ENVISTA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ENVISTA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 48-0669498)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202121339349305362
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-13T16:36:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 810781371 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | J TENBRINK & ASSOCIATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11272 S RIDGEVIEW RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLATHE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66061 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480669498 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ENVISTA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ENVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7852280149 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3626 SW WANAMAKER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666144528 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RONALD D SMELTZER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO, TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7852280149 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RONALD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SMELTZER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GERALD TENBRINK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00638199 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9138946214 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RONALD D SMELTZER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3626 SW WANAMAKER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666144528 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,276,646 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ENVISTACU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH QUALITY SERVICES TO ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 209 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $49,816 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,722,870 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,224,387 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,169,390 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $969,614 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $41,829 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $49,053 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,934,089 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,243,054 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $32,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,044,478 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,278,619 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,094,023 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,480,505 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,138,501 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,791,124 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,795,588 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,451,930 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $396,019,190 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $462,803,465 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $352,572,353 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $413,891,692 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,446,837 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $48,911,773 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH QUALITY SERVICES TO ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDES FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY RELATED SERVICES TO 42,891 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALED $354,358,853. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAID DIVIDENDS ON DEPOSITS TOTALING $3,065,605 FOR THE YEAR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11544 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 209 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RONALD D SMELTZER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7852280149 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3626 SW WANAMAKER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666144528 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL RAMSEY | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN HAN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN LOWRY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET STANEK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEB HALL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANNEY DUNCAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD D SMELTZER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO, TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $551,014 | $0 | $51,846 | Yes (X) | |
| ELIZABETH STEFFEN | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $216,464 | $0 | $97,292 | Yes (X) | ||
| TARA DIMICK | |||||||
| CHIEF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $158,102 | $0 | $86,779 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREA KABERLINE | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $150,256 | $0 | $97,697 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSH PERRY | |||||||
| MORTGAGE ADVISOR | 40.00 | $139,772 | $0 | $9,316 | Yes (X) | ||
| ASHLEY ESQUIBEL | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT-HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $124,263 | $0 | $88,050 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMIE BEATON | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT-MORTGAGE SERVICES | 40.00 | $110,009 | $0 | $26,034 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,449,880 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $457,014 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLEY CONSTRUCTION CO INC | |||||
| PO BOX 750256 | TOPEKA | KS | 666750256 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,007,903 |
| SCHWERDT DESIGN GROUP | |||||
| 2231 SW WANAMAKER RD SUITE 303 | TOPEKA | KS | 666144275 | ARCHITECT SERVICES | $227,888 |
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 5155 PAYSPHERE CIRCLE | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | CORE CONVERSION PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $110,663 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $14,950,614 | $14,950,614 | |
| FEES & OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $12,271,783 | $12,223,957 | $47,826 |
| WARRANTY SALES | 524298 | $1,990 | $1,990 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,224,387 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $965,680 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $965,680 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,053 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $49,053 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $37,526 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $33,592 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,934 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,934 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,934 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,243,054 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,193,238 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $49,816 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $704,228 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,653,368 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,374 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $856,864 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $566,785 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,418 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,663 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,879 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,777 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $798,275 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,909,295 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,663 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $681,290 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,273 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,158 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,744 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $752,428 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,919 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVIDENDS ON SHARES | $3,065,605 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,581,179 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $699,793 |
| ASSOCIATION DUES | $77,859 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,287 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,791,124 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,821,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,086,858 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,708,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,443,957 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,117,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,681,777 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $872,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $826,841 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,191,232 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,847,566 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,531,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,343,666 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,075,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,801,317 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,893,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,619,049 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $396,019,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $462,803,465 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,630,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,534,732 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,281,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,598,728 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $341,159,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $405,258,232 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,572,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $413,891,692 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,446,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,911,773 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,446,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,911,773 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $396,019,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $462,803,465 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,451,930 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $241,166 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$228,160 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $2,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $2,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $2,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION PAC OF KANSAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 SW TOPEKA BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66612 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480288307 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $2,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I-A, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF KANSAS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,367,889 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,367,889 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,383,936 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,919,643 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,464,293 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $452,321 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $58,977 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $393,344 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,987,086 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,868,946 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,118,140 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,343,666 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AFS-FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES | $36,361,217 | F |
| FHLB CLASS A STOCK | $398,800 | C |
| FHLB CLASS B STOCK | $41,300 | C |
| HTM-FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES | $3,000,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $39,801,317 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITS | $403,429,493 |
| ACCRUED DIVIDENDS PAYABLE | $160,660 |
| ACCRUED POST RETIREMENT EXPENSE | $562,082 |
| 457(b) RETIREMENT PLAN | $434,015 |
| 457(f) RETIREMENT PLAN | $339,566 |
| ACCRUED ANNUAL LEAVE | $332,416 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $405,258,232 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,243,054 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,243,054 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,243,054 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,791,124 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,791,124 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,791,124 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR INSURANCE AND PROPERTY TAXES RELATED TO MEMBER REAL ESTATE LOANS. ADDITIONALLY, PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS FOR FREDDIE MAC AND FHLB LOANS ARE MAINTAINED IN CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS UNTIL REMITTED MONTHLY. |
| Part X, Line 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) OF 1954; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND DECEMBER 31, 2020. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND DECEMBER 31, 2019. IT IS THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY TO RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF NONINTEREST EXPENSE. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STORMONT-VAIL FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 1500 SW 10TH AVE | TOPEKA | KS | 66604 | 480980926 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | PATIENT CARE SERVICES & COMMUNITY HEALTH EDUCATION PROGRAMS |
| NORTH TOPEKA ARTS DISTRICT INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 5183 | TOPEKA | KS | 666050183 | 474579168 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & ENHANCEMENT OF THE NOTO ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT DISTRICT |
| GREATER TOPEKA PARTNERSHIP INC | |||||||
| 719 S KANSAS AVE SUITE 100 | TOPEKA | KS | 66603 | 822627387 | 501(C)(6) | $16,500 | ENHANCEMENT OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & QUALITY OF LIFE IN TOPEKA & SHAWNEE COUNTY |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD D SMELTZER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO, TREASURER | $275,077 | $0 | $46,851 | $0 | $229,086 | $0 | $33,795 | $0 | $18,051 | $0 | $602,860 | $0 | $212,388 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH STEFFEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $171,780 | $0 | $43,875 | $0 | $809 | $0 | $82,093 | $0 | $15,199 | $0 | $313,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA KABERLINE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $122,329 | $0 | $27,717 | $0 | $210 | $0 | $75,097 | $0 | $22,600 | $0 | $247,953 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TARA DIMICK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $132,783 | $0 | $25,061 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $64,068 | $0 | $22,711 | $0 | $244,881 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEY ESQUIBEL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT-HUMAN RESOURCES | $106,578 | $0 | $17,509 | $0 | $176 | $0 | $72,361 | $0 | $15,689 | $0 | $212,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | ANNUAL YMCA MEMBERSHIP FEES ($408). |
| Part I, Line 3 | AN INDEPENDENT SALARY ADMINISTRATION FIRM MEETS WITH A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PROVIDES THEM WITH COMPARATIVE SALARY INFORMATION AND RECOMMENDATIONS, AND CONSULTS ON THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY. |
| Part I, Line 4b | THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN 457(f) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS AND HAD RELATED VALUATION ADJUSTMENTS RECORDED IN 2020 AS LISTED BELOW: ELIZABETH STEFFEN, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER $59,334 ANDREA KABERLINE, CHIEF LENDING OFFICER $59,334 TARA DIMICK, CHIEF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER $59,334 ASHELY ESQUIBEL, VICE PRESIDENT-HUMAN RESOURCES $59,334 IN ADDITION, RONALD D. SMELTZER RECEIVED A $221,352 PAYMENT FROM HIS 457(f) PLAN AND THE ENTIRE AMOUNT WAS REPORTED ON HIS W-2. THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES ALSO PARTICIPATED IN 457(b) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS AND THE RELATED AMOUNTS RECORDED IN 2020 ARE LISTED BELOW: RONALD D. SMELTZER, PRESIDENT/CEO, TREASURER $16,552 ELIZABETH STEFFEN, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER $9,701 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | DURING THE YEAR, THE CREDIT UNION UNDERWENT A CORE DATA SYSTEM CONVERSION WHICH SIGNIFICANTLY IMPACTED HOW THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS BUSINESS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS MUTUALLY OWNED BY MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | CERTAIN SIGNIFICANT CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS; HOWEVER, NO SUCH CHANGES WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | THE CFO COMPLETES AND SUBMITS INFORMATION TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARING THE RETURN. UPON COMPLETION, FINAL APPROVAL IS GIVEN BY THE CEO OR CFO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS, AND SUBMIT A SIGNED STATEMENT TO THAT EFFECT. THESE STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AT THE CREDIT UNION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | AN INDEPENDENT SALARY ADMINISTRATION FIRM MEETS WITH A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PROVIDES THEM WITH COMPARATIVE SALARY INFORMATION AND RECOMMENDATIONS, AND CONSULTS ON THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY. ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND IS PRESENTED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PACKAGE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY IN EACH BRANCH LOBBY, PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE NCUA WEBSITE POSTS FINANCIAL INFORMATION AS PART OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORTS. OTHER DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | NET ADJUSTMENT FOR POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS -228,189. OTHER 29. |