STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ROBERT W WOODRUFF LIBRARY OF THE ATLANTA UNIVERSITY CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROBERT W WOODRUFF LIBRARY OF THE ATLANTA UNIVERSITY CENTER INC (EIN 20-0267588)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-02-10
IRS object ID
202130419349301903
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-10T22:21:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200267588EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT W WOODRUFF LIBRARY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF THE ATLANTA UNIVERSITY CENTERBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ERIC U MILLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlROBEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4045776317PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 JAMES P BRAWLEY DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC U MILLERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4045776317PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Personmarc azar partnerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP91739349PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC U MILLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 JAMES P BRAWLEY DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,803,206GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AUCTR.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide the highest level of information resources and services in support of student and faculty success, and cultural preservation of the Atlanta University CenterActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee75TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$736,484PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$701,116CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,025,950PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,206,291CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$391,169PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$151,574CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$149,834PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$136,894CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,303,437PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,195,875CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,632PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,444CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,801,488PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,882,991CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$526,163CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,065,621PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,000,306CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,872,741PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,884,741CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,569,304PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,688,866CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,703,683TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,048,180TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$853,173TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,710,052TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,850,510NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,338,128NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Atlanta University Center (AUC) Robert W. Woodruff Library partners with the nations largest consortium of historically black colleges and universities: Clark Atlanta University, the Interdenominational Theological Center, Morehouse College and Spelman College, providing information management, instruction and access to global information resources in support of teaching and learning, scholarship and cultural preservation of the AUC. Principle activities include academic reference service; curriculum-centered library instruction; preservation-based acquisitions, organization, arrangement, and dissemination of educational information; and interlibrary loan services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Activity611710ActivityCd
Expense$10,543,208ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,444GrantAmt
Revenue$10,206,291RevenueAmt
DescThe AUC Robert W. Woodruff Library serves as the center of the academic village for Clark Atlanta University, the Interdenominational Theological Center, Morehouse College and Spelman College, providing the highest level of information resources and services in support of student and faculty success, and the cultural preservation of the Atlanta University Center. The Library serves approximately 7,578 undergraduate and 690 graduate students and maintains an extensive holding of volumes, serials, periodicals, microfilm, and electronic databases, including special collections and archives rich in African American and African Diaspora materials. Principle activities include reference and research service; curriculum centered library instruction; acquisition, organization, arrangement, dissemination, and preservation of information; and interlibrary loan services. In FY19/20 the Library acquired 17,285 new items including print, media, and electronic resources; conducted 36,419 user interactions; and 281 instructional sessions impacting 4,599 users. The Library is responsible for the provision of information technology services including network and website management, hardware and software acquisition, and desktop support for 410 workstations and continued upgrade and maintenance of the wireless footprint throughout the building and designated perimeter spaces. In addition, the Library provides the following services to facilitate the teaching and learning, scholarship and cultural preservation: facilities; human resources; security; and shuttle. The AUC Woodruff Library completed Phase II Renovation Project: Brawley Greenscape and Pedestrian Parkway, which transformed the grassy lot across from its main entrance into an outdoor learning space, which included adding an outdoor dining area for the Librarys Woodi Caf. After undergoing an extensive overhaul, Woodi Caf was reopened with a new look and expanded menu. The AUC Woodruff Library also recently unveiled its Bloomberg Finance Lab, which supports the teaching and learning activities of students and faculty in business, economics and finance-related programs.The AUC Woodruff Library is the winner of the 2016 Excellence in Academic Libraries Award in the university category from the Association of Collegiate and Research Libraries (ACRL). Library CEO Loretta Parham was named the ACRL 2017 Academic/Research Librarian of the Year. These are the highest honors bestowed in the field of library science.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activity611710ActivityCd
Expense$115,717ExpenseAmt
DescCLIR Digitizing Hidden Special Collections and Archives AUC-170601 Grant The Atlanta University Center Robert W. Woodruff Library was awarded a $447,078 Digitizing Hidden Collections grant from the Council on Library and Information Resources (CLIR) for a project entitled, "Our Story: Digitizing Publications and Photographs of the Historically Black Atlanta University Center Institutions." Over the course of the 36-month project which begins in 2017 and ends in 2020, more than 700,000 items including unique publications, periodicals, theses, dissertations and photographs will be digitized and made available online to showcase the history of the nations largest consortium of HBCUs. Project partners, including AUC Woodruff Library, Morehouse College and Spelman College Archives will contribute content, serve on the project planning team and assist with outreach and promotion of the digital collections. Project staff at the Digital Library of Georgia will create the metadata, prepare the newspaper database and upload content to the Digital Library of Georgias online portal. In 2019 the Library successfully applied for a six month no-cost extension for the project, with a new end date of June 30, 2020. At the end of the final reporting period (Jan 1 - June 30, 2020) all project goals and deliverables are on track for completion. During FY2020, 3 batches of materials were sent to the vendor for digitization, for a total of 1,248 items and 96,869 pages, and 929 photographs were digitized by the Digital Library of Georgia (DLG). In addition, a new digital timeline exhibit was published and project staff delivered three conference presentations and a workshop to the promote the project. Grant Revenue of $447,078 was received FY17.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activity611710ActivityCd
Expense$121,834ExpenseAmt
DescMellon GLAM 41600665 Grant The AUC Woodruff Library was awarded $400,000 in grant funding from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation for use over a three year time period to develop the AUC Galleries, Libraries, Archives and Museums (GLAM) Center for Collaborative Teaching & Learning. Since the official notice of the grant award was received on December 16, 2016, with the grant period beginning January 1, 2017, the AUC GLAM Center was formed and has steadily made progress in training faculty in object-based learning techniques, strengthening collaboration among AUC institutions and increasing the amount of digital content on the online GLAM Portal. During the reporting period of July 1, 2019 June 30, 2020 the GLAM Center hosted 6 faculty development workshops. The AUC GLAM Center Online Portal launched in May 2018 on the open-source web publishing platform, Omeka. Since its launch, the portal has been the single repository for the consolidation, sharing, and hosting of a curated selection of images from all AUC GLAM institutions. The AUC GLAM Center project culminated with the launch of a new, updated version of the online site (http://glam.auctr.edu) on WordPress to improve usability and increase access to 501 digitized items from the AUC Woodruff Library including artwork and Archives Research Center collections, the Clark Atlanta University Art Museum, and the Spelman College Museum of Fine Art. The portal includes, three interactive digital exhibitions curated by AUC GLAM Center staff with complementary resource guides and supplemental questions for self-reflective study on each exhibition topic; eight sample assignments created by GLAM staff and GLAM Faculty Fellows that incorporate artworks, artifacts and archival material from the AUC GLAM member institutions; twenty-nine blog posts written by AUC GLAM staff and/or AUC GLAM Faculty Fellows highlighting new digital exhibitions, faculty development workshops, and faculty engagement with the AUC GLAM Center. The AUC GLAM Center Omeka site (http://glamportal.auctr.edu) is linked within the new online site, and will remain accessible for pedagogical purposes to showcase student work and maintain an additional 2863 thematically arranged digitized items for instructional use. The goals of the portal include supporting the curricula of the AUC academic institutions, hosting interactive digital exhibitions, and providing news and descriptive content (i.e., blogs) related to teaching, learning and scholarship surrounding the collections.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$10,780,759TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee75EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC U MILLERPersonNm
Phone4049782000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 JAMES P BRAWLEY DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Loretta Parham
CEO & Library Dir/Ex-Officio35.00.0Yes (X)$195,942$0$49,494
Eric Miller
CFO/Asst Dir for Operations35.00.0Yes (X)$122,625$0$14,595
Dr Mary Schmidt Campb
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr David A Thomas
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Henry Zigtema
Member-At-Large1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kate Nevins
Member-at-Large1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Matthew Wesley Wi
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr George T French
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Jamil Zainaldin
Member-at-large1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$318,567TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$64,089TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EBSCO
PO Box 204661DALLASTX75320Collections/Sub Serv$648,974
Groome Transportation
5500 Lewis RoadSANDSTONVA23150Transportation$597,913
Innovative Vision Technology
1 Enterprise Parkway Suite 150HAMPTONVA23666Technology$922,035
Board of Regents of the University
270 Washington Street SWATLANTAGA30334Collection/Sub Serv$219,677
CHEMICAL ABSTRACTS SERVICE
L-3000COLUMBUSOH43260COLLECTION/SUB SERV$183,180
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$659,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$42,116AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$30,403NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$701,116TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT611710$10,144,291$10,144,291
REVENUE BOOK MAIN.811000$16,605$16,605
LIBRARY INCOME451211$45,395$45,395
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,206,291TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$172,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$172,620ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$152,438RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,094RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$127,344RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,344TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,344ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,561,191SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,581,313SecuritiesAmt
Other$924OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$20,122SecuritiesAmt
Other-$924OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,046ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PARKING REVENUE900099$9,120$9,120
VENDING INCOME900099$430$430
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,550OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,195,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,206,291RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$288,468ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,444TotalAmt
Program Services$1,444ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,015TotalAmt
Program Services$314,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,278FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,518,016TotalAmt
Program Services$2,807,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$592,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,686FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,091TotalAmt
Program Services$94,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,926FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,606TotalAmt
Program Services$516,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,559FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,263TotalAmt
Program Services$223,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,570FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216TotalAmt
Program Services$174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,500TotalAmt
Management And General$83,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,989TotalAmt
Program Services$48,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,388FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,207,124TotalAmt
Program Services$1,776,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,696FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,416TotalAmt
Program Services$326,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,230FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,032TotalAmt
Program Services$103,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,818FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,248,355TotalAmt
Program Services$1,029,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,706FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,319TotalAmt
Program Services$77,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,344FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,827TotalAmt
Program Services$62,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,448FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,271TotalAmt
Program Services$39,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,978FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,900,900TotalAmt
Program Services$1,570,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,757FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,057TotalAmt
Program Services$5,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$382FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
LIBRARY RESOURCES$1,780,218$1,780,218
MISCELLANEOUS$1,272$1,051$141$80
UNIFORMS$411$339$46$26
BOARD SUPPORT$4,399$3,634$488$277

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,884,741TotalAmt
Program Services$10,780,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,577,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$526,163FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,541BOYAmt
EOY$149,978EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,278BOYAmt
EOY$111,875EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$868EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,666BOYAmt
EOY$123,643EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,519BOYAmt
EOY$598,167EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,360,794LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$67,050,094LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,537,012BOYAmt
EOY$25,310,700EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,381,667BOYAmt
EOY$8,752,949EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,703,683BOYAmt
EOY$35,048,180EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$646,077BOYAmt
EOY$1,501,283EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,286BOYAmt
EOY$126,359EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,810BOYAmt
EOY$82,410EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$853,173BOYAmt
EOY$1,710,052EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,616,741BOYAmt
EOY$25,062,680EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,233,769BOYAmt
EOY$8,275,448EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,850,510BOYAmt
EOY$33,338,128EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,703,683BOYAmt
EOY$35,048,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,688,866ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$176,484NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations4SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
5818252592Yes (true)$4,626,484$0
INTERDENOMINATIONAL THEOLOGICAL CENTER
5808145442Yes (true)$502,710$0
MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
5805662052Yes (true)$2,799,921$0
SPELMAN COLLEGE
5805662432Yes (true)$2,874,176$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total4SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$10,803,291SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart A, Section C #1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe president of each supported organization is a board member of Robert Woodruff Library of the Atlanta University Center (AUC) and make up a majority of Robert W Woodruff Library of the AUC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,810,628BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,403ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$266,056InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$346,594OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,760,493EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,760,152BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$367,641InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$342,165OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,810,628EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,469,242BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$634,284InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$343,374OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,760,152EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,945,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$865,063InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$391,624OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,469,242EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,303,977BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$389,574OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,945,803EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,643,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,643,336BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,003,599OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,696,528DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,307,071BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,092,903OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,889,592DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,203,311BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,620,954OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,463,972DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,156,982BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,310,700TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASESDesc
Amt$82,410Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$82,410TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,315,300TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$176,484NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$930OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$177,414RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,137,886RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$57,989InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$57,989RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,195,875TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,827,682TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$930OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$930ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,826,752ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$57,989InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$57,989ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,884,741TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1aThe Library receives donated collections, artifacts and artwork that are maintained for public exhibition, education and research in furtherance of public service rather than for financial gain and are considered to have cultural, aesthetic or historical value worth preserving perpetually. In conformity with GAAP, the collections, artifacts and artwork have been excluded from the consolidated statements of financial position. The Library maintains a detail list of the items' locations, conditions, donor information and access requirements.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4The Library maintains and preserves extensive holdings of volumes, serials, periodicals, microfilm, and electronic databases, including special collections and archives rich in african american and african diaspora material. The collection facilitates The Library's purpose by educating, teaching and enriching the patrons of the library in the cultural aspects of african american history.
Schedule D, Part VThe Library has a spending policy approved by the Library's Board of Trustees that authorizes the Library to budget for, and make, annual disbursements from its endowment fund for operating expenses or capital expenditures, including any interest or fees, in an amount up to 5% of the trailing 12 quarters' average portfolio balance on September 30th. In cases where the proposed spending amount brings the endowment ending balance below the corpus balance, no operational amount will be authorized.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Library is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, and is classified by the Internal Revenue Service as other than a private foundation. Accordingly, no provision or liability for federal and state income taxes has been recorded in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. The Library annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the Library takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In the normal course of business, the Library is subject to examination by the federal and state taxing authorities. In general, the Library is no longer subject to tax examinations for the tax years ending before June 30, 2017.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dLoss on sale of property and equipment reported in expenses on Audit report.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dLoss on sale of property and equipment reported in expenses on Audit report.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLoretta ParhamPersonNm
TitleCEO & Library Dir/Ex-OfficioTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$195,942BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$25,000DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$25,571NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$246,513TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,403NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, #32aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDonations of marketable securities are sold by the organization's investment manager, BNY Mellon.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI #6The Library's affiliated member institutions (Clark Atlanta University, Morehouse College, Spelman College, and the Interdenominational Theological Center) have protected use of the Library and its related resources offered. Each member is assessed an annual participation fee based on a Board derived formula (see current Clap Jordan assessment formula).
Part VI #7 A&B - Member ApprovalThe manner of appointment of the Board of Trustees shall be as set forth in the Library Support Agreement, and the Members agree to vote in favor of the persons selected in accordance with those procedures. Each Trustee shall remain in office until his or her death, disability, disqualification, resignation, or removal as permitted herein or pursuant to the Library Support Agreement.
Part VI #11First, the Organization's IRS Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO and CEO. Second, the Organization's IRS Form 990 is reviewed by each member of the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees. Third, final review begins with the placement of the proposed organization's IRS Form 990 onto the Board of Trustees communications portal. Finally, Board of Trustee Members are notified of the posting and given (5) business days to review and respond.
Part VI #12CThe conflict of interest policy is addressed annually in the identified Board meeting. Any discovered interest conflicts are brought to the table for discussion and approval. These discussions and approvals are reflected in the minutes of the Board meeting. In addition, each member of the Board of Trustees is required to complete, annually, a series of questions testing any possible conflicts of interest. Board member responses are kept on file in Library Finance Office.
Part VI #15 A&BThe Personnel & Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees makes recommendations to the Chair of the Board for any changes to the salary of the CEO & Library Director. The salary recommendation is based on a review/comparison of market salary, economic conditions and the CEO's attainment of the strategic objectives established by the Board. The CEO makes recommendation and receives approval of the CFO's salary rate from the Personnel & Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees.
Part VI #19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and annual financial audit reports are available by contacting the AUC RWWL Administrative Offices at (404) 978-2000.
Part IX #11GDetail of Other Fees: Professional Services: $ 332,000 Consulting Services: $ 63 Recruiting: $ 23,595 Temporary Employee Services: $ 161,697 Other Contractual Services: $1,689,770 ------------ Total $2,207,125
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES TOTAL FEES:2207124

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WL ACQUISITIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 JAMES BRAWLEY DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200267588EIN
Primary ActivitiesACQ OF LANDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
223 James P Brawley Drive SWAtlantaGA30314581825259SCHOOLGA501(C)(3)2NAfalse
INTERDENOMINATIONAL THEOLOGICAL CENTER
700 Martin Luther King Jr DrAtlantaGA30314580814544SCHOOLGA501(C)(3)2NAfalse
MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
830 WESTVIEW DRIVE SWATLANTAGA30314580566205SCHOOLGA501(C)(3)2NAfalse
SPELMAN COLLEGE
350 Spelman Lane SWAtlantaGA30314580566243SCHOOLGA501(C)(3)2NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
J$80,000CASH
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
Q$25,094CASH
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
S$4,326,129CASH
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
C$300,355CASH
INTERDENOMINATIONAL THEOLOGICAL CENTER
S$480,208CASH
INTERDENOMINATIONAL THEOLOGICAL CENTER
C$22,502CASH
MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
S$2,630,506CASH
MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
C$169,415CASH
SPELMAN COLLEGE
S$2,707,448CASH
SPELMAN COLLEGE
C$166,728CASH