NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.3M · expenses $3.7M · assets $19.9M
- Also known as
- DISEASES
- EIN
- 23-7198530
- Address
- 7201 WISCONSIN AVE STE 750, BETHESDA, MD 20814-4850
- Website
- WWW.NFID.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1981
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDUCATE AND ENGAGE THE PUBLIC, COMMUNITIES, AND HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS ABOUT INFECTIOUS DISEASES ACROSS THE LIFESPAN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
16 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marla E Dalton | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CEO | 2012-2024 | $505,819 | $3,235,073 | 1 |
| Joanna T Colbourne | DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIECTOR | 2017-2024 | $232,254 | $1,434,035 | 1 |
| Diana Olson | SR. DIR., STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS | 2019-2024 | $202,954 | $1,118,113 | 1 |
| Ashley M Cavell | DIRECTOR, PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION | 2023-2024 | $134,359 | $256,091 | 1 |
| Patricia A Stinchfield | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | $7,000 | $19,000 | 1 |
| Marla Dalton PE CAE (former) | Executive Director | 2014-2017 | $254,712 | $681,692 | 1 |
| William Schaffner (former) | MEDICAL DIRECTOR - UNTIL 7/1/23 | 2012-2023 | $48,750 | $484,750 | 1 |
| Sharon Cooper-Kerr (former) | Program Manager | 2012-2015 | $129,141 | $473,646 | 1 |
| Virginia Dolen (former) | ASSOCIATE DIR PROF EDUCATION | 2020-2021 | $122,951 | $237,088 | 1 |
| Len Novick (former) | Past Exec Dir | 2012 | $207,444 | $207,444 | 1 |
| Marla Dalton CE CAE (former) | Executive Director | 2013 | $175,536 | $175,536 | 1 |
| Willian Schaffner (former) | Medical Director | 2020 | $65,000 | $65,000 | 1 |
| Susan J Rehm MD (former) | Medical Director | 2012-2014 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Walter A Orenstein (former) | Immediate Past President | 2012-2019 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| Joseph A Bocchini Jr (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2012-2021 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| Joseph A Bocchini (former) | Immediate Past-President | 2016-2020 | $10,000 | $11,000 | 1 |
Unpaid officers and directors · 61 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffery A Goad | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 1 |
| Kevin A Ault | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 1 |
| Kevin M Rooney | SECRETARY -TREASURER | 2012-2024 | 1 |
| Oliver T Brooks | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 |
| Monica M Farley | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2019-2024 | 1 |
| Jean-Venable Goode | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 |
| Kathleen H Harriman | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 |
| Orin S Levine | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 |
| Flor M Munoz | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 |
| Sean T O'Leary | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 |
| Robert H Hopkins Jr | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 |
| Julie Morita | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 |
| Kathleen M Neuzil | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 |
| Matthew M Zahn | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 |
| Patricia N Whitley-Williams (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2013-2023 | 1 |
| Ruth Lynfield (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2023 | 1 |
| Kathy M Neuzil (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 |
| Sara E Cosgrove (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 |
| Julia Morita (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 |
| Cristina Cassetti (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 1 |
| Tamera Coyne-Beasley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 |
| S Shaefer Spires (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 |
| Lisa S Ipp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | 1 |
| Jeffrey A Goad (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | 1 |
| H Keipp B Talbot (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2021 | 1 |
| Cynthia G Whitney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2021 | 1 |
| Tamara Coyne-Beasley (former) | Senior Director Strategic Com | 2020 | 1 |
| Ruth Lynfeld (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 1 |
| S Shafer Spires (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 |
| Beth P Bell (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | 1 |
| Richard J Duma (former) | Director Emeritus | 2012-2019 | 1 |
| Ruth M Carrico (former) | Director | 2013-2018 | 1 |
| Cynthia Pellegrini (former) | Director | 2018 | 1 |
| Patricia Stinchfield RN MS CPNP (former) | Vice-Pres | 2015-2018 | 1 |
| H Keipp Talbot (former) | Secretary | 2017-2018 | 1 |
| Georges Peter (former) | Treasurer | 2012-2017 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Engel (former) | Director | 2012-2017 | 1 |
| Michael D Hogue (former) | Director | 2012-2017 | 1 |
| Patrick Joseph (former) | Past-President | 2012-2017 | 1 |
| William Ledger (former) | Director | 2012-2017 | 1 |
| Ruth M Carrico Jr (former) | Director | 2016 | 1 |
| George M Eliopoulos (former) | Director | 2012-2016 | 1 |
| Carol Baker (former) | Director | 2012-2015 | 1 |
| Michael D Hogue PharmD BCPS (former) | Director | 2013-2015 | 1 |
| Lonnie J King DVM MS (former) | Director | 2012-2015 | 1 |
| H B Keipp Talbot MD MPH (former) | Director | 2015 | 1 |
| Thomas File Jr (former) | Past President | 2012-2015 | 1 |
| Patricia Stinchfield RN MS CP (former) | Director | 2012-2014 | 1 |
| Eliot W Godofsky MD (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 1 |
| Donna Mazyck RN MS (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 1 |
| George A Pankey MD (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 1 |
| Vincent Tam PharmD (former) | Director | 2013 | 1 |
| Lucy Wilson MD (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 1 |
| Eric Schultz (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 |
| Gary A Noskin MD (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 |
| Kathryn M Edwards MD (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 |
| Patricia N Whitley Williams M (former) | Secretary | 2012 | 1 |
| Ronald L Nichols (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 |
| Ruth M Carrico PfD RN (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 |
| Thomas G Slama MD FACP (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 |
| Vincent H Tam PharmD BCPS (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 19 people listed · 5 paid, $1.1M · 7 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARLA E DALTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CEO | 40 | $464,875 | $0 | $40,944 | $505,819 | 1 |
| JOANNA T COLBOURNE | DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIECTOR | 40 | $209,629 | $0 | $22,625 | $232,254 | 1 |
| DIANA OLSON | SR. DIR., STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS | 40 | $182,111 | $0 | $20,843 | $202,954 | 1 |
| ASHLEY M CAVELL | DIRECTOR, PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION | 40 | $119,171 | $0 | $15,188 | $134,359 | 1 |
| PATRICIA A STINCHFIELD | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 5 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $7,000 | 1 |
| JEFFERY A GOAD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA M FARLEY | PRESIDENT ELECT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN A AULT | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN M ROONEY | SECRETARY -TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER T BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN-VENABLE GOODE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN H HARRIMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORIN S LEVINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MORITA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLOR M MUNOZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN M NEUZIL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN T O'LEARY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW M ZAHN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H HOPKINS JR | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 22 people listed · 6 paid, $1.1M · 7 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARLA DALTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CEO | 40 | $445,050 | $0 | $38,640 | $483,690 | 1 |
| JOANNA COLBOURNE | DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIECTOR | 40 | $201,116 | $0 | $21,298 | $222,414 | 1 |
| DIANA OLSON | SR. DIR. STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS | 40 | $176,561 | $0 | $20,201 | $196,762 | 1 |
| ASHLEY M CAVELL | DIRECTOR, PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION | 40 | $115,728 | $0 | $6,004 | $121,732 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SCHAFFNER | MEDICAL DIRECTOR - UNTIL 7/1/23 | 8 | $48,750 | $0 | $0 | $48,750 | 1 |
| PATRICIA A STINCHFIELD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| JEFFERY A GOAD | PRESIDENT ELECT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA N WHITLEY-WILLIAMS | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN A AULT | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN M ROONEY | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH LYNFIELD | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY M NEUZIL | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER T BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA E COSGROVE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA M FARLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN-VENABLE GOODE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN HARRIMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORIN S LEVINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA MORITA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLOR M MUNOZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN T O'LEARY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H HOPKINS JR | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 19 people listed · 4 paid, $898K · 10 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARLA DALTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CEO | 40 | $417,987 | $0 | $30,994 | $448,981 | 1 |
| JOANNA COLBOURNE | DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIECTOR | 40 | $188,584 | $0 | $19,858 | $208,442 | 1 |
| DIANA OLSON | SR. DIR. STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS | 40 | $172,711 | $0 | $19,354 | $192,065 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SCHAFFNER | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 8 | $48,750 | $0 | $0 | $48,750 | 1 |
| PATRICIA A STINCHFIELD | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY A GOAD | PRESIDENT ELECT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA N WHITLEY-WILLIAMS | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY M NEUZIL | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN M ROONEY | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH LYNFIELD | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA CASSETTI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA E COSGROVE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMERA COYNE-BEASLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA M FARLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN-VENABLE GOODE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN HARRIMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORIN S LEVINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA MORITA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S SHAEFER SPIRES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 22 people listed · 5 paid, $1.0M · 8 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARLA DALTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CEO | 40 | $391,021 | $0 | $35,274 | $426,295 | 1 |
| JOANNA COLBOURNE | DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIECTOR | 40 | $183,552 | $0 | $19,925 | $203,477 | 1 |
| DIANA OLSON | SENIOR DIR STRATEGIC COMMUN | 40 | $169,777 | $0 | $19,582 | $189,359 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA DOLEN | ASSOCIATE DIR PROF EDUCATION | 40 | $109,744 | $0 | $13,207 | $122,951 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SCHAFFNER | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 8 | $81,250 | $0 | $0 | $81,250 | 1 |
| JOSEPH A BOCCHINI JR | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMERA COYNE-BEASLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH LYNFIELD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA E COSGROVE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA M FARLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA S IPP | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S SHAEFER SPIRES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MORITA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORIN LEVINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN M NEUZIL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA CASSETTI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN M ROONEY | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA A STINCHFIELD | PRESIDENT ELECT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA N WHITLEY-WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY A GOAD | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H KEIPP B TALBOT | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA G WHITNEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 21 people listed · 6 paid, $934K · 8 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marla Dalton | Executive Dir and CEO | 40 | $353,770 | $0 | $28,302 | $382,072 | 1 |
| Joanna Colbourne | Deputy Executive Dir | 40 | $173,265 | $0 | $13,861 | $187,126 | 1 |
| Diana Olson | Senior Dir Strategic Commun | 40 | $162,808 | $0 | $13,025 | $175,833 | 1 |
| Virginia Dolen | Associate Dir Prof Education | 40 | $105,682 | $0 | $8,455 | $114,137 | 1 |
| Willian Schaffner | Medical Director | 8 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | $65,000 | 1 |
| Joseph A Bocchini | Immediate Past-President | 4 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| Monica M Farley | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tamara Coyne-Beasley | Senior Director Strategic Com | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth Lynfeld | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara E Cosgrove | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Shafer Spires | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Morita | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen M Neuzil | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cynthia G Whitney | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cristina Cassetti | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa S Ipp | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H Keipp B Talbot | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin M Rooney | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia A Stinchfield | President-Elect | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia N Whitley-Williams | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey A Goad | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 20 people listed · 5 paid, $702K · 9 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marla Dalton | Executive Director and CEO | 40 | $322,330 | $0 | $0 | $322,330 | 1 |
| Diana Olson | Senior Director Strategic Com | 40 | $161,140 | $0 | $0 | $161,140 | 1 |
| Joanna Colbourne | Senior Director Educ and Out | 40 | $143,043 | $0 | $0 | $143,043 | 1 |
| William Schaffner | Medical Director | 8 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | $65,000 | 1 |
| Joseph A Bocchini Jr | President | 4 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| Beth P Bell | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cristina Cassetti | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara E Cosgrove | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard J Duma | Director Emeritus | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monica M Farley | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffery A Goad | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa S Ipp | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth Lynfeld | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen M Neuzil | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter A Orenstein | Immediate Past President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin M Rooney | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia A Stinchfield | Vice-President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H Keipp B Talbot | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia N Whitley-Williams | President-Elect | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cynthia G Whitney | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 19 people listed · 4 paid, $488K · 6 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marla Dalton | Executive Director and CEO | 40 | $287,875 | $0 | $0 | $287,875 | 1 |
| Joanna Colbourne | Senior Director Ed and Outrea | 40 | $127,456 | $0 | $0 | $127,456 | 1 |
| William Schaffner | Medical Director | 8 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| Joseph A Bocchini Jr | President | 4 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| Lisa S Ipp | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth M Carrico | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard J Duma | Director Emeritus | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cynthia Pellegrini | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth Lynfield | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beth P Bell | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara E Cosgrove | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter A Orenstein | Immediate Past Pres | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cristina Cassetti | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Rooney | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Stinchfield RN MS CPNP | Vice-Pres | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H Keipp Talbot | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Neuzil | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia N Whitley-Williams | Pres-Elect | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey A Goad | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 21 people listed · 4 paid, $438K · 6 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marla Dalton PE CAE | Executive Director | 40 | $254,712 | $0 | $0 | $254,712 | 1 |
| Joanna Colbourne | Senior Director Ed and Outrea | 40 | $109,823 | $0 | $0 | $109,823 | 1 |
| William Schaffner | Medical Director | 8 | $61,500 | $0 | $0 | $61,500 | 1 |
| Walter A Orenstein | President | 4 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| Lisa S Ipp | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph A Bocchini Jr | Pres-Elect | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth M Carrico | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard J Duma | Director Emeritus | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Georges Peter | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Engel | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael D Hogue | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Joseph | Past-President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beth P Bell | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Ledger | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cristina Cassetti | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Rooney | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Stinchfield RN MS CPNP | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H Keipp Talbot | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Neuzil | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia N Whitley-Williams | Vice-President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey A Goad | Past President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 17 people listed · 5 paid, $317K · 7 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marla Dalton | CAE Executive Dir CEO | 40 | $240,155 | $0 | $0 | $240,155 | 1 |
| William Schaffner | Medical Director | 4 | $61,500 | $0 | $0 | $61,500 | 1 |
| Walter A Orenstein | President | 4 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| Patricia Stinchfield | Secretary | 3 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| Joseph A Bocchini | President Elect | 4 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| Ruth M Carrico Jr | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard J Duma | Director Emeritus | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George M Eliopoulos | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Engel | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael D Hogue | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa S Ipp | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Joseph | Past-President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William J Ledger | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Georges Peter | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Rooney | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H Keipp B Talbot | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia N Whitley-Williams | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 21 people listed · 3 paid, $415K · 6 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marla Dalton PE CAE | Executive Director | 40 | $213,900 | $0 | $17,080 | $230,980 | 1 |
