STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 01-6028792)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-06-16
IRS object ID
202121679349300217
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-06-16T06:44:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010448006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALBIN RANDALL & BENNETTBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 445 130 MIDDLE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041120445ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016028792EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078898600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityORONOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04473ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOB WILLIAMSPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078898600PhoneNum
Signature2021-06-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBOBPersonFirstNm
Person LastWILLIAMSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBIN L CYRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01261639PTIN
Phone2077721981PhoneNum
Preparation2021-06-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRENEE OUELLETTEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityORONOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04473ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,334,045GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UCUMAINE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION ADVANCES YOUR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING IN EVERY STAGE OF LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee93TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$117,565TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,529,687PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,159,825CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,326,578PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,645,334CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$74,668PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$53,202CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,930,933PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,858,361CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$31,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$34,575CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,260,698PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$993,073CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,400,635PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,343,571CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,370,561PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,100,063CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,063,394PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,471,282CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,867,539PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,387,079CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$330,643,520TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$385,646,309TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$299,566,688TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$349,834,373TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,076,832NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,811,936NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION IS PREPARE, PROGRESS, ACHIEVE. TO ACTIVELY ADVANCE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS IN EVERY STATE OF THEIR LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION HAS 28,484 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2020. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE VARIETY OF LOW COST, HIGH QUALITY SERVICES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8828IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee93EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOB WILLIAMSPersonNm
Phone2078898600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityORONOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04473ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BORGMAN RICHARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHENEY CAROLYN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REID PETER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
UHUAD BETSY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAYMAN GERALD
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WHITEHILL ENCY
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MORRISON HUGH
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
OUELLETTE RENEE D
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$242,860$0$45,332Yes (X)
WILLIAMS ROBERT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$89,143$0$24,975Yes (X)
WHITE-RIDEOUT DEB
EXEC VICE PRESIDENT40.00$163,186$0$41,230Yes (X)
RUCKER KYLE
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$231,660$0$32,406Yes (X)
BRONIARCZYK CORY E
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$169,623$0$7,487Yes (X)
CARLISLE C JASON
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$149,751$0$28,075Yes (X)
FALOON CODY A
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$140,619$0$33,188Yes (X)
GLEASON APRIL
VP OF LENDING40.00$124,329$0$28,949Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,311,171TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$241,642TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SYNERGENT
2 LEDGEVIEW DRWESTBROOKME04092DATA PROCESSING$1,316,320
PORTLAND SAFE CONSULTING & DESIGN INC
3 MALLISON FALLS RDWINDHAMME04062EQUIPMENT & SERVICE SUPPORT$211,592
PROPERTY VALUATION SERVICES INC
PO BOX 343SOUTH FREEPORTME04078APPRAISALS$203,160
MORTGAGECLICK LLC
10 CEDAR ST STE 15WOBURNMA01801MORTGAGE LENDING SUPPORT$166,543
CUNA MUTUAL GROUP
5910 MINERAL POINT RDMADISONWI53705INSURANCE SERVICES$161,452
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INCOME FROM MEMBERS522100$14,798,197$14,798,197
CHECK CARD522100$1,831,942$1,831,942
OVERDRAFT FEES522100$1,280,362$1,280,362
OTHER INCOME522100$129,495$129,495
ATM FEES522100$119,829$55,466$64,363
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,159,825TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,212,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,212,890ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,908,128OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,475,684OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$432,444OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$432,444TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$432,444RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
COMMISSION522100$27,981$27,981
OTHER INCOME522100$25,221$25,221
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$53,202OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,858,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,527,906RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$117,565UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,212,890ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,575TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$993,073TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,833TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,990,306TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,424TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,955TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,053TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,103TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,944TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,224TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$589,308TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,526TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,114TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,927TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$890,455TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,847TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OPERATIONS EXPENSE$3,776,860
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$731,274
LOAN SERVICE EXPENSE$549,828
OTHER GENERAL & ADMIN$262,653

