STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS (EIN 52-1290127)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-05
IRS object ID
202112789349301426
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-05T13:40:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521480805PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNCILOR BUCHANAN & MITCHELL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17910 WOODMONT AVE STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521290127EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7036472300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 CRYSTAL DRIVE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNATALIE GUNNPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL/ADMIN OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7036472360PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNATALIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastGUNNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH F WILSON JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00049429PTIN
Phone3019860600PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-04PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNATALIE GUNNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 CRYSTAL DRIVE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,093,717GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CAPITALIMPACT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHROUGH CAPITAL AND COMMITMENT, CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS HELPS PEOPLE BUILD COMMUNITIES OF OPPORTUNITY THAT BREAK BARRIERS TO SUCCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee114TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,687,574PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$29,250,083CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,105,067PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,452,752CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,770,258PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,010,281CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$107,678PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$347,304CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,670,577PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,060,420CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,209,117PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$591,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,067,452PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,195,246CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,295,402CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,157,863PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,564,809CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,434,432PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,351,055CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,763,855PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,709,365CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$595,737,995TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$609,347,116TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$461,414,591TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$454,309,145TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$134,323,404NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$155,037,971NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense-$151,500ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,781,047RevenueAmt
DescAFFORDABLE HOUSING:CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS BRIDGES THE GAP BETWEEN POLICY AND DEVELOPMENT TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS. CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS' EFFORTS IN AFFORDABLE HOMEOWNERSHIP ARE TO BUILD CAPACITY AND SCALE FOR LONG-TERM AFFORDABLE HOUSING. IN 2020, CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS DISBURSED APPROXIMATELY $25.1 MILLION TO AID IN THE RENOVATION OR NEW CONSTRUCTION OF 9 HOUSING COMPLEXES, CREATING 1,835 UNITS OF HOUSING, APPROXIMATELY NINTEY-SEVEN PERCENT OF WHICH WERE AFFORDABLE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense-$20,200ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,023,445RevenueAmt
DescHEALTHCARE:CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS HAS CREATED INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS TO SUCCESSFULLY PRESERVE AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES ACROSS THE COUNTRY. DEDICATED TO DELIVERING VALUE-ADDED SERVICE AND EASE OF PROCESS, WE TAP OUR OVER 30 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MARKET TO CUSTOMIZE APPROPRIATELY STRUCTURED FINANCING FOR OUR BORROWERS: COMMUNITY CLINICS AND HEALTH CENTERS, SUBSTANCE ABUSE REHABILITATION/BEHAVORIAL CARE FACILITIES, ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE FACILITIES, AND ASSISTED LIVING/CONTINUING CARE FACILITIES. IN 2020, CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS DISBURSED APPROXIMATELY $19.3 MILLION TO 16 HEALTH FACILITIES THAT SERVE NEARLY 399,000 PATIENTS ANNUALLY. EIGHTY-THREE PERCENT OF PATIENTS LIVE AT OR BELOW 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LINE.ADDITIONALLY, IN 2020 CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS CREATED A CPCA COVID-19 RAPID RESPONSE FUND FOR FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS IN NEED OF WORKING CAPITAL DUE TO THE COVID CRISIS. CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS DISTRIBUTED APPROXIMATELY $5.65 MILLION THROUGH THIS FUND TO 8 FQHCS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense-$70,700ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,414,049RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION:CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS HAS BEEN A CHARTER SCHOOL LENDER FOR OVER 20 YEARS AND HAS BECOME A VALUABLE FINANCING SOURCE FOR OUR NATION'S CHARTER SCHOOLS. TO ENSURE THAT LOW COST CAPITAL IS AVAILABLE NATIONWIDE, CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS OFFERS (1) CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION LOANS, (2) REAL ESTATE ACQUISITION AND TERM LOANS, EQUIPMENT LOANS, AND (3) REVOLVING LINES OF CREDIT. CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS CONNECTS ITS BORROWERS TO INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS TOIMPROVE THE AMOUNT AND TYPE OF FINANCING AVAILABLE. IN 2020, DISBURSEMENTS TOTALED $32.4 MILLION TO 8 CHARTER SCHOOLS THAT SERVE JUST OVER 4,800 STUDENTS, 88% OF WHOM QUALIFY FOR FREE OR REDUCED PRICE LUNCHES. CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS DEVELOPED OR RENOVATED MORE THAN 252,000 SQUARE FEET OF EDUCATIONAL SPACE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$200,967$255,000$365,491HEALTHY FOOD: CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS PROVIDES LOANS TO COMMUNITY BASED ORGANIZATIONSTHAT WILL FINANCE GROCERY STORES AND OTHER RETAIL OUTLETS TO IMPROVE THE ACCESS TO FRESH, HEALTH FOODS IN FOOD DESERTS AND OTHER UNDERSERVED AREAS. CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS PROVIDED FINANCING TO 1 HEALTHY FOOD PROJECT IN 2020 TOTALING $3.4 MILLION. THE PROJECT IS EXPECTED TO PROVIDE FRESH, HEALTHY FOOD ACCESS TO 13,620 LOW-AND MODERATE-INCOME PEOPLE. THE FINANCING IS FOCUSED TO DEVELOP AND EXPAND GROCERY STORES AND DEVELOP AN INCLUSIVE FOOD SYSTEM IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES.CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS MANAGED THE MICHIGAN GOOD FOOD FUND (MGFF) FROM 2015 THROUGH 2020. MGFF PROVIDES CAPITAL AND CAPACITY TO FUEL A MORE INCLUSIVE FOOD SYSTEM THROUGH TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, CATALYTIC GRANTS, AND FINANCING. THE GOALS OF THIS INITIATIVE INCLUDE: EXPANDING ACCESS TO HEALTHY, AFFORDABLE FOOD; ADVANCING RACIAL AND SOCIAL EQUITY IN FOOD SYSTEMS; ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT THROUGH JOB CREATION; PROMOTING LOCAL SOURCING; AND SUPPORTING ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP. AS OF 2020, MGFF HAS SUPPORTED MISSION-ALIGNED BUSINESSES THROUGH TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO 310+ RECIPIENTS, 36 CATALYTIC INVESTMENT AWARDS, 85 TA FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AWARDS, AND 44 LOANS THROUGH CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS AND INTERMEDIARY LENDING PARTNERS. LOANS AND GRANTS TOTAL OVER $17.1 MILLION, AND OF THE LOAN AND GRANT RECIPIENTS, 100 PERCENT OF THESE BUSINESSES OFFER HEALTHY FOOD, 59 PERCENT ARE WOMEN-OWNED, AND 72 PERCENT ARE OWNED BY PEOPLE OF COLOR.
$22,945,224$10,913,725GENERAL LOAN PROGRAM:CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS PROVIDES LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS FOCUSED ON PROVIDING GOODS AND SERVICES TO LOW INCOME AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED POPULATIONS.
$26,684$1,482,955NEW MARKET TAX CREDITS:CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS HAS RECEIVED EIGHT ALLOCATIONS OF NEW MARKETS TAXCREDITS (NMTC) AND HAS ALLOCATED $589 MILLION TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, HEALTHY FOOD GROCERY STORES, CHARTER SCHOOLS, AND OTHER COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS AFFORDABLE FINANCING NATIONWIDE. NMTC ALLOWS CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS TO OFFER BORROWERS MORE FLEXIBLE TERMS SUCH AS LONGER AMORTIZATION PERIODS, INTEREST-ONLY PAYMENTS FOR AS LONG AS SEVEN YEARS, HIGHER LOAN-TO-VALUE RATIOS AND POTENTIAL EQUITY BENEFIT AT THE END OF THE LOAN TERM.
$495,353$320,000EQUITY PROGRAMMING: ENTREPRENEURS OF COLOR FUNDIN 2018, CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS RECEIVED $3.3 MILLION IN GRANT FUNDING FROM JPMORGAN CHASE TO MANAGE THE DC-AREA ENTREPRENEURS OF COLOR FUND (EOCF), ALLOWING CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS TO PARTNER WITH WACIF AND LEDC, DC-AREA CDFIS, TO PROVIDE CAPITAL AND CAPACITY BUILDING TO MINORITY ENTREPRENEURS IN THE REGION. AS OF 2020, THE PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS HAVE DISBURSED THE ENTIRETY OF THE $3.3 MILLION GRANT, ASSISTING OVER 1,500 SMALL BUSINESS.
$730,589$16,000EQUITABLE DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE: THE EQUITABLE DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE (EDI) COMBINES CAPITAL IMPACT'S ROLE AS A PROVIDER OF CATALYTIC CAPITAL AND ITS DEVELOPMENT EXPERTISE INTO A PROGRAM THAT SUPPORTS LOCAL MINORITY DEVELOPERS WITH FORMALIZED TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND DEVELOPMENT FINANCING. THE PROGRAM AIMS TO ENSURE MINORITY DEVELOPERS ARE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE IN REVITALIZATION EFFORTS, INCREASE PARTICIPANTS' KNOWLEDGE OF THE REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT PROCESS, AND RETAIN MINORITY DEVELOPERS WHO ARE LIKELY TO CONTINUE TO INVEST IN REAL ESTATE PROJECTS. AS OF 2020, THE DETROIT PROGRAM HAS GRADUATED 67 PARTICIPANTS AND BEGUN ANOTHER COHORT OF 20 PARTICIPANTS, AND THE DMV PROGRAM GRADUATED THEIR FIRST COHORT OF 34 PARTICIPANTS AND BEGAN A SECOND COHORT OF 17 PARTICIPANTS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$24,398,817TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$591,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$12,762,171TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$24,156,417TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document105IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee114EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATALIE GUNN CO CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7036472360PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JENNIFER SMITH DOLIN
DIRECTOR0.65Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
PEDRO GOITIA
DIRECTOR0.65Yes (X)$6,250$0$0
ELI KENNEDY
DIRECTOR0.65Yes (X)$4,750$0$0
L RAY MONCRIEF
DIRECTOR0.65Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
DAN VARNER
DIRECTOR0.65Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
PAUL HAZEN
DIRECTOR0.65Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
WILSON BEEBEJR
DIRECTOR0.65Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
ALAINA BEVERLY
DIRECTOR0.65Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
CASEY FANNON
DIRECTOR0.65Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
DAVID VLIET
DIRECTOR0.65Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
GAIL MARKULIN
DIRECTOR0.65Yes (X)$3,750$0$0
ELLIS CARR
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$484,462$0$33,846Yes (X)
CAROLYN K BAUER
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$203,648$0$19,559Yes (X)
DIANE BORRADAILE
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$270,447$0$33,133Yes (X)
KIM DORSETT
CHEIF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICERS40.00$195,781$0$42,047Yes (X)
NATALIE GUNN
CHIEF FINANCIAL/ADMINISTRA40.00$298,985$0$35,309Yes (X)
DANIELLE GRACEFFA
INTERIM GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$220,307$0$41,247Yes (X)
JARET DINARD INGS
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND TREASURER40.00$184,723$0$16,699Yes (X)
SCOTT BERMAN
DEPT. DIRECTOR40.00$220,802$0$31,315Yes (X)
LISA GRAMMER
CONTROLLER40.00$206,548$0$42,602Yes (X)
MATTHEW WEHLAND
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF LENDING OPERATIONS40.00$201,459$0$25,291Yes (X)
LAUREN COUNTS
SENIOR DIRECTOR, HEAD OF NATIONAL PROGRAMS40.00$202,922$0$19,742Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,737,334TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$340,790TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K67IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RSM US LLP
518 TOWNSHIP LINE RD STE 300BLUE BELLPA19422AUDIT AND TAX SERVICE$648,405
CDC SMALL BUSINESS FINANCE CORP
2448 HISTORIC DECATUR RD STE 200SAN DIEGOCA92106CONSULTING SERVICE$605,609
PILLSBURY WINTHROP SHAW
1200 SEVENTEENTH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036LEGAL SERVICE FEE$545,453
ACTUALIZE CONSULTING LLC
1252 CENTER HARBOR PLACERESTONVA20194CONSULTING SERVICE$467,843
NEXT STREET FINANCIAL LLC
75 BROAD STREET SUIT 702NEW YORKNY10004BUSINESS ADVISORY SERVICE$416,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$29,250,083AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$29,250,083TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST EARNED ON LOANS900099$21,385,651$21,385,651
LOAN FEES900099$3,067,101$3,067,101
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,452,752TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$829,625TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$829,625ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,213,953SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,033,297SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$180,656SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$180,656TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$180,656RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$347,304TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$347,304RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$347,304OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,060,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,980,712RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$829,625ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,000TotalAmt
Program Services$591,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,127,440TotalAmt
Program Services$1,630,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$257,117FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,911,535TotalAmt
Program Services$5,148,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,600,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,825FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,052,621TotalAmt
Program Services$497,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$549,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,203FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,254,110TotalAmt
Program Services$885,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$367,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$872FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,540TotalAmt
Program Services$516,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,692TotalAmt
Program Services$51,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,184FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,412TotalAmt
Program Services$65,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$569,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,559FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,517TotalAmt
Management And General$185,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,003,112TotalAmt
Program Services$1,092,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,507,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$403,350FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,150TotalAmt
Program Services$147,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,609FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,868TotalAmt
Program Services$321,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,719FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,261,993TotalAmt
Program Services$629,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$557,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,229FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,287TotalAmt
Program Services$30,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,772FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,368,934TotalAmt
Program Services$11,368,934ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,595TotalAmt
Program Services$99,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,974TotalAmt
Management And General$191,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,759FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$713,095$713,095
CORPORATE DEVELOPMENT$577,269$40,868$462,071$74,330
LOAN FEES$305,395$305,395
TRAINING$105,516$19,828$73,814$11,874

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,351,055TotalAmt
Program Services$24,156,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,899,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,295,402FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,665,231BOYAmt
EOY$83,038,044EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,925,000BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,784,260BOYAmt
EOY$2,659,556EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,030,625BOYAmt
EOY$399,434,392EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,974,695LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,410,178LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,467,508BOYAmt
EOY$1,564,517EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,715,162BOYAmt
EOY$1,759,060EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,099,902BOYAmt
EOY$109,841,642EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,050,307BOYAmt
EOY$11,049,905EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,737,995BOYAmt
EOY$609,347,116EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,718,969BOYAmt
EOY$3,879,944EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,241,585BOYAmt
EOY$429,133,416EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,454,037BOYAmt
EOY$21,295,785EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,414,591BOYAmt
EOY$454,309,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,877,719BOYAmt
EOY$121,469,936EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,445,685BOYAmt
EOY$33,568,035EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,323,404BOYAmt
EOY$155,037,971EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,737,995BOYAmt
EOY$609,347,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,709,365ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,503,385NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,501,817OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,411,739CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,014,600CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,576,230CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,687,574CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,250,083CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,940,226TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,411,739CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,014,600CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,576,230CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,687,574CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,250,083CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,940,226TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,790,282SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$52,149,944PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$267,059CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,047,881CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,171,959CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,653,545CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$829,625CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,970,069TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$611,024CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$303,534CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,943CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$107,768CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$347,304CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,376,573TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$69,286,868TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$112,716,999GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.75270PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.57980PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$27,279CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$18,100CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Total$45,379TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,445,685BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,250,083ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$62,924InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,190,657OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,568,035EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,717,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,437,574ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$249,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,958,858OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,445,685EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,292,459BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,576,230ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$152,650InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,304,315OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,717,024EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,757,094BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,014,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$56,863InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,536,098OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,292,459EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,584,653BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,411,739ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$72,233InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,311,531OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,757,094EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,917,052OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$615,795DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,301,257BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$318,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$279,588DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,258BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$738,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$514,795DepreciationAmt
Book Value$224,002BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,564,517TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EQUITY - FHLB ATLANTA$2,546,400C
INVESTMENT IN ROC USA$3,361,301C
NEW MARKET TAX CREDIT ENTITIES$19,229C
INVESTMENT IN CSFP$294,264C
MORTGAGE BACKED AND US TREASURY SECURITIES$66,386,667F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$281,805F
INVESTMENT IN CIIF$8,934,036C
INNOVATION INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO$975,997C
WORKFORCE AFFORDABLE HOUSING FUND 1, LLC$26,942,843C
MERITUS VENTURES$99,100C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$109,841,642TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE LIABILITY$8,853,592
LEASE LIABILITIES$12,442,193
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,295,785TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,123,264TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,503,384NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,744,977OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,248,361RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,874,903RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$185,517OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$185,517RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,060,420TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,171,321TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,783OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,783ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,165,538ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$185,517OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$185,517ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,351,055TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS ARE USED FOR CIP'S PROGRAMS, INCLUDING A REVOLVING LOAN FUND TO FINANCE DEVELOPMENT AND EXPANSION OF SMALL BUSINESSES. AS OF MARCH 18, 2018, THE DONOR REPURPOSED THIS FUND TO FINANCE INVESTMENTS OR PROVIDE COMMUNITY SUPPORT BENEFITTING VULNERABLE POPULATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, CIP IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON INCOME OTHER THAN NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. CIP DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31,2020. CIP HAS ADOPTED THE AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES INCLUDED IN ASC TOPIC INCOME TAXES. THESE PROVISIONS PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED CIP'S TAX POSITION AND CONCLUDED THAT CIP HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CONSEQUENTLY, NO ACCRUAL FOR FEDERAL OR STATE TAX LIABILITY FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES WAS DEEMED NECESSARY FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN EQUITY METHOD INVESTMENTS 1,502,237. INCOME FROM CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES 1,243,160. NEW MARKET TAX CREDIT UNWIND -420.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT FEES NETTED WITH INVESTMENT INCOME ON AUDIT 185,517.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RELATED TO CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES 5,783.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT FEES NETTED WITH INVESTMENT EXPENSES ON AUDIT 185,517.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
BABA'S COOKING SCHOOL LLC
3607 GEORGIA AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20010461558128$10,000DMV INNOVATIVE RESPONSE FUND
CROSSROADS COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK INC
6930 CARROLL AVENUE SUITE 426TAKOMA PARKMD20912364635237$20,000DMV INNOVATIVE RESPONSE FUND501 (C)(3)
DREAMING OUT LOUD INC
419 7TH STREET NW 3RD FLOORWASHINGTONDC20004261286043$20,000DMV INNOVATIVE RESPONSE FUND GRANT501 (C)(3)
FRESH CORNER CAFE LLC
4444 SECOND AVENUEDETROITMI48201272420580$50,000MGFF CATALYTIC INVESTMENT AWARD ROUND 4 GRANT501 (C)(3)
LATINO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CENTER
641 S STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001521749216$130,000DMV INNOVATIVE RESPONSE FUND501 (C)(3)
LIVE STATION PROJECT LLC
6147 BECHT ROADCOLOMAMI49038474744300$46,000MGFF CATALYTIC INVESTMENT AWARD ROUND 4 GRANT
MALAMIAH JUICE BAR LLC
122 OAKES STREET SW SUITE 110GRAND RAPIDSMI49503463074420$50,000CATALYTIC INVESTMENT AWARD ROUND 4 GRANT FUNDING
NORTHEND CHRISTIAN CDC
9354 OAKLAND AVENUEDETROITMI48211383435371$54,000MGFF CATALYTIC INVESTMENT AWARD ROUND 4 GRANT501 (C)(3)
SOUTH EAST MARKET LLC
1220 KALAMAZOO AVE SEGRAND RAPIDSMI49507852490924$5,000MGFF CATALYTIC INVESTMENT AWARD ROUND 5 GRANT
SPROUT URBAN FARMS
POBOX 888BATTLE CREEKMI49016453707870$50,000MGFF CATALYTIC INVESTMENT AWARD ROUND 4501 (C)(3)
WASHINGTON AREA COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND INC
2012 RHODE ISLAND AVENUE NEWASHINGTONDC20018541442466$140,000ENTREPRENEURS OF COLOR FUND GRANT AMENDMENT #1501 (C)(3)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org11TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTEES MUST REPORT ACTUAL EXPENSES FOR EACH MONTH AND SUBMIT QUARTERLY FINANCIAL REPORTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ELLIS CARR
PRESIDENT & CEO$484,462$0$0$0$0$0$33,846$0$0$0$518,308$0$0$0
NATALIE GUNN
CHIEF FINANCIAL/ADMINISTRA$298,985$0$0$0$0$0$33,754$0$1,555$0$334,294$0$0$0
DIANE BORRADAILE
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$270,447$0$0$0$0$0$26,432$0$6,701$0$303,580$0$0$0
DANIELLE GRACEFFA
INTERIM GENERAL COUNSEL$220,307$0$0$0$0$0$23,754$0$17,493$0$261,554$0$0$0
SCOTT BERMAN
DEPT. DIRECTOR$220,802$0$0$0$0$0$25,188$0$6,127$0$252,117$0$0$0
LISA GRAMMER
CONTROLLER$206,548$0$0$0$0$0$23,554$0$19,048$0$249,150$0$0$0
KIM DORSETT
CHEIF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICERS$195,781$0$0$0$0$0$22,988$0$19,059$0$237,828$0$0$0
MATTHEW WEHLAND
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF LENDING OPERATION$201,459$0$0$0$0$0$19,056$0$6,235$0$226,750$0$0$0
CAROLYN K BAUER
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$203,648$0$0$0$0$0$19,559$0$0$0$223,207$0$0$0
LAUREN COUNTS
SENIOR DIRECTOR, HEAD OF NATIONAL PR$202,922$0$0$0$0$0$19,578$0$164$0$222,664$0$0$0
JARET DINARD INGS
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND TREAS$184,723$0$0$0$0$0$15,269$0$1,430$0$201,422$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE SCHEDULE OBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgMEMBERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSEE SCHEDULE OLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$22,999,244OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$29,417,070BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$29,417,070TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART 1, LINE 1 DESCRIPTION CONTINUATION:CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS WAS ESTABLISHED PURSUANT TO SECTION 211 OF THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK ACT AS AMENDED (THE "BANK ACT")(12 U.S.C.3051), AS A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION FORMED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES, INCLUDING PURPOSES THAT ARE EXPRESSLY DEEMED CHARITABLE WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) UNDER SECTION 211 (C)(2) OF THE BANK ACT. ITS PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT TO COOPERATIVES AND OTHER DEMOCRATICALLY STRUCTURED, COOPERATIVE-LIKE ORGANIZATIONS, TARGETED TOWARD NEWER, LESS ESTABLISHED ORGANIZATIONS AND UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES WHOSE RESIDENTS ARE DISADVANTAGED, LOW-INCOME AND/OR ELDERLY PERSONS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6YES, CIP HAS MEMBERS. THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AS AMENDED (THE "ARTICLES"). AND THE BYLAWS, AS AMENDED (THE "BYLAWS"), OF CIP, PROVIDE THAT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK SHALL SERVE, EX OFFICIO, AS THE MEMBERS OF CIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH OF THE MEMBERS OF CIP IS ENTITLED TO CAST ONE (1) VOTE WITH RESPECT TO ANY AMENDMENT TO CIP'S ARTICLES, AND WITH RESPECT TO ANY AMENDMENT TO, OR THE REPEAL OF, CIP'S BYLAWS. THE MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE ANY OTHER VOTING POWER AND THUS ARE NOT ENTITLED TO VOTE WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPOSITION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ARTICLES AND BYLAWS PROVIDE THAT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CIP SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE THEN-CURRENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BYLAWS PROVIDE THAT ANY AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES AND ANY AMENDMENT TO, OR THE REPEAL OF, THE BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF AT LEAST SIX (6) OF THE ELEVEN (11) DIRECTORS. THE ARTICLES PROVIDE THAT EACH OF THE MEMBERS OF CIP IS ENTITLED TO CAST ONE (1) VOTE WITH RESPECT TO ANY AMENDMENT TO CIP'S ARTICLES, AND WITH RESPECT TO ANY AMENDMENT TO, OR THE REPEAL OF CIP'S BYLAWS. IN PARTICULAR, THE ARTICLES PROVIDE THAT ANY AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES MUST BE APPROVED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF AT LEAST TWO-THIRDS (2/3) OF THE VOTES ENTITLED TO BE CAST BY THE MEMBERS PRESENT AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP; AND THAT ANY AMENDMENT OR REPEAL OF THE BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT AT A MEMBERSHIP MEETING. THE PROCEDURAL METHOD AND MANNER OF GIVING NOTICE OF MEETINGS, ESTABLISHING QUORUM AND SUBMITTING MATTERS TO A VOTE ARE SPECIFIED IN THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR REVIEWING AND APPROVING THE FORM 990 TO THE FINANCE AND RISK COMMITTEE ("FINANCE COMMITTEE") OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH CIP'S CHIEF FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, CONTROLLER AND TAX PREPARER BEFORE IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THEN INDEPENDENTLY REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REPORTS ON THE PROCESS AND FINDINGS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES CIP'S CODE OF CONDUCT AND ETHICS POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS; THE CODE OF CONDUCT AND ETHICS POLICY INCLUDES, AMONG OTHER THINGS, CIP'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CODE OF CONDUCT AND ETHICS POLICY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF CIP AND ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EACH OF WHOM IS REQUIRED TO CERTIFY AS TO MATTERS SET FORTH IN THE POLICY AND PROVIDE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES (IF ANY) ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE GENERAL COUNSEL AND THE ETHICS OFFICIAL DESIGNATED IN THE CODE OF CONDUCT AND ETHICS POLICY JOINTLY EVALUATE ALL CONFLICTS OF WHICH THEY BECOME AWARE AND SUBMIT SUCH CONFLICTS FOR RESOLUTION TO THE BOARD'S AUDIT COMMITTEE, IF NECESSARY. MINUTES REFLECTING ALL MEETINGS HELD AND ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, INCLUDING WITH RESPECT TO CONFLICTS MATTERS, ARE INCLUDED IN THE CORPORATE RECORD BOOK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR REVIEWING AND MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS WITH RESPECT TO EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TO ITS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (THE "EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE"), PURSUANT TO THE BOARD-LEVEL DELEGATIONS OF AUTHORITY AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CHARTER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE OFFICERS OF CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS; THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THEN REPORTS ITS PROCESS, FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR INDEPENDENT REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PROCESS INCLUDES: MANAGING THE PROCESS OF COLLECTING AND REVIEWING MARKET DATA FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, THE CHIEF LENDING OFFICER, THE CHIEF STRATEGY AND INNOVATION OFFICER, THE GENERAL COUNSEL AND CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, AND THE TREASURER; PERIODICALLY ENGAGING INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS TO PERFORM INDEPENDENT MARKET ANALYSIS; EVALUATING THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; AND RECOMMENDING ANNUAL EXECUTIVE-LEVEL COMPENSATION AND INCENTIVES (IF ANY) TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL MEETINGS AND ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE DOCUMENTED CONCURRENTLY THEREWITH AND RECORDED IN THE MINUTES OF CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS UPON APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR THE BOARD (AS APPLICABLE). THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE GOVERNING BODY AUTHORIZED TO APPROVE EXECUTIVE-LEVEL COMPENSATION AND INCENTIVE ARRANGEMENTS THAT ARE RECOMMENDED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, IS COMPRISED ENTIRELY OF PERSONS WITHOUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN SUM, CAPITAL IMPACT PARTNERS IS COMPLYING WITH THE OPTIONAL REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION MECHANISM OF TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 53.4958-6.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE APPLICABLE FORMS ARE AVAILABLE FOR IN-PERSON INSPECTION UPON REQUEST TO THE EXTENT AND IN THE MANNER REQUIRED BY LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19CIP MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. CIP'S ANNUAL REPORT, WHICH CONTAINS A CONDENSED VERSION OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IS POSTED ON ITS WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACTUAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,092,338. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,507,424. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 403,350. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,003,112.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN EQUITY METHOD INVESTMENTS 1,502,237. LOSS ON NEW MARKET TAX CREDIT UNWIND -420.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: USE OF AUDIT COMMITTEEAS IN PRIOR YEARS, CIP HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT.
