SITTING BULL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SITTING BULL COLLEGE (EIN 23-7373765)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-03-24
- IRS object ID
- 202130839349300213
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-03-24T08:56:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450310328 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 207 EAST BROADWAY AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BISMARCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 585021297 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237373765 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SITT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7018543861 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9299 HIGHWAY 24 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT YATES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58538 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAUREL VERMILLION | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7018548005 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-03-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELINDA PIATZ | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00739198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7012231717 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-03-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAUREL VERMILLION | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | BOX 148 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLAUGHLIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57642 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,584,898 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SITTINGBULL.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ND | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES AND SUPPORT TO STUDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 231 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $5,120 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $149,181 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $325,933 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,296,017 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,122,665 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $189,362 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $27,885 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $770 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,120 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,635,330 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,481,603 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,081,238 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,313,126 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,427,293 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,665,431 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,005,168 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,196,430 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,513,699 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,174,987 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$878,369 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $306,616 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,559,355 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $26,328,355 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,534,469 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,436,295 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,024,886 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,892,060 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | GUIDED BY OCHETHI SAKOWIN CULTURE, VALUES, AND LANGUAGE, SITTING BULL COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO BUILDING INTELLECTUAL CAPITAL THROUGH ACADEMIC, CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION, AND PROMOTING ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | FOUR YEAR COLLEGE DEGREE PROGRAM THAT SERVED 221 STUDENTS IN FALL 2019 AND 203 STUDENTS IN SPRING 2020.ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE LAY ADVOCATE/PARALEGAL (AASLA/P) PROGRAM ASSESSMENT AND PROGRAM DATA FOR THE 2019-2020 ACADEMIC YEAR WERE GATHERED, ANALYZED, AND PRESENTED BY THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE INSTRUCTOR IN CONNECTION WITH PROGRAM OUTCOMES, CULMINATING IN THIS REPORT PRESENTED MAY 22, 2020.STATISTICSFALL 2019ACCORDING TO PROGRAM ENROLLMENT DATA, SIX (6) STUDENTS WERE REGISTERED AS AAS LAY ADVOCATE/PARALEGAL (AASLA/P) MAJORS FOR THE FALL, 2019 SEMESTER AND ALL WERE ENROLLED IN LAY ADVOCATE/PARALEGAL CORE COURSES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SEMESTER. FIVE (5) AASLA/P STUDENTS WERE ALSO DOUBLE MAJORS IN THE ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE CRIMINAL JUSTICE (ASCJ) PROGRAM AND ONE HAD ALREADY EARNED THE ASCJ DEGREE. ALL AASLA/P STUDENTS FINISHED THEIR COURSES IN THE FALL, 2019 SEMESTER, REPRESENTING A 0% PROGRAM ATTRITION RATE.NO CRIMINAL JUSTICE STUDENTS SATISFIED THE REQUIREMENTS FOR GRADUATION WITH AN AASLA/P DEGREE IN DECEMBER, 2018.OF THE SEVENTEEN (17) AASLA/P CLASSES COMPLETED BY PROGRAM STUDENTS, GRADES OF C OR HIGHER WERE GIVEN IN ALL (100%). GRADES OF B OR HIGHER WERE GIVEN IN ELEVEN (11), OR 64.7%, AND GRADES OF A WERE GIVEN IN FOUR (5), OR 29.4%.SPRING 2020PROGRAM DATA AGAIN LISTED SIX (6) STUDENTS REGISTERED AS AAS LAY ADVOCATE/PARALEGAL (AASLA/P) MAJORS FOR THE SPRING, 2020 SEMESTER AND ALL WERE ENROLLED IN AASLA/P COURSES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SEMESTER. FIVE (5) WERE ALSO DOUBLE MAJORS IN THE ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE CRIMINAL JUSTICE (ASCJ) PROGRAM. ONE (1) OF THOSE FAILED TO FINISH THE SEMESTER. THIS REPRESENTS AN ATTRITION RATE OF 16.7%.OF THE SEVEN (7) AASLA/P CLASSES COMPLETED AMONG THE FIVE (5) REMAINING STUDENTS, GRADES OF C OR HIGHER WERE GIVEN IN ALL SEVEN (7), OR 100%. GRADES OF B OR HIGHER WERE GIVEN IN SIX (6), OR 85.7%, AND GRADES OF A WERE GIVEN IN THREE (3), OR 42.9%. ONE STUDENT FAILED TO FINISH THE SEMESTER AND RECEIVED AN F IN ONE CLASS, A 12.5% FAILURE RATE.THREE (3) STUDENTS SATISFIED THE REQUIREMENTS FOR GRADUATION WITH AN ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE LAY ADVOCATE/PARALEGAL DEGREE IN THE SPRING, 2019 SEMESTER. ALL THREE WILL ALSO BE AWARDED ASSOCIATE DEGREES IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE, AND ONE WILL RECEIVE A BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREE IN GENERAL STUDIES.REVIEWAS A RESULT OF RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE SBC ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE AND OTHERS, THE AASLA/P ASSESSMENT INSTRUMENT WAS REFORMULATED IN THE SPRING OF 2015. THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVE WAS TO SHORTEN THE EXAMINATION CONSIDERABLY WHILE ATTEMPTING TO PRESERVE ITS COMPREHENSIVENESS, TO ADDRESS SOME MINOR CURRICULUM CHANGES THAT HAD OCCURRED SINCE ITS INCEPTION AND, MOST IMPORTANTLY, TO CONTINUE TO ADDRESS THE THREE PROGRAM OUTCOMES. WHILE THE OUTCOME 1AND OUTCOME 2 SECTIONS REMAINED THE SAME, CONSISTING OF THIRTY (30) QUESTIONS WORTH THIRTY-FOUR (34) POINTS AND TWENTY-FOUR (24) QUESTIONS WORTH TWENTY-SIX (26) POINTS, RESPECTIVELY, THE OUTCOME 3 SECTION WAS ABBREVIATED TO INCLUDE SIXTY-TWO (62) QUESTIONS WORTH SIXTY-SEVEN (67). THE REWRITTEN EXAM NOW INCLUDES ONE-HUNDRED-SIXTEEN (116) QUESTIONS WORTH ONE-HUNDRED-TWENTY-SEVEN (127) TOTAL POINTS. THIS EXAM FORMAT WAS USED THROUGH THE 2019-2020 ACADEMIC YEAR.THE NEWLY-FORMATTED EXAMINATION CONTINUED TO BE EVALUATED AND SCORED BOTH INDIVIDUALLY AND CUMULATIVELY ACCORDING TO THE NUMBER OF HOURS EACH STUDENT HAD TAKEN FOR CREDIT AT THE POINT IN TIME AT WHICH THE TEST WAS TAKEN. THE SCORES WERE THEN EVALUATED AS THEY RELATE TO EACH OF THE THREE OUTCOMES IDENTIFIED FOR THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE PROGRAM, AGAIN INDIVIDUALLY AND CUMULATIVELY. THE RESULTS WERE THEN GRAPHED, CHARTED, AND SUBMITTED IN NARRATIVE FORM TO THE INSTITUTIONAL ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE.THE LAY ADVOCATE/PARALEGAL ASSESSMENT TEST IS INTENDED TO MEASURE NOT ONLY THE KNOWLEDGE OF EVERY STUDENT TAKING LA/P CLASSES RELEVANT TO THE THREE PROGRAM OUTCOMES AT AN IDENTIFIABLE POINT IN TIME, BUT IS ALSO ADMINISTERED TO EVERY STUDENT ONCE EACH YEAR TO ASSESS EACH STUDENT'S PROGRESS OVER TIME. THE ASSESSMENT TEST IS ALSO ADMINISTERED TO EVERY PROGRAM GRADUATE WHEN THEY COMPLETE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR GRADUATION AS A FINAL MEASURE OF EACH STUDENT'S FINAL STANDING IN COMPARISON TO THE 70% ACHIEVEMENT STANDARD ESTABLISHED FOR EACH OUTCOME AND THE CUMULATIVE TEST SCORE. ALTHOUGH SUSPECTED WEAKNESSES AND LIMITATIONS ARE CANDIDLY PRESENTED AND DISCUSSED IN EACH YEARLY PROGRAM ASSESSMENT PLAN, THE RELIABILITY AND VALIDITY OF THE DATA IS UNKNOWN,THE SPRING, 2015 ASSESSMENT REPORT ALSO INCLUDED FOR THE FIRST TIME DATA GATHERED USING NEWLY-WRITTEN COURSE AND PROGRAM SURVEYS INTENDED TO REFLECT STUDENT OPINIONS AND ATTITUDES TOWARD INDIVIDUAL COURSES AND THE PROGRAM AS A WHOLE IN THE CONTEXT OF THE THREE PROGRAM OUTCOMES. COURSE SURVEYS AREBUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAMASSOCIATES, BACHELOR'S DEGREES, AND MBA PROGRAMSTATISTICSTWENTY-EIGHT STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED IN THE AA DEGREE FOR THE FALL 2019 SEMESTER AND THIRTY-SEVEN STUDENTS ENROLLED FOR THE SPRING 2020 SEMESTER. FOUR STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED IN THE BS DEGREE FOR BOTH FALL AND SPRING SEMESTERS. SIXTEEN STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED IN THE MBA PROGRAM FOR FALL 2019 AND NINE STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED FOR THE SPRING 2020 SEMESTER. SUMMARYTHE BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM WENT ONLINE BEGINNING MID-MARCH 2020. CHALLENGES INCLUDED INTERNET AVAILABILITY AND ACCESS TO A COMPUTER. COMPUTERS WERE OBTAINED THROUGH USE OF FINANCIAL AID TO ASSIST STUDENTS WHO NORMALLY DEPENDED ON USING THE COMPUTER LABS. BUSINESS FINANCE, ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR, GRANT WRITING, ACCOUNTING 2, AND MICRO-ECONOMICS MET ONLINE USING ZOOM AT THEIR NORMAL SCHEDULED TIMES. IN ADDITION, ACCOUNTING 2 HAD TWO DIFFERENT CHAT OPTIONS FOR TUTORING AND EXTRA HELP ON A WEEKLY BASIS. THE MAJORITY OF THE STUDENTS IN THOSE CLASSES EXPRESSED THE IMPORTANCE OF MEETING FACE-TO-FACE. SOME STUDENTS EXPRESSED HAVING A LACK OF MOTIVATION SINCE THEY WERE AT HOME FOR THE MOST PART. OTHER STUDENTS WERE CONSIDERED ESSENTIAL WORKERS AND WERE WORKING OVERTIME ALONG WITH HOMESCHOOLING THEIR CHILDREN, HAVING LITTLE ACCESS TO CHILDCARE, AND TRYING TO COMPLETE THEIR OWN COLLEGE COURSES. THIS CREATED SOME CHALLENGES. THE COUNSELOR WAS CONTACTED TO REACH OUT TO STUDENTS AS NEEDED. WHEN LOOKING AT THE NEW MBA PROGRAM THAT BEGAN IN THE FALL OF 2019 MANY STUDENTS RETURNED TO COLLEGE AFTER BEING OUT OF SCHOOL FOR A PERIOD OF TIME AND FOR MANY OF THEM THE ONE DAY PER WEEK OF FACE-TO-FACE TIME WAS NECESSARY TO KEEP THEM ON PACE WITH THE RIGOR OF THE PROGRAM. THE MBA STUDENTS OVERALL ARE/WERE WELL EQUIPPED WITH THE TECHNOLOGY TO TRANSITION TO THE ONLINE ONLY FORMAT. IN THE FALL OF 2019 THE "CORE GROUP" OF STUDENTS HAD GOOD FOLLOW THROUGH INTO THE SPRING OF 2020 UNTIL THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC HIT. AFTER THE FIRST SEMESTER THERE WERE STUDENTS THAT DECIDED THAT THE MBA PROGRAM WAS NOT FOR THEM AND DROPPED, THUS THESE STUDENTS HAVE NOT BEEN INCLUDED THE SPRING 2020 DATA. A MAJORITY OF THE STUDENTS IN SPRING 2020 WERE CONSIDERED ESSENTIAL WORKERS AND WERE WORKING OVERTIME ALONG WITH HOMESCHOOLING THEIR CHILDREN, HAVING LITTLE ACCESS TO CHILD CARE, AND TRYING TO COMPLETE THEIR OWN COLLEGE COURSES THUS FALLING BEHIND IN THE ACCELERATED NATURE OF THE PROMAJOR ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF THE COLLEGE DURING THE YEAR INCLUDE:DUE TO COVID-19, THE COLLEGE HELD A DRIVE THROUGH GRADUATION ON JUNE 5TH FROM 1:00 PM TO 2:00 PM. THE GRADUATES WERE LINED UP ALONG THE CAMPUS ROADS IN THE GRASS, WITH EVERYONE SPACED OUT 10 TO 12 FEET APART. THE GRADUATES WERE LINED UP BY THE BUILDING IN WHICH THEY HAVE TAKEN MOST OF THEIR CLASSES. EACH GRADUATES HAD A SIGN THAT HAD THEIR NAME AND DEGREE ON IT. EACH GRADUATE RECEIVED A LAWN CHAIR AND AN UMBRELLA FOR THE SUN AND THE LITTLE BIT OF RAIN WE GOT THAT DAY. WE HAVE PRE-TAPED THE GRADUATION CEREMONY AND KLND PLAYED IT FROM 1:00 PM TO 2:00 PM ON JUNE 5. THE GRADUATES EACH RECEIVED A BLUE TOOTH SPEAKERS TO LISTEN TO IT. ND FIRST LADY KATHRYN BURGUM WAS THE GRADUATION SPEAKER AND WAS PART OF THE PRE-TAPED GRADUATION PROGRAM. TO HELP FACILITATE INSTRUCTION DURING THE COVID PANDEMIC AND MOVING COURSEWORK TO DISTANCE LEARNING, FACULTY MEMBERS UTLIZED A VARIETY OF COURSE DELIVERY OPTIONS INCLUDING THE COLLEGE'S LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM, EMAIL, INDIVIDUAL AND CONFERENCE CALLS, VIDEO MEETINGS, POWERPOINT PRESENTATIONS WITH LECTURES VOICED OVER, VIDEO LECTURES ON YOUTUBE, PRINTED HANDOUTS AND ASSIGNMENTS MAILED DIRECTLY TO STUDENTS, AND WEB-BASED VIRTUAL LAB SIMULATION. THE COLLEGE SUPPORTED STUDENTS AS THEY DEALT WITH THE EFFECTS OF THE COVID-19 SITUATION. THE COLLEGE'S COUNSELORS MAINTAINED CONTINUOUS CONTACT WITH STUDENTS TO HELP ADDRESS ANY NEEDS OR PROBLEMS THEY EXPERIENCINED. THE COLLEGE THROUGH GRANTS WAS ABLE TO ASSIST STUDENTS WITH EMERGENCY AID TO HELP WITH GROCERIES, UTILITIES, AND INTERNET SERVICE, AND THAT DURING THE FIRST WEEK OF MOVING COURSES ON-LINE, A TRUCK LOAD OF FOOD WAS DISTRIBUTED TO A NUMBER OF STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,146,834 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,313,126 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,122,665 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,146,834 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 231 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KOREEN RESSLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7018548001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9299 HIGHWAY 24 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT YATES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58538 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON TWO BEARS | ||||||
| CHAIR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,389 | $0 | $0 |
| AVIS LITTLE EAGLE | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,116 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMI CLAYMORE | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,669 | $0 | $0 |
| IONE GAYTON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $509 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFF CADOTTE SR | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $1,875 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY KILLS IN WATER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $236 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT GIPP | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $2,219 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL ARCHAMBAULT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $2,327 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAUREL VERMILLION | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $107,785 | $0 | $13,467 | |
| KOREEN RESSLER | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $101,164 | $0 | $13,218 | |
| SHAWN HOLZ | ||||||
| ACADEMIC DEAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $66,893 | $0 | $8,664 | |
| ELISABETH HERTEL | ||||||
| HR DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $57,288 | $0 | $10,682 | |
| DAVE MUELLER | ||||||
| IT/FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $89,345 | $0 | $12,475 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $440,815 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $58,506 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREATIVE BUS SALES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11601 CYRUS WAY 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MUKILTEO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98275 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | PURCHASE OF 5 BUSES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $370,461 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $325,933 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $325,933 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM GRANTS | 611600 | $9,727,977 | $9,727,977 |
| TUITION AND OTHER LOCAL | 611600 | $1,968,382 | $1,968,382 |
| BOOKSTORE SALES | 611600 | $426,306 | $426,306 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,122,665 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $131,180 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $131,180 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $103,295 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$103,295 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$103,295 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$103,295 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SBC TECH | Desc |
| Business | 541519 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,120 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,120 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,120 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,481,603 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,122,665 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,120 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,885 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,313,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,313,126 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,857,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,642,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,214,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,542 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $785,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $589,134 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $406,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $304,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,019 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,239 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,246 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $285,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,286,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,286,002 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOOKS/PROGRAMS/STUDENT | $1,353,732 | $807,472 | $546,260 |
| SUPPLIES | $537,935 | $322,898 | $215,037 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $332,196 | $177,702 | $154,494 |
| SBC TECH | $5,043 | $5,043 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,174,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,146,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,028,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,214,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,145,946 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,383,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,639,567 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,333 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,158 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,722 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $34,381,825 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,742,547 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,024,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,639,278 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,610,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,729,509 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,408 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,559,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,328,355 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $302,627 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $744,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,140,598 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $373,900 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $545,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $619,170 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,534,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,436,295 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,301,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,433,159 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,024,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,639,278 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,699,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,819,623 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,024,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,892,060 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,559,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,328,355 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $306,616 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $798,267 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$237,709 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,699,314 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $52,027 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $77,889 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,607 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,819,623 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,600,947 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $21,234 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $84,348 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,215 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,699,314 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,582,450 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $17,105 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,575 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,183 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,600,947 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,369,179 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $14,922 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,381 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,582,450 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,476,680 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $19,492 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $82,262 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,775 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,369,179 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.79000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.21000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $114,285 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $114,285 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,265,595 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,305,262 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,960,333 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,940,414 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,794,692 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $145,722 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,061,531 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,642,593 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,418,938 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,639,278 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED COMPENSATION AND VACATION | $393,959 |
| ACCRUED RETIREMENT | $217,706 |
| DUE TO STUDENE ACTIVITY | $7,505 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $619,170 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,510,274 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,510,274 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $971,329 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $971,329 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,481,603 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,203,658 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,203,658 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $971,329 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $971,329 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,174,987 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND TO SUPPORT THE COLLEGE'S ACTIVITIES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GOVERNMENTAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (GASB) AND THEREFORE NO FIN 48 DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED UNDER GASB. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GOVERNMENT GRANTS PAID TO STUDENTS RECOGNIZED AS TUITION INCOME AND GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS. 971,329. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GOVERNMENT GRANTS PAID TO STUDENTS RECOGNIZED AS TUITION INCOME AND GRANTS 971,329. TO INDIVIDUALS. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | RADIO BROADCASTS AND NEWSPAPERS |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | SITTING BULL COLLEGE RECEIVED GOVERNMENT FUNDING FROM THE BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND DEPT. OF EDUCATION. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT AID CONSISTING OF PELL GRANTS, COLLEGE WORK STUDY, GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 233 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,013,146 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL STUDENT AID, GRANTS, WORK STUDY AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE GIVEN ON BEHALF OF STUDENTS ATTENDING SITTING BULL COLLEGE. THE FUNDS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE TUITION, BOOKS, AND FEES FOR THE CORRESPONDING STUDENT TO ENSURE THAT IT IS USED FOR THE APPROPRIATE PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, SITTING BULL COLLEGE SHIFTED ALL ON-CAMPUS IN-PERSON CLASSES TO REMOTE INSTRUCTION FOLLOWING SPRING BREAK IN MARCH 2020 THROUGH THE END OF SPRING SEMESTER AND THROUGH THE SUMMER SESSION, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF BUILDING TRADES AND ELECTRICAL PROGRAM PRACTICUMS. DURING THIS TIME THE MAJORITY OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE GIVEN ADMINISTRATIVE LEAVE AND COMPLETED WORK FROM HOME. IN MAY 2020, SBC HAD EMPLOYEES COME BACK TWO TO THREE DAYS A WEEK WITH SPLIT SCHEDULES TO ENSURE THAT SOCIAL DISTANCING WAS PRACTICES. |
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 11F: | THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOLLOW GASB STANDARDS AND NO FIN 48 DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE BEING FILED. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND THE PRESIDENT BEFORE BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE SMALL, CLOSE-KNIT COMMUNITY OF SITTING BULL COLLEGE, THE PRESIDENT AND CFO ARE AWARE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT COULD ARISE AT ANY TIME DURING THE YEAR. THE FULL BOARD, PRESIDENT AND CFO MONITOR IT ON A CONTINUAL BASIS AND DISCUSS WITH THE FULL BOARD ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT ARISE DURING THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE FULL BOARD PARTICIPATES IN THE EVALUATION OF THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT AND DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION BASED UPON PERFORMANCE AND THEIR KNOWLEDGE OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE COLLEGES. THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER COLLEGE EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED DURING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET THAT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUAL INCREASES ARE LIMITED TO COST OF LIVING WITH A PERFORMANCE ADJUSTMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS 990 AND 990-T AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION KEEPS ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON THEIR WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ACQUISITION OF SBC LIMITED PARTNERSHIP -237,709. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | FULL BOARD MEETS WITH AUDITOR AND REVIEWS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE WAS NO CHANGE TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OF THE AUDIT DURING THE YEAR. |