STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 36-2170786)
Tax period
2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
Filed
2021-04-12
IRS object ID
202141029349300114
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-12T13:50:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 S Wacker Drive Ste 800AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362170786EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Osteopathic AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3122028115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin M Klauer DO EJDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3122028115PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKevin M Klauer DO EJDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,759,607GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.osteopathic.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1897FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe American Osteopathic Association (AOA) is a membership association representing more than 151,000 osteopathic physicians (DO's) and osteopathic medical students. As the primary certifying body for DOs and the accrediting agency for all osteopathic medical schools, the AOA works to accentuate the distinctiveness of osteopathic principles and the diversity of the profession. In addition to promoting public health and encouraging scientific research, the AOA advocates at the state and federal levels on issues that affect DOs, osteopathic medical students and patients.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee177TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers315TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$26,613TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$786,626PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,052,102CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,615,669PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,186,085CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,222,653PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,022,765CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$968,363PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$823,911CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,593,311PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,084,863CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,932,633PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$982,756CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,254,088PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,773,428CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,077,158PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,952,536CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,263,879PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,708,720CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,329,432PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$376,143CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$71,491,438TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$72,821,611TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,029,836TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,952,832TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,461,602NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,868,779NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe AOA's mission is to advance the distinctive philosophy and practice of osteopathic medicine.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,420,405ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,764,956RevenueAmt
DescDepartment of Education:The function of the AOA Department of Education is to promote excellence in osteopathic medicine through education. In tax year 2019, the AOA:Division of Educational Resource Services -Monitored and recorded the progress of 2,760 trainees in 378 residency training programs. Division of Postdoctoral Training -Monitored the continuing approval of AOA accredited training programs-Approved 445 ACGME PGY1 22 Federal/Military PGY1 and 98 ACGME PGY2/Fellowship Training applications.Division of Training Program Review Services -Continued its charge of reviewing all osteopathic training programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,466,478ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,012,528RevenueAmt
DescMembership Services:The Department of Membership is responsible for developing and executing initiatives that provide significant financial and volunteer resources to support the AOA's mission by retaining and recruiting 38,419 members. Membership projects build awareness of overall AOA programs that ultimately lead to improved quality of patient care, such as the grant partnership between the AOA and the Collaborative for REMS Education (CO*RE), tracking of physician CME and board certification requirements, practice management programs for young physicians, leadership development opportunities, clinical practice programs and guides, and information for students, interns and residents.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,691,600ExpenseAmt
Revenue$730,806RevenueAmt
DescPublications:The AOA publishes 1 peer-reviewed academic medical journal: Journal of Osteopathic Medicine (formerly known as JAOA). This online-only publication was established in 1901 and is the is the premier scholarly, peer-reviewed publication of the osteopathic medical profession. It provides Continuing Medical Education (CME) to osteopathic physicians (DOs) and other allied healthcare practitioners , and it complements the education of osteopathic medical students. JOM now offers its content in an open access model, so all articles are freely available to the public, and more than 141,000 readers receive the electronic Tables of Contents for JOM. In addition, the AOA produces an online news publication, The DO.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$982,756$982,756$920,727Grants:Grants provided to the organizations and individuals to further studies in the field of osteopathic medicine. 65 entities were provided with grants totaling $982,756 to fund research and advancement for the osteopathic profession.