SCHEDULE L TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS:IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS, MEMBERS OF CIP'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE AFFILIATED WITH COOPERATIVES RECEIVING OR ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE LOANS. CIP HAS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, WHICH REQUIRE, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THAT A BOARD MEMBER BE DISASSOCIATED FROM DECISIONS THAT POSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. LOAN REQUESTS FROM COOPERATIVES WITH WHICH MEMBERS OF THE BOARD MAY BE AFFILIATED ARE SUBJECT TO THE SAME ELIGIBILITY AND CREDIT CRITERIA, AS WELL AS THE SAME LOAN TERMS AND CONDITIONS, AS ALL OTHER LOAN REQUESTS. AN ANALYSIS OF THE ACTIVITY DURING FISCAL YEAR 2020 FOR THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF THESE LOANS IS AS FOLLOWS: BALANCE AT DECEMBER 31, 2019 $ 27,203,206 NET CHANGE 2,213,864 ____________ BALANCE AT DECEMBER 31, 2020 $ 29,417,070

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
NCBCI EDUCATION CONDUIT LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202261807129COMMUNITY LENDING AND DEVELOPMENTDEN/A
DETROIT NEIGHBORHOOD FUND LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202471804394COMMUNITY LENDING AND DEVELOPMENTDEN/A$1,323,245$29,991,135
FPIF LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202474684786COMMUNITY LENDING AND DEVELOPMENTDEN/A$1,175,537$12,557,831
COMMUNITY SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202COMMUNITY LENDING AND DEVELOPMENTDEN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (31 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
IMPACT CDE 41 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202274172533DEN/ARELATED$10$5020Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 42 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202274172805DEN/ARELATED$37$9080Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 43 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202274172894DEN/ARELATED-$7650Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 44 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202274173021DEN/ARELATED$4790Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 45 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202274173119DEN/ARELATED-$1460Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 46 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202274173213DEN/ARELATED$21$5640Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 47 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202274173364DEN/ARELATED$3$7110Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 48 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202274173659DEN/ARELATED$2$5910Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 49 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202274173758DEN/ARELATED$12$4970Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 50 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202274173841DEN/ARELATED$5900Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 51 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202471291695DEN/ARELATED$4950Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 52 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202471300758DEN/ARELATED$14$5420Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 53 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202471312299DEN/ARELATED$4$4960Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 54 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202471319709DEN/ARELATED$8$3250Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 55 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202471333331DEN/ARELATED$8$6950Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 56 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202471345046DEN/ARELATED$1$5970Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 57 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202471356537DEN/ARELATED$3$7460Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 58 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202471367379DEN/ARELATED$5940Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 59 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202471377414DEN/ARELATED$12$7940Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 60 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202471390655DEN/ARELATED$4950Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 61 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202820713728DEN/ARELATED$29$8980Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 62 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202820722209DEN/ARELATED$7430Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 63 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202820738595DEN/ARELATED$1$9930Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 64 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202820754647DEN/ARELATED$5$7960Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 66 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202820795043DEN/ARELATED$16$4010Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 67 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202820817491DEN/ARELATED$2$5980Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 68 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202820828565DEN/ARELATED$1$8960Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 69 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202820847446DEN/ARELATED$7$9470Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 71 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202820985879DEN/ARELATED$2$1,0480Yes (1)0.00010
IMPACT CDE 72 LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202821007028DEN/ARELATED$4$9010Yes (1)0.00010
COMMUNITY INVESTMENT IMPACT FUND LLC
1400 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202823241777DEN/ARELATED$488,975$8,929,2960Yes (1)0.30000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY INVESTMENT IMPACT FUND LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeQTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$335,875InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUAL COSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt