PALO ALTO UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PALO ALTO UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 94-2340692)
- Tax period
- 2019-08-01 to 2020-07-31
- Filed
- 2021-06-10
- IRS object ID
- 202131619349300818
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-06-10T10:48:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-07-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 941254756 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOOD & STRONG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 275 BATTERY ST STE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-08-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 942340692 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PALO ALTO UNIVERSITY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PALO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8008186136 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1791 ARASTRADERO ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALO ALTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94304 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JUNE KLEIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP BUSINESS AFFAIRS & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8008186136 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-06-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MAGA E KISRIEV | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01008919 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4157810793 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MAUREEN O'CONNOR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1791 ARASTRADERO ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALO ALTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94304 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,276,130 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PALOALTOU.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVEL EDUCATION IN THE FIELD OF PSYCHOLOGY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 576 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $552,931 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $959,991 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,638,151 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $33,360,901 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $245,548 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $261,027 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $240 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,436,870 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,581,919 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $965,423 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,411,600 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,787,420 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,429,350 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $305,264 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,431,386 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,276,202 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,184,229 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,117,152 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,252,641 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $464,767 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,255,247 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,130,288 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,533,083 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,870,626 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,722,164 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,259,662 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ENGAGING MINDS AND IMPROVING LIVES THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND CLINICAL PRACTICE IN PSYCHOLOGY AND COUNSELING, WITH AN UNWAVERING COMMITMENT TO DIVERSITY AND IMPROVING THE HUMAN CONDITION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,115,505 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $369,218 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,414,464 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PSY.D. CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGYTHE UNIVERSITY OFFERS A FIVE-YEAR ONSITE DOCTORAL PROGRAM IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY, LEADING TO A DOCTOR OF PSYCHOLOGY DEGREE (PSY.D). THIS PROGRAM IS IMPLEMENTED IN COLLABORATION WITH THE STANFORD SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES, AND WAS APPROVED BY WASC IN 2002. THE PROGRAM, THE PGSP-STANFORD PSY.D. CONSORTIUM, WAS FIRST ACCREDITED BY APA IN 2006, RE-ACCREDITED IN 2013 BY APA FOR SEVEN YEARS, AND CURRENTLY PREPARING FOR ITS NEXT APA SELF-STUDY.DURING THE 19-20 ACADEMIC YEAR, THIS PROGRAM WELCOMED A NEW COHORT OF 30 STUDENTS, GRADUATED 21 STUDENTS, AND EXPERIENCED 1 WITHDRAWALS OF THE 161 STUDENTS IN THE PROGRAM (0.6% ATTRITION). ADDITIONAL OUTCOMES DATA IS REPORTED ANNUALLY TO WASC, THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION, AND OTHER INSTITUTIONS. THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS A DETAILED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING OF ATTRITION, TIME TO COMPLETION, INTERNSHIP MATCH RATES AND MORE AT WWW.PALOALTOU.EDU/GRADUATE-PROGRAMS/PGSP-PSYD-STANFORD-CONSORTIUM/STUDENT-ADMISSIONS-OUTCOMES-AND-OTHER-DATA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,832,609 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $658,512 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,517,879 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PH.D. CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGYTHE UNIVERSITY HAS OFFERED A FIVE-YEAR ONSITE DOCTORAL PROGRAM IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY, LEADING TO A DOCTOR OF PSYCHOLOGY (PH.D.) SINCE 1975. THE PH.D. PROGRAM WAS ACCREDITED BY THE AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION (APA) IN 1988 AND WAS RE-ACCREDITED IN 2016 BY APA FOR SEVEN YEARS.DURING THE 19-20 ACADEMIC YEAR, THIS PROGRAM WELCOMED A NEW COHORT OF 74 STUDENTS, GRADUATED 74 STUDENTS, AND EXPERIENCED 8 WITHDRAWALS OF THE 465 STUDENTS IN THE PROGRAM (1.7% ATTRITION). ADDITIONAL OUTCOMES DATA IS REPORTED ANNUALLY TO WASC, THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION, AND OTHER INSTITUTIONS. THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS A DETAILED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING OF ATTRITION, TIME TO COMPLETION, INTERNSHIP MATCH RATES AND MORE AT WWW.PALOALTOU.EDU/GRADUATE-PROGRAMS/PHD-PROGRAMS/PHD-CLINICAL-PSYCHOLOGY/STUDENT-ADMISSIONS-OUTCOMES-AND-OTHER-DATA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,600,205 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $196,587 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE GRONOWSKI CENTER:THE GRONOWSKI CENTER IS A PSYCHOLOGY TRAINING CLINIC DEDICATED TO PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE COUNSELING, PSYCHOTHERAPY AND ASSESSMENT SERVICES TO ADULTS, OLDER ADULTS, COUPLES, ADOLESCENTS, CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN SANTA CLARA COUNTY AND SAN MATEO COUNTY.THE CLINIC OFFERS SERVICES ON A SLIDING SCALE BASIS AS A PART OF ITS COMMUNITY MISSION. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY DOCTORAL LEVEL PSYCHOLOGY STUDENTS UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF LICENSED PSYCHOLOGISTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $19,235,082 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $383,870 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $11,231,971 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PAU MASTER'S PROGRAMS: M.A. IN COUNSELING: THIS PROGRAM OFFERS A MASTER OF ARTS IN COUNSELING IN ONE OF TWO AREAS OF EMPHASIS: "MARRIAGE, FAMILY AND CHILD", OR "CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH". BOTH EMPHASIS AREAS ARE CACREP ACCREDITED SINCE JANUARY 2017, AND PREPARE STUDENTS TO PURSUE LICENSURE IN COUNSELING. THE PROGRAM HAS BEEN WASC ACCREDITED SINCE 2009 FOR DISTANCE LEARNING, AND SINCE 2011 FOR THE RESIDENTIAL VERSION. DURING THE 19-20 ACADEMIC YEAR, THIS PROGRAM WELCOMED A NEW COHORT OF 166 STUDENTS, GRADUATED 97 STUDENTS, EXPERIENCED 24 WITHDRAWALS OF THE 451 STUDENTS IN THE PROGRAM (5.3% ATTRITION).M.S. IN PSYCHOLOGY: THE M.S. IN PSYCHOLOGY IS PRIMARILY A PREPARATORY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS SEEKING ENTRANCE TO THE PH.D. PROGRAM. PAU WAS GRANTED WASC ACCREDITATION FOR A DISTANCE EDUCATION M.S. IN PSYCHOLOGY DEGREE PROGRAM IN 2000. DURING THE 19-20 ACADEMIC YEAR, THIS PROGRAM WELCOMED A NEW COHORT OF 18 STUDENTS, GRADUATED 17 STUDENTS, EXPERIENCED 3 WITHDRAWALS OF THE 39 STUDENTS IN THE PROGRAM (7.7% ATTRITION).PAU UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMSPAU OFFERS TWO SEPARATE DEGREE COMPLETION PROGRAMS AT THE UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL. ENTERING STUDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE COMPLETED FRESHMAN AND SOPHOMORE GENERAL EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS AT ANOTHER ACCREDITED INSTITUTION. THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS WITH LOCAL COMMUNITY COLLEGES TO OFFER CLASSES FOR THIS PROGRAM ON THEIR CAMPUS AT DE ANZA COLLEGE IN CUPERTINO, WHICH FACILITATES THE TRANSFER PROCESS AND DEGREE COMPLETION OPTIONS FOR COMMUNITY COLLEGE STUDENTS.B.S. IN PSYCHOLOGY AND SOCIAL ACTION:PAU WAS GRANTED WASC APPROVAL FOR A BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY AND SOCIAL ACTION ONSITE DEGREE PROGRAM IN 2006, FOLLOWED BY APPROVAL TO OFFER A DISTANCE EDUCATION VERSION STARTING IN 2011. DURING THE 19-20 ACADEMIC YEAR, THIS PROGRAM WELCOMED A NEW COHORT OF 23 STUDENTS, GRADUATED 14 STUDENTS, EXPERIENCED 4 WITHDRAWALS OF THE 45 STUDENTS IN THE PROGRAM (8.9% ATTRITION).B.S. IN BUSINESS PSYCHOLOGY:PAU WAS GRANTED WASC APPROVAL FOR A BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS PSYCHOLOGY ONSITE DEGREE PROGRAM IN 2009, FOLLOWED BY APPROVAL TO OFFER A DISTANCE EDUCATION VERSION STARTING IN 2011. DURING THE 19-20 ACADEMIC YEAR, THIS PROGRAM WELCOMED A NEW COHORT OF 10 STUDENTS, GRADUATED 2 STUDENTS, EXPERIENCED 6 WITHDRAWALS OF THE 34 STUDENTS IN THE PROGRAM (17.6% ATTRITION). | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $19,235,082 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $383,870 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $11,231,971 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,783,401 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 68 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 576 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JUNE KLEIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8008186136 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1791 ARASTRADERO ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALO ALTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94304 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL BOBBY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICHOLAS COCHRAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTIN DODD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF GEE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES IOANNIDIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA JAMES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERTON KEITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 12/31/2019) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL KERNER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL KOSTENBAUDER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT LEVINE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIELE LEVY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARILYN MANNING LONERGAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD LONERGAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS MACCALLA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 12/31/2019) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEREK MINNO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NAZ MOTAYAR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 5/11/2020) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ISRAEL NIV | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHRYN PRYOR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARA EISNER RICHTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN SCUSSEL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRED SEDDIQUI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JORGE WONG | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM YEH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAUREEN O'CONNOR | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $436,397 | $0 | $106,339 | Yes (X) | ||
| RISA DICKSON | |||||||
| INTERIM VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $277,083 | $0 | $59,907 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUNE KLEIN | |||||||
| VP BUSINESS AFFAIRS/ CFO | 40.00 | $256,008 | $0 | $26,024 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES BRECKENRIDGE | |||||||
| VP IEAP, CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $262,915 | $0 | $12,990 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICIA A ZAPF | |||||||
| VP, CONTINUING & PROF. STUDIES | 40.00 | $235,623 | $0 | $49,930 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELANIE MORRISON | |||||||
| DIR OF BOARD AND PRES. OPS, SEC | 40.00 | $96,357 | $0 | $10,347 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOYCE MOORE | |||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $321,274 | $0 | $20,190 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM FROMING | |||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $306,761 | $0 | $27,594 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIMBERLY BALSAM | |||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $269,713 | $0 | $20,781 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROWENA GOMEZ | |||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $292,437 | $0 | $13,808 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRUCE BONGAR | |||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $205,008 | $0 | $10,267 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,959,576 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $358,177 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 59 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANFORD UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 401 QUARRY ROAD RM 3208 | STANFORD | CA | 94035 | CONSORTIUM | $3,057,171 |
| REGISTRY FOR COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PRES | |||||
| 3 CENTENNIAL DR STE 320 | PEABODY | MA | 01960 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $365,021 |
| DE ANZA COLLEGE | |||||
| 21250 STEVENS CREEK BLVD | CUPERTINO | CA | 95014 | CONSORTIUM | $191,222 |
| ROBERT HALF INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| P O BOX 743295 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | CONSULTANT | $143,746 |
| HOOD & STRONG LLP | |||||
| 60 SOUTH MARKET STREET SUITE 200 | SAN JOSE | CA | 95113 | AUDIT & TAX SERVICES | $134,408 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $514,970 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $445,021 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $31,291 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $959,991 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611600 | $28,219,357 | $28,219,357 |
| COURSE FEES | 611600 | $3,855,439 | $3,855,439 |
| CLINIC INCOME | 611710 | $1,205,793 | $1,205,793 |
| OTHER PROGRAM INCOME | 611710 | $80,312 | $80,312 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $33,360,901 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $225,291 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $225,291 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,729,947 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,694,211 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,736 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,736 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,736 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,581,919 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,360,901 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $261,027 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,411,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,411,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,456,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $548,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $907,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,080,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,438,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,478,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $162,666 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $733,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $601,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,872 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $943,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $725,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,235 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,214,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $995,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,247 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,707 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,927 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $138,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,722,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $818,492 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $894,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,144 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $498,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $419,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,851 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,105,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $914,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,624 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,407,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,027,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $344,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,566 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,502 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,915 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,379 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $714,391 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $597,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,762 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,620 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $267,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSORTIUM PAYMENTS | $3,437,528 | $3,402,912 | $30,230 | $4,386 |
| MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $305,573 | $119,396 | $185,860 | $317 |
| PROFESSIONAL DUES & LIC | $141,060 | $97,958 | $41,521 | $1,581 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $85,277 | $85,277 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $856,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $637,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $212,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,719 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,117,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,783,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,028,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $305,264 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,532,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,906,833 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,647,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,881,075 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $670,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $740,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,580,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,642,446 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $558,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $664,761 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,927,860 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,598,859 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,646,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,329,001 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,334,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,783,464 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $384,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $368,708 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $573,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $573,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $326,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,255,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,130,288 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,384,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,901,450 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,547,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,357,617 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $601,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $611,559 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,533,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,870,626 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,195,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,662,431 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,527,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,597,231 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,722,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,259,662 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,255,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,130,288 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $464,767 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $182,381 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$109,650 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,835,341 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $206,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $250,984 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $39,969 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,252,856 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,790,449 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $127,755 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$70,568 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $12,295 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,835,341 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,618,430 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $18,939 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $176,443 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $23,363 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,790,449 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,428,671 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,102,303 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $109,479 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $22,023 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,618,430 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,402,614 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $287 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $25,770 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,428,671 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.81520 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.18480 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,950,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,950,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,104,174 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,332,582 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,771,592 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,759,888 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,880,628 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $879,260 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,113,798 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,385,649 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $728,149 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,329,001 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE PAYABLE | $198,559 |
| CONTINGENT CONSIDERATION LIABILITY | $413,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $611,559 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,352,700 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $182,381 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,411,600 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,229,219 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,581,919 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,581,919 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,815,202 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $109,650 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $109,650 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,705,552 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,411,600 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,411,600 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,117,152 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF ELEVEN INDIVIDUAL FUNDS, ALL ESTABLISHED TO GENERATE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S GENERAL OPERATIONS, TUITION ASSISTANCE AND PROGRAMS. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON RELATED ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SECTION 23701D OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. AS OF JULY 31, 2020 AND 2019, MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE UNIVERSITY HAD MAINTAINED ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -1,411,600. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 109,650. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,411,600. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THIS INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK, ON PAU WEBSITE AND IN ALL RECRUITMENT MATERIALS FOR PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL AID UNDER TITLE IV OF THE STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. THE PROGRAMS THAT THE UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN ARE THE FEDERAL FAMILY EDUCATION LOAN PROGRAM (WHICH INCLUDES FEDERAL STAFFORD SUBSIDIZED, UNSUBSIDIZED AND EXTENDED UNSUBSIDIZED LOANS) AND THE FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND FINANCIAL AIDS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 240 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,411,600 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL AID ONLY TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS ENROLLED AT THE UNIVERSITY. THE ADMISSIONS DEPARTMENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MANAGING THE FELLOWSHIP AND SCHOLARSHIP ALLOCATION FOR NEW STUDENTS. THE FACULTY AND THE ADMISSIONS DEPARTMENT WORK TOGETHER TO AWARD FELLOWSHIPS OR SCHOLARSHIPS TO NEW STUDENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAUREEN O'CONNOR | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $426,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $21,457 | $0 | $84,882 | $0 | $542,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RISA DICKSON | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $277,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $59,907 | $0 | $336,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUNE KLEIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS AFFAIRS/ CFO | $255,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $939 | $0 | $13,792 | $0 | $12,232 | $0 | $282,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES BRECKENRIDGE | ||||||||||||||
| VP IEAP, CHIEF OF STAFF | $262,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $12,860 | $0 | $130 | $0 | $275,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA A ZAPF | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CONTINUING & PROF. STUDIES | $235,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $440 | $0 | $12,604 | $0 | $37,326 | $0 | $285,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOYCE MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $172,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $149,206 | $0 | $14,920 | $0 | $5,270 | $0 | $341,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM FROMING | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $306,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $15,417 | $0 | $12,177 | $0 | $334,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY BALSAM | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $176,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $93,517 | $0 | $12,103 | $0 | $8,678 | $0 | $290,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROWENA GOMEZ | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $173,559 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $118,878 | $0 | $13,678 | $0 | $130 | $0 | $306,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE BONGAR | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $194,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,106 | $0 | $10,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $215,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MAUREEN O'CONNOR, PRESIDENT, PATRICIA A ZAPF, VP, CONTINUING & PROFESSIONAL STUDIES, AND RISA DICKSON, INTERIM VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS RECEIVED HOUSING ALLOWANCE AS PART OF THEIR COMPENSATION AGREEMENT, WHICH IS PAID DIRECTLY BY THE SCHOOL. THE BENEFIT WAS TREATED AS NONTAXABLE COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $31,291 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS REFLECTS THE NUMBER OF DONORS, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS DONATED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | IN RESPONSE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, THE UNIVERSITY TRANSITIONED TO 100% VIRTUAL ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND OPERATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | RICHARD LONERGAN, TRUSTEE, AND MARILYN MANNING LONERGAN, TRUSTEE, HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER. AFTER THE CONTROLLER REVIEWED, THE CFO REVIEWED. ANY CHANGES WERE GIVEN TO THE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE REVISED FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY MONITOR FOR CONFLICT. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT, RESTRICTIONS ARE IMPOSED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS WITH DIRECTION FROM THE LEGAL COUNSEL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PAU CONDUCTED ANNUAL CEO AND CFO COMPENSATION REVIEW BASED ON MARKET COMPENSATION REVIEW DATA. THIS RESULTS IN THE PREPARATION OF A COMPENSATION REPORT AND UPDATE TO THE COMPENSATION PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE ON PALO ALTO UNIVERSITY WEBSITE AND AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF TIME SET FORTH IN SEC. 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -109,650. |