DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW HAMPSHIRE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW HAMPSHIRE (EIN 02-0273013)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202133199349300928
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T06:43:34-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 650 ELM STREET SUITE 302 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020273013 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DELT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6032231000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Delta Drive PO Box 2002 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 033022002 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Thomas Raffio | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6032231000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Thomas | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Raffio | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | E Drew Cheney | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00182972 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8002447444 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Thomas Raffio | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Delta Drive PO Box 2002 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 033022002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $338,737,482 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.nedelta.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1961 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide programs of dental care | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 183 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $100,000 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $381,047,984 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $332,744,477 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$675,676 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,180,536 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$49,742 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$39,399 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $380,322,566 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $334,885,614 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $137,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $565,393 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $339,988,883 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $286,545,709 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,477,900 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,440,183 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,785,210 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $24,526,115 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $380,388,993 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $331,077,400 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$66,427 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,808,214 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $75,216,563 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $82,249,112 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,917,915 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,240,353 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $60,298,648 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $67,008,759 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | It is our mission to advance the oral health and overall wellness of our customers and the general public by providing innovative benefits and professional partnerships through diversified strategic business and philanthropic initiatives. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $300,381,424 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $332,644,477 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire advances and promotes the improvement of oral health by offering innovative, cost effective dental benefits plans that meet the needs of our customers by integrating activities such as cost management policies, fee reduction agreements with dentists, ensuring quality and cost effective dental benefit delivery, and accurate and timely claims payment. We are recognized for our expertise in the dental benefits industry, the vibrancy of our participating dentist network, and our strong brand. Program services include the processing and payment of claims for dental benefits for various large and small groups, as well as individuals and families. Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire processed approximately 667,300 claims in 2020. There are approximately 363,300 members in New Hampshire included in the various plans. Customers' expectations for quality standards are extremely rigorous and we provide a guarantee of service called GOSE, or Guarantee of Service Excellence, which guarantees seven key service claims: 1) Smooth implementation to Northeast Delta Dental; 2) Exceptional customer service; 3) Quick processing of claims; 4) No inappropriate billing by participating dentists; 5) Accurate and quick turnaround of identification cards; 6) Timely employee booklets; 7) Marketing service contracts. In the event one or more of these service guarantees are not met, a cash reimbursement is provided. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $565,393 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $565,393 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire is one of three members of the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation. The company contributes .075% of annual budgeted revenue, as well as 10% of annual revenue in excess of expenses, to the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation. The Northeast Delta Dental Foundation's purpose is to improve the access to, and the quality of, oral health care and education for the public and dental communities in Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont. The Northeast Delta Dental Foundation awards numerous grants to community organizations and programs. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $300,946,817 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17944 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 183 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Frank Boucher | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6032231000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Delta Drive PO Box 2002 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03302 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Raffio | |||||||
| President & CEO | 80.00 | Yes (X) | $982,967 | $0 | $31,593 | ||
| Erica Bodwell | |||||||
| VP, General Counsel | 50.00 | $386,475 | $0 | $37,783 | Yes (X) | ||
| Joseph Errante | |||||||
| VP, Professional Relations | 47.00 | $337,783 | $0 | $31,111 | Yes (X) | ||
| William H Lambrukos | |||||||
| Sr. VP Operations | 40.00 | $291,182 | $0 | $30,343 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jodie L Hittle | |||||||
| VP, Marketing | 50.00 | $282,712 | $0 | $25,335 | Yes (X) | ||
| Constance Roy Czyzowski | |||||||
| VP, Human Resources | 50.00 | $270,830 | $0 | $20,089 | Yes (X) | ||
| Francis Boucher | |||||||
| Treasurer & Sr VP Finance | 48.00 | Yes (X) | $270,241 | $0 | $22,056 | ||
| Sara M Brehm | |||||||
| Secretary | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $120,696 | $0 | $16,610 | ||
| David Staples DDS | |||||||
| Chair & Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $31,027 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Christiane Rothwangl DDS | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | $11,160 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| James St Jean | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | $10,420 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Richard Bolduc DMD | |||||||
| Vice Chair & Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $9,920 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Matthew Cookson | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | $9,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jean-Paul Rabbath DMD | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | $8,560 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Karen Carew CPA CFE | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | $8,060 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jason Golden | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | $7,440 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Keith Levesque DMD | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | $6,820 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Larrick | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | $6,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nader Moavenian DDS | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | $6,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rachel Forbes DMD | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | $4,340 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Tracy Claybaugh | |||||||
| Director (start 4/2020) | 3.00 | $3,720 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Joseph Carelli | |||||||
| Director (start 4/2020) | 3.00 | $3,100 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Cydney Shapleigh | |||||||
| Director (start 4/2020) | 3.00 | $3,100 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lisa Braiterman | |||||||
| Director (end 4/2020) | 3.00 | $1,240 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,073,993 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $214,920 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 59 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Softserve Inc | |||||
| 12800 University Drive Suite 41 | Fort Myers | FL | 33907 | Contracted Services | $1,265,360 |
| Worldcom Exchange Inc | |||||
| 43 Northwestern Drive | Salem | NH | 03079 | Contracted Services | $1,055,006 |
| Wyssta Services Inc | |||||
| PO Box 86 | Stevens Point | WI | 54481 | Contracted Services | $1,018,563 |
| Combined Services LLC | |||||
| 2 Delta Drive | Concord | NH | 03302 | Insurance broker commissions | $823,132 |
| Elixirr LLC | |||||
| 605 Guadalajara Circle | Irving | TX | 75062 | Professional consulting | $451,079 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Admin service contract fees | 524292 | $267,662,906 | $267,662,906 | |
| Premium revenue | 524114 | $64,981,571 | $64,981,571 | |
| Management fee - CSLLC | 524298 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $332,744,477 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,097,196 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,097,196 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $221,463 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $260,862 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$39,399 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$39,399 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$39,399 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,674,346 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,591,006 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,083,340 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,083,340 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,083,340 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $334,885,614 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $332,644,477 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $100,000 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,141,137 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $565,393 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $565,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,545,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $286,545,709 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,575,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $567,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,008,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,643,691 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,033,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,610,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $167,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $245,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,737,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,122,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,615,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,070,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $451,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $618,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,322 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $357,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,322 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $112,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,698 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $134,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,819,339 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,764,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,658,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $961,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $696,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,339,170 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $977,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,361,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $790,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $443,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,464 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,524,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $669,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $855,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strategic initiatives | $9,914,094 | $2,369,468 | $7,544,626 |
| Brokers' commissions | $4,285,699 | $4,285,699 | |
| Premium taxes | $1,197,754 | $1,197,754 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,077,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $300,946,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,130,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,004,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,308,228 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $524,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,682 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,265,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,907,791 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $863,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $863,374 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,270,536 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,821,496 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,414,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,449,040 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,510,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,775,961 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $675,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $446,914 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,815,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,212,101 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,021 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,216,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,249,112 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,118,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,483,783 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,050,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $840,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,749,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,916,570 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,917,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,240,353 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,298,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,008,759 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,298,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,008,759 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,216,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,249,112 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,808,214 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,445,949 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $455,948 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $9,500 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $9,500 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $9,500 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Committee To Elect Donna Soucy | |||||
| 91 Alexander Drive | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 460562207 | $1,000 |
| Friends of Chris Sununu | |||||
| PO Box 957 | Exeter | NH | 03833 | 454901693 | $1,000 |
| Morse for State Senate | |||||
| 14 Old Farm Road | Salem | NH | 03079 | 273071602 | $1,000 |
| Friends of Jeb Bradley for State Senate | |||||
| 645 South Main Street | Wolfeboro | NH | 03894 | 264422111 | $500 |
| Committee to Elect House Republicans | |||||
| 75 South Main Street Unit 7 Box 1 | Concord | NH | 03301 | 463192141 | $500 |
| Committee to Elect House Democrats | |||||
| 105 N State Street | Concord | NH | 03301 | 141906794 | $500 |
| NH Senate Republicans PAC | |||||
| PO Box 3512 | Manchester | NH | 03105 | 463728365 | $750 |
| NH Senate Democratic Caucus | |||||
| 105 North State Street | Concord | NH | 03301 | 020473096 | $750 |
| Friends of Cindy Rosenwald | |||||
| 101 Wellington Street | Nashua | NH | 03064 | 830627490 | $500 |
| Tom Sherman for State Senate | |||||
| 296 Harbor Road | Rye | NH | 03870 | 812841560 | $500 |
| Sununu Inaugural | |||||
| 31 Chestnut Street 312 | Exeter | NH | 03833 | 814606499 | $2,500 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I-A, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Eleven campaign donations totalling $9,500 were made in New Hampshire. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,133,345 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,133,345 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,002,065 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,938,985 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,063,080 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $387,895 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $387,105 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $790 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,569,168 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,354,780 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,214,388 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $178,063 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $140,626 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $37,437 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,449,040 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Unearned revenue | $3,143,601 |
| Accrued refunds | $745,169 |
| Other advances | $3,027,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,916,570 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $93,217,138 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,445,949 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,445,949 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $90,771,189 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $134,698 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $243,979,727 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $244,114,425 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $334,885,614 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $88,222,264 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $88,222,264 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $134,698 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $242,720,438 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $242,855,136 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $331,077,400 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The 2020 audited financial statements contain the following paragraphs pertaining to tax positions under FIN 48: The Corporation is exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code. Management has evaluated the Corporation's tax positions taken on its filed tax returns and concluded that the Corporation has maintained its tax-exempt status. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in nonadmitted assets |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 242,720,438. Change in nonadmitted assets 1,259,289. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 242,720,438. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | The Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012 the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements to conform with the statutory accounting practices of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), as prescribed or permitted by the New Hampshire Department of Insurance. The change in nonadmitted assets reported here in Part XI is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Northeast Delta Dental Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Delta Drive PO Box 2002 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03302 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 020489150 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $565,393 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | General support to promote oral health | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. (DDPNH) makes elective annual charitable contributions to the Northeast Dental Foundation equal to 0.075% of the budgeted gross billings, plus 10% of the actual increase in unrestricted net assets from operations each year. DDPNH's elective contributions to the Foundation in 2020 totaled $565,393. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Raffio | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $578,726 | $0 | $132,518 | $0 | $271,723 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $23,193 | $0 | $1,014,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Erica Bodwell | ||||||||||||||
| VP, General Counsel | $263,072 | $0 | $98,130 | $0 | $25,273 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $29,383 | $0 | $424,258 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Errante | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Professional Relations | $278,434 | $0 | $59,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,351 | $0 | $22,760 | $0 | $368,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William H Lambrukos | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. VP Operations | $237,236 | $0 | $46,686 | $0 | $7,260 | $0 | $7,817 | $0 | $22,526 | $0 | $321,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jodie L Hittle | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Marketing | $212,677 | $0 | $41,259 | $0 | $28,776 | $0 | $6,920 | $0 | $18,415 | $0 | $308,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Constance Roy Czyzowski | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Human Resources | $214,667 | $0 | $45,523 | $0 | $10,640 | $0 | $6,759 | $0 | $13,330 | $0 | $290,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Francis Boucher | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer & Sr VP Finance | $220,955 | $0 | $42,954 | $0 | $6,332 | $0 | $7,165 | $0 | $14,891 | $0 | $292,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire provides for the spouses of Senior VPs to attend one business trip per year. The Plan also provides for the CEO and his spouse to travel and attend business trips together as required or appropriate. |
| Part I, Line 7 | The Organization has a team bonus program for all employees. Each individual's bonus is based on a combination of the individual's performance, the Organization's performance compared to the predetermined goals, and the individual's job level within the Organization. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nader Moavenian DDS | |||
| Director | $1,499,000 | The Directors listed here have ownership interests in dental practices that receive insurance reimbursements from Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire in the ordinary course of their business. All transactions are at arm's length and for fair value. | 0 |
| Richard Bolduc DDS | |||
| Vice Chair & Director | $334,249 | Please see above. | 0 |
| Rachel Forbes DMD | |||
| Director | $327,822 | Please see above. | 0 |
| David Staples DDS | |||
| Chair & Director | $325,109 | Please see above. | 0 |
| Keith Levesque DMD | |||
| Director | $259,123 | Please see above. | 0 |
| Jean-Paul Rabbath DMD | |||
| Director | $219,458 | Please see above. | 0 |
| Christiane Rothwangl DDS | |||
| Director | $186,801 | Please see above | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The membership of Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. consists of the New Hampshire dentists participating in the company's networks which are used by individuals covered under one of the Company's dental benefit plans. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Membership approval is required for all Bylaw changes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed in detail by key finance employees of Northeast Delta Dental. A final draft is presented to the Board before the Form is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | A copy of the conflict of interest policy is distributed annually to all officers, directors, and the management team. All are required to report any conflicts and sign, date, and return the policy, whether or not a conflict exists, to confirm compliance. General Counsel reviews the returned policies and reports the results to the entire Board of Directors. Board members are asked to provide updates of any changes that may occur between their annual conflict of interest filings. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | CEO's Compensation: Every year, the Board Tri-State Compensation Committee goes through a rigorous evaluation and carefully researches information on which it bases its recommendations for the compensation for the President & CEO. This includes the engagement of independent compensation consultants and advisors. The independent Tri-State Compensation Committee comprises the Chairs of the Boards for the Delta Dental Plans of Maine, Vermont, and New Hampshire and the Executive Committee of the DDPNH Board. In reviewing the compensation and benefits, the Committee considered various sources of comparability data and the analysis of comparability data and market conditions presented by the independent compensation consultant. In February 2019, the Tri-State Compensation Committee reviewed and approved the CEO's proposed compensation, effective April 1, 2019, for the Treasurer and Secretary based on comparability data provided to the Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Upon request, Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Unrealized gains/(losses) on bonds 455,948. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Finance/Audit Committee oversees the audit process for Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. The audit process for the financial statements did not change from the prior year. Independent accountants performed the audit in both 2019 and 2020. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | The Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012, the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements to conform with the statutory accounting practices of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), as prescribed or permitted by the New Hampshire Department of Insurance. This is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990. |