| Sharon Cooper-Kerr | Program Manager | 40 | $119,350 | $0 | $9,791 | $129,141 | 1 |
| William Schaffner | Medical Director | 8 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $55,000 | 1 |
| Carol Baker | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph A Bocchini Jr | Vice-President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth M Carrico | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard J Duma | Director Emeritus | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George M Eliopoulos | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Engel | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael D Hogue PharmD BCPS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Joseph | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lonnie J King DVM MS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Ledger | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter A Orenstein | Pres Elect | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Georges Peter | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Rooney | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Stinchfield RN MS CPNP | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H B Keipp Talbot MD MPH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cynthia Whitney MD MPH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia N Whitley-Williams | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas File Jr | Past President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 21 people listed · 2 paid, $316K · 6 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marla Dalton PE CAE | Executive Director | 40 | $196,000 | $0 | $0 | $196,000 | 1 |
| Sharon Cooper-Kerr | Employee | 40 | $120,313 | $0 | $0 | $120,313 | 1 |
| Carol Baker | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph A Bocchini Jr MD | Vice-President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth M Carrico PhD RN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard J Duma MD PhD | Director Emeritus | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George M Eliopoulos MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Engel MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael D Hogue PharmD BCPS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Joseph MD | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lonnie J King DVM MS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Ledger | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter A Orenstein | Pres Elect | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Georges Peter | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan J Rehm MD | Medical Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Rooney | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Stinchfield RN MS CP | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H Keipp B Talbot MD MPH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cynthia Whitney MD MPH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia N Whitley-Williams | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas File Jr MD | Past President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 26 people listed · 2 paid, $294K · 6 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marla Dalton CE CAE | Executive Director | 40 | $175,536 | $0 | $0 | $175,536 | 1 |
| Sharon Cooper-Kerr | Employee | 40 | $118,676 | $0 | $0 | $118,676 | 1 |
| Carol Baker | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph A Bocchini Jr MD | Commtiiee Chrm | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth M Carrico PhD RN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard J Duma MD PhD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George M Eliopoulos MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Engel MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eliot W Godofsky MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael D Hogue PharmD BCPS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Joseph MD | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lonnie J King DVM MS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Ledger | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donna Mazyck RN MS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter A Orenstein | Pres Elect | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George A Pankey MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Georges Peter | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan J Rehm MD | Medical Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Rooney | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Stinchfield RN MS CP | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H Keipp B Talbot MD MPH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vincent Tam PharmD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cynthia Whitney MD MPH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia N Whitley-Williams | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lucy Wilson MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas File Jr MD | Past President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 33 people listed · 4 paid, $511K · 7 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Len Novick | Past Exec Dir | 40 | $167,236 | $0 | $40,208 | $207,444 | 1 |
| Marla Dalton | Exec Dir | 40 | $132,791 | $0 | $5,065 | $137,856 | 1 |
| Sharon Cooper-Kerr | Employee | 40 | $105,516 | $0 | $0 | $105,516 | 1 |
| Susan J Rehm | Medical Director | 4 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Carol Baker | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cynthia G Whitney MD MPH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donna Mazyck RN MS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eliot W Godofsky MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Schultz | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary A Noskin MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George A Pankey MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George M Eliopoulos MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Georges Peter MD | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H Keipp B Talbot MD MPH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Engel MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph A Bocchini Jr MD | Committee Chrm | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathryn M Edwards MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Rooney | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lonnie J King DVM MS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lucy E Wilson MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael D Hogue PharmD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia N Whitley Williams M | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Stinchfield RN MS CP | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Joseph MD | Pres Elect | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard J Duma MD PhD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronald L Nichols | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth M Carrico PfD RN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas G Slama MD FACP | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas M File Jr MD | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vincent H Tam PharmD BCPS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter A Orenstein MD | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William J Ledger | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Schaffner MD | Past President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 3 contractors · $775K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WEBER SHANDWICK | WASHINGTON, DC | PR / COMMUNICATIONS | $339,386 |
| INIZIO EVOKE | YARDLEY, PA | PR / COMMUNICATIONS | $300,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOR MEDICAL SCIEN | LITTLE ROCK, AR | MEDICAL DIRECTOR SERVICES | $135,648 |
2023 · 5 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRAYM INC | ARLINGTON, VA | DATA / INTEGRATION SERVICES | $400,000 |
| WEBER SHANDWICK | WASHINGTON, DC | PR / COMMUNICATIONS | $373,000 |
| INIZIO EVOKE | NEW YORK, NY | PR / COMMUNICATIONS | $285,100 |
| PADILLA SPEER BEARDSLEY | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | PROGRAM MANAGEMENT / COMMUNICATIONS | $173,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOR MEDICAL SCIEN | LITTLE ROCK, AR | MEDICAL DIRECTOR SERVICES | $128,112 |
2022 · 3 contractors · $1.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVOKE KYNE | NEW YORK, NY | PROGRAM MGMT/COMMUNICATIONS | $498,950 |
| PADILLA SPEER BEARDSLEY | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | PROGRAM MGMT/COMMUNICATIONS | $425,000 |
| DOSOMETHING INC | NEW YORK, NY | PROGRAM MGMT/COMMUNICATIONS | $125,000 |
2021 · 4 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVOKE KYNE | NEW YORK, NY | PROGRAM MANAGEMENT/COMMUNICATIONS | $400,750 |
| PADILLA SPEER BEARDSLEY | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | PROGRAM MANAGEMENT/COMMUNICATIONS | $380,381 |
| RESERVOIR COMMUNICATIONS GROUP LLC | WASHINGTON DC, DC | PROGRAM MANAGEMENT/COMMUNICATIONS | $252,000 |
| DOSOMETHING INC | NEW YORK, NY | PROGRAM MANAGEMENT/COMMUNICATIONS | $125,000 |
2020 · 3 contractors · $1.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reservoir Communications | Wash, DC | Public Relations | $820,000 |
| Padilla Speer | Minneapolis, MN | Public Relations | $527,500 |
| EVOKE Kyne | New York, NY | Public Relations | $161,300 |
2019 · 2 contractors · $488K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| KYNE Comm | New York, NY | Public Relations | $293,198 |
| Professional Sports Pub | Elmont, NY | Public Relations | $195,000 |
2017 · 1 contractor · $312K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH UNLIMITED | New York, NY | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $312,466 |
2016 · 1 contractor · $564K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALEMBIC UNLIMITED | New York, NY | LOGISTICAL SUPPORT | $563,644 |
2015 · 1 contractor · $614K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALEMBIC UNITED | New York, NY | LOGISTICAL SUPPORT | $613,720 |
2014 · 1 contractor · $719K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALEMBIC HEALTH COMMUNICATIONS | New York, NY | LOGISTICAL SUPPORT | $718,938 |
2013 · 1 contractor · $831K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALEMBIC HEALTH COMMUNICATIONS | LOGISTICAL SUPPORT | $831,154 |
2012 · 2 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALEMBIC HEALTH COMMUNICATIONS | New York, NY | LOGISTICAL SUPPORT | $1,147,861 |
| Vemco MedEd LLC | Bridgewater, NJ | EDUC MATERIAL | $152,126 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,307,801 | $3,731,131 | $19,925,487 | $18,866,911 | $1,787,330 | $103,900 | $1,342,603 | 7 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,480,268 | $3,692,891 | $20,414,937 | $18,833,803 | $2,570,044 | $71,000 | $925,167 | 7 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,582,172 | $3,423,580 | $18,990,553 | $17,824,815 | $2,933,513 | $67,780 | $882,858 | 10 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,457,042 | $3,177,566 | $17,412,356 | $16,840,629 | $2,696,491 | $259,910 | $819,130 | 8 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,492,434 | $3,586,956 | $19,534,266 | $19,352,204 | $3,739,535 | $315,880 | $870,525 | 8 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,008,573 | $2,465,123 | $15,355,471 | $15,133,780 | $1,418,609 | $296,597 | $701,513 | 9 | 25 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,540,587 | $2,728,675 | $15,250,948 | $15,147,729 | $1,881,540 | $318,878 | $488,331 | 6 | 25 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,907,592 | $2,710,364 | $15,616,789 | $15,219,956 | $1,354,745 | $317,711 | $73,500 | 6 | 25 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,768,563 | $2,560,704 | $15,393,099 | $15,283,500 | $1,812,269 | $328,081 | $73,590 | 7 | 25 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,768,563 | $2,560,704 | $15,393,099 | $15,283,500 | $1,812,269 | $328,081 | $73,590 | 8 | 25 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,818,259 | $2,610,190 | $14,270,185 | $14,137,306 | $1,872,387 | $325,945 | $86,990 | 6 | 5 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,709,815 | $2,618,492 | $14,673,378 | $14,619,196 | $1,624,496 | $294,588 | $60,600 | 6 | 25 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,908,446 | $2,703,118 | $15,110,284 | $14,935,378 | $2,585,669 | $335,332 | $345,840 | 6 | 23 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,908,446 | $2,703,118 | $15,110,284 | $14,935,378 | $2,585,669 | $335,332 | $345,840 | 6 | 5 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,477,496 | $2,571,808 | $13,237,508 | $12,907,195 | $2,043,017 | $0 | $508,322 | 7 | 12 |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $359,671 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COUNCIL OF STATE AND TERRITORIAL EPIDEMIOLOGISTS | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $156,136 | 2013 | $156,136 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $86,208 | 2021 | $16,208 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $28,468 | 2022 | $12,107 | show |
| ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “National Foundation for Infectious Diseases”, “NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES” | 2019-2020, 2023-2024 | 4 | $17,500 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| THE@DAVID HIMELBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES” | 2019-2022 | 4 | $17,000 | 2022 | $4,000 | show |
| EMSS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “National Foundation for Infectious Diseases” | 2019-2022 | 4 | $13,500 | 2022 | $2,500 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $12,479 | 2021 | $5,515 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023 | 2 | $12,300 | 2023 | $5,600 | show |
| PRINCETON AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| PERCIVAL STERN FOUNDATION 1422 RICHARDS BLDG | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES” | 2021 | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 | $3,000 | show |
| ARTHUR V DAVIS FOUNDATION PF 3 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “National Foundation for Infectious Diseases” | 2020 | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 | $3,000 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES” | 2022 | 1 | $50 | 2022 | $50 | show |
| AMERICAN EXPRESS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES” | 2021 | 1 | $30 | 2021 | $30 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES INC | MA | G99 | $2,023,643 | $2,722,365 | CEO | $256,913 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL FABRY DISEASE FOUNDATION | NC | G19 | $592,005 | $738,955 | CHAIR | $126,174 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FOUNDATION FOR RESEARCH IN INFECTIOUS DISEASES | CA | Not reported | $4,401 | $10,428 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SMITH INFECTIOUS DISEASES FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $32,410 | $1,008,281 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE NATIONAL ADRENAL DISEASES FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $178,570 | $172,713 | BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GLOBAL SOLUTIONS FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES | CA | Not reported | $1,463 | $101,338 | EXEC DIR, OFFICER, BOARD MEMBER | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INFECTIOUS DISEASE EDUCATION & RESEARCH FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $50 | $49,730 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NATIONAL LIPID DISEASES FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $12,941 | $12,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,731,131 spent · pay $1,652,409 · grants $0 · events $114,469
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,342,603 | $948,812 | $330,156 | $63,635 | 36.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION | $805,104 | $805,104 | - | - | 21.6% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUCATION | $469,162 | $469,162 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Fees: management | $234,723 | $216,971 | $3,045 | $14,707 | 6.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $210,852 | $145,589 | $54,717 | $10,546 | 5.7% | |
| Office expenses | $199,282 | $140,393 | $49,373 | $9,516 | 5.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $149,743 | - | $149,743 | - | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $121,682 | $85,724 | $30,147 | $5,811 | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $78,163 | $55,065 | $19,365 | $3,733 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $63,350 | - | $63,350 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $24,854 | - | - | $24,854 | 0.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $11,184 | $7,879 | $2,771 | $534 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,908 | - | $9,908 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,607 | $6,768 | $2,380 | $459 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $914 | $644 | $226 | $44 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $105,600 | $114,469 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,731,131 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,692,891 spent · pay $1,257,888 · grants $0 · events $104,231
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION | $1,048,390 | $1,048,390 | - | - | 28.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $925,167 | $577,860 | $266,298 | $81,009 | 25.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUCATION | $664,409 | $664,409 | - | - | 18.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $244,836 | $152,925 | $70,473 | $21,438 | 6.6% | |
| Fees: management | $231,598 | $144,656 | $66,663 | $20,279 | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $170,286 | $106,361 | $49,014 | $14,911 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $136,345 | - | $136,345 | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $127,221 | $79,462 | $36,619 | $11,140 | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $62,474 | $39,021 | $17,982 | $5,471 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $56,145 | - | - | $56,145 | 1.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $13,186 | $8,235 | $3,796 | $1,155 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,225 | $7,636 | $3,519 | $1,070 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $609 | $381 | $175 | $53 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,550 | $104,231 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,692,891 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,423,580 spent · pay $1,256,391 · grants $0 · events $102,233
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $882,858 | $576,108 | $162,648 | $144,102 | 25.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION | $843,696 | $843,696 | - | - | 24.6% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUCATION | $620,668 | $620,668 | - | - | 18.1% |
| Office expenses | $300,844 | $194,789 | $57,332 | $48,723 | 8.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $287,577 | $187,658 | $52,980 | $46,939 | 8.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $122,097 | - | $122,097 | - | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $120,898 | $78,892 | $22,273 | $19,733 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $75,752 | $49,432 | $13,956 | $12,364 | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $62,508 | $40,790 | $11,515 | $10,203 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $59,135 | $38,589 | $10,894 | $9,652 | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $15,525 | $10,131 | $2,860 | $2,534 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,098 | $7,895 | $2,229 | $1,974 | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,350 | $7,406 | $2,091 | $1,853 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $3,749 | - | - | $3,749 | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $3,386 | $2,209 | $624 | $553 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,439 | $939 | $265 | $235 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $78,003 | $102,233 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,423,580 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,177,566 spent · pay $1,165,183 · grants $0 · events $15,100
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION | $825,373 | $825,373 | - | - | 26.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $819,130 | $521,843 | $167,259 | $130,028 | 25.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUCATION | $581,972 | $572,260 | - | $9,712 | 18.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $259,906 | $165,578 | $53,071 | $41,257 | 8.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $152,210 | $96,968 | $31,080 | $24,162 | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $136,569 | $87,004 | $27,887 | $21,678 | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $120,878 | $77,008 | $24,682 | $19,188 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $110,406 | $70,337 | $22,544 | $17,525 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $57,577 | $36,680 | $11,757 | $9,140 | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,391 | $36,562 | $11,719 | $9,110 | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $17,669 | $11,256 | $3,608 | $2,805 | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,345 | $9,776 | $3,133 | $2,436 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,411 | $8,544 | $2,738 | $2,129 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,189 | $5,854 | $1,876 | $1,459 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $540 | $344 | $110 | $86 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,161 | $15,100 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,177,566 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $3,586,956 spent · pay $397,652 · grants $0 · events $21,071
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCAT CONFS PROF SVCS | $1,841,467 | $1,841,467 | - | - | 51.3% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUCAT PROGRAMS | $1,156,563 | $1,156,563 | - | - | 32.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $338,036 | - | $182,923 | $155,113 | 9.4% | |
| Office expenses | $80,151 | - | $42,893 | $37,258 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $55,799 | - | $29,861 | $25,938 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $37,743 | - | $20,198 | $17,545 | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,879 | - | $12,972 | $12,907 | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,607 | - | $10,329 | $10,278 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $17,581 | - | - | $17,581 | 0.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $13,130 | - | $6,581 | $6,549 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,435 | $21,071 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,586,956 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,465,123 spent · pay $346,609 · grants $0 · events $10,025
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCAT CONFS PROF SVCS | $1,055,189 | $1,055,189 | - | - | 42.8% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUCAT PROGRAMS | $935,734 | $935,734 | - | - | 38.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $298,000 | - | $181,032 | $116,968 | 12.1% | |
| Office expenses | $39,570 | - | $23,949 | $15,621 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $34,822 | - | $21,075 | $13,747 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,034 | - | $31,034 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,243 | - | - | $20,243 | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,633 | - | $11,610 | $8,023 | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,262 | - | $11,390 | $7,872 | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,714 | - | $5,744 | $3,970 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,091 | - | - | $1,091 | 0.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $831 | - | $503 | $328 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,025 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,465,123 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,728,675 spent · pay $282,125 · grants $0 · events $91,005
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCAT CONFS PROF SVCS | $1,293,986 | $1,293,986 | - | - | 47.4% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUCAT PROGRAMS | $946,942 | $946,942 | - | - | 34.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $242,157 | - | $183,088 | $59,069 | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $79,559 | - | - | $79,559 | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $47,528 | - | $47,528 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $33,446 | - | $25,290 | $8,156 | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $28,851 | - | $21,816 | $7,035 | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,231 | - | $19,099 | $6,132 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $15,327 | - | - | $15,327 | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,737 | - | $11,142 | $3,595 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $911 | - | $689 | $222 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $68,400 | $91,005 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,728,675 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,710,364 spent · pay $291,438 · grants $0 · events $106,240
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCAT CONFS PROF SVCS | $1,404,110 | $1,404,110 | - | - | 51.8% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUCAT PROGRAMS | $812,171 | $812,171 | - | - | 30.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $175,455 | - | $157,909 | $17,546 | 6.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,500 | - | $66,150 | $7,350 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $50,010 | - | $34,669 | $15,341 | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $40,517 | - | $28,088 | $12,429 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,908 | - | $18,654 | $8,254 | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,156 | - | $11,200 | $4,956 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,629 | - | $10,141 | $4,488 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $14,176 | - | $9,827 | $4,349 | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,151 | - | $8,424 | $3,727 | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,979 | - | $7,611 | $3,368 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $10,797 | - | $7,485 | $3,312 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,430 | - | $6,537 | $2,893 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $9,072 | - | $6,289 | $2,783 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $7,817 | - | $5,419 | $2,398 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $7,258 | - | $5,032 | $2,226 | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $4,912 | - | $3,405 | $1,507 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,179 | - | $2,204 | $975 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $3,015 | - | $2,090 | $925 | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $2,770 | - | $1,920 | $850 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,352 | - | $937 | $415 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,150 | $95,261 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,710,364 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,560,704 spent · pay $229,487 · grants $0 · events $93,747
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCAT CONFS PROF SVCS | $1,393,307 | $1,393,307 | - | - | 54.4% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUCAT PROGRAMS | $683,590 | $683,590 | - | - | 26.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $127,397 | - | $114,830 | $12,567 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $81,025 | - | $4,796 | $76,229 | 3.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,590 | - | $66,340 | $7,250 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $40,337 | - | $36,360 | $3,977 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $36,739 | - | $33,116 | $3,623 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $35,227 | - | $31,754 | $3,473 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,547 | - | $14,916 | $1,631 | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,543 | - | $12,208 | $1,335 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,239 | - | $11,032 | $1,207 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,651 | - | $7,798 | $853 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,276 | - | $6,558 | $718 | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,306 | - | $5,684 | $622 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $5,243 | - | $4,726 | $517 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,988 | - | $4,496 | $492 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $4,965 | - | $4,476 | $489 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,297 | - | $2,972 | $325 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,556 | - | $2,304 | $252 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,474 | - | - | $2,474 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,407 | - | $1,268 | $139 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $128,500 | $86,471 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,560,704 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $2,610,190 spent · pay $316,009 · grants $0 · events $78,005
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCAT CONFS PROF SVCS | $1,308,747 | $1,308,747 | - | - | 50.1% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUC PROGRAMS | $789,599 | $789,599 | - | - | 30.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $197,551 | - | $197,551 | - | 7.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $86,990 | - | $77,424 | $9,566 | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $70,868 | - | $34,536 | $36,332 | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $40,584 | - | $40,584 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,413 | - | $2,006 | $20,407 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,476 | - | $21,476 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $19,212 | - | $19,212 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,102 | - | $15,102 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,379 | - | $10,379 | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,350 | - | $9,350 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,016 | - | $7,016 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,015 | - | $7,015 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,888 | - | $3,888 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $108,223 | $78,005 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,610,190 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,618,492 spent · pay $197,735 · grants $0 · events $90,295
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUC PROGRAMS | $1,636,168 | $1,636,168 | - | - | 62.5% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCAT CONFS PROF SVCS | $644,626 | $644,626 | - | - | 24.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $105,126 | - | $94,613 | $10,513 | 4.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,600 | - | $54,540 | $6,060 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $37,269 | - | $33,542 | $3,727 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $34,484 | - | $31,036 | $3,448 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $22,806 | - | $20,525 | $2,281 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,273 | - | $11,946 | $1,327 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,778 | - | $10,600 | $1,178 | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,339 | - | $10,205 | $1,134 | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,397 | - | $6,657 | $740 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,362 | - | $6,626 | $736 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $6,086 | - | $5,478 | $608 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,808 | $3,366 | $1,298 | $144 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,558 | - | $3,202 | $356 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,282 | - | $2,954 | $328 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,090 | - | $2,781 | $309 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $2,968 | - | $2,671 | $297 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,472 | - | $2,225 | $247 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $127,500 | $90,295 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,618,492 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,703,118 spent · pay $636,647 · grants $0 · events $99,699
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUC PROGRAMS | $1,445,261 | $1,445,261 | - | - | 53.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $345,840 | - | $327,840 | $18,000 | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCAT CONFS PROF SVCS | $231,212 | $231,212 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $191,053 | - | $181,501 | $9,552 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $114,997 | - | $114,997 | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $91,555 | - | $86,977 | $4,578 | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $41,221 | - | $37,099 | $4,122 | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,866 | - | $35,971 | $1,895 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $34,292 | - | $34,292 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,596 | - | $27,596 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $24,713 | - | $24,713 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $23,351 | - | $23,351 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $19,780 | - | $19,780 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $18,252 | - | $17,339 | $913 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $16,403 | - | $15,583 | $820 | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $11,306 | - | $11,306 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | - | $9,500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,193 | - | $9,193 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,497 | - | $6,497 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,230 | - | $3,230 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $107,400 | $76,348 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,703,118 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,571,808 spent · pay $761,678 · grants $0 · events $111,760
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUC PROGRAMS | $1,151,741 | $1,151,741 | - | - | 44.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $508,322 | - | $482,906 | $25,416 | 19.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCAT. CONFS PROF SVCS | $271,927 | $271,927 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $141,858 | - | $140,439 | $1,419 | 5.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $96,366 | - | $96,366 | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $90,093 | - | $81,084 | $9,009 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $60,250 | - | $60,250 | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $42,131 | - | $40,024 | $2,107 | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $36,631 | - | $36,631 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,736 | - | $32,736 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $27,875 | - | $27,875 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,954 | - | $25,954 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $20,079 | - | $20,079 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $16,069 | - | $14,462 | $1,607 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $12,200 | - | $10,980 | $1,220 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,401 | - | $11,401 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $9,906 | - | $8,915 | $991 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,970 | - | $4,970 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,299 | - | $2,299 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $100,359 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,571,808 | 100% |