STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARLETON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARLETON UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-7088831)
Tax period
2020-05-01 to 2021-04-30
Filed
2021-08-30
IRS object ID
202102439349300545
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-30T11:10:29-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237088831EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6134473291PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 Colonel By Dr Robertson 603AddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S5B6ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTim SullivanPersonNm
Person TitleAVP Financial ServicesPersonTitleTxt
Phone6135203600PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-30SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB1LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
Profile Email Address ChangeYes (X)ProfileEmailAddressChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTim SullivanPrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 Colonel By DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityOttawaCityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S5B6ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$491,246,640GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Carleton.caWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscUniversityOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryCALegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionCARLETON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$139,756,700PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$143,906,203CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$347,059,671PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$330,474,142CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$22,502,146PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,866,295CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$509,318,517PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$491,246,640CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$35,646,863PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$40,668,347CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$295,242,946PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$323,108,129CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,580,403CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$138,148,174PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$120,535,613CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$469,037,983PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$484,312,089CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$40,280,534PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,934,551CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,138,990,482TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,411,228,764TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$465,064,816TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$429,093,734TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$673,925,666NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$982,135,030NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCARLETON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$357,952,145ExpenseAmt
Grant$36,438,790GrantAmt
Revenue$235,804,559RevenueAmt
DescGENERAL OPERATIONS, PLANT FUND, SCHOLARSHIP AND BURSARIESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$71,119,730ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,229,522GrantAmt
Revenue$74,188,967RevenueAmt
DescSPONSORED AND CONTRACT RESEARCHDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$30,868,059ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$20,480,616RevenueAmt
DescANCILLARY OPERATIONSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$459,939,934TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIM SULLIVANPersonNm
Phone6135202600PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 COLONEL BY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S 5B6ForeignPostalCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Benoit Antoine Bacon
President350Yes (X)Yes (X)$310,740$0$31,700
Dana Brown
Dean350$218,055$0$26,357Yes (X)
Michel Piche
Vice President Finance and Admin350Yes (X)$215,970$0$26,068
Larry Kostiuk
Professor350$211,921$0$26,154Yes (X)
Thomas Tomberlin
Provost and VP Academic350Yes (X)$197,101$0$18,216
Andre Plourde
Professor350$185,851$0$24,041Yes (X)
Paul Van Oorschot
Professor350$188,683$0$19,795Yes (X)
Paul Villeneuve
Professor350$185,800$0$16,091Yes (X)
Rafix Goubran
Vice President Research350Yes (X)$181,009$0$20,304
Suzanne Blanchard
Vice President Students and Enrolment350Yes (X)$166,847$0$22,204
Patrice Smith
Board of Governors Member (Professor)350Yes (X)$147,665$0$19,944
Banu Ormeci
Member Board of Governors (Faculty)350Yes (X)$133,891$0$14,569
Elinor Sloan
Member of Board of Governors (Professor)350Yes (X)$133,125$0$14,312
Jonathon Malloy
Member of Board of Governors (Professor)350Yes (X)$115,609$0$14,253
Nina Anita Karhu
Member of Board of Governors(Manager Classroom)350Yes (X)$73,259$0$11,420
Art Ullet
Member of Board of Governors (Locksmith)350Yes (X)$67,473$0$9,811
Frohan Foroutan
Member of Board of Governors (Faculty)350Yes (X)$18,642$0$0
Debra Alves
Member of the Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yaprak Baltacioglu
Chancellor11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Creary
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Dion
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Durrell
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Farrell
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Konrad Von Finckenstein
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Fortin
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Furlong
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail Garland
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina Gold
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Greenberg
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louise Hayes
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Honsberger
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nikita Nanos
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Taber
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Tremblay
