TENNESSEE STATE COLLABORATIVE ON REFORMING EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TENNESSEE STATE COLLABORATIVE ON REFORMING EDUCATION (EIN 26-3670335)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-30
- IRS object ID
- 202122429349300122
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-30T15:17:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560574444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 222 SECOND AVE SOUTH STE 1240 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 263670335 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TENNESSEE STATE COLLABORATIVE ON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | REFORMING EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TENN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6157271545 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1207 18TH AVENUE SOUTH NO 326 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37212 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID MANSOURI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6157271545 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DAVID | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MANSOURI | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SARA G MOON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00034774 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6153836592 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID MANSOURI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1207 18TH AVENUE SOUTH NO 326 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,268,830 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TNSCORE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE STATE COLLABORATIVE ON REFORMING EDUCATION'S (SCORE) MISSION IS TO CATALYZE TRANSFORMATIVE CHANGE IN TENNESSEE EDUCATION SO THAT ALL STUDENTS CAN ACHIEVE SUCCESS IN COLLEGE, CAREER, AND LIFE. SCORE IS AN INDEPENDENT, NONPROFIT, AND NONPARTISAN ORGANIZATION THAT SUPPORTS STUDENT SUCCESS ACROSS TENNESSEE BY ENSURING ALL SCHOOLS AND SYSTEMS MEET HIGH EXPECTATIONS; PREPARING, RECRUITING, SUPPORTING, AND RETAINING EXCELLENT TEACHERS AND LEADERS; AND ALIGNING K-12 AND COLLEGE WITH CAREER AND LIFE SUCCESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 32 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,278,670 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,182,559 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $153,829 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $86,271 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $92,073 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,524,572 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,268,830 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,332,233 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,198,965 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,516,076 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,994,236 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,140,908 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,681,496 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,989,217 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,874,697 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,535,355 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,394,133 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,564,487 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,421,064 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,958,040 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,275,536 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,606,447 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,145,528 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,094,856 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,997,102 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,082,368 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,198,965 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,174,326 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 97 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 32 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMRIT GHIMIRE CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6153450204 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1207 18TH AVE S SUITE 326 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37212 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR WILLIAM H FRIST | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT NISWONGER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANET AYERS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHUCK CAGLE | |||||||
| LEGAL COUNSEL | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN T CLAYTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID GOLDEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYN HARDY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEE HASLAM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JD HICKEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JR HYDE III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ORRIN H INGRAM II | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN LEVINE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOELLE PHILLIPS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE RICHARDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID MANSOURI | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $305,028 | $0 | $7,700 | ||
| SHARON ROBERTS | |||||||
| CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $250,526 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUSSELL WIGGINTON | |||||||
| CHIEF POSTSECONDARY IMPACT OFFICER | 40.00 | $226,604 | $0 | $1,069 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARLOS RODRIGUEZ | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $161,128 | $0 | $6,464 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY CYPRESS METZ | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF STRATEGY | 40.00 | $134,739 | $0 | $11,094 | Yes (X) | ||
| COURTNEY BELL | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH AND INNOVATION | 40.00 | $114,788 | $0 | $10,918 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,192,813 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $37,245 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NEW TEACHER PROJECT | |||||
| 186 JORALEMON STREET SUITE 300 | BROOKLYN | NY | 11201 | IDENTIFYING AND SHARING BEST PRACTICES A | $991,603 |
| JAMIE WOODSON DBA TRISTAR STRATEGIES LL | |||||
| 1454 NORTH DICKERSON CHAPEL ROAD | LEBANON | TN | 37087 | PARTNER AND TA SUPPORT | $200,000 |
| EDUCATION FIRST CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 536 32ND AVE S | SEATTLE | WA | 98144 | RESEARCH & INNOVATION | $160,000 |
| POWERSCHOOL GROUPLLCTEMBO LLC | |||||
| 118 WOOD STREET SUITE 105 | LITTLE FALLS | MN | 56345 | FISCAL SPONSOR SUPPORT/DATA | $131,000 |
| PUBLIC OPINION STRATEGIES LLC | |||||
| 214 N FAYETTE ST | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | POLLING AND ADVOCACY SUPPORT | $126,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,182,559 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,182,559 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $86,271 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $86,271 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,268,830 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $86,271 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,198,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,198,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $563,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $467,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,200,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,826,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $374,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,459 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,051 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,560 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,973,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,972,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,613 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,613 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,891 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,447 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $298,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,797 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,952 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNICATIONS & MEDIA | $52,251 | $52,251 | |
| SUPPLIES | $716 | $716 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,874,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,174,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $700,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,098,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $569,151 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,668,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,376,539 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,629,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,154,601 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $215,240 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $183,748 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,492 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,124,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,289,281 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,564,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,421,064 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $863,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,941 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,094,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,062,595 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,958,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,275,536 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,588,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,512,613 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,017,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,632,915 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,606,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,145,528 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,564,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,421,064 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,394,133 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $144,948 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,338,562 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,791,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,501,237 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,728,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,182,559 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,542,607 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,338,562 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,791,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,501,237 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,728,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,182,559 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,542,607 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $13,157,603 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $25,385,004 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $74,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $153,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $86,271 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $345,407 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $336,870 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $268,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $104,818 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $92,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $802,373 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $39,690,387 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.63960 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.64430 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $115,560 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $115,560 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $7,759,137 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $7,874,697 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $543,735 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $135,934 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $507,933 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $480,303 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $549,461 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $543,735 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $2,081,432 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $3,122,148 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $779 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $23,816 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $115,870 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $115,560 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $256,025 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $126,983 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $120,076 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $137,365 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $135,934 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $520,358 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $780,537 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $87,516 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $80,158 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,358 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $76,582 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $60,750 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,832 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $51,142 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $42,840 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,302 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,492 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FUNDS HELD UNDER AGENCY AGREEMENTS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,062,595 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,062,595 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,413,778 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $144,948 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $144,948 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,268,830 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,268,830 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,874,697 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,874,697 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,874,697 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMILTON-CHATTANOOGA PUBLIC ED FUND | |||||||
| 100 E 10TH STREET STE 500 | CHATTANOOGA | TN | 37402 | 621356764 | 501(C)(3) | $300,000 | AWARD |
| MASLOW DEVELOPMENT | |||||||
| 6374 S MASSEY HILL DR | MEMPHIS | TN | 38120 | 474555380 | 501(C)(3) | $67,000 | AWARD |
| MEMPHIS EDUCATION FUND | |||||||
| 1350 CONCOURSE AVE STE 434 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38104 | 473660677 | 501(C)(3) | $385,000 | AWARD |
| NASHVILLE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 1207 18TH AVENUE SOUTH STE 202 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37212 | 481266314 | 501(C)(3) | $335,000 | AWARD |
| UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE | |||||||
| 210 STUDENT SERVICES BLDG | KNOXVILLE | TN | 37996 | 626045999 | GOV'T ORG | $190,645 | AWARD |
| ACHIEVEMENT FIRST INC | |||||||
| 335 ADAMS ST FL 7 | BROOKLYN | NY | 11201 | 651203744 | 501(C)(3) | $150,000 | AWARD |
| NASHVILLE STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 120 WHITE BRIDGE RD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37209 | 621567873 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | AWARD |
| NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING | |||||||
| 1801 WEST END AVENUE SUITE 920 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | 202268389 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | AWARD |
| THE VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY PMB 406310 | |||||||
| 2301 VANDERBILT PLACE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37240 | 620476822 | THE VANDERBILT UNIVE | $100,000 | AWARD |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCORE ENTERS INTO A GRANT AGREEMENT OR SUB-GRANT AGREEMENT THAT SPECIFIES THE USE OF THE FUNDS AND THE RESTRICTIONS ON THE USE OF THE FUNDS. TYPICALLY, SCORE REQUIRES THAT THE GRANTEE OR SUB-GRANTEE PROVIDE A DETAILED BUDGET TO ACTUALS DOCUMENT ONCE THE GRANT OR SUB-GRANT TERM HAS ENDED, UNLESS THE USE OF THE FUNDS IS VERY CLEARLY STATED IN THE GRANT OR SUB-GRANT AGREEMENT. ADDITIONALLY, IN THE GRANT OR SUB-GRANT AGREEMENT, SCORE IS ABLE TO REQUEST LINE ITEM DETAIL OF EXPENSES IN THE EVENT THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAS QUESTIONS REGARDING USE OF FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID MANSOURI | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $260,588 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $19,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,700 | $0 | $312,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON ROBERTS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER | $225,526 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUSSELL WIGGINTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF POSTSECONDARY IMPACT OFFICER | $196,404 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,069 | $0 | $227,673 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLOS RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND OPERAT | $125,130 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $25,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,464 | $0 | $167,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO REVIEW COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS TO SCORE AND DETERMINE A COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE CEO IS PROVIDED A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT DETAILING COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMIE WOODSON | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FORMER CEO | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $200,000 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | CONSULTING SUPPORT | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION MISSION | THE STATE COLLABORATIVE ON REFORMING EDUCATION'S (SCORE) MISSION IS TO CATALYZE TRANSFORMATIVE CHANGE IN TENNESSEE EDUCATION SO THAT ALL STUDENTS CAN ACHIEVE SUCCESS IN COLLEGE, CAREER, AND LIFE. SCORE IS AN INDEPENDENT, NONPROFIT, AND NONPARTISAN ORGANIZATION THAT SUPPORTS STUDENT SUCCESS ACROSS TENNESSEE BY ENSURING ALL SCHOOLS AND SYSTEMS MEET HIGH EXPECTATIONS; PREPARING, RECRUITING, SUPPORTING, AND RETAINING EXCELLENT TEACHERS AND LEADERS; AND ALIGNING K-12 AND COLLEGE WITH CAREER AND LIFE SUCCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A - PROGRAM SERVICE | ADVOCACY: SCORE BUILDS AWARENESS AND SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION ISSUES AND WORKS TO SUSTAIN MOMENTUM AMONG ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS AROUND IMPROVING STUDENT SUCCESS IN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE. SCORE'S EFFORTS IN 2020 INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING: - IN THE 2020 LEGISLATIVE SESSION, SCORE HELD SEVERAL MEETINGS WITH LEGISLATORS, MONITORED MORE THAN 250 PROPOSED PIECES OF LEGISLATION AND DEVELOPED