AMERICAN PRODUCTIVITY & QUALITY CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN PRODUCTIVITY & QUALITY CENTER INC (EIN 74-2094629)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202103149349305235
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-10T13:47:52-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 760269860 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Blazek & Vetterling | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2900 Weslayan Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742094629 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | American Productivity & Quality Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7136814020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 N Post Oak Lane 3rd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77024 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Perry Wiggins | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2021-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Perry | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Wiggins | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara Murphy | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01386215 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134395739 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Carla O'Dell | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 N Post Oak Lane 3rd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77024 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,669,366 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.apqc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission of the American Productivity & Quality Center (APQC) is to educate and broadly share information with people and organizations around the world to improve productivity and quality. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 70 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,722,251 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,942,831 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $583,295 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$1,964,548 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $147,899 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $180,400 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,453,445 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,158,683 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,870,293 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,619,696 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,783,874 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,683,231 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,654,167 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,302,927 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,799,278 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$144,244 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,699,435 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,980,707 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,667,348 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,690,852 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,032,087 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,289,855 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of the American Productivity & Quality Center (APQC) is to educate and broadly share information with people and organizations around the world to improve productivity and quality by:Discovering, researching and understanding emerging and effective methods of both individual and organizational improvement;Broadly disseminating our research findings through education, publications, online databases, advisory services and other services that can effectively put the information into the hands of as many individuals as possible;Connecting individuals to one another, and with the knowledge, resources and tools they need to successfully manage improvement and change. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,213,441 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,603,827 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Research Projects and Benchmarking: APQC conducts research on what drives high performance inside specific processes that are core to organizational viability and found in both public and private sectors. This includes providing the methodologies, know-how, data, infrastructure, oversight and management. As part of its research program, APQC maintains both qualitative and quantitative repositories, question libraries, and taxonomies that are accessed via apqc.org by hundreds of thousands of individuals each year. In order to provide valid, reliable and trusted quantitative data at no additional cost to our members and the public at large, APQC maintains the Open Standard Benchmarking repository. The repository includes a library of industry process frameworks, maturity models and over 2,000 corresponding performance measures that cover activities and tasks performed in organizations throughout the world. The benchmarking repository houses data provided from over 30,000 organizations making up over 3,100,000 data points from which the benchmarks are derived and then provided back out to the public. Participants in this body of research complete detailed data collection instruments; data is then validated, analysis is performed and detailed reports are created reflecting the participating entities' gaps in performance against the data sets and their unique areas of improvement identified in order to reach optimal performance levels. Reporting includes performance gaps, trends, drivers behind high performance, and best practice insights. Reports are provided through Open Standards Benchmarking at no cost to the user and are valued at over $5,000 per report.In order to provide qualitative best practice information, APQC conducts hundreds of research projects annually that are designed to collect best practices and codify performance characteristics of high performing organizations in such a way that they can be shared broadly. The APQC Knowledge Base includes more than 6,300 content items, including best practice reports, case studies, white papers, specific process trends and corresponding best practices, metrics, tools and templates.Additional dissemination of APQCs content, including Process Classification Frameworks, Maturity Models and Benchmarks, is done through partnerships with management consulting services and trade and industry associations. Both management consulting firms and associations have a much broader reach, touching more individuals through their work than APQC is capable of achieving. Through these partnerships APQC is able to provide data to millions of individuals who ultimately apply the data for the purpose of improving in areas such as generating higher productivity, improved quality of products and services and deriving cost savings inside organizations at no additional cost to the end user. Further dissemination is conducted via the publishing of reports, publications, white papers, speaking engagements and web-based events designed to share knowledge broadly. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,053,540 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,160,282 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Member Services: Development and ongoing maintenance of Process Classification Frameworks, research methodologies, infrastructure to support broad data collection and dissemination of benchmarks and best practices used to improve productivity and quality across public and private sectors. APQC maintains databases and provides easy access to the public of over 2,000 process measures, over 1,300,000 benchmark data points, 19 Industry Process Classification Frameworks and 1 Cross Industry Process Classification Framework, 46 industry maturity models, over 6,000 best practices and numerous methodologies, tools and templates that reflect the needs of public and private sectors throughout the world. Additionally, APQC provides support and customized data and frameworks to meet the needs of our members. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $278,935 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $64,890 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Conferences and Events: A variety of conferences and events are held each year to teach methods for improving productivity and quality, share benchmarks and best practices and enable attendees to improve using proven methodologies and demonstrated results. Thousands of members and non-members benefit annually by attending open seminars, web events, conferences, trainings and other public forums designed to facilitate improvement of individuals, their organizations and the industries they represent. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $36,600 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $113,832 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,582,516 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 70 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Perry Wiggins | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7136857284 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 N Post Oak Lane 3rd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77024 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Higgins | |||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $559,456 | $0 | $245,681 | |
| Cathy Hill | |||||||
| Cf Dev.Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $377,041 | $0 | $50,550 | |
| Perry Wiggins | |||||||
| CFO/Treasurer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $273,550 | $0 | $59,965 | |
| Ashley White | |||||||
| HR Exec. Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $252,412 | $0 | $73,764 | ||
| John Tesmer | |||||||
| IT Exec. Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $191,706 | $0 | $51,588 | ||
| Cindy Hubert | |||||||
| Sales Exec. Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $216,056 | $0 | $26,093 | ||
| Amanda Schalyo | |||||||
| Director Mktg | 40.00 | 0.00 | $189,161 | $0 | $29,694 | ||
| Jeff Varney | |||||||
| Advisory Svcs Exec. Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $184,962 | $0 | $14,153 | ||
| Lori Perry | |||||||
| Member Success Mgr | 40.00 | 0.00 | $161,445 | $0 | $25,558 | ||
| Carla O'Dell | |||||||
| Exec. Chair | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $180,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| George Bailey | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Saad Bargach | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Robert H Buckman | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| T Jay Collins | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Robert F Corrigan Jr | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Robert Chalker | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Tor Dahl | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Thomas H Davenport | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| John Durie | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| John Friel | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Blanton Godfrey | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Robert H Hayes | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Roger Kearns | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Peter Korsten | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Joaquin Peon | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Carl G Thor | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Peggy Vaughan | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,585,789 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $577,046 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phronesis | ||||||||||
| 215 Henderson | Industrial Park | Singapore | SN | 159554 | Business surveys | $1,122,373 | ||||
| The Rand Group | ||||||||||
| Software Development | $159,292 | 6575 W Loop S 700 | Bellaire | TX | 77401 | |||||
| TD Industries | ||||||||||
| HVAC/Maintenance | $180,083 | 9525 Derrington Rd | Houston | TX | 77024 | |||||
| Oracle America Inc | ||||||||||
| Software Development | $111,647 | 500 Oracle Pkwy | Redwood City | CA | 94065 | |||||
| Indigo Beam LLC | ||||||||||
| IT | $110,540 | 10375 Richmond Ave 850 | Houston | TX | 77042 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benchmarking/research | 541610 | $7,603,827 | $7,603,827 |
| Conferences & events | 611600 | $64,890 | $64,890 |
| Education institute | 611600 | $102,087 | $102,087 |
| Information services | 519100 | $11,745 | $11,745 |
| Membership fees | 541610 | $6,160,282 | $6,160,282 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,942,831 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $250,830 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $250,830 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $378,225 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $197,825 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $180,400 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $180,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $180,400 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,097,480 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,312,858 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,215,378 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,215,378 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,215,378 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,158,683 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,942,831 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,784,148 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,945,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,720,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $225,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,463,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,830,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $632,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $309,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $337,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $479,718 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $424,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,019 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,027 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,994 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,780,391 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,540,611 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $368,648 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $794 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $587,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,988 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dues & Subscriptions | $47,838 | $20,584 | $27,254 |
| Search & Relocation | $4,275 | $1,839 | $2,436 |
| Training & Development | $2,214 | $953 | $1,261 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,302,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,582,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,720,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,891,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,721,546 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,671,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $863,597 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $193,698 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,776,709 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,189,578 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,789,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,587,131 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,215,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,614,735 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,699,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,980,707 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,427,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,029,518 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,239,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,364,934 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,296,400 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,667,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,690,852 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,032,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,289,855 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,032,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,289,855 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,699,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,980,707 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$144,244 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $402,012 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,484,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,331,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,351,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,722,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,942,831 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,832,873 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,484,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,331,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,351,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,722,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,942,831 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,832,873 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,976,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,715,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,356,527 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,066,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,475,839 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,590,966 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,976,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,715,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,356,527 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,066,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,475,839 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,590,966 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $50,241,907 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $645,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $759,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $981,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $899,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $629,055 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,914,765 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $645,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $759,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $981,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $899,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $629,055 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,914,765 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,130,143 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,090,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,332,922 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,621,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,571,886 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,747,638 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.63800 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.68700 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04970 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04890 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,290,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,290,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,584,387 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,479,023 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,105,364 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,238,744 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,122,574 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $116,170 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,663,578 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,587,981 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,075,597 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,587,131 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PPP loan | Desc |
| Amt | $1,296,400 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,296,400 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,721,530 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $402,016 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $402,016 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,319,514 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $36,994 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$197,825 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$160,831 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,158,683 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,463,758 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $197,825 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $197,825 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,265,933 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $36,994 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $36,994 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,302,927 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Rental expenses $197825 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Schalyo | |||||||
| Director Mktg | $160,000 | $29,161 | $29,694 | $218,855 | |||
| Ashley White | |||||||
| HR Exec. Dir. | $172,245 | $76,747 | $66,420 | $326,176 | $3,420 | $7,344 | |
| Carla O'Dell | |||||||
| Exec. Chair | $180,000 | $180,000 | |||||
| Cathy Hill | |||||||
| Cf Dev.Officer | $340,549 | $33,072 | $45,185 | $427,591 | $3,420 | $5,365 | $42,771 |
| Cindy Hubert | |||||||
| Sales Exec. Dir. | $170,031 | $41,609 | $17,750 | $242,149 | $4,416 | $8,343 | |
| Jeff Varney | |||||||
| Advisory Svcs Exec. Dir. | $158,464 | $26,498 | $9,780 | $199,115 | $4,373 | ||
| John Tesmer | |||||||
| IT Exec. Dir. | $155,211 | $36,495 | $40,536 | $243,294 | $11,052 | ||
| Lisa Higgins | |||||||
| President & CEO | $334,304 | $219,140 | $237,932 | $805,137 | $6,012 | $7,749 | $220,586 |
| Lori Perry | |||||||
| Member Success Mgr | $154,798 | $6,647 | $21,185 | $187,003 | $4,373 | ||
| Perry Wiggins | |||||||
| CFO/Treasurer | $206,229 | $62,102 | $52,216 | $333,515 | $5,219 | $7,749 | $63,024 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Health club dues were paid on behalf of the following persons listed in Part VII and were treated as taxable compensation. Lisa Higgins $6,012 Perry Wiggins $5,219 Cathy Hill $3,420 Cynthia Hubert $4,416 Ashley White $3,420 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services Description | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Information Services: APQC provides research assistance for individuals at no additional cost via APQCs Ask Us program that searches APQC databases for the appropriate information and then provides it back to the requestor. In addition, Information Services maintains the nations largest publically accessible research library of quality and productivity materials, including research reports of current productivity. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: Conferences and Events: A variety of conferences and events are held each year to teach methods for improving productivity and quality, share benchmarks and best practices and enable attendees to improve using proven methodologies and demonstrated results. Thousands of members and non-members benefit annually by attending open seminars, web events, conferences, trainings and other public forums designed to facilitate improvement of individuals, their organizations and the industries they represent. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to Committee | The Executive committee is comprised of five (of the 19) board members, and has responsibility for approving Board-level decisions that can not be made between annual full-board meetings. The Exec Committee is apprised of, and approves, the activities of the Audit, Investment, and Compensation committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | Form 990 is reviewed by the Chairperson, CEO and CFO. A copy of Form 990 is distributed electronically to all board members prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | An acknowledgement is sent annually to all board members, officers and key personnel asking them to affirm that they have 1) received the Conflict of Interest Policy, 2) read and understood the policy, 3) agree to comply with the policy, and 4) disclose any potential conflicts. Any reported conflicts are discussed with the Executive Committee of the board. Anyone who fails to return an acknowledgement may be removed from the board or their office. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | The Compensation Committee of the board of directors reviews all compensation of officers and management using third party verifiable data. APQCs HR director subscribes to various local and national compensation data sources. Using these sources, HR performs an analysis of the external data and provides a compensation benchmark report to the committee for each management-level employee using the three standards of like job, like company and like role. Salary bands are created for each employee using actual compensation and a plus/minus 25 percent factor to account for tenure, experience, other duties and any other factors that could impact individual compensation. Five-year averages of individual compensation data are provided to the committee to be able to recognize trends in compensation. Compensation can never exceed the established cap. In 2018, APQC hired two independent professional services firms to perform a compensation study for APQC. This was done for the purpose of supplementing the internal work performed by the HR Director each year. Going forward, APQC will have an independent firm perform a compensation study once every three years to improve the corporate goverance of setting compensation at APQC.These compensation compatibles are then reviewed by Compensation Committee members in detail. The Committee provides HR with any additional informational requests or questions, then meets to discuss how the data compares to APQC compensation. The Committee approves all compensation including any merit-based increases or changes for each individual. Meeting minutes are kept for all meetings and are approved by all committee members prior to preservation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | Please see above for the process followed for individuals described in question 15b. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | Documents available upon request. |