CONSUMER EDUCATION SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONSUMER EDUCATION SERVICES INC (EIN 56-2106758)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202111339349302051
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-13T09:18:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 561304727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLACKMAN & SLOOP CPAS PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1414 RALEIGH RD SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27517 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 562106758 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONSUMER EDUCATION SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9198615340 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3700 BARRETT DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27609 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL CROXSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9198615340 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ANDREA WOODELL EASON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00361629 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9199428700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL CROXSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3700 BARRETT DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,296,216 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CESISOLUTIONS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CONSUMER EDUCATION SERVICES, INC ("CESI") IS A NON-PROFIT SERVICE PROVIDER OF COMPREHENSIVE PERSONAL FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND SOLUTIONS FOR ALL LIFE STAGES AND FOR ALL LIFE'S MILESTONES OUR GOAL IS ENHANCED ECONOMIC SECURITY FOR EVERYONE WE SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 105 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 22 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,794,060 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,771,841 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,263,874 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,974,016 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $333,556 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $942,118 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $979,112 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $202,961 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,370,602 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,890,936 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $250,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,526,481 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,085,827 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,054,131 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,947,941 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,830,612 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,033,768 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$460,010 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $857,168 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,715,201 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,548,010 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,273,404 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,233,183 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,441,797 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,314,827 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CONSUMER EDUCATION SERVICES, INC ("CESI") IS A NON-PROFIT SERVICE PROVIDER OF COMPREHENSIVE PERSONAL FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND SOLUTIONS FOR ALL LIFE STAGES AND FOR ALL LIFE'S MILESTONES OUR GOAL IS ENHANCED ECONOMIC SECURITY FOR EVERYONE WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,405,618 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,756,519 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THIS PROGRAM ASSISTS CLIENTS IN MANAGING THEIR PERSONAL FINANCES THROUGH THE PROVISION OF DEBT MANAGEMENT SERVICES, CREDIT COUNSELING, EDUCATION AND TRAINING, AND BUDGET PLANNING. CESI OFFERS ASSISTANCE OVER THE PHONE, ONLINE, AND IN PERSON. CERTIFIED CREDIT COUNSELOR'S DISCUSS VARIOUS OPTIONS WITH CLIENTS REGARDING FINANCIAL DECISIONS. THEY ASSESS INDIVIDUALS' PERSONAL FINANCIAL SITUATIONS AND ASSIST THEM IN DEVELOPING A BUDGET IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR OVERALL CREDIT. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2020 APPROXIMATELY 13,887 FINANCIALLY DISTRESSED INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED CREDIT COUNSELING AND FREE EDUCATIONAL RESOURCE MATERIALS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $533,577 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $679,378 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY EDUCATION OUTREACH: CESI SUPPORTS THE ADVANCEMENT OF FINANCIAL LITERACY EDUCATION WITHIN LOCAL AND STATE COMMUNITIES THROUGH A STRONG COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM. OUTREACH EFFORTS INCLUDE GROUP EDUCATION PROGRAMS, USUALLY IN PARTNERSHIP WITH LOCAL COMMUNITY AGENCIES OR EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. THE SECOND PART OF THE CESI OUTREACH PROGRAM EFFORT IS IN THE FORM OF FREE INDIVIDUAL FINANCIAL COUNSELING AT THE CESI CENTER WITH AN ACCREDITED CESI COUNSELOR. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, CESI CONDUCTED 135 CLASSES ASSISTING APPROXIMATELY 2,462 INDIVIDUALS. CESI OFFERS NUMEROUS FINANCIAL EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES, WHICH ARE EASILY ACCESSED BY ALL CONSUMERS AND NOT JUST CESI CUSTOMERS. THESE RESOURCES ARE DESIGNED TO HELP CONSUMERS BETTER MANAGE THEIR FINANCES AND TO ACHIEVE THE GOAL OF BECOMING DEBT FREE. IN ADDITION, CONSUMERS MAY PARTICIPATE IN CESI'S FREE ONLINE COURSES THROUGH CESI COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO PERSONAL FINANCE, WHICH PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE FINANCIAL LITERACY CURRICULUM THAT OFFERS SELF-PACED INSTRUCTIONAL SESSIONS. THIS PROGRAM ASSISTS CONSUMERS WITH THE NECESSARY SKILLS TO IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT PRACTICES THAT INCLUDE DEBT MANAGEMENT, MINIMIZING CREDIT CARD SPENDING, AND DEVELOPING A BUDGET. CESI ALSO OFFERS A VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES THAT INCLUDE PERSONAL FINANCIAL CALCULATORS, A BI-MONTHLY E-NEWSLETTER, EDUCATIONAL BLOGS ON ON-LINE COMMUNITY MESSAGE BOARDS, AS WELL AS VARIOUS E-LEARNING RESOURCES SUCH AS VIDEO WEBCASTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $451,888 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $381,543 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BANKRUPTCY COUNSELING - CESI OFFERS BANKRUPTCY COUNSELING FOR INDIVIDUALS IN NEED OF EITHER PRE-FILING CREDIT COUNSELING OR POST-FILING DEBTOR EDUCATION. BEFORE AN INDIVIDUAL FILES FOR CHAPTER 7 OR CHAPTER 13 BANKRUPTCY, A CREDIT COUNSELING CERTIFICATE FROM AN EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR UNITED STATES TRUSTEES (EOUST) APPROVED AGENCY IS REQUIRED. CESI PROVIDES THE REQUIRED COUNSELING FOR OUR CLIENTS IN ORDER TO OBTAIN THE CERTIFICATE. THIS CAN BE DONE BOTH ONLINE AND BY PHONE. AFTER COMPLETING THE CREDIT COUNSELING AND FILING FOR BANKRUPTCY, INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A DEBTOR EDUCATION COURSE BY AN EOUST APPROVED PROVIDER. THIS COURSE IS OFFERED BOTH ONLINE AND BY PHONE. BOTH PRE-CREDIT COUNSELING AND POST-CREDIT COUNSELING ARE PERFORMED BY CERTIFIED COUNSELORS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $252,125 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $359,537 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CESI HOMEOWNERSHIP CENTER PROVIDED A VARIETY OF COUNSELING SERVICES, RANGING FROM FORECLOSURE PREVENTION, REVERSE MORTGAGE COUNSELING, FINANCIAL LITERACY TO PRE PURCHASE EDUCATION AND COUNSELING. APPROXIMATELY 1053 INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WERE SERVED. APPROXIMATELY 10% OF CLIENTS RECEIVED FORECLOSURE PREVENTION COUNSELING, 40% RECEIVED REVERSE MORTGAGE COUNSELING AND THE REMAINING 50% RECEIVED PRE PURCHASE COUNSELING, GROUP EDUCATION WORKSHOPS AND OTHER SERVICES. WE WORKED WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS, FACILITATING HOME BUYER GROUP EDUCATION WORKSHOPS AND FINANCIAL LITERACY CLASSES FOR COMMUNITY LAND TRUSTEES, AREA HOMELESS SHELTERS, VETERAN PROGRAMS, HABITAT FOR HUMANITY AND STATE AND COUNTY AGENCIES. WE HAVE PARTICIPATED IN 135 COMMUNITY OUTREACH EVENTS DURING THIS PERIOD. WE HAVE A SIGNATURE PROGRAM WITH THE VETERANS LIFE CENTER (VLC) WE OFFER FREE FINANCIAL LITERACY CLASSES TO VETERANS IN THE AREAS OF BUDGETING BASICS, FINANCIAL GOAL SETTING, EMPOWER YOURSELF TO GUARD AGAINST IDENTITY THEFT, SCAMS AND FRAUDS, SIMPLE STEPS TO SAVE MONEY, UNDERSTANDING CREDIT AND DEBT, AND UNDERSTANDING CREDIT REPORTS AND SCORES. CESI ALSO ASSIST CONSUMERS THROUGH THE NORTH CAROLINA HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY (NCHFA). THROUGH THE STATE HOME FORECLOSURE PREVENTION PROJECT (SHFPP) WHICH HELPS NORTH CAROLINA HOMEOWNERS WHO HAVE RECEIVED A 45 DAY LETTER FROM THEIR SERVICER TO AVOID FORECLOSURE BY PUTTING THEM IN CONTACT WITH A HUD HOUSING COUNSELING AGENCIES WHO CAN ASSIST THEM WITH LOSS MITIGATION OPTIONS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $252,125 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $359,537 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,643,208 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 105 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEVEN COLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9198615324 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3700 BARRETT DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27609 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXIS NELSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW MALL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WAYNE STALLINGS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT FITZGERALD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NAVEED IFTIKHAR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY BLACKWELL | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DIANE CHEN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL CROXSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $266,789 | $0 | $30,893 | Yes (X) | |
| STEVEN COLE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $97,230 | $0 | $14,040 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEAN ELIAS | ||||||||
| VICE PRESEIDENT OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $152,637 | $0 | $18,006 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $516,656 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $62,939 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PO BOX 39000 | SAN FRANCISO | CA | 94139 | MARKETING | $372,553 |
| NATIONAL DEBT RELIEF | |||||
| 11 BROADWAY 16TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | MARKETING | $176,760 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,771,841 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,771,841 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEBT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM | 522298 | $3,756,519 | $3,756,519 |
| CONTRACT INCOME | 900099 | $476,417 | $476,417 |
| COUNSELING PROGRAMS | 541990 | $381,543 | $381,543 |
| HOUSING SERVICES | 531390 | $359,537 | $359,537 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,974,016 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $526,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $526,873 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,820,525 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,405,280 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $415,245 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $415,245 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $415,245 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $202,961 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $202,961 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $202,961 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,890,936 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,176,977 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $942,118 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $327,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,873,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,368,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $505,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $542,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $437,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,265,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,256,079 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,134 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CREDIT COUNSELING | $362,142 | $362,142 | |
| BANK FEES | $133,811 | $119,112 | $14,699 |
| BANKRUPTCY COUNSELING | $119,019 | $119,019 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $115,200 | $92,075 | $23,125 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,033,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,643,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,390,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,318,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,173,058 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $783,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,370 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,045 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,606 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,524,994 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $435,426 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,132,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,089,568 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,454,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,490,130 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,800,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,341,733 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,715,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,548,010 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $557,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $317,955 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $762,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $695,656 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $445,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $797,808 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $507,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $421,764 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,273,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,233,183 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,441,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,114,827 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $200,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,441,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,314,827 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,715,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,548,010 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $857,168 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$984,138 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,683,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,851,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,900,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,794,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,771,841 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,001,497 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,683,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,851,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,900,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,794,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,771,841 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,001,497 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,206,832 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $6,794,665 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $959,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $532,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $627,790 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $486,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $526,873 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,132,677 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $7,619 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $80,913 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $80,913 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $12,222,706 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.55590 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.68370 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 80,913. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $156,896 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $156,896 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,214,058 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $329,965 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $884,093 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,728 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,597 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,131 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $127,312 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $93,864 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,448 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,089,568 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INTANGIBLE PROPERTY | $2,200,000 |
| NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN ASSETS | $421,764 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $24,313 |
| FUNDS HELD ON BEHALF OF OTHERS | $695,656 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,341,733 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN LIABILITES | Desc |
| Amt | $421,764 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $421,764 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,798,698 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$984,138 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$984,138 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,782,836 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $108,100 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $108,100 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,890,936 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,925,668 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,925,668 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $108,100 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $108,100 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,033,768 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, LINE 2B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CESI OFFERS DEBT MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS TO ASSIST CLIENTS IN PAYING THEIR UNSECURED DEBTS FUNDS RECIEVED FROM CLIENTS PARTICIPATING IN THE DEBT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM ARE DEPOSITED INTO VARIOUS DEPOSITORY ACCOUNTS AND IN TO A SEPARATE FOR THE BENEFIT OF OTHER ACCOUNT (THE "FBO ACCOUNT") ON A DAILY BASIS. FUNDS RESIDING IN THE FBO ACCOUNTS ARE DISBURSED TO CESI'S OPERATING ACCOUNT AS CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO CESI BY CREDITORS AND/OR CLIENTS. CERTAIN STATES REQUIRE THAT CLIENTS FUNDS BE HELD IN A DEPOSITORY ACCOUNT WITHIN THAT STATE UNTIL THE RESPECTICVE CREDITORS ARE PAID. IN THIS SITUATION CREDITORS ARE PAID FROM MONIES FROM THIS STATE'S DEPOSITORY ACCOUNT. INTEREST INCOME EARNED ON FUNDS HELD IN THE VARIOUS RESTRICTED ACCOUNTS IS USED TO PAY FOR BANK FEES AND OTHER EXPENSES. CESI IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY EXCESS EXPENSE ARISING FROM THE ACTIVITIES OF THESE ACCOUNTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL CROXSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $218,489 | $0 | $48,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,481 | $0 | $11,412 | $0 | $297,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEAN ELIAS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESEIDENT OF MARKETING | $152,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,925 | $0 | $7,081 | $0 | $170,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990: THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND APPROVING THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTS POLICY: OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY ON A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST REQUIRE IMMEDIATE DISCLOSURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS GENERALLY DETERMINES AND REVIEWS THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS GENERALLY DETERMINES AND REVIEWS THE SALARY OF KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | GUIDESTAR.ORG |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION: CESI MAKES IT'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARRETT RESOURCES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3700 BARRETT DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 843406327 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDES TRIAGE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO CONSUMERS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $122,048 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $122,048 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONSUMER EDUCATION SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAROLINA COMMUNITY IMPACT INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3700 BARRETT DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 823990062 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LOANS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 12C | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CAROLINA COMMUNITY IMPACT INC | ||
| O | $73,405 | ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID |
| CAROLINA COMMUNITY IMPACT INC | ||
| Q | $17,885 | ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID |
| CAROLINA COMMUNITY IMPACT INC | ||
| R | $101,019 | ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID |