NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES (EIN 23-7198530)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-02-25
- IRS object ID
- 202110569349301406
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-02-25T14:23:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 043603637 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eric Bolin CPA PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6110 Executive Blvd Ste 232 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rockville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237198530 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATL FOUNDATION FOR INFECTIOUS DIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7201 Wisconsin Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Marla Dalton | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3016560003 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-09-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Eric Bolin | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00640152 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3018169446 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-02-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Joseph A Bocchini Jr MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $2,018,598 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.nfid.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EDUCATE THE PUBLIC AND HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS ABOUT THE BURDEN, CAUSES, PREVENTION, DIAGNOSIS, AND TREATMENT OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES ACROSS THE LIFESPAN | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 9 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,881,540 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,418,609 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $318,878 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $296,597 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $359,119 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $300,756 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$18,950 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$7,389 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,540,587 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,008,573 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $282,125 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $346,609 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $15,327 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $187,863 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,431,223 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,118,514 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,728,675 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,465,123 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$188,088 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$456,550 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,250,948 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,355,471 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $103,219 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $221,691 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,147,729 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,133,780 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | EDUCATE THE PUBLIC AND HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS ABOUT THE BURDEN, CAUSES, PREVENTION, DIAGNOSIS, AND TREATMENT OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES ACROSS THE LIFESPAN | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,055,189 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION: PROVIDE EDUCATION TO HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS REGARDING THE BURDEN, CAUSES, PREVENTION, DIAGNOSIS, AND TREATMENT OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES ACROSS THE LIFESPAN | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $935,734 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PUBLIC EDUCATION: PROVIDE INFORMATION TO THE PUBLIC REGARDING THE BURDEN, CAUSES, PREVENTION, DIAGNOSIS, AND TREATMENT OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES ACROSS THE LIFESPAN | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,990,923 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 9 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Marla Dalton | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3016560003 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7201 Wisconsin Ave Ste 750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bethesda | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth P Bell | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joseph A Bocchini Jr | |||||||||
| President | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Cristina Cassetti | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sara E Cosgrove | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richard J Duma | |||||||||
| Director Emeritus | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Monica M Farley | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeffery A Goad | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lisa S Ipp | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ruth Lynfeld | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathleen M Neuzil | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Walter A Orenstein | |||||||||
| Immediate Past President | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kevin M Rooney | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Patricia A Stinchfield | |||||||||
| Vice-President | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| H Keipp B Talbot | |||||||||
| Secretary | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Patricia N Whitley-Williams | |||||||||
| President-Elect | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Cynthia G Whitney | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William Schaffner | |||||||||
| Medical Director | 8.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marla Dalton | |||||||||
| Executive Director and CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $322,330 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joanna Colbourne | |||||||||
| Senior Director Educ and Out | 40.00 | 0.00 | $143,043 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Diana Olson | |||||||||
| Senior Director Strategic Com | 40.00 | 0.00 | $161,140 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $701,513 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYNE Comm | |||||
| 252 West 37th St Ste 500E | New York | NY | 10018 | Public Relations | $293,198 |
| Professional Sports Pub | |||||
| 570 Elmont Road | Elmont | NY | 11003 | Public Relations | $195,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,418,609 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,418,609 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CME Courses | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $296,597 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $296,597 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $296,597 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $219,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $219,696 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $81,060 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $81,060 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $81,060 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $81,060 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $10,025 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$10,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$10,025 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,636 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,636 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,636 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,008,573 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $599,989 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$10,025 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $181,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $116,968 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,633 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,023 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,714 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,970 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,262 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,872 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,034 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,243 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,243 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,570 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,621 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,822 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,747 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $831 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $328 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCAT CONFS PROF SVCS | $1,055,189 | $1,055,189 | |
| PUBLIC EDUCAT PROGRAMS | $935,734 | $935,734 | |
| OTHER | $1,091 | $1,091 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,465,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,990,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $286,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $187,863 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,481 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,500 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $79,845 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $79,845 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,697 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,169,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,133,244 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,746 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,250,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,355,471 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,691 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,691 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,426,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,319,846 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $721,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $813,934 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,147,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,133,780 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,250,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,355,471 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$456,550 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $442,601 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,892,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,812,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,354,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,881,540 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,418,689 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,359,271 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $108,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $128,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $58,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $68,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $363,273 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $325,945 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $328,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $317,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $318,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $296,597 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,587,212 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,326,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,268,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,730,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,268,818 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,715,286 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,309,756 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $10,309,756 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $360,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $241,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $268,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $359,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $300,727 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,530,618 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $360,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $241,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $268,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $359,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $300,727 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,530,618 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $79,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$33,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$18,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | -$7,389 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,097 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,722,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,590,375 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,965,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,608,987 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,008,624 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,895,471 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.86670 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.41110 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.13000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Other income Part II line 10 or Part III line 12 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCOME (LOSS) FROM AWARDS GALA | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $79,845 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $79,845 | DepreciationAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CORPORATE BONDS | $152,616 | F |
| PUBLICLY TRADED EQUITIES | $2,887,603 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $6,804,656 | F |
| SPECIALTY FUNDS | $790,598 | F |
| EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS | $3,757,274 | F |
| US TREASURY STOCK | $270,736 | F |
| MONEY MARKET | $469,761 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $15,133,244 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Security Deposit | Desc |
| Book Value | $8,746 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $8,746 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,461,199 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $442,601 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $10,025 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $452,626 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,008,573 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,008,573 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,475,148 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $10,025 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $10,025 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,465,123 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,465,123 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d) | AWARDS DINNER FUNDRAISING EVENT |
| Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d) | AWARDS DINNER FUNDRAISING EVENT |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Marla Dalton CAE | ||
| Executive Director and CEO | $322,330 | $322,330 |
| Diana Olson | ||
| Senior Director Strategic Communica | $161,140 | $161,140 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11 | Form 990 made available to Executive Committee for review before filing. Electronic versions are provided. |
| Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12c | Board is informed of policy and requested to report any conflict or appearance of conflict of interest on an annual basis. |
| CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15a | Compensation of executive director based on Boards experience with similar organizations and review of other non-profit compensation amounts. |
| Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15b | Top employees compensation based on comparative salaries and Boards experience with other comparable non-profits. |
| Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents and financial statements available upon written request. |
| Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9 | INCREASE (DECREASE) IN FMV OF INVESTMENTS |