STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TEXAS CHILDRENS HEALTH PLAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TEXAS CHILDRENS HEALTH PLAN INC (EIN 76-0486264)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-05
IRS object ID
202123099349304472
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-05T19:00:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 N St Paul Suite 850AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752013246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760486264EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Texas Children's Health PlanBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTEXABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8009908247PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16330 West Loop South 8th Floor 800AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWeldon GagePersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Vice President & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstWeldonPersonFirstNm
Person LastGagePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone2147775200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Weldon GageBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16330 West Loop S 8th Fl Ste 800AddressLine1Txt
CityBellaireCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,321,536,643GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TEXASCHILDRENSHEALTHPLAN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo create a healthier future for children and women throughout our global community by leading in patient care, education, and research.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee740TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$755,771PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$963,141CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,755,051,254PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,000,949,532CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,796,748PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,036,731CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$176,318PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,368CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,763,780,091PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,008,961,772CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,638,995,307PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,715,466,764CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,867,119PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,638,156CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$102,191,064PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$97,652,416CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,767,053,490PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,848,757,336CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,273,399PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$160,204,436CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$340,610,993TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$597,220,313TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$181,530,806TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$276,906,083TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$159,080,187NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$320,314,230NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo create a healthier future for children and women throughout our global community by leading in patient care, education, and research.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,795,977,263ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,000,949,532RevenueAmt
DescTEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN'S (TCHP) PROGRAM SERVICE OBJECTIVE IS TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE COVERAGE TO UNDERSERVED CHILDREN AND WOMEN WHO, WITHOUT MEDICAID, STAR, STAR KIDS, OR CHIP, WOULD NOT HAVE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE HEALTH INSURANCE. TCHP PARTICIPATES IN MEDICAID, WHICH TARGETS CHILDREN UNDER 185-100% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL AND THE CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM, WHICH TARGETS CHILDREN BETWEEN 200-100% OF THE POVERTY LEVEL. Health Plan: TCHP was founded in 1995 by Texas Children's Hospital. TCHP is the nation's first health maintenance organization created just for children. TCHP has a network of more than 3,200 Primary Care Providers, 16,161 specialists, and 310 hospitals to cover kids, teens, pregnant women and adults. As of December 31, 2020, TCHP had 497,675 members. Star: The State of Texas Access Reform (STAR) is a Medicaid program offered at no cost for children up to age 21, some adults and pregnant women who cannot afford health insurance. As of December 31, 2020, TCHP had 423,582 Star members. Star Kids: Effective November 1, 2016, TCHP began offering Star Kids, a new Texas Medicaid managed care program that provides Medicaid benefits to children and adults 20 and younger who have disabilities. Star kids offers regular Medicaid services along with long-term services and supports (LTSS) which include things like help in a home with basic daily activities and help making changes to a home so that members can move around safely. As of December 31, 2020, TCHP had 29,813 Star Kids members. CHIP: The Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) offers low-cost health coverage for children from birth through age 18. CHIP is designed for families who earn too much money to qualify for Medicaid but cannot afford to buy private health coverage. As of December 31, 2020, TCHP had 44,280 CHIP members.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,795,977,263TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2679IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee740EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jessica AndersonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8328242918PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16330 West Loop S 8th FL STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityBellaireCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Mark A Wallace
BOARD MEMBER / CHAIRMAN1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$3,094,604$1,620,002
MARK MULLARKEY
President and Treasurer1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,053,236$0$642,714
MICHELLE RILEY-BROWN
BOARD MEMBER / VICE CHAIR1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,100,613$707,535
DAN DIPRISCO
BOARD MEMBER1.039.0Yes (X)$0$827,801$510,791
ERIC wILLIAMS MD
BOARD MEMBER1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WELDON GAGE
BOARD MEMBER1.039.0Yes (X)$0$1,188,021$766,050
ANNA MaTEJA
Chief Financial Officer39.01.0Yes (X)$544,514$0$104,782
Lance Lightfoot
Secretary1.039.0Yes (X)$0$954,670$546,031
LIA RODRIGUEZ MD
SCHEDULE O39.01.0Yes (X)$46,951$0$5,941
LISA HOLLIER md
Schedule O1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY SimmS
DIRECTOR OF CARE MANAGEMENT40.00$214,918$0$21,267Yes (X)
bhavana babber
Associate Medical Director40.00$213,838$0$44,840Yes (X)
Devona Williams
Director of Controls and Compliance40.00$202,240$0$6,610Yes (X)
DIANE SCARDINO
VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0$362,592$0$177,892Yes (X)
Ryan Thompson
Finance Director40.00$190,881$0$38,628Yes (X)
TANGULA TaylOR
FORMER VICE PRESIDENT0.00$0$135,459$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,829,170TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$7,301,168TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$5,193,083TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K111IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
BRIGGS & CALDWELL LLC
9801 WESTHEIMER ROAD SUITE 701HOUSTONTX77042MARKETING SERVICES$3,260,428
HEALTH MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS INC
PO BOX 27151NEW YORKNY100877151HEALTHCARE IT SERVICES$1,833,783
Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
600 CongressAustinTX78701Business Law SeRVICES$1,063,449Ste 2400
Navigant Consulting Inc
150 N Riverside Ste 2100ChicagoIL60606CONSULTING SERVICES$892,350
BRI 1833 6330 LLC
6330 West Loop South Suite B-180BellaireTX77401MAINTENANCE SERVICES$877,674
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$963,141GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$963,141TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PREMIUM REVENUE524114$2,000,254,197$2,000,254,197
VENDED SERVICE REVENUE541600$695,335$695,335

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,000,949,532TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,026,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,026,994ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$314,584,608SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$312,558,083SecuritiesAmt
Other$16,788OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,026,525SecuritiesAmt
Other-$16,788OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,009,737TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,009,737ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-PATIENT REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,368TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,368ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$12,368OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,008,961,772TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,000,949,532RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,049,099ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,715,466,764TotalAmt
Program Services$1,715,466,764ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,671,190TotalAmt
Management And General$3,671,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,279TotalAmt
Management And General$143,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,354,609TotalAmt
Program Services$17,436,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$917,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,705,187TotalAmt
Program Services$2,678,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,814,007TotalAmt
Program Services$6,268,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$545,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,949,884TotalAmt
Program Services$3,515,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$434,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,356,483TotalAmt
Management And General$1,356,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,000TotalAmt
Management And General$109,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,343TotalAmt
Management And General$158,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,964TotalAmt
Management And General$429,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,859,786TotalAmt
Program Services$7,708,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,151,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,502,669TotalAmt
Program Services$1,035,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,467,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,684TotalAmt
Program Services$165,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,252TotalAmt
Program Services$132,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,615,099TotalAmt
Program Services$3,181,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$433,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,831TotalAmt
Program Services$260,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,942TotalAmt
Program Services$51,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,032,399TotalAmt
Program Services$1,829,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,730TotalAmt
Program Services$204,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PREMIUM TAXES$34,287,204$34,287,204
VENDED SERVICES FROM TCH$39,066,906$39,066,906
MEMBERSHIP INCENTIVES$1,116,900$1,116,900
PROFESSIONAL DUES$255,316$168,509$86,807

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,908TotalAmt
Program Services$470,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,848,757,336TotalAmt
Program Services$1,795,977,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,780,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,968,248BOYAmt
EOY$164,810,060EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,698,389EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,148,769BOYAmt
EOY$33,075,620EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,293BOYAmt
EOY$578,478EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,511,403LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,485,159LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,046,312BOYAmt
EOY$1,026,244EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,739,186BOYAmt
EOY$365,181,224EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,488,292BOYAmt
EOY$26,488,292EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,032,893BOYAmt
EOY$1,362,006EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,610,993BOYAmt
EOY$597,220,313EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,608,918BOYAmt
EOY$256,116,475EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,961BOYAmt
EOY$10,961EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,895,927BOYAmt
EOY$20,778,647EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,530,806BOYAmt
EOY$276,906,083EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,056,000BOYAmt
EOY$197,056,000EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$37,975,813BOYAmt
EOY$123,258,230EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,080,187BOYAmt
EOY$320,314,230EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,610,993BOYAmt
EOY$597,220,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$160,204,436ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,029,607OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$718,445CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$688,315CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$746,104CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$932,089CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$963,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,048,094TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,066,927,841CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,561,969,153CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,676,689,669CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,755,051,254CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,000,949,101CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,061,587,018TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,067,646,286CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,562,657,468CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,677,435,773CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,755,983,343CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,001,912,242CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,065,635,112TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$8,065,635,112PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,793,527CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,365,984CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,958,868CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,779,222CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,026,994CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,924,595TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,793,527CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,365,984CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,958,868CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,779,222CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,026,994CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,924,595TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,850CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$85,584CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,493CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$137,927TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,069,439,813CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,565,070,302CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,682,480,225CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,764,762,565CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,006,944,729CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,088,697,634TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9971PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9973PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0026InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - NON-PATIENT REVENUE, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 46850.0, COLUMN C - 85584.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 5493.0, COLUMN F - 137927.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$158,343OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$158,343TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTCHP PAYS FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES TO THE TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF HEALTH PLANS (TAHP), Association for Community Affiliated Plans (ACAP), and the Texas Association of Community-Based Health Plans (TACHP) TO HELP SUPPORT ADVOCACY EFFORTS IN THE TEXAS LEGISLATURE RELATED TO ISSUES THAT IMPACT HEALTH PLANS IN TEXAS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,179,644OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,828,966DepreciationAmt
Book Value$350,678BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,331,759OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,656,193DepreciationAmt
Book Value$675,566BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,026,244TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$20,778,647Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$20,778,647TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,008,504,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,008,504,000RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$457,772InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$457,772RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,008,961,772TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,848,299,564TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,848,299,564ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$457,772InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$457,772ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,848,757,336TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT ANNUALLY REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark A Wallace
BOARD MEMBER / CHAIRMAN$0$1,750,816$0$951,600$0$392,188$0$1,586,436$0$33,566$0$4,714,606$0$0
MICHELLE RILEY-BROWN
BOARD MEMBER / VICE CHAIR$0$740,834$0$307,500$0$52,279$0$654,471$0$53,064$0$1,808,148$0$47,357
MARK MULLARKEY
President and Treasurer$667,796$0$284,200$0$101,240$0$603,269$0$39,445$0$1,695,950$0$96,604$0
WELDON GAGE
BOARD MEMBER$0$813,115$0$348,500$0$26,406$0$737,174$0$28,876$0$1,954,071$0$0
DAN DIPRISCO
BOARD MEMBER$0$536,276$0$232,300$0$59,225$0$491,426$0$19,365$0$1,338,592$0$35,101
Lance Lightfoot
Secretary$0$590,770$0$238,700$0$125,200$0$488,294$0$57,737$0$1,500,701$0$100,951
ANNA MaTEJA
Chief Financial Officer$351,601$0$114,400$0$78,513$0$82,690$0$22,092$0$649,296$0$0$0
TANGULA TaylOR
FORMER VICE PRESIDENT$0$0$0$0$0$135,459$0$0$0$0$0$135,459$0$0
DIANE SCARDINO
VICE PRESIDENT$241,224$0$76,500$0$44,868$0$122,117$0$55,775$0$540,484$0$37,757$0
bhavana babber
Associate Medical Director$173,036$0$21,100$0$19,702$0$18,374$0$26,466$0$258,678$0$0$0
ASHLEY SimmS
DIRECTOR OF CARE MANAGEMENT$196,553$0$18,200$0$165$0$18,506$0$2,761$0$236,185$0$0$0
Ryan Thompson
Finance Director$173,429$0$17,300$0$152$0$3,673$0$34,955$0$229,509$0$0$0
Devona Williams
Director of Controls and Compliance$179,403$0$22,500$0$337$0$4,791$0$1,819$0$208,850$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationCOMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS ESTABLISHED BY TEXAS CHILDREN'S AND TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, USING THE FOLLOWING METHODS: *COMPENSATION COMMITTEE *INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT *COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY *APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentTangula Taylor received severance in the amount of $135,459. SHERRY VETTER RECEIVED SEVERANCE IN The amount of $135,385.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan457 (F) PLAN: PAID/DEFERRED MICHELLE RILEY-BROWN 354,861 / 399,000 MARK A. WALLACE 1,275,645 / 739,007 DAN DIPRISCO 267,624 / 294,405 WELDON GAGE 348,500 / 456,000 MARK MULLARKEY 381,093 / 366,510 ANNA MATEJA 167,947 / 47,720 LANCE LIGHTFOOT 340,298 / 269,825 DIANE SCARDINO 114,580 / 95,585 DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN: PAID/DEFERRED ASHLEY SIMMS 18,200 / 0 BHAVANA BABBER 21,100 / 0 RYAN THOMPSON 17,300 / 0 DEVONA WILLIAMS 12,500 / 0 457(F): THE 457(F) PLAN IS A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT ALLOWS ELIGIBLE EXECUTIVES, FROM THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT LEVEL TO CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, TO RECEIVE SUPPLEMENT EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT INCOME. FUNDS MAY BE CREDITED INTO THIS ACCOUNT FROM AN EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION, CALCULATED BASED ON AN INDIVIDUAL'S TITLE AND BASE SALARY AS OF JANUARY 1. THESE EMPLOYER FUNDED CONTRIBUTIONS VEST THE EARLIER OF FIVE YEARS, OR THE ATTAINMENT OF AGE 60 AND 75-POINTS DETERMINED AS OF THEIR AGE AND YEARS OF SERVICE. THE 457(F) PLAN ALSO CONTAINS RESIDUAL LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS AND CAPITAL ACUMULATION CONTRIBUTIONS FROM A FLEXILBE BENEFIT ACCOUNT SURPLUS. THE LONG-TERM INCENTIVE CONTRIBUTIONS VEST AFTER THREE YEARS AND THE CAPITAL ACCUMULATION CONRIBUTIONS VEST AFTER 5 YEARS IN THE PLAN. DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN: THE DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN IS AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN IN WHICH ELIGIBLE DIRECTORS PARTICIPATE. THE PLAN SHARES GOALS WITH THE EXECUTIVE ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN, FOCUSING ON FACTORS SUCH AS FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, QUALITY GOALS, AND PATIENT SATISFACTION. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE INDIVIDUAL COMPONENTS FOR EACH DIRECTOR WHICH VARY DEPENDING ON THE EXPECTED OUTCOMES FOR THAT AREA AND/OR YEAR.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTEXAS CHILDREN'S IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTEXAS CHILDREN'S, AS THE SOLE MEMBER CORPORATION, HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersPER THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS THE MEMBER HAS CERTAIN RESERVED POWERS: - APPROVE, INTERPRET OR CHANGE THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION. - FIX THE NUMBER, APPOINT OR REMOVE, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, ANY DIRECTOR OF THE CORPORATION. - APPROVE THE MERGER, DISSOLUTION OR CONSOLIDATION OR REORGANIZATION OF THE CORPORATION. - APPROVE THE ACQUISITION, SALE, LEASE, TRANSFER, OR OTHER ALIENATION OF PROPERTY OF THE CORPORATION, OTHER THAN IN THE USUAL AND REGULAR COURSE OF THE CORPORATION'S BUSINESS, WHEN SUCH ACQUISITION, SALE, LEASE, TRANSFER OR OTHER ALIENATION IS ABOVE SPECIFIC FINANCIAL LEVELS SET IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES ESTABLISHED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE MEMBER. - APPROVE CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGET OF THE CORPORATION. - ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT OF SALARIES OR OTHER COMPENSATION (INCLUDING THE AWARDING OF ANY INCENTIVE COMPENSATION) OF THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, PHYSICIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION, IF ANY, AND PHYSICIANS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS OF THE CORPORATION, IF ANY. - APPROVE DEBT INCURRED BY THE CORPORATION, WHICH IS IN EXCESS OF SUCH LIMITS AS ARE ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER. - APPROVE THE DISPOSITION OF ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION AT THE TIME OF ITS DISSOLUTION. - APPROVE ANY LONG-RANGE FINANCIAL OR STRATEGIC PLANS FOR THE CORPORATION. - SELECTION OF THE CORPORATION'S AUDITORS. - DESIGNATION OF ADDITIONAL OR SUCCESSOR MEMBER(S). - TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH WOULD BE CONSISTENT WITH THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR POLICIES OF THE MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyNO SUCH COMMITTEES EXIST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPER A RESOLUTION APPROVED BY THE MEMBER'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE MEMBER BOARD'S AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE HAS THE DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLETED FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. FOLLOWING THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW, THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH TWO SEPARATE PROCESSES, ONE THAT APPLIES TO THE BOARD MEMBERS, AND A SECOND THAT APPLIES TO OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. 1) BOARD MEMBERS - PER THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD-APPROVED CONFLICTS REVIEW PROCESS, RESPONSES TO THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED BY THE MEMBER'S BOARD LEADERSHIP AND PRESENTED TO THE MEMBER'S AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. IF THE COMMITTEE DEEMS THERE ARE ANY SIGNIFICANT ISSUES, THE RESPONSES ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE MEMBER BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND ANY REQUIRED ACTION (RECUSEMENT FROM BOARD DELIBERATIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT, ETC.) IS TAKEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD-APPROVED CODE OF CONDUCT. 2) OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES - PER THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD APPROVED CONFLICTS REVIEW PROCESS, RESPONSES TO THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE SERVICES DEPARTMENT. IF THE DEPARTMENT DEEMS THERE ARE ANY SIGNIFICANT ISSUES, REQUIRED ACTION IS TAKEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD APPROVED CODE OF CONDUCT AND THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED OF SUCH ACTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE ANNUAL PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION INCLUDES: - REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY GOVERNING BODY AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, PROVIDED THAT PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT AT ISSUE WERE NOT INVOLVED. - COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. - CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING WITH RESPECT TO DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING TOTAL COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesPlease refer to process described in Part VI, Line 15a.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a, Column (A) TITLESLIA RODRIGUEZ, M.D.: MEDICAL DIRECTOR THROUGH 03/26/2020. LISA HOLLIER, M.D. CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER OF OBSTETRICS FOR THE ENTIRE YEAR AND CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR AS OF 03/26/2020.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN NON-ADMITTED ASSETS - 1001729; CHANGE IN NET UNREALIZED CAPITAL GAIN - 27878;
SCHEDULE O Note Regarding Foreign InsuranceTEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN DOES BENEFIT FROM EXCESS LIABILITY AND PROPERTY INSURANCE POLICIES ISSUED BY FOREIGN INSURERS. THE PREMIUMS FOR THESE POLICIES ARE PAID BY TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL WITH AN EXPENSE ALLOCATION TO TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN.
SCHEDULE O FORM 5471 DISCLOSURE STATEMENTUNDER THE CONSTRUCTIVE OWNERSHIP RULES OF IRC SECTIONS 958(A) AND (B), THE TAXPAYER IS REQUIRED TO FILE FORMS 5471, INFORMATION RETURN OF U.S. PERSONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS, AS A CATEGORY 5 FILER WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN CONTROLLED FOREIGN CORPORATIONS (CFCS). THESE FILING REQUIREMENTS ARE OR WILL BE SATISFIED THROUGH THE FILING OF FORMS 5471 FOR THESE CFCS BY OTHER U.S. TAXPAYERS IDENTIFIED BELOW WHO HAVE THE SAME FILING REQUIREMENT: -TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION EIN:20-2380599 6621 FANNIN ST. HOUSTON, TX 77030 -TEXAS CHILDREN'S EIN:76-0461578 6621 FANNIN ST. HOUSTON, TX 77030

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
TEXAS CHILDREN'S
1919 S BRAESWOOD BLVD 4TH FLOORHOUSTONTX77030760461578PARENTTX501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse
TEXAS CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN GROUP
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030260834681HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)10TEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S WOMEN'S SPECIALISTS
PO BOX 300630HOUSTONTX77230261482195HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)Type IITEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030741100555HOSPITALTX501(c)(3)3TEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030202380599SUPPORTING ORGTX501(c)(3)Type IITEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TCH PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 300630HOUSTONTX77230760460242HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)10TEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030461392824HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)Type ITEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLANYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S URGENT CARE
1919 S BRAESWOOD BLVDHOUSTONTX77030472029489HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)10TCH PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATESYes (true)4TH FLOOR
THE GORDON AND MARY CAIN PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY RESEARCH FOUNDATION
9 GREENWAY PLAZAHOUSTONTX77046760246858SUPPORTING ORGTX501(c)(3)Type ITEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITALYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORDILLERA PRIMARY WAVE CO-INVESTMENT FUND LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 SAND HILL RDAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2BLDG 3 STE 100AddressLine2Txt
CityMENLO PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94025ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN821568240EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeN/APredominantIncomeTypeTxt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TCH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
23 LIME BAY AVEGRAND CAYMANCJKY11102980176652INSURANCECJNAC CorporationYes (true)
CVI GVF HOLDINGS 3 LTD
981078282INVESTMENTCJNAC CorporationYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TCH PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES INC
M$18,815,527COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN GROUP
M$56,832,153COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
M$407,964,275COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S URGENT CARE
M$4,535,678COST
Texas Children's Health Plan - The Center
L$695,335Cost
Texas Children's Health Plan - The Center
R$15,117,820Cost