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,471,282TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,394,074BOYAmt
EOY$11,494,134EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,134,236BOYAmt
EOY$794,260EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,883,399BOYAmt
EOY$313,326,434EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,743,334LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,601,573LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,504,230BOYAmt
EOY$7,141,761EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,530,461BOYAmt
EOY$44,974,845EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,197,120BOYAmt
EOY$7,914,875EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,643,520BOYAmt
EOY$385,646,309EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,933,405BOYAmt
EOY$2,890,851EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,499,758BOYAmt
EOY$1,806,131EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,300,000BOYAmt
EOY$23,184,267EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,833,525BOYAmt
EOY$321,953,124EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,566,688BOYAmt
EOY$349,834,373EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,076,832BOYAmt
EOY$35,811,936EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,076,832BOYAmt
EOY$35,811,936EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,643,520BOYAmt
EOY$385,646,309EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,387,079ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,348,025NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$355,813BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$1,069,579AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$1,087,184DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$338,208EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,578,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,578,333BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,885,146OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,747,615DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,137,531BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$870,190OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$729,358DepreciationAmt
Book Value$140,832BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,125,168OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,096,185DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,028,983BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$284,497OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,415DepreciationAmt
Book Value$256,082BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,141,761TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE$38,943,192F
INVESTMENT SECURITIES HELD TO MATURITY$4,616,425F
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK OF BOSTON STOCK$1,043,300F
INVESTMENTS - EQUITY SECURITIES$371,928F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$44,974,845TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTDesc
Amt$321,953,124Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$321,953,124TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,206,386TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,348,025NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,348,025RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,858,361RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,858,361TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,471,282TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,471,282ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,471,282TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:UCU SELLS MORTGAGES TO FANNIE MAE (FNMA) AND THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK (FHLB)I BUT RETAINS THE SERVICING. UCU ACCEPTS THE MORTGAGE PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF FNMA AND FHLB AND REMITS THE P&I PORTIONS OF THOSE TO THE RESPECTIVE ENTITY ON A DAILY BASIS. THE T&I (OR ESCROW) PORTION OF THE PAYMENTS IS RETAINED IN A CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT AT UCU. UCU DISBURSES PAYMENTS TO THE RESPECTIVE CITY/TOWN AND INSURANCE COMPANIES AS PER THE MORTGAGE ESCROW AGREEMENTS OUT OF THE CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT. CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS ARE RECONCILED AND REPORTED TO THE FNMA AND FHLB MONTHLY.
PART IV, LINE 2B:ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR MORTGAGES

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
MAINE MARITIME ACADEMY
1 PLEASANT STREETCASTINEME04420016000724501(C)(3)$10,450$0CHARITABLE SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION
TWO ALUMNI PLACEORONOME044695792016011501501(C)(3)$6,000$0CHARITABLE SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MAINE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 9300PORTLANDME041049300016000769501(C)(3)$18,125$0CHARITABLE SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ENSURES THAT THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION IS A QUALIFIED SECTION 501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHARITY. CONTRIBUTIONS ARE UNRESTRICTED AND TO BE USED FOR THE DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. NO GRANT MONITORING IS DEEMED NECESSARY. THE ORGANIZATION HAS RECEIVED RECEIPTS OF ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AS SUBSTANTIATION FOR THESE CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
OUELLETTE RENEE D
PRESIDENT & CEO$219,724$0$5,564$0$17,572$0$17,894$0$27,438$0$288,192$0$0$0
RUCKER KYLE
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$30,000$0$201,650$0$10$0$18,621$0$13,785$0$264,066$0$0$0
WHITE-RIDEOUT DEB
EXEC VICE PRESIDENT$152,030$0$6,362$0$4,794$0$12,751$0$28,479$0$204,416$0$0$0
CARLISLE C JASON
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$30,000$0$119,723$0$28$0$12,673$0$15,402$0$177,826$0$0$0
BRONIARCZYK CORY E
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$30,000$0$139,613$0$10$0$0$0$7,487$0$177,110$0$0$0
FALOON CODY A
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$30,000$0$110,609$0$10$0$11,398$0$21,790$0$173,807$0$0$0
GLEASON APRIL
VP OF LENDING$118,996$0$4,672$0$661$0$9,933$0$19,016$0$153,278$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
RENEE OULLETTE
OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LINE INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOANYes (X)$270,000$286,0240Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEB WHITE-RIDEOUT
KEY EMPLOYEESPLIT DOLLAR LINE INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOANYes (X)$445,000$508,2360Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$794,260TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS IN BUSINESS TO SERVE ITS MEMBERS, WHICH IS MADE UP OF THE STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND ALUMNI OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM, MAINE MARITIME ACADEMY, PENOBSCOT COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICTS, NORTHEAST TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, THE LANDING SCHOOL, COSMOTECH, PRINT MAIL OF MAINE, USA UNION STREET ATHLETICS, GENERAL ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS OF BANGOR, AND THE MAINE CONSUMER COUNCIL. MEMBERSHIP IS ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE FAMILIES OF THESE GROUPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE NOMINATED AND WHEN APPLICABLE VOTED IN BY MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, SUCH AS THE DECISION TO MERGE WITH ANOTHER ENTITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY WITH AVAILABLE TIME FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION BEFORE FILING. THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS SIGNED AND ISSUES ARE ADDRESSED AS THEY ARISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO AND ALL OTHER EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED WITH COMPARABILITY DATA SUCH AS A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY. THE PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ONSITE AT ALL PUBLIC LOCATIONS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.