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathaniel Black
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samantha Davin
Member Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marion Fraser
Member of Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Waneek Horn-Miller
Member Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina Tessier
Member Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tyler Boswell
Member board of Governors11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda O'Connor
Member Board of Governors10Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,751,641TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$315,239TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K674IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RE Hein Construction
275 Michael Cowpland DriveKanataOntarioCAK2M 2G2Construction$22,772,911
C and W Facilities Services
PO Box 7833TorontoOntarioCAM5W 2R2Maintenance$8,667,357
Aramark
37 Rue do ValcoutGatineauQuebecCAJ8T 8G9Food Services$4,701,791
IBM Canada Ltd
1360 Renee Levesque Quest Suite 400MontrealQuebecCAH3G 2W6IT EQUIPMENT/SERVICES$3,065,828
Flynn Canada Ltd
1655 Cornstock RoadOttawaOntarioCAK1B 4X2CONSTRUCTION$2,451,742
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K166CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$134,737,631GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,168,572AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,037,755NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$143,906,203TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CENTRAL TUITION FEES900099$238,267,275$238,267,275$0$0
RESEARCH REVENUE900099$53,180,726$53,180,726$0$0
OTHER STUDENT FEES900099$18,766,904$18,766,904$0$0
SALES OF GOODS AND SERVICES900099$3,872,540$3,872,540$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,386,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,386,697RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$330,474,142TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,866,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,866,295RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$491,246,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$347,340,437RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,668,347TotalAmt
Program Services$40,668,347ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,959,857TotalAmt
Program Services$775,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,184,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,992,590TotalAmt
Program Services$249,650,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,257,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,084,719FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,830,745TotalAmt
Program Services$17,970,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$859,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,324,937TotalAmt
Program Services$38,106,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,218,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,254TotalAmt
Program Services$275,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,135FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,757TotalAmt
Program Services$3,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,681TotalAmt
Program Services$559,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,707,438TotalAmt
Program Services$8,278,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,845FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,261,303TotalAmt
Program Services$1,245,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,115FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,285,874TotalAmt
Program Services$12,487,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$629,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,833FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,666TotalAmt
Program Services$647,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,075FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,421,720TotalAmt
Program Services$21,014,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,386,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,491FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,186,111TotalAmt
Program Services$1,166,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$954,511TotalAmt
Program Services$945,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,556FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,194,472TotalAmt
Program Services$2,194,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,058,892TotalAmt
Program Services$29,058,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,732TotalAmt
Program Services$470,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FURNITURE/EQUIPMENT/RENOVATIONS$21,024,904$20,675,793$326,146$22,965
MISCELLANIOUS$11,280,122$9,068,276$2,038,291$173,555
LIBRARY BOOKS$4,675,176$4,675,176$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484,312,089TotalAmt
Program Services$459,939,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,791,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,580,403FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,151,873BOYAmt
EOY$376,644,879EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,743,610BOYAmt
EOY$114,819,135EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,823,159BOYAmt
EOY$26,951,608EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,134,836BOYAmt
EOY$9,002,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$916,683,198LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$324,548,713LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,995,205BOYAmt
EOY$592,134,485EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,767,919BOYAmt
EOY$286,241,975EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,373,880BOYAmt
EOY$5,434,063EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,138,990,482BOYAmt
EOY$1,411,228,764EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,797,979BOYAmt
EOY$122,179,950EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,159,651BOYAmt
EOY$258,637,744EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,107,186BOYAmt
EOY$48,276,040EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,064,816BOYAmt
EOY$429,093,734EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,180,153BOYAmt
EOY$312,153,395EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$522,745,513BOYAmt
EOY$669,981,635EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,925,666BOYAmt
EOY$982,135,030EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,138,990,482BOYAmt
EOY$1,411,228,764EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,934,551ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$22,986,044NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$278,288,769OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$138,684,155CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$151,108,934CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$152,830,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$139,756,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$143,906,203CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$726,286,187TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$138,684,155CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$151,108,934CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$152,830,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$139,756,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$143,906,203CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$726,286,187TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$726,286,187PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,208,062CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,282,858CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,837,267CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,502,146CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,866,295CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,696,628TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$813,982,815TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.89226PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.89771PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$20,275,926AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$212,374,534BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,658,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$78,974,942InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,686,494GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,463,279AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$282,857,703EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$218,964,590BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,731,253ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,355,168InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,779,729GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,186,412AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$212,374,534EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$207,784,308BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,639,472ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,576,545InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,098,166GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,937,569AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$218,964,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$191,513,891BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,985,311ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,745,149InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,527,441GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,932,602AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$207,784,308EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$184,402,250BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,507,096ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$371,716InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,894,310GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$872,861AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$191,513,891EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$75,946,199InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$75,946,199BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$714,170,385InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$265,508,470DepreciationAmt
Book Value$448,661,915BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$88,600,616InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,613,655DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,986,961BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$37,965,998InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,426,588DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,539,410BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$592,134,485TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ENDOWMENT$282,857,703F
STUDENT INVESTMENT FUND$1,427,186F
NWRC CAPITAL RENEWAL FUND$1,122,219F
PARKER LOAN$834,867F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$286,241,975TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$513,673,184TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$22,986,044NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$22,986,044RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$490,687,140RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$559,500InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$559,500RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$491,246,640TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$483,752,589TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$483,752,589ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$559,500InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$559,500ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$484,312,089TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4THE UNIVERSITY HAS AN ART COLLECTION COMPROMISING APPROX 30,000 PIECES OF ART
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4CONTRIBUTIONS RESTRICTED FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUND CONSIST OF MONEY RECEIVED PRIMARILY AS BENEFACTIONS AND WHICH EITHER THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OR THE DONOR HAS DESIGNATED AS ENDOWMENT. THE ANNUAL INCOME EARNED FROM FUNDS DESIGNATED AS ENDOWMENT BY THE DONOR MAY BE EXPENDED ONLY FOR THE DESIGNATED PURPOSE.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bITEM REPRESENTS INVESTMENT MANAGTMENT FEES WHICH ARE PRESENTED NET OF REVENUE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES ARE NETTED AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES AND INCLUDED IN EXPENSES FOR TAX PURPOSES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3CARLETON UNIVERSITY HAS A DEPARTMENT OF EQUITY AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES TO ADMINISTER THIS. CARLETON UNIVERSITY EMBODIES INCLUSIVENESS IN ALL ASPECTS OF ITS OFFERINGS. EQUITY IS OF PRIME IMPORTANCE AND VALUE TO THE UNIVERSITY.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6UNIVERSITIES IN THE PROVINCE OF ONTARIO RECEIVE FUNDING FROM THE MINISTRY OF COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. IN ADDITION VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AGENCIES PROVIDE FUNDING FOR RESEARCH PROJECTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)RegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee4607EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedUNIVERSITY OPERATIONSSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$484,312,089RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee4607TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$484,312,089TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (4 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPSNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)8668$21,672,417CREDIT TO ACCOUNT OR CHEQUE
GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPSNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)2721$17,411,816CREDIT TO ACCOUNT OR CHEQUE
UNDERGRADUATE BURSARYNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)264$263,612CREDIT TO ACCOUNT OR CHEQUE
GRADUATE BURSARYNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)1320$1,320,502CREDIT TO ACCOUNT OR CHEQUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2CARLETON UNIVERSITY OPERATES ENTIRELY WITHIN CANADA AND ALL GRANTS ARE MADE IN CANADA. GRANTS AND ASSISTANCE ARE PAID TO STUDENTS. ALL RECORDS OF GRANTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE UNIVERSITY VIA THE STUDENT AWARD OFFICE.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING
Schedule F, Part IIICOLUMN C: NUMBER OF RECIPIENTS IS ESTIMATED BASED ON THE AVERAGE BURSARY AND SCHOLARSHIP VALUES PER YEAR

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Benoit Antoine Bacon
President$283,204$0$0$0$27,536$0$22,682$0$9,018$0$342,440$0$0$0
Michel Piche
Vice President Finance and Admin$215,970$0$0$0$0$0$18,130$0$7,938$0$242,038$0$0$0
Thomas Tomberlin
Provost and VP Academic$197,101$0$0$0$0$0$16,982$0$1,234$0$215,317$0$0$0
Suzanne Blanchard
Vice President Students and Enrolment$166,847$0$0$0$0$0$14,889$0$7,315$0$189,051$0$0$0
Rafix Goubran
Vice President Research$181,009$0$0$0$0$0$16,240$0$4,064$0$201,313$0$0$0
Andre Plourde
Professor$185,851$0$0$0$0$0$16,704$0$7,337$0$209,892$0$0$0
Dana Brown
Dean$218,055$0$0$0$0$0$18,123$0$8,234$0$244,412$0$0$0
Paul Van Oorschot
Professor$188,683$0$0$0$0$0$16,974$0$2,822$0$208,479$0$0$0
Paul Villeneuve
Professor$185,800$0$0$0$0$0$13,270$0$2,822$0$201,892$0$0$0
Larry Kostiuk
Professor$211,921$0$0$0$0$0$17,994$0$8,161$0$238,076$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBenoit Antoine Bacon, President, receives a housing allowance of $27,536 included in Part II Part B (iii) Other reportable compensationExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$136,965NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarketMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSoftwareDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,900,790NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarketMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 33FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSoftware - number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aTHE BOARD OF GOVERNORS ELECTION PROCESS IS SEGREGATED BY CATEGORIES. STUDENTS, ADMIN STAFF AND ACADEMIC FACULTY STAFF ARE ABLE TO ELECT A CERTAIN NUMBER OF MEMBERS. PLEASE REFER TO WWW.CARLETON.CA/SECRETARIAT/BOARDOFGOVERNORS/GOVERNANCE/FOR MORE DETAILS
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE UNIVERSITY MANAGER OF FINANCIAL REPORTING. THE COMPLETED FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE UNIVERSITY CONTROLLER AND THEN REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cTHE UNIVERSITY ENSURES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY HAVING BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CODE OF CONDUCT ON A YEARLY BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15COMPENSATION FOR BOTH THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS IS ESTABLISHED IN THE FIRST INSTANCE WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF A CONSULTANT CONTRACTED BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE CONSULTANT IS ORDINARILY AN EXECUTIVE SEARCH FIRM. THE FIRM MAKES A RECOMMENDATION ON APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION TO THE UNIVERSITY BASED ON MARKET ANALYSIS (WITH THE ONTARIO POST SECONDARY MARKET BEING THE MOST PERSUASIVE) AND THE QUALIFICATIONS OF THE SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATE. DURING THE TENURE OF THE PRESIDENT AND THE VICE PRESIDENTS ANNUAL ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATION ARE MADE BY REFERENCE TO MARKET CONDITIONS AND OTHER RELEVANT FACTORS (I.E. PERFORMANCE) BUT WITHOUT THE ASSISTANCE OF AN INDEPENDENT PERSON.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ALL OTHER GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS CAN BE FOUND ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE. WWW.CARLETON.CA
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS ($278,288,770) IS DUE TO: EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RE-MEASUREMENT OF ($130,486,119), NET ENDOWMENT INCOME/DISTRIBUTION ($37,992,583), CONTRIBUTION TO ART COLLECTION ($113,970) AND FOREIGN EXCHANGE RATE DIFFERENCE OF ($109,696,098) ARISING FROM USING THE AVERAGE EXCHANGE RATE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR FOR THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE AND EXPENSES AND FOREIGN EXCHANGE RATE AT APRIL 30, 2021 FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 COLONEL BY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1N5B6ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521970455EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (C) (3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusSUPPORT ORGPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
c$31,100
CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
o$248,971
CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
n$0