ANALYSES OF 28 BILLS, WITH A FOCUS ON PROMOTING LITERACY INITIATIVES BASED IN THE SCIENCE OF READING; DEFENDING HIGH ACADEMIC STANDARDS, ALIGNED ASSESSMENT, AND MULTIPLE MEASURE TEACHER EVALUATION; PROMOTING COMPLETION GRANTS TO IMPROVE POSTSECONDARY PERSISTENCE AND OUTCOMES; SUPPORTING A STREAMLINED, TRANSPARENT FINANCIAL AID PROCESS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING POSTSECONDARY; AND SUPPORTING CHARTER SCHOOL FACILITY NEEDS. - SCORE DEVELOPED EDUCATION POLICY IDEAS AND RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TENNESSEE ON KEY ISSUES INCLUDING SUPPORTS FOR EDUCATORS AND STUDENTS TO ACCELERATE LEARNING AMID AND FOLLOWING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC; ALLOCATING FEDERAL STIMULUS RESOURCES; ASSESSMENT AND ACCOUNTABILITY; LITERACY; HIGH-QUALITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS; ADVANCED COURSEWORK OPPORTUNITIES; AND COMPLETION GRANTS. - THROUGH THE TENNESSEE EDUCATOR FELLOWSHIP (TEF), SCORE HELPS EDUCATORS DEVELOP DEEP KNOWLEDGE OF EDUCATION POLICY AND EFFECTIVE ADVOCACY AND COMMUNICATIONS SKILLS. TEF ENGAGED 60 EDUCATORS IN 2020 AS THE SIXTH COHORT CONCLUDED AND THE SEVENTH LAUNCHED. FELLOWS AND TEF ALUMNI SHARED THEIR PERSPECTIVES ON KEY ISSUES INCLUDING LITERACY, EDUCATOR EVALUATION, AND CHARTER SCHOOL AUTHORIZATION DURING THE 2020 LEGISLATIVE SESSION AND IN MORE THAN 60 MEETINGS WITH STATE LEGISLATORS DURING THE FEBRUARY 2020 DAY ON THE HILL HOSTED BY SCORE. - SCORE ENGAGED 58 LEADERS THROUGH TWO COHORTS OF THE COMPLETE TENNESSEE LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE (CTLI) IN 2020. SCORE PARTNERED WITH THE HUNT INSTITUTE TO CONDUCT CTLI, AN ANNUAL PROGRAM DESIGNED TO SUPPORT THOUGHT LEADERS FROM POSTSECONDARY INSTITUTIONS, K-12 DISTRICTS, STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT, AND ADVOCACY ORGANIZATIONS TO DIVE INTO HIGHER EDUCATION DATA, FOSTER PARTNERSHIPS, EXPLORE INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS, AND WORK TOWARD IMPROVED POSTSECONDARY COMPLETION ACROSS THE STATE. WORKSHOP TOPICS IN 2020 INCLUDED EQUITY AND QUALITY OF ACCESS TO HIGHER EDUCATION, SUPPORTING STUDENT SUCCESS AND COMPLETION, AND RESPONDING TO COVID-19. - SCORE CONVENED OVER 400 PARTICIPANTS FROM ACROSS THE STATE FOR AN EARLY LITERACY SUMMIT. THE SUMMIT CONVENED EDUCATORS, LITERACY EXPERTS, POLICYMAKERS, AND OTHER EDUCATION STAKEHOLDERS TO GENERATE URGENCY FOR LITERACY AND CONSIDER KEY STRATEGIES TO ENSURE MORE STUDENTS ARE READING ON GRADE LEVEL IN TENNESSEE. - SCORE PROVIDED LEADERSHIP IN CLARIFYING PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL POLICY PRIORITIES ACROSS ORGANIZATIONS AND CONVENING PARTNERS TO CONSIDER BIG ISSUES FACING THE CHARTER SECTOR. IN 2020, SCORE WORKED TO CONNECT CHARTER ISSUES TO THE BROADER SET OF TENNESSEE EDUCATION PRIORITIES, ELEVATE THEM AS AN AREA OF FOCUS FOR THE STATE, AND SECURE NEW STATE INVESTMENT IN CHARTER FACILITIES. - SCORE PARTNERED WITH HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS ON A SOCIAL MEDIA CAMPAIGN IN THE SUMMER OF 2020 CALLED IT'S GO TIME TENNESSEE. THE CAMPAIGN FOCUSED ON ENSURING THE CLASS OF 2020 GRADUATES AND CURRENT COLLEGE STUDENTS HAD THE INFORMATION THEY NEEDED TO PURSUE POSTSECONDARY OPPORTUNITIES IN THE FALL, AMID THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. STUDENTS WERE ENCOURAGED TO ENROLL AND FINALIZE COLLEGE-GOING PLANS TO INCREASE THEIR CHANCES OF LONG-TERM CAREER SUCCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4B - PROGRAM SERVICE | RESEARCH AND INNOVATION: SCORE RESEARCHES KEY POLICIES, DEVELOPS TOOLS AND REPORTS THAT ELEVATE IMPORTANT TOPICS, SUPPORTS PILOT EFFORTS IN COMMUNITIES ACROSS THE STATE TO IDENTIFY PROOF POINTS FOR WHAT WORKS TO DRIVE STUDENT SUCCESS, AND SHARES BEST PRACTICES TO ADVANCE SCORE'S STRATEGIC PRIORITIES. IN 2020, THIS WORK INCLUDED: - SCORE MONITORED AVAILABLE DATA, CONDUCTED PUBLIC OPINION POLLING, ENGAGED STAKEHOLDERS ACROSS THE STATE, AND STAYED ABREAST OF EMERGING RESEARCH TO MONITOR THE STATE'S PROGRESS AND INFORM KEY EDUCATION STRATEGIES AND AREAS OF FOCUS. SCORE RELEASED TWO STATE OF EDUCATION IN TENNESSEE REPORTS, OUTLINING PRIORITIES FOR TENNESSEE TO ADVANCE STUDENT PROGRESS IN THE CURRENT CONTEXT. THE FEBRUARY 2020 RELEASE HAD OVER 180 PEOPLE ATTEND, AND THE DECEMBER 2020 RELEASE HAD AN ATTENDANCE OF 270. - SCORE PUBLICLY RELEASED A SERIES OF 10 COVID-19 IMPACT MEMOS ON KEY CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES AMID THE PANDEMIC, FOCUSING ON A BROAD RANGE OF TIMELY TOPICS INCLUDING SUMMER LEARNING, THE DIGITAL DIVIDE, AND TEACHER SUPPORTS. - SCORE RELEASED BY THE NUMBERS, A FIRST-OF-ITS-KIND INDEX OF EDUCATION DATA ON SCHOOL PERFORMANCE, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT IN TENNESSEE. THE REPORT HELPED INFORM KEY STAKEHOLDERS ABOUT STUDENTS' TRAJECTORIES OVER TIME AND HIGHLIGHTED OPPORTUNITIES TO IMPROVE DATA COLLECTION, POLICY, AND PRACTICE TO DRIVE GREATER PROGRESS FOR STUDENTS. - SCORE CONVENED A P20 DATA WORKING GROUP TO DEVELOP A STRATEGY TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND USE OF DATA ACROSS THE K-12 TO CAREER CONTINUUM IN ORDER TO PROVIDE VALUABLE INFORMATION ABOUT STUDENTS' TRAJECTORIES AND INFORM INTERVENTIONS THAT DRIVE STUDENT SUCCESS. THE WORKING GROUP DEVELOPED AN UPDATED CHARGE, PURPOSE, AND INTENDED OUTCOMES FOR ITS WORK, INCLUSIVE OF BOTH STRATEGIC PRACTICE AND ADVOCACY EFFORTS TO DRIVE STATE-LEVEL CHANGE. - SCORE RELEASED THE DRIVING FORWARD: ENSURING POSTSECONDARY STUDENTS EARN CREDENTIALS IN A CHANGING ECONOMY REPORT. THE REPORT PROVIDED A DETAILED OVERVIEW OF HOW ECONOMIC RECESSIONS AFFECT POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION AND THE WORKFORCE, WHAT THE COVID-19 CRISIS AND ECONOMIC FALLOUT COULD MEAN FOR STUDENTS PURSUING DEGREE, AND POLICY OPTIONS FOR POLICYMAKERS AND HIGHER EDUCATION LEADERS TO CONSIDER MOVING FORWARD. THE VIRTUAL RELEASE EVENT IN JULY HOSTED OVER 180 ATTENDEES. - SCORE CONVENED A GROUP OF DISTRICT AND CHARTER LEADERS FROM ACROSS THE STATE THAT MET REGULARLY IN 2020 TO ENGAGE IN PROFESSIONAL LEARNING AND PILOT INNOVATIVE IDEAS TO ACCELERATE STUDENT LEARNING AMID THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. THIS GROUP OF EDUCATORS CONVENED VIRTUALLY TO COLLABORATE ON ISSUES INCLUDING: LEARNING LOSS, SAFE SCHOOL REOPENING, STUDENTS' SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL NEEDS, REENGAGEMENT OF CHRONICALLY ABSENT STUDENTS, AND SUPPORTING STUDENTS ACROSS THE CRITICAL TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO POSTSECONDARY. THEY ALSO CONDUCTED RAPID "INNOVATION CYCLES," TWO-WEEK MINI EXPERIMENTS TO TEST STRATEGIES IN RESPONSE TO THE CHALLENGES POSED BY COVID-19 SUCH AS HIGH-DOSAGE TUTORING, FLEXIBLE LEARNING ACADEMIES, STUDENT ENGAGEMENT IN A VIRTUAL ENVIRONMENT, AND PERSONALIZED ADVISING. - SCORE CONTINUED TO CONVENE AND SUPPORT THE LEADING INNOVATION FOR TENNESSEE (LIFT) EDUCATION NETWORK, WHICH HAS FOCUSED ON LITERACY WORK SINCE 2016. LIFT AIMS TO BUILD THE CAPACITY OF EDUCATORS TO PROVIDE STANDARDS-ALIGNED LITERACY INSTRUCTION THAT SUPPORTS STUDENTS TO BUILD KNOWLEDGE AND DEVELOP FOUNDATIONAL READING SKILLS ROOTED IN THE SCIENCE OF READING. THIS WORK IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE USE OF HIGH-QUALITY INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS AND ALIGNED PROFESSIONAL LEARNING. IN 2020, SCORE EXPANDED THE LIFT NETWORK TO INCLUDE A TOTAL OF 20 DISTRICTS REPRESENTING 231 SCHOOLS ACROSS THE STATE AND SERVING MORE THAN 120,000 STUDENTS. SCORE PUBLISHED THE LIFT ANNUAL REPORT TO SHARE LIFT'S PROGRESS AND LESSONS LEARNED. - SCORE RELEASED TWO ADDITIONAL REPORTS TO INFORM LITERACY POLICIES, LITERACY INSTRUCTION, AND SOLUTIONS BEING DRIVEN ACROSS THE STATE: SCIENCE OF READING AND URGENCY FOR LITERACY. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4C - PROGRAM SERVICE | ACTIVATING PHILANTHROPY: SCORE WORKS TO COLLABORATIVELY SUPPORT KEY PARTNERS AS THEIR EFFORTS ALIGN WITH SCORE'S THEORY OF CHANGE. IN 2020: - SCORE PROVIDED SUBGRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AT THE STATE LEVEL AND IN SOME OF TENNESSEE'S LARGEST CITIES THAT ARE COMMITTED TO SCORE'S MISSION AND VISION FOR STUDENT SUCCESS. THESE SUBGRANTS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS TO DEVELOP PROOF-POINTS AND EXPAND THEIR IMPACT FOR STUDENTS IN WAYS THAT ALIGNED WITH AND INFORMED STATEWIDE EDUCATION PRIORITIES. FOR EXAMPLE, SCORE PARTNERED WITH NASHVILLE STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE (NSCC) TO ENGAGE IN STRATEGIC PLANNING TO REORIENT THE COLLEGE TOWARD THE NEEDS OF STUDENTS. THE NEW STRATEGIC PLAN LED TO THE FORMATION OF BETTER TOGETHER NASHVILLE, A JOINT EFFORT OF METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS AND NSCC TO FOCUS AND ALIGN COLLEGE-TO-CAREER PATHWAYS WITH THE HELP OF IMPROVED DATA AND KNOWLEDGE-SHARING SYSTEMS. - SCORE SERVED AS A FISCAL SPONSOR FOR EDUCATION EFFORTS THAT ADVANCED SCORE'S MISSION IN ORDER TO FACILITATE PHILANTHROPIC INVESTMENT IN TENNESSEE EDUCATION, STRENGTHEN ALIGNMENT ACROSS INITIATIVES STATEWIDE, AND MAXIMIZE EFFECTIVENESS OF PROJECTS. THROUGH FISCAL SPONSORSHIP, SCORE SUPPORTED STUDENT-CENTERED EFFORTS STATEWIDE, SUCH AS A PILOT OF A STRONG CHARTER AUTHORIZER EVALUATION PROCESS; DEVELOPMENT OF THE TENNESSEE EDUCATOR PREPARATION REPORT CARD; AND DEVELOPMENT OF AN ONLINE RESOURCE HUB DESIGNED TO MAKE INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT RESOURCES MORE EASILY ACCESSIBLE, SEARCHABLE, AND ACTIONABLE FOR EDUCATORS AND FAMILIES AS THEY SHIFTED TO VIRTUAL LEARNING. SCORE ALSO SERVED AS STRATEGIC ADVISER AND FISCAL SPONSOR FOR KNOX PROMISE, A COMMUNITY-BASED COMPREHENSIVE APPROACH WHICH PROVIDES KNOX COUNTY TENNESSEE PROMISE STUDENTS WITH ADDITIONAL MONETARY AND ADVISORY SUPPORT TO ATTAIN POSTSECONDARY DEGREES AND CREDENTIALS. - SCORE CONTINUED TO ADMINISTER THE TENNESSEE