STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS (EIN 13-1623899)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202141349349304689
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T13:43:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN861065772PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELOITTE TAX LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO JERICHO PLAZAAddressLine1Txt
CityJERICHOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11753ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131623899EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ENGINEERSBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2125917000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10016ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM GAROFALOPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9732442255PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTINE KAWECKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00743140PTIN
Phone5169187000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS COSTABILEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$120,634,438GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ASME.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1880FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ADVANCE ENGINEERING FOR THE BENEFIT OF HUMANITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee454TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers64300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,553,162TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$216,944NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$472,025PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$389,330CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,413,645PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,081,056CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,663,209PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,307,727CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$38,761,343PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$53,588,173CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$109,310,222PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$102,366,286CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$700,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$306,900CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$55,771,667PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$64,569,320CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$107,608CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$107,608CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$48,005,966PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,082,306CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$104,477,633PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$108,066,134CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,832,589PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,699,848CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$164,266,030TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$151,530,711TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$60,172,176TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,965,045TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$104,093,854NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,565,666NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS ("ASME") IS TO ADVANCE ENGINEERING FOR THE BENEFIT OF HUMANITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,061,137ExpenseAmt
Revenue$284,898RevenueAmt
DescCODES & STANDARDS- ASME ESTABLISHES AND PUBLISHES PUBLIC SAFETY RELATED INDUSTRIAL AND MANUFACTURING CODES AND STANDARDS FOR THE DESIGN, MANUFACTURING, AND INSTALLATION OF MECHANICAL DEVICES. THE PRINCIPAL PRODUCT AFFECTING REVENUE AND EXPENSES IS THE SOCIETY'S BOILER AND PRESSURE VESSEL CODE (THE BOILER CODE).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,651,165ExpenseAmt
Grant$306,900GrantAmt
Revenue$6,850,132RevenueAmt
DescTECHNICAL EVENTS & CONTENT AND INSTITUTES- ASME ANNUALLY PERFORMS RESEARCH ON TECHNICAL MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ISSUES, AND HOLDS TECHNICAL MEETINGS AND CONFERENCES FOR MECHANICAL ENGINEERS ON A VARITY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING TOPICS AND SUBJECTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,951,409ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,139,176RevenueAmt
DescCONFORMITY ASSESSMENT- ASME HOSTS PROGRAMS UNDER WHICH A COMPANY OR AN INDIVIDUAL IS ASSESSED AND CERTIFIED BASED ON DEMONSTRATED ABILITY TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF AN ASME STANDARD. THESE CONFORMITY ASSESSMENTS CONTINUE TO PROVIDE A SERVICE VITAL TO THE ENHANCEMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY AND FACILITATION OF INTERNATIONAL COMMERCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$9,031,521$1,399,744PUBLICATIONS- ASME PRODUCES AND PREPARES THE TECHNICAL CONTENT OF THE SOCIETY FOR PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION AND SALE IN THE FORM OF JOURNALS, CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS AND BOOKS, BOTH IN PRINT AND ELECTRONIC MEDIA.
$6,049,355$57,606PROGRAMS- ASME HOSTS CONFERENCES AND WORKSHOPS TO HELP IDENTIFY EMERGING ISSUES OF INTEREST TO MEMBERS AND THE ENGINEERING PROFESSION AT LARGE.
$6,288,833$4,197,696LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT- ASME PROVIDES CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSES FOR ENGINEERING AND THE TECHNICAL WORKFORCE.
$4,914,049$7,151,804CONSTITUENT ENGAGEMENT- ASME OFFERS PROFESSIONAL AND STUDENT MECHANICAL ENGINEERING SOCIETY MEMBERSHIPS. IN EXCHANGE FOR DUES PAYMENTS, THE MEMBER RECEIVES SEVERAL MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONTHLY SUBSCRIPTION TO 'MECHANICAL ENGINEERING' MAGAZINE, FREE ACCESS TO ON-LINE REFERENCE TOOLS, FREE SUBSCRIPTION TO DAILY E-NEWSLETTER, AND DISCOUNTS ON ASME PUBLICATIONS, CONTINUING EDUCATION AND CONFERENCE REGISTRATIONS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$26,283,758TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$12,806,850TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$68,947,469TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document392IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee454EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCHForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryINForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS MEEHAN CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9732442255PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 CLOVE ROAD 6TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityLITTLE FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07424ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDREW BICOS START 061620
MEMBER-AT-LARGE4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE R FOWLER
MEMBER-AT-LARGE4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN A THOLE
MEMBER-AT-LARGE4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA E HITCHCOCK
MEMBER-AT-LARGE4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LYNN REALFF END 061620
MEMBER-AT-LARGE4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL F MOLNAR
MEMBER-AT-LARGE4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL STEVENSON START 061620
MEMBER-AT-LARGE4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MARBOE START 061620
MEMBER-AT-LARGE4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD T LAUDENAT
PRESIDENT4.001.00Yes (X)$1,602$0$0Yes (X)
BRYAN A ERLER
PRESIDENT ELECT4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT E GRIMES END 061620
MEMBER-AT-LARGE4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAID JAHANMIR END 061620
PAST PRESIDENT4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STUART W CAMERON END 061620
MEMBER-AT-LARGE4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS R KURFESS
MEMBER-AT-LARGE4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD R ALLEN
MEMBER-AT-LARGE4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DELLI VENNERI
GENERAL COUNSEL40.002.50$427,941$0$67,337Yes (X)
ROBERT N PANGBORN
SECRETARY-TREASURER4.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS COSTABILE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO40.002.50$859,633$0$85,170Yes (X)
WILLIAM GAROFALO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.002.50$503,289$0$21,813Yes (X)
JEFFREY PATTERSON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.000.00$494,450$0$55,508Yes (X)
LAUREL RASO
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.000.00$406,260$0$122,784Yes (X)
LUIS RODRIGUEZ
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00$251,053$0$7,953Yes (X)
FRANK GIANNELLI END 12619
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.000.00$291,072$0$12,600Yes (X)
JOHN HASSELMANN
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.000.00$290,098$0$15,348Yes (X)
JOSH HEITSENRETHER
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.000.00$285,616$0$49,410Yes (X)
KEITH BLOESCH
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.000.00$317,449$0$27,376Yes (X)
PHILIP DIVIETRO
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.000.00$290,275$0$138,459Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,418,738TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$603,758TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K171IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ACKNOWLEDGE DIGITAL MARKETING LLC
197 GRAND STREET 5SNEW YORKNY10013MARKETING$816,434
PATTERSON BELKNAP WEBB & TYLER LLP
1133 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10036LEGAL SERVICES$689,651
IMAGINATION PUBLISHING
660 W FULTON STREET SUITE 600CHICAGOIL60661PUBLISHING$639,775
DANIEL E CHEETHAM
1010 NW 38TH PLCAPE CORALFL339939311CONSULTANT- CA$313,665
WILMERHALE
PO BOX 7247-8760PHILADELPHIAPA191708760LEGAL SERVICES$309,225
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$389,330AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$389,330TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CONFORMITY ASSESSMENT611430$24,139,176$24,139,176
CONSTITUENT ENGAGEMENT511130$7,151,804$7,151,804
TECH. EVENTS & CONTENT611430$6,850,132$6,850,132
LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT611430$4,197,696$4,197,696
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE511120$1,457,350$27,405$1,429,945

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$284,898TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$284,898RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,081,056TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,395,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,395,531ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,850,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,850,925ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,912,196SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,912,196SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,912,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,912,196ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$40,703,248GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$18,268,152CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,435,096TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,435,096RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
AMERICAN EXPRESS REWAR900099$178,935$178,935
JOB BOARD REVENUE900001$120,659$120,659
OTHER900099$2,558$2,558
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$302,152OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,366,286TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$65,086,207RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,553,162UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$35,337,587ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,900TotalAmt
Program Services$306,900ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,546,430TotalAmt
Program Services$2,411,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,135,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,862,895TotalAmt
Program Services$31,975,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,887,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,708,468TotalAmt
Program Services$2,521,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,187,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,140,360TotalAmt
Program Services$4,854,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,285,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,311,167TotalAmt
Program Services$2,251,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,059,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,879TotalAmt
Program Services$640,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,949TotalAmt
Program Services$4,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,336TotalAmt
Program Services$283,336ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,608TotalAmt
Fundraising$107,608FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,497TotalAmt
Management And General$259,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,442,526TotalAmt
Program Services$5,841,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,601,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,181,227TotalAmt
Program Services$3,164,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,650TotalAmt
Program Services$445,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,400,419TotalAmt
Program Services$653,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,747,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,190,296TotalAmt
Program Services$101,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,088,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,136,935TotalAmt
Program Services$3,275,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$861,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,848,911TotalAmt
Program Services$6,440,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$408,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,509TotalAmt
Management And General$255,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,672,467TotalAmt
Program Services$695,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,976,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,918TotalAmt
Management And General$344,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT$1,377,017$1,173,260$203,757
AWARDS & HONORARIUMS$940,724$940,724
OTHER$641,388$641,388
COMMISSION$323,658$323,658

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,066,134TotalAmt
Program Services$68,947,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,011,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,608FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,672,653BOYAmt
EOY$11,041,534EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,323,028BOYAmt
EOY$13,102,295EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,815BOYAmt
EOY$374,260EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,983,388BOYAmt
EOY$4,180,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,890,629LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$55,424,836LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,226,008BOYAmt
EOY$20,465,793EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,448,138BOYAmt
EOY$102,365,847EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,266,030BOYAmt
EOY$151,530,711EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,526,617BOYAmt
EOY$17,569,130EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,203,055BOYAmt
EOY$36,968,376EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,504BOYAmt
EOY$9,427,539EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,172,176BOYAmt
EOY$63,965,045EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,644,413BOYAmt
EOY$87,137,891EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$449,441BOYAmt
EOY$427,775EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,093,854BOYAmt
EOY$87,565,666EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,266,030BOYAmt
EOY$151,530,711EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,699,848ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,339,380NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,488,960OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$863,017CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$848,739CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$659,878CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$472,025CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$389,330CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,232,989TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$89,318,276CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,584,091CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$87,537,441CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$88,493,785CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$83,443,319CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$432,376,912TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$90,181,293CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$84,432,830CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,197,319CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$88,965,810CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$83,832,649CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$435,609,901TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,747,489CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,926,920CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,427,527CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,890,005CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,509,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,501,426TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,747,489CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,926,920CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,427,527CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,890,005CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,509,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,501,426TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$396,108,475PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,214,025CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,737,034CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,753,367CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,934,142CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,246,456CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$142,885,024TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$212,634CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$177,663CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$416,397CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$211,111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$204,271CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,222,076TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,426,659CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,914,697CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,169,764CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,145,253CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,450,727CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$144,107,100TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$162,167CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$178,935CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$341,102TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$115,607,952CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$109,347,527CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$118,367,083CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$119,273,230CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$117,462,311CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$580,058,103TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.68290PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.69780PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.24840InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.23500InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAWARDS AND OTHER INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 162,167. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 178,935.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$283,336FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$283,336FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$107,782,797FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$108,066,133FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$402,636CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$361,877CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$369,503CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$283,336CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,417,352TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$449,441BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,162InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$28,828OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$427,775EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$498,787BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,537InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$58,883OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$449,441EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$503,378BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,884InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$35,475OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$498,787EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$489,501BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$51,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$37,896OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$503,378EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$526,769BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,652InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$34,616OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$489,501EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.28480PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.71520TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,115,447OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,831,255DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,284,192BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,286,393OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,571,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,714,930BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,488,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,022,118DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,466,671BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,465,793TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PPP LOAN$9,324,283
DUE TO RELATED PARTY$103,256
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,427,539TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$111,984,636TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,339,380NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$12,212,881OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,873,501RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$102,111,135RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$255,152InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$255,152RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$102,366,287TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$128,683,281TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$20,872,300OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$20,872,300ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$107,810,981ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$255,152InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$255,152ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$108,066,133TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AWARDS AND THE ENGINEERING LIBRARY.