$4,570,141$8,757,068Conventions:Revenues and expenses associated with the annual convention of which main activities include conducting CME and research presentations. Department of Certifying Board Services:In fiscal year 2020, the AOA was responsible for the development of certification and continuous certification processes for over 35,000 osteopathic physician diplomates and for management of the Osteopathic Continuous Certification (OCC) process for each of the 16 specialty certifying boards and their subspecialty certifications. The AOA awarded 1,872 new primary certifications, 317 new subspecialty certifications and 51 new certifications of added qualifications (CAQ's).Department of Government Relations:Expenses incurred with gathering and documenting information for AOA on a National and State level and acting as the organization's liaison in Washington, D.C. All expenses of the Washington, D.C. satellite office are included, as well as all expenses required to represent the 151,000 osteopathic physicians (DO's) and osteopathic medical students in the United States.Elected Officials:Expenses related to the Board of Trustees and the annual, mid-year, and interim meetings to conduct business when the House of Delegates is not in session.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,552,897TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$982,756TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$9,677,795TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$25,131,380TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document359IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee177EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James FreeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3122028115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (52 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kevin Klauer
CEO (As of 6/19)37.501.00Yes (X)$375,672$0$24,020
Josh Prober
Legal Counsel37.501.00Yes (X)$322,084$0$60,495
James Swartwout
Department SVP37.50$311,035$0$55,468Yes (X)
Charles Simpson
CCO (Until 11/19)37.50$314,625$0$50,481Yes (X)
Frank W Bedford CPA
CFO/Controller39.001.00Yes (X)$292,115$0$48,261
Adrienne White-Faines
Former CEO37.501.00$312,425$0$24,990Yes (X)
David Pugach
SVP - Gov. Relations37.50$236,046$0$53,947Yes (X)
Kristin Belleson
VP Aff Affairs/Int COO (Until 12/19)37.50$236,883$0$26,691Yes (X)
Ronald Burns DO
President Elect/President37.501.00Yes (X)$244,510$0$0Yes (X)
William Mayo DO
President/Past President37.501.00Yes (X)$242,429$0$0Yes (X)
Sheridan Chaney
AVP (Until 11/19)37.50$190,103$0$41,351Yes (X)
Charles Templin
Department VP37.50$190,156$0$32,095Yes (X)
Daniel Williams
VP-Cert Board Services (Until 7/19)37.50$206,904$0$11,208Yes (X)
Maria Incrocci
AVP-Cert Board Services (Until 4/20)37.50$183,760$0$23,829Yes (X)
Donald Tom
AVP37.50$152,540$0$35,372Yes (X)
Sharon McGill
AVP37.50$161,057$0$18,158Yes (X)
Thomas Ely DO
President Elect37.501.00Yes (X)$105,525$0$0Yes (X)
Bruce Wolf DO
Trustee2.001.00$6,150$0$0Yes (X)
Teresa Hubka DO
Trustee2.001.00$6,150$0$0Yes (X)
Ira Monka DO
Trustee2.001.00$4,650$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Baker DO
Past President37.501.00Yes (X)$4,650$0$0Yes (X)
Ernest Gelb DO
Trustee2.001.00$4,500$0$0Yes (X)
Boyd Buser DO
Past President (Until 7/19)37.501.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Thacker DO
Trustee2.001.00$3,600$0$0Yes (X)
Joseph Yasso DO
Trustee2.001.00$3,300$0$0Yes (X)
Gregory Harris DO
Physician Prac. Advisor2.001.00$2,900$0$0Yes (X)
Joseph Giaimo DO
Trustee2.001.00$2,850$0$0Yes (X)
Shannon Scott DO
Trustee2.001.00$2,850$0$0Yes (X)
Seger Morris DO
Physician Prac. Rep. (Until 7/19)2.001.00$2,838$0$0Yes (X)
Craig Magnatta DO
Trustee2.001.00$2,700$0$0Yes (X)
C Michael Ogle DO
Trustee2.001.00$2,700$0$0Yes (X)
Frank Tursi DO
Trustee2.001.00$2,550$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Dolansky DO
Trustee2.001.00$2,550$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Cantieri DO
Trustee (Until 7/19)2.001.00$2,400$0$0Yes (X)
Geraldine O'Shea DO
Trustee2.001.00$2,250$0$0Yes (X)
Alexis Cates
Intern/Resident, Postdoctoral Trainee2.001.00$2,200$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Piccinini DO
Trustee2.001.00$2,100$0$0Yes (X)
Sarah Wolff DO
Intern/Resident Rep. (Until 7/19)2.00$2,000$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara Walker DO
Trustee (Until 7/19)2.001.00$1,800$0$0Yes (X)
William Burke DO
Trustee (Until 7/19)2.001.00$1,800$0$0Yes (X)
Sonia Rivera-Martinez DO
Trustee2.001.00$1,650$0$0Yes (X)
James Lally DO
Trustee2.001.00$1,650$0$0Yes (X)
C Adam Coridan
Student Rep. (Until 7/19)2.00$1,300$0$0Yes (X)
Julieanne Sees
Trustee (As of 7/19)2.001.00$1,075$0$0Yes (X)
Timothy Kowalski
Trustee (As of 7/19)2.001.00$1,050$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew C Meranda
Student Rep. (As of 7/19)2.001.00$1,050$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin de Regnier
Trustee (As of 7/19)2.001.00$1,050$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Hostoffer DO
Trustee2.001.00$750$0$0Yes (X)
Allison Hubschmann
Student Advisor (As of 7/19)2.001.00$750$0$0Yes (X)
Carisa Champion
Postdoctoral Trainee Adv (As of 7/19)2.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Natalie Negron
Student Advisor (Until 7/19)2.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Hauler
Trustee (As of 7/19)2.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,161,682TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$506,366TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K47IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Cramer-Krasselt
Drawer 975MilwaukeeWI53259Consulting$1,212,019
PSAV
5100 N River Rd Ste 300Schiller ParkIL60176Meeting A/V$572,077
Tarplin Downs & Young LLC
1212 New York Ave NW Ste 750WashingtonDC20005Consulting$325,000
Meaningful Measurements
3170 N Sheridan Rd 1008ChicagoIL60657Consulting$319,225
NCS Pearson Inc
5601 Green Valley DrBloomingtonMN55437Exam Administration$316,134
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,052,102AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,052,102TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Membership Fees900099$16,012,528$16,012,528
Certifying Boards900099$5,809,331$5,809,331
College Accreditation Fees900099$4,130,913$4,130,913
Convention900099$2,583,030$2,583,030
Post Doctoral Ed Fees900099$1,634,043$1,634,043

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,016,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,993,692RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$22,548UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,186,085TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,161,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,065UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,157,459ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,286,767RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,137,030RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$149,737RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$149,737TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$149,737ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,398,955SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,537,714SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$861,241SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$861,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$861,241ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$674,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$674,174ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$674,174OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,084,863TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,163,537RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$26,613UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,842,611ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,756TotalAmt
Program Services$982,756ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,284,066TotalAmt
Program Services$3,284,066ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,998,734TotalAmt
Program Services$7,676,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,322,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$852,587TotalAmt
Program Services$611,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,628,427TotalAmt
Program Services$1,885,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$743,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,614TotalAmt
Program Services$6,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,417TotalAmt
Management And General$246,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,016TotalAmt
Management And General$69,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,007TotalAmt
Management And General$546,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,482TotalAmt
Management And General$193,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,625,497TotalAmt
Program Services$2,600,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,025,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,969TotalAmt
Program Services$197,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,426,156TotalAmt
Program Services$1,022,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$946,531TotalAmt
Program Services$678,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,081,696TotalAmt
Program Services$775,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,085,673TotalAmt
Program Services$778,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,727,224TotalAmt
