STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WAIKIKI HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WAIKIKI HEALTH (EIN 99-0159253)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2021-01-19
IRS object ID
202110199349300616
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-01-19T14:28:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN990159253EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WAIKIKI HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% OCTAVIUS GONZAGAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWAIKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8089224787PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1277 OHUA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96815ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHYLLIS DENDLEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8085378406PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal K CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPHYLLIS DENDLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1277 OHUA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96815ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,319,297GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WAIKIKIHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY MEDICAL AND SOCIAL SERVICES THAT ARE AFFORDABLE AND ACCESSIBLE FOR EVERYONE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee249TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers36TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,700,895PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,464,100CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,456,411PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,855,132CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$9,632PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$65CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,147,674PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,319,297CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,212PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$96,349CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,509,952PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,173,908CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$331,259CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,751,934PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,216,010CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,275,098PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,486,267CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$127,424PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$166,970CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,168,733TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,749,016TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,035,331TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,782,584TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,133,402NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,966,432NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY MEDICAL AND SOCIAL SERVICES THAT ARE AFFORDABLE AND ACCESSIBLE FOR EVERYONE REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,810,404ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,873,220RevenueAmt
DescOUR PRIMARY CARE CLINIC OFFERS GENERAL AND PREVENTATIVE MEDICAL CARE AND CASE MANAGEMENT THAT IS INTEGRATED WITH TRADITIONAL HAWAIIAN HEALING, MEDICAL NUTRITION THERAPY, OPTOMETRY SERVICES, DENTAL SERVICES, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH COUNSELING. CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT IS A KEY COMPONENT AS WE PROVIDE A SAFETY NET TO PEOPLE WHO ARE UNINSURED, UNDERINSURED, AND OFTEN HOMELESS. THIS YEAR WE PROVIDED SERVICES TO 9,199 PATIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,823,383ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,416,680RevenueAmt
DescOUR DROP-IN CENTER OFFERS HEALTH SERVICES, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, CASE MANAGEMENT, SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT, EMERGENCY FOOD AND CLOTHING, PHONE, AND MESSAGE SERVICE FOR THE NEXT STEP SHELTER. OUR MOBILE MEDICAL CLINIC VISITS VARIOUS PARTS OF THE ISLAND WITH A FULLY EQUIPPED EXAM ROOM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,493,511ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,228,270RevenueAmt
DescOUR PHARMACY PROGRAM FILLS PRESCRIPTIONS AND PROVIDES OVER THE COUNTER MEDICATIONS TO PATIENTS AT THE OHUA AND MAKAHIKI CLINIC LOCATIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,496,107TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$96,349TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,336,962TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$16,623,405TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee249EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonOCTAVIUS GONZAGAPersonNm
Phone8085378413PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1277 OHUA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP968153695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ELLIOT KALAUAWA
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$236,182$0$8,400
SARAH SEABOLT
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$178,267$0$15,000Yes (X)
CHRISTINA ECONOMOS
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$184,284$0$5,530Yes (X)
HIRAM YOUNG
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$171,733$0$13,739Yes (X)
RACHEL DIPASQUALE
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$167,561$0$8,378
TAMMY KAI
PHARMACY DIRECTOR40.00.0$147,084$0$7,438Yes (X)
CONRAD MORENO
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIRECTOR40.00.0$142,434$0$11,395Yes (X)
PHYLLIS DENDLE
CEO40.00.0$135,000$0$1,501Yes (X)
TODD OKAMOTO
CFO END 09/201940.00.0$112,384$0$7,306Yes (X)
MARY ELIZABETH LOHMAN
MARKETING OFFICER40.00.0$97,901$0$5,874Yes (X)
GEORGE ANDERSON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0$44,174$0$6,626Yes (X)
DARLENE KAAHAAINA
CHIEF NURSING/QUALITY OFFICER40.00.0$22,075$0$1,777Yes (X)
BERNICE PELLER
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00.0$14,054$0$758Yes (X)
OCTAVIUS GONZAGA
CFO BEG 12/201940.00.0$3,398$0$758Yes (X)
EDWARD SPRINGER
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT BEG 09/20191.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ASHLEY NOJI
SECRETARY/VP BEG 09/20191.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SCOT STERENBERG
TREASURER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
PAUL SMITH
SECRETARY BEG 09/20191.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
BARBRA BRYAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES DAVID DREHER
VP/DIRECTOR BEG 09/20191.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HOWARD LEE
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR BEG 09/20191.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAIWI COAKLEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LILLIAN TSANG
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA BAUER BAUVAL
DIRECTOR END 07/20191.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHIL ACOSTA
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT GENTRY
CHAIR HUMAN RESOURCES1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS NAMIKI
CHAIR QUALITY ASSURANCE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WING YEUNG
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIMMY NELSON
DIRECTOR BEG 07/20191.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEXIS CHARPENTIER
DIRECTOR BEG 09/20191.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FLOYD CROSBY
DIRECTOR BEG 09/20191.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,656,531TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$94,480TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ATHENA HEALTH INC
311 ARSENAL STREETWATERTOWNMA02472EHR SYSTEM/SUPPORT$607,686
BKD LLP
910 E ST LOUIS STREET SUITE 200SPRINGFIELDMO65806AUDIT/TAX/CONSULTING$104,610
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$65,400FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$4,326,491GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,072,209AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,464,100TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$8,133,213$8,133,213
PHARMACY REVENUE624100$6,461,846$6,461,846
OTHER INCOME624100$260,073$260,073
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,855,132TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$65ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,319,297TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,855,132RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$65ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,349TotalAmt
Program Services$96,349ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$874,107TotalAmt
Program Services$175,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$698,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,731,218TotalAmt
Program Services$7,371,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,113,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$246,070FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,768TotalAmt
Program Services$231,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,306FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,492,105TotalAmt
Program Services$1,175,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,723FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,710TotalAmt
Program Services$640,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,457FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,460TotalAmt
Management And General$63,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,610TotalAmt
Management And General$104,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,766TotalAmt
Program Services$470,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$492,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,054FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,646TotalAmt
Program Services$13,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$715ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,542TotalAmt
Program Services$395,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,507FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,635TotalAmt
Program Services$757,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,716FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,561TotalAmt
Program Services$864,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,755FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,453TotalAmt
Program Services$147,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,307FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,938TotalAmt
Program Services$105,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$935FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,198TotalAmt
Management And General$312,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,528TotalAmt
Program Services$68,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$606FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$3,719,310$3,719,310
BAD DEBT$197,780$197,780
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$97,690$92,108$4,766$816
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$95,265$89,821$4,648$796

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,628TotalAmt
Program Services$10,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,486,267TotalAmt
Program Services$16,623,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,531,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$331,259FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,932,835BOYAmt
EOY$1,487,344EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,716BOYAmt
EOY$368,878EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,485BOYAmt
EOY$412,854EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$785,117BOYAmt
EOY$975,000EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,789BOYAmt
EOY$74,242EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,413BOYAmt
EOY$209,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,702,663LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,642,651LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,288,381BOYAmt
EOY$2,060,012EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,997BOYAmt
EOY$161,077EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,168,733BOYAmt
EOY$5,749,016EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,531,765BOYAmt
EOY$1,620,095EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$503,566BOYAmt
EOY$162,489EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,035,331BOYAmt
EOY$1,782,584EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,570,870BOYAmt
EOY$3,830,289EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,532BOYAmt
EOY$136,143EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,133,402BOYAmt
EOY$3,966,432EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,168,733BOYAmt
