STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BARSTOW SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARSTOW SCHOOL (EIN 44-0546207)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-02-08
IRS object ID
202110399349300786
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-08T11:54:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430765316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUBINBROWN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 MAIN STREET SUITE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440546207EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BARSTOW SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBARSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8169423255PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111511 STATE LINE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64114ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROLYNE S LEHRPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICESPersonTitleTxt
Phone8162770311PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW C HALLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01573021PTIN
Phone8164721122PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHANE A FOSTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111511 STATE LINE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,546,671GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BARSTOWSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1884FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRIVATE, NON-PROFIT CO-EDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOLActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee405TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$977,478PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,304,830CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,263,064PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,194,031CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,125,953PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$323,199CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$73,903PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$61,096CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,440,398PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,883,156CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,954,198PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,065,329CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$793,459CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,354,714PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,886,472CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,308,912PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,951,801CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$131,486PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$68,645CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,109,091TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,447,351TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,164,202TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,706,348TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,944,889NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,741,003NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS A PRIVATE CO-EDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR PRESCHOOL THROUGH 12TH GRADE. THE OBJECTIVE OF THE SCHOOL IS TO "PROMOTE SOUND SCHOLARSHIP AND TO GIVE SYMMETRICAL DEVELOPMENT TO MIND, BODY AND CHARACTER."MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,621,819ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,194,031RevenueAmt
DescTHE BARSTOW SCHOOL PROVIDED COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION TO 715 STUDENTS (39 OF WHICH WERE INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS LIVING WITH LOCAL HOST FAMILIES) AND GRADUATED 58 SENIORS.THE HYBRID LEARNING PROGRAM OFFERED 58 ONLINE CLASSES WITH 489 PARTICIPANTS. (SOME STUDENTS TOOK MORE THAN ONE CLASS PER YEAR.)THE GLOBAL EDUCATION INITIATIVE OFFERED 635 HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS, 214 MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS AND 300 PRIMARY STUDENTS IN CHINA THE OPPORTUNITY TO BE TAUGHT BY AMERICAN INSTRUCTORS AND EVENTUALLY EARN A BARSTOW INTERNATIONAL DIPLOMA. MANY OF THESE STUDENTS ASPIRE TO A COLLEGE EDUCATION IN AMERICA. BARSTOW HOSTED STUDENTS FROM ARGENTINA AND SENEGAL FOR TWO WEEK CROSS-CULTURAL EXCHANGES DURING THE SCHOOL YEAR. BARSTOW STUDENTS ALSO TRAVELED TO FRANCE TO EXPERIENCE ANOTHER CULTURE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,621,819TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee405EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROLYNE LEHR DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8169423255PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111511 STATE LINE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64114ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS WHITTAKER
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA MORGAN
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN BELGER ANGULO
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL BROUS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON PRESS
MEMBER-AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG GRAVES
MEMBER-AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONI PATEL
MEMBER-AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT ROTHHAAS
MEMBER-AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
QUINTON LUCAS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER T LACY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIRA MDIVANI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNY THIESSEN WALDECK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER BACON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL KULP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAM SHANKAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANE A FOSTER
PRESIDENT AND HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$332,552$0$28,968
CAROLYNE S LEHR
FINANCIAL SERVICES DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$139,654$0$26,496
JUDITH C YOUNT
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR CAMPUS OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$149,782$0$27,886
ELIZABETH BARTOW
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE & UPPER SCHOOL40.00$112,899$0$14,233Yes (X)
SCOTT DANIEL
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00$114,026$0$23,419Yes (X)
SCOTT HILL
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING40.00$114,011$0$15,313Yes (X)
JENNIFER DREILING
VICE PRESIDENT FOR EXTERNAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$107,854$0$20,990Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,070,778TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$157,305TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK CORPORATION
27310 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$814,486
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$704,325
JE DUNN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
1001 LOCUST STREETKANSAS CITYMO64106CONSTRUCTION/HVAC$202,507
HOLLIS MILLER ARCHITECTS INC
1828 WALNUT SUITE 922KANSAS CITYMO64108ARCHITECTURAL FEES$196,176
GEM COMMERCIAL FLOORING COMPANY
11516 GRANT DRIVEOVERLAND PARKKS66210FLOORING AND INSTALLATION$106,727
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,304,830AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$113,640NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,304,830TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES900099$12,446,185$12,446,185
SUMMER PROGRAM900099$716,251$716,251
OTHER PROGRAM INCOME900099$653,061$653,061
ANCILLARY SERVICES900099$532,934$532,934
HYBRID LEARNING PROGRAM900099$491,700$491,700

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$353,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$353,900RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,194,031TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$327,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$327,376ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,850RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,850RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,850ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,618,929SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,094OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,627,200SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$8,271SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,094OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,177ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$56,561GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$36,315CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,246ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,883,156TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,194,031RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$384,295ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,313,923TotalAmt
Program Services$473,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$593,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$247,815FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,686,350TotalAmt
Program Services$6,330,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,091,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$263,751FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,331TotalAmt
Program Services$351,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,948FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$987,377TotalAmt
Program Services$714,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,320FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635,348TotalAmt
Program Services$490,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,779FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,948TotalAmt
Management And General$26,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,857TotalAmt
Management And General$87,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,510TotalAmt
Management And General$48,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,695TotalAmt
Program Services$37,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,081FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,452TotalAmt
Program Services$13,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,356TotalAmt
Program Services$121,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,083FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,698TotalAmt
Program Services$108,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,385FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,552,891TotalAmt
Program Services$1,401,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,599FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,435TotalAmt
Program Services$215,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,208FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,306TotalAmt
Program Services$5,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,330TotalAmt
Management And General$325,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,267,279TotalAmt
Program Services$1,175,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,635FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,726TotalAmt
Program Services$1,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICES$711,275$662,988$21,178$27,109
CLASSROOM & EXTRACURRIC$260,464$228,812$5,052$26,600
SUBSCRIPTIONS, DUES, AN$135,323$79,480$42,713$13,130
BOOSTER CLUB/BPA EXPENS$86,710$86,710

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,217TotalAmt
Program Services$123,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,872FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,951,801TotalAmt
Program Services$12,621,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,536,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$793,459FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,613BOYAmt
EOY$826,663EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,914BOYAmt
EOY$87,908EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,900BOYAmt
EOY$103,488EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,496BOYAmt
EOY$435,715EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,443BOYAmt
EOY$50,367EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,650BOYAmt
EOY$325,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,941,216LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,271,331LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,919,735BOYAmt
EOY$13,669,885EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,878,059BOYAmt
EOY$13,911,371EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,281BOYAmt
EOY$36,035EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,109,091BOYAmt
EOY$29,447,351EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,219,592BOYAmt
EOY$1,866,158EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,509,136BOYAmt
EOY$1,714,189EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,435,474BOYAmt
EOY$9,088,344EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,037,657EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,164,202BOYAmt
EOY$14,706,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,067,987BOYAmt
EOY$9,742,815EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,876,902BOYAmt
EOY$4,998,188EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,944,889BOYAmt
EOY$14,741,003EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,109,091BOYAmt
EOY$29,447,351EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$68,645ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$135,241NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,781,091BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,403ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$46,670InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$247,196AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,603,968EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,465,761BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$71,912ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$241,150InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$997,732AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,781,091EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,706,986BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$406,031ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$352,744InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,465,761EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,685,445BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$576,429ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$445,112InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,706,986EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,132,981BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$514,404ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,060InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,685,445EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.83110PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16890TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,425,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,425,560BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,782,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,584,950DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,197,173BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,620,762OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,686,381DepreciationAmt
Book Value$934,381BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$112,771OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$112,771BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,669,885TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOANDesc
Amt$2,037,657Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,037,657TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,764,104TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$135,241NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$32,221OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$103,020RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,867,124RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$16,032InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,032RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,883,156TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,967,990TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$32,221OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,221ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,935,769ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$16,032InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,032ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,951,801TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:FINANCIAL AID, GROUNDS UPKEEP, FACULTY ENRICHMENT
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF SALES 36,315. GAIN ON DISPOSITION OF ASSET -4,094.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF SALES 36,315. GAIN ON DISPOSITION OF ASSET -4,094.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS DISCLOSED ON THE MATERIALS SENT TO SOLICIT STUDENTS, AS WELL AS ADMISSION DOCUMENTS AND THE WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHANE A FOSTER
PRESIDENT AND HEAD OF SCHOOL$332,552$0$0$0$0$0$19,600$0$9,368$0$361,520$0$0$0
CAROLYNE S LEHR
FINANCIAL SERVICES DIRECTOR$139,654$0$0$0$0$0$16,067$0$10,429$0$166,150$0$0$0
JUDITH C YOUNT
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR CAMPUS$149,782$0$0$0$0$0$11,214$0$16,672$0$177,668$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ACOUNTRY CLUB OF LEAWOOD MEMBERSHIP
PART I, LINE 1BTHE BOARD AUTHORIZED THE MEMBERSHIP AND IT IS DOCUMENTED IN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WITH HEAD OF SCHOOL.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431178966BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP6069014M5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-06-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,215,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 2008 BONDS AND PAYOFF INTEREST RATE SWAPPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,985,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$9,230,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$198,200IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$11,016,800OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART II, BOND ISSUE DIFFERENCETHE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN ORIGINAL ISSUE PRICE IN PART I OF $11,215,000 AND TOTAL PROCEEDS FROM THE ISSUANCE OF BONDS IN PART II OF $9,230,000 IS THE RETIREMENT OF BONDS OF $310,000 IN 2014, $315,000 IN 2015, $325,000 IN 2016, $335,000 IN 2017, $345,000 IN 2018, AND THE CURRENT YEAR RETIREMENT OF BONDS OF $355,000.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, ARBITRAGEWRITTEN PROCEDURES TO MONITOR THE REQUIREMENTS OF SECTION 148: THERE ARE NO WRITTEN PROCEDURES AS THIS REQUIREMENT IS NOT APPLICABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$113,640NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3IN DIRECT RESPONSE TO THE CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC, BARSTOW BEGAN OFFERING A HYBRID APPROACH TO LEARNING. EACH STUDENT HAS A CHOICE OF IN PERSON LEARNING, AT HOME LEARNING VIA THE INTERNET, OR A COMBINATION OF THE TWO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. WHEN COMPLETE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, THEN A REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. A FINAL COPY IS POSTED TO THE ELECTRONIC BOARD PORTAL FOR VIEWING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD POLICIES ARE STORED ELECTRONICALLY ON THE BOARD PORTAL SEGMENT OF THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. EACH NEW BOARD MEMBER REVIEWS THE POLICIES AS A PART OF THE NEW BOARD MEMBER ORIENTATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WHICH MAY ARISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IT IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, EXCEPT THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, IS DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL ALONE WITHOUT OUTSIDE CONSULTATION. HOWEVER, COMPENSATION STATISTICS FROM THE INDUSTRY ARE AVAILABLE FOR COMPARISON. THE BOARD HAS INDIRECT CONTROL OVER THE TOTAL SALARIES VIA THE BUDGETING PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.