Program Services$2,673,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,054,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,661TotalAmt
Program Services$569,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,582TotalAmt
Program Services$153,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Printing & Publications$237,315$170,201$67,114
Dues$139,001$99,691$39,310
Contract Services$33,494$24,022$9,472
Subscriptions$15,503$11,119$4,384

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,312TotalAmt
Program Services$929,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$366,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,708,720TotalAmt
Program Services$25,131,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,577,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,779,292BOYAmt
EOY$12,755,460EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$937,500BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,204,625BOYAmt
EOY$1,939,480EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,833,582BOYAmt
EOY$1,688,883EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,608,773LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,979,911LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,350,154BOYAmt
EOY$7,628,862EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,347,077BOYAmt
EOY$48,766,287EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,208BOYAmt
EOY$42,639EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,491,438BOYAmt
EOY$72,821,611EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,959,777BOYAmt
EOY$4,694,394EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,285,525BOYAmt
EOY$13,032,858EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,578,700EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$784,534BOYAmt
EOY$646,880EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,029,836BOYAmt
EOY$20,952,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,326,212BOYAmt
EOY$51,639,324EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,135,390BOYAmt
EOY$229,455EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,461,602BOYAmt
EOY$51,868,779EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,491,438BOYAmt
EOY$72,821,611EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$376,143ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,031,034OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,824,027CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$721,482CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$351,955CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$786,626CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,052,102CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,736,192TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,056,948CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,706,031CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,687,810CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,615,669CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,163,537CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$206,229,995TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,880,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,427,513CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,039,765CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,402,295CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,215,639CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$211,966,187TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$211,966,187PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,852,020CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,050,378CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,277,914CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,507,041CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,444,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,131,579TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,852,020CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,050,378CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,277,914CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,507,041CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,444,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,131,579TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$980,421CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$374,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$313,479CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$584,512CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$674,174CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,927,563TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,713,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,852,868CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,631,158CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,493,848CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,334,039CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$236,025,329TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.89810PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.90790PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08950InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.08160InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Revenue - 2015 Amount: $ 838,595. 2016 Amount: $ 273,071. 2017 Amount: $ 313,479. 2018 Amount: $ 584,512. 2019 Amount: $ 674,174. Vendor Rebates - 2015 Amount: $ 141,826. 2016 Amount: $ 101,906.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$48,492FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$497,515FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$546,007FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$34,969,231FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$35,515,238FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$707,185CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$730,739CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$716,886CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$546,007CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,700,817TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$47,833CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$19,111CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$28,655CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$48,492CurrentYearAmt
Total$144,091TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,086,391BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,340ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$575,014InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$371,720GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,292,025EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,298,343BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$83,397ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$155,017InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$450,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,086,757EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,920,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,699ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$721,721InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$455,958GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,298,343EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,478,388BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$147,706ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$653,636InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$358,849GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,920,881EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,730,431BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$213,145ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$198,532InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$266,656GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,478,388EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,625,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,625,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,755,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,818,154DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,937,358BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,228,261OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,161,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,066,504BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,628,862TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease Incentive - Tenant Improvements$119,532
Lease Incentive - Deferred Rent$200,625
Other Liabilities$326,723
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$646,880TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,922,415TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,031,034NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,031,034RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,891,381RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$193,482InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$193,482RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,084,863TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,515,238TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,515,238ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$193,482InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$193,482ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,708,720TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowments are used to promote the ability to perform research and education in the field of Osteopathic medicine.
Part X, Line 2:The Association is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law. However, the Association files income tax returns which report income from certain activities not directly related to the Association's tax-exempt purpose, such as advertising income, which are subject to taxation as unrelated business income. During the years ended May 31, 2020 and 2019, the Association did not pay any taxes resulting from unrelated business income. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Association may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Association, and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. As of May 31, 2020 and 2019, there were no unrecognized tax positions identified or recorded as liabilities. The Association files Forms 990 and 990-T and certain other forms in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the State of Illinois.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AACOM
5550 Friendship Blvd Ste 310Chevy ChaseMD20815237190271501(c)(3)$146,720To provide sponsorship for the Educating Leaders 2019 Annual Conference.
Edward Via Virginia College of Osteopathic Medicine
2265 Kraft DriveBlacksburgVA24060542052107501(c)(3)$125,585To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
NYIT
Northern Blvd Tower House B11Old WestburtNY11568111788788501(c)(3)$117,801To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Rowan
201 Mullica Hill RdGlassboroNJ08028222764819501(c)(3)$108,699To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
UNT Health Science Center
3500 Camp Bowie BlvdForth WorthTX76107756064033501(c)(3)$76,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Liberty University Inc
1971 University BlvdLynchburgVA24515540946734501(c)(3)$72,919To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Burrell COM
3501 Arrowhead DriveLas CrucesNM88001470981990501(c)(3)$62,500To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
OSU
1111 W 17th StreetTulsaOK74107736017987501(c)(3)$48,500To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
American Osteopathics Foundation
142 E Ontario StChicagoIL60611366056120501(c)(3)$40,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Univ Cal San Diego
9500 Gilman Dr MC 0631La JollaCA92093956006144501(c)(3)$30,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Presidential Memorial
C/O AOF 142 E Ontario StChicagoIL60611366056120501(c)(3)$20,000To provide scholarships.
Nationwide Childrens Hospital
700 Childrens DriveColumbusOH53205316056230501(c)(3)$10,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Philadelphia County Medical Society
2100 Spring Garden StPhiladelphiaPA19130236397794501(c)(3)$10,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org13Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSpecific proposed budgets must be submitted before a grant is issued. Along with the proposed budget, grant requests must be accompanied by mid-term and full-term financial statements. Any changes to agreed upon budgets must be made via formal written request and approved by the Council on Research. All un-used funds are returned upon completion of grant projects.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kevin Klauer
CEO (As of 6/19)$330,739$0$0$0$44,933$0$0$0$24,020$0$399,692$0$0$0
Josh Prober
Legal Counsel$302,980$0$18,000$0$1,104$0$23,151$0$37,344$0$382,579$0$0$0
James Swartwout
Department SVP$293,492$0$14,375$0$3,168$0$22,210$0$33,258$0$366,503$0$0$0
Charles Simpson
CCO (Until 11/19)$191,025$0$11,000$0$112,600$0$19,826$0$30,655$0$365,106$0$0$0
Frank W Bedford CPA
CFO/Controller$276,492$0$13,559$0$2,064$0$20,950$0$27,311$0$340,376$0$0$0
Adrienne White-Faines
Former CEO$304,653$0$0$0$7,772$0$19,940$0$5,050$0$337,415$0$0$0
David Pugach
SVP - Gov. Relations$224,313$0$11,253$0$480$0$17,387$0$36,560$0$289,993$0$0$0
Kristin Belleson
VP Aff Affairs/Int COO (Until 12/19)$225,190$0$11,253$0$440$0$16,848$0$9,843$0$263,574$0$0$0
Ronald Burns DO
President Elect/President$244,510$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$244,510$0$0$0
William Mayo DO
President/Past President$242,429$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$242,429$0$0$0
Sheridan Chaney
AVP (Until 11/19)$124,726$0$8,634$0$56,743$0$12,292$0$29,059$0$231,454$0$0$0
Charles Templin
Department VP$180,466$0$8,807$0$883$0$10,770$0$21,325$0$222,251$0$0$0
Daniel Williams
VP-Cert Board Services (Until 7/19)$151,548$0$11,875$0$43,481$0$11,208$0$0$0$218,112$0$0$0
Maria Incrocci
AVP-Cert Board Services (Until 4/20)$179,160$0$3,000$0$1,600$0$11,340$0$12,489$0$207,589$0$0$0
Donald Tom
AVP$147,286$0$3,030$0$2,224$0$9,480$0$25,892$0$187,912$0$0$0
Sharon McGill
AVP$157,432$0$1,550$0$2,075$0$11,282$0$6,876$0$179,215$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a1) First-class or charter travel AOA paid or reimbursed the cost of first class airfare for the following positions and their spouses: President, President Elect, Immediate Past President and Executive Director. These amounts are treated as non-taxable for the officers and taxable for spouses. 2) Travel for companions AOA paid or reimbursed spousal travel expenses for the following positions: President, President Elect, Immediate Past President and Executive Director. Additionally, AOA paid or reimbursed spousal travel for other Trustees only when they traveled to meetings to fulfill an obligation of the AOA President. These amounts are treated as taxable.
Part I, Line 4aThe following individuals received severance payments during the year: Charles Simpson: $111,581.60 Sheridan Chaney: $55,928.16 Daniel Williams: $43,269
Part I, Line 7Bonuses are made at the Committee on Administrative Personnel's discretion.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bPrior to filing, the CEO, CFO/Controller and General Counsel review Form 990 and then provide Form 990 to the Board for review and comment prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBefore vendors and capital requests are approved, the requesting officer, director, trustee or key employee must disclose any potential conflict of interest. The current policy enforcement is based on regular collection of conflict information from key staff, trustees, and officers. Trustees, officers, key staff are all educated as to what AOA's policy is regarding a conflict of interest and are expected to disclose conflict of interest and not participate in decisions regarding any entity with which they have a conflict, including decisions on doing business with an organization or individual where there is a conflict. There is a whistle-blower policy that protects employees who disclose a violation of conflict of interest policy from good-faith reporting of a suspected breach of conflict policy. Failure to comply with policy is enforced by disciplinary measures, including removal from office and/or termination of employment.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation (salaries, bonuses, benefits) for the Chief Executive Officer and key employees are set based upon information provided by an external compensation service, who furnishes information drawn from surveys (including Forms 990) from comparable healthcare associations and other employers in the relevant geographic markets. A committee of the Board of Trustees - the Committee on Administrative Personnel (COAP) - is provided with the information for the Chief Executive Officer's compensation and makes recommendations for final approval by the entire Board of Trustees. Compensation is reviewed each year by vote of the disinterested members of the Committee on Administrative Personnel. Compensation for the President was initially set by the Committee on Administrative Personnel after evaluating data received from the compensation for Board President (and President-elect) of similar national professional organizations where the President fulfills similar responsibilities in representing the organization. It has been adjusted each year by a cost of living adjustment set based on the consumer price index.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The AOA's governing documents (constitution and bylaws and code of ethics) are published on-line and available at the AOA's website - http://www.osteopathic.org/Pages/default.aspx. The Association's conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gProfessional Consulting Fees: Program service expenses 2,600,180. Management and general expenses 1,025,317. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 3,625,497.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in cumulative unrealized gain 1,031,034.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
American Osteopathic Information Association
142 East Ontario StreetChicagoIL60611364340931To improve the effectiveness of DO's through technologyIL501(c)(6)N/A0
AT Still Osteopathic Foundation and Research Institute
142 East Ontario StreetChicagoIL60611366056030To support research for the advancement of the osteopathic professionIL501(c)(3)Line 12a, IYes (1)American Osteopathic Association
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
American Osteopathic Information Association
R$1,483,075FMV
American Osteopathic Information Association
N$920,727