EOY$5,749,016EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$166,970ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,596,628CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,650,987CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,967,878CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,700,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,464,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,380,488TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,596,628CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,650,987CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,967,878CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,700,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,464,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,380,488TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,380,488PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,943CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$917CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,925TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$29,390,413TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$62,879,031GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99966PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99967PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$972,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$547,425DepreciationAmt
Book Value$425,489BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,643,190OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,487,233DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,155,957BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,080,559OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$607,993DepreciationAmt
Book Value$472,566BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,060,012TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,547,906TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$428,609OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$428,609RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,119,297RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$200,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$200,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,319,297TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,288,487TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,288,487ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$197,780OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$197,780ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,486,267TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 626,389 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION (197,780) PROVISIONS FOR BAD DEBT ----------- $ 428,609
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 200,000 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM, 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 197,780 PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
GREGORY HOUSE PROGRAMS
200 N VINEYARD BLVD SUITE A310HONOLULUHI96817990265111501(C)(3)$43,415SUPPORT
HAWAII HEALTH & HARM REDUCTION CENTER
677 ALA MOANA BLVD STE 226HONOLULUHI96813990284222501(C)(3)$28,848SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAI'I
2440 CAMPUS ROAD BOX 368HONOLULUHI968222234996000354501(C)(3)$24,086SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING GRANT FUNDS: WAIKIKI HEALTH COLLECTS DATA QUARTERLY FROM GREGORY HOUSE. THE DATA IS REVIEWED BEFORE SUBMITTING TO THE FEDERAL HRSA OFFICERS IN A NONCOMPETE CONTINUATION PROGRESS REPORT. IN ADDITION, YEARLY RANDOM SITE VISITS FROM FEDERAL HRSA ARE CONDUCTED TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE. WAIKIKI HEALTH IS ALSO PARTNERED WITH HAWAII HEALTH AND HARM REDUCTION CENTER AND UNIVERSITY OF HAWAI'I TO COVER SOME OF THEIR PERSONNEL EXPENSES. INVOICES WERE SENT TO WAIKIKI HEALTH AND PAYMENTS WERE MADE DIRECTLY TO EACH ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ELLIOT KALAUAWA
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$236,182$0$0$0$0$0$8,400$0$0$0$244,582$0$0$0
RACHEL DIPASQUALE
DENTAL DIRECTOR$167,561$0$0$0$0$0$8,378$0$0$0$175,939$0$0$0
TAMMY KAI
PHARMACY DIRECTOR$147,084$0$0$0$0$0$7,438$0$0$0$154,522$0$0$0
CHRISTINA ECONOMOS
PHYSICIAN$184,284$0$0$0$0$0$5,530$0$0$0$189,814$0$0$0
SARAH SEABOLT
PHYSICIAN$178,267$0$0$0$0$0$15,000$0$0$0$193,267$0$0$0
HIRAM YOUNG
PHYSICIAN$171,733$0$0$0$0$0$13,739$0$0$0$185,472$0$0$0
CONRAD MORENO
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIRECTOR$142,434$0$0$0$0$0$11,395$0$0$0$153,829$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2SIGNIFICANT PROGRAM SERVICES: IN 2019, WAIKIKI HEALTH BEGAN OUR KEAUHOU EMERGENCY SHELTER TO SERVE HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS IN THE AREA.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS: OUR DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDE SERVICES TO BOTH ADULT AND PEDIATRIC PATIENTS AT OUR MAKAHIKI LOCATION. IN ADDITION, IT PROVIDES EDUCATION TO THE PUBLIC ON THE IMPORTANT ORAL HEALTH IN OVERALL PERSONAL WELLBEING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. A REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY MANAGEMENT AND COPIES ARE PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT FOR REVIEW. HISTORICALLY ALL FORM 990'S HAVE BEEN PREPARED BY A THIRD PARTY WHO WORKS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE COMPANY'S FINANCE DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCOMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ALL EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE COVERED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANY BUSINESS DEALINGS WITH RELATED PARTIES MUST BE DISCLOSED TO ALL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DECISION MAKING IS LIMITED AS IT PERTAINS TO ANY TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH THE RELATED PARTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BDETERMINATION OF CEO COMPENSATION: THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE DIRECTORS MEET IN EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR DISCUSSION. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD AND USES THE FOLLOWING RESOURCES: COMPARATIVE DATA FROM HAWAII EMPLOYERS COUNCIL, THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, AND THE HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (HPCA). THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OF THE HPCA, WHO IS INDEPENDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ACTED AS AN ADVISOR AND CONSULTANT DURING THE 2007 HIRING OF THE NEW EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, USING THE AVAILABLE EXTERNAL RESOURCES LISTED ABOVE AND WITH INPUT ON COMPARABLE MARKET SALARIES FROM THE HR MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENT AVAILABILITY: THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON DEMAND.