EDUCATIONAL INNOVATION FUND (TEIF), A VENTURE PHILANTHROPY FUND THAT SCORE LAUNCHED IN 2018 TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO EFFORTS ACROSS TENNESSEE THAT HAVE THE POTENTIAL TO ADVANCE STUDENT SUCCESS IN NEW AND INNOVATIVE WAYS. THROUGH THE TEIF, SCORE SUPPORTED INITIATIVES AIMED AT SUPPORTING EDUCATORS AND STUDENTS AMID THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, INCLUDING THE TENNESSEE RURAL ACCELERATION AND INNOVATION NETWORK - WHICH PROVIDED 15 RURAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS WITH TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, IMPLEMENTATION SUPPORT, AND STRATEGIC GUIDANCE TO PROVIDE EFFECTIVE VIRTUAL INSTRUCTION AND DEVELOP VIABLE REOPENING PLANS - AND THE PRINCIPAL PROFESSIONAL LEARNING SERIES OF VIRTUAL TRAININGS ON KEY PROBLEMS OF PRACTICE AMID COVID-19 AVAILABLE TO ALL PRINCIPALS ACROSS THE STATE. - SCORE CONVENED THE TENNESSEE LEARNING CIRCLE (TLC) OF EDUCATION PHILANTHROPIC LEADERS ACROSS THE STATE TO LEARN ABOUT BEST PRACTICES AND CONSIDER EDUCATION PRIORITIES FOR TENNESSEE, WITH A FOCUS ON THE IMPACT OF COVID-19 AND EFFECTIVE RESPONSE STRATEGIES. THE TLC SHARED COLLECTIVE IDEAS AND PRIORITIES WITH STATE LEADERS, PUSHED EACH OTHER'S THINKING, AND CONTINUED TO LEAD EDUCATION EFFORTS IN THEIR OWN COMMUNITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER, VICE PRESIDENT OF STRATEGY, VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS, AND FINANCE MANAGER PERFORM THE INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS SHARED WITH THE AUDIT CHAIR AND AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE DRAFT FORM 990 BEING REVIEWED BY THE CHAIRMAN AND VICE-CHAIR OF THE BOARD. UPON SATISFACTORY REVIEW, THE FULL BOARD RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SCORE HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS REVIEWED AND UPDATED, IF NECESSARY, ANNUALLY BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. ADDITIONALLY, A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ALONG WITH THE COPY OF THE CURRENT POLICY IS MAILED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER ANNUALLY FOR COMPLETION AND ACKNOWLEDGMENT. ALL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD TO DETERMINE IF FURTHER ACTION IS NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION INCLUDES: 1) A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION, 2) THE USE OF DATA REGARDING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR OTHERS IN SIMILAR POSITIONS AND 3) CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACT LABOR - MISCELLANEOUS CONTRACTORS/CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 905. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 905. CONTRACT LABOR - PROJECT ANNUAL REPORT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 91,315. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 91,315. CONTRACT LABOR - PROJECT TEF ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 175,100. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 175,100. CONTRACT LABOR - PROJECT OUT OF STATE PARTNER SUPPORT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 129,000. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 129,000. CONTRACT LABOR - POLICY & RESEARCH SUPPORT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 839,305. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 839,305. CONTRACT LABOR - PROJECT STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 151,583. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 151,583. CONTRACT LABOR - ADVOCACY OUTREACH SUPPORT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 32,500. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 32,500. CONTRACT LABOR - TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE SUPPORT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 247,458. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 247,458. CONTRACT LABOR - POLLING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 151,400. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 151,400. CONTRACT LABOR - PROJECT TEF: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,460. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,460. CONTRACT LABOR - PROJECT LIFT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 100,990. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 100,990. CONTRACT LABOR - COMPLETE TN: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,945. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,945. CONTRACT LABOR - POLICY MEMO/REPORTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 41,350. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 41,350. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCORE CT FOUNDATITON LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1207 18TH AVE SOUTH STE 326 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 372122807 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |