT ARE NOT INCLUDED IN AND APPROVED BY HCHD'S BOARD OF MANAGERS AS PART OF CHCI'S ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; 14. ANY ACTION TO AMEND OR ENLARGE THE SERVICE AREA OF CHCI'S CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY TO DO BUSINESS AS A HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION IN THE STATE OF TEXAS; 15. ANY MERGER, AFFILIATION, DISSOLUTION, OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF CHCI.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BCOMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE, INC. DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, NO DOCUMENTATION OF COMMITTEE MEETINGS WAS REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES A PAID PREPARER, EXPERIENCED IN THE PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990, TO PREPARE THE FORM. MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING CERTAIN OFFICERS, WORKS DILIGENTLY TO HELP COMPLETE THE FORM 990 AND ATTACHED SCHEDULES IN A THOROUGH MANNER. ONCE PREPARED, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTROLLER AND THEN AGAIN BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. A COPY OF THE RETURN IS THEN MAILED OR EMAILED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS IN ANNUAL STATEMENTS. THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION THEN REVIEWS THE ANNUAL STATEMENTS BEFORE SENDING TO THE HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT CORPORATE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT FOR FURTHER REVIEW OF THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS. IF AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE INVESTIGATION IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, AND APPROPRIATE MEMBERS OF CHC ADMINISTRATION WILL DETERMINE HOW BEST TO ADDRESS OR MANAGE THE COI AND DETERMINE WHETHER MITIGATING STRATEGIES MAY BE IMPLEMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BTHE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE AND HCHD ANNUALLY. THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES IS SUBJECT TO THE GUIDELINES AND MERIT RAISE PROCESS OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE. IN EARLY 2022, AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM ASSISTED CHC IN EVALUATING EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AGAINST MARKET BENCHMARKING FOR HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN COMPANIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AS A SUBSIDIARY OF THE HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (A SUBSIDIARY OF HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS), ALL DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE PART OF THE PUBLIC RECORD AND ARE THEREFORE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS $ (138,670)
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION AThe organization's payroll is processed by and reported on Forms W-2 & W-3 of related organization Harris County Hospital District (HCHD). CHCI reimburses HCHD for salaries and expenses incurred on behalf of CHCI and related organization CHCT and then allocates the related portion of payroll expenses to CHCT. Part VII compensation is therefore reported 20% paid by CHCI and 80% paid by CHCT in an effort to report according to the related salary expense.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 3THE CFO AND ACCOUNTING MANAGER ROLES WERE OUTSOURCED TO AN OUTSIDE FINANCE FIRM, BODWELL VASEK WELLS DESIMONE, WHILE THESE ROLES WERE IN TRANSITION. THE AMOUNT PAID FOR THESE SERVICES DURING THE YEAR WAS $86,572 FOR SERVICES TO BOTH CHCI AND RELATED ORGANIZATION, CHCT.
FORM 990, ITEM BFORM 990 ITEM B AMENDED RETURN THE ORGANIZATION IS AMENDING FORM 990 TO UPDATE A COMPENSATION DISCLOSURE. THE FOLLOWING ITEM HAS BEEN CHANGED FROM THE ORIGINALLY FILED RETURN: - SCHEDULE J, PART III, SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION FOR PART I, LINE 3

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt
HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
2525 HOLLY HALLHOUSTONTX77054741536936HEALTH CARETXNAfalse
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE TEXAS INC
2636 S LOOP WEST SUITE 125HOUSTONTX77054814077507INSURANCETXHCHDYes (true)501(C)(4)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE TEXAS INC
P$386,169BOOK VALUE
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE TEXAS INC
E$62,679,133BOOK VALUE