PART X, LINE 2:THERE ARE CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS THAT COULD BE DEEMED UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND WOULD RESULT IN A TAX LIABILITY. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS TRANSACTIONS TO ESTIMATE POTENTIAL TAX LIABILITIES USING A THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT. IT IS MANAGEMENT'S ESTIMATION THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL INCOME TAX LIABILITIES THAT NEED TO BE RECORDED AT JUNE 30, 2020 OR 2019.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF COGS 18,268,152. PENSION ADJUSTMENT -7,509,376. ASME FOUNDATION ADJUSTMENT IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS -823,900. ASME FOUNDATION ADJUSTMENT TO ANNUITIES PAYABLE 140,705. ASME FOUNDATION 2,137,300.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF COGS 18,268,152. ASME INDIA EXPENSE 255,509. ASME FOUNDATION 2,348,639.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC13PROGRAM SERVICESSEE PART V SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONASME, THROUGH WHOLLY OWNED ASME PACIFIC LLC, PROMOTES UNDERSTANDING AND THE USE OF CODES AND STANDARDS PROGRAMS IN THE ASIA/PACIFIC MARKETS, SERVING AS AN INQUIRY POINT FOR INFORMATION REGARDING ASME EDUCATIONAL COURSES AND SEMINARS, AND FACILITATING NEW MEMBER RECRUITMENT AND CONFERENCE DEVELOPMENT.$439,868
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)15PROGRAM SERVICESSEE PART V SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONASME, THROUGH INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS, PROMOTES DIALOG WITH LOCAL ENGINEERS, CORPORATIONS, EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS, AND TECHNICAL ASSOCIATIONS AS WELL AS PROVIDE LOGISTICAL SUPPORT FOR ASME EVENTS SUCH AS CONTINUING EDUCATION AND WORKSHOPS.$46,023
SOUTH ASIA13PROGRAM SERVICESSEE PART V SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONASME, THROUGH WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARIES, ENGAGES IN THE MARKETING AND PROMOTION OF ASME STANDARDS, CONFORMITY ASSESSMENT PROGRAMS, TRAINING PROGRAMS, JOURNALS, CONFERENCE PROCEEDING, BOOKS AND OTHER PUBLICATION AND PROMOTES MEMBERSHIP IN ASME.$296,390
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices3SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees11SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office3TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$782,281SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$782,281TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (1)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:THE EXPENDITURES IN PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN (F) ARE REPORTED ON AN ACCRUAL BASIS.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IPM ADVANCEMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12340 EAST BEARDSLEY ROAD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85024ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$198,662RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$198,662NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$198,662TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$198,662TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2B (III)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIPM ADVANCEMENT IS PAID $7,500 PER MONTH AND REIMBURSED FOR ADDITIONAL EXPENSES INCLUDING SUCH ITEMS AS PRINTING AND POSTAGE. OTHER SUPPLIMENTAL INFORMATION: THE AMOUNT PAID TO IPM ADVANCEMENT FOR PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING IS ON BEHALF OF THE ASME FOUNDATION. ALL PROCEEDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE ASME FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ASME FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN133372934RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$306,900CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantMISSION - DRIVEN PROGRAMSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS REPORTED ARE CONTRIBUTIONS TO A 501 (C) (3) ORGANIZATION FOR USE IN THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN DELLI VENNERI
GENERAL COUNSEL$357,815$0$64,688$0$5,438$0$20,586$0$46,751$0$495,278$0$0$0
THOMAS COSTABILE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO$549,631$0$275,000$0$35,002$0$50,276$0$34,894$0$944,803$0$0$0
WILLIAM GAROFALO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$400,374$0$81,814$0$21,101$0$19,600$0$2,213$0$525,102$0$0$0
JEFFREY PATTERSON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$377,154$0$86,715$0$30,581$0$16,800$0$38,708$0$549,958$0$0$0
LAUREL RASO
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$323,571$0$58,626$0$24,063$0$87,054$0$35,730$0$529,044$0$0$0
LUIS RODRIGUEZ
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$102,611$0$0$0$148,442$0$5,063$0$2,890$0$259,006$0$0$0
FRANK GIANNELLI END 12619
MANAGING DIRECTOR$271,528$0$0$0$19,544$0$11,098$0$1,502$0$303,672$0$0$0
JOHN HASSELMANN
MANAGING DIRECTOR$255,795$0$33,028$0$1,275$0$15,348$0$0$0$305,446$0$0$0
JOSH HEITSENRETHER
MANAGING DIRECTOR$277,425$0$7,321$0$870$0$16,800$0$32,610$0$335,026$0$0$0
KEITH BLOESCH
MANAGING DIRECTOR$249,176$0$48,685$0$19,588$0$19,461$0$7,915$0$344,825$0$0$0
PHILIP DIVIETRO
MANAGING DIRECTOR$263,307$0$19,775$0$7,193$0$101,630$0$36,829$0$428,734$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ACERTAIN BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE TAXABLE BENEFITS FOR TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS. ASME PAID FOR THE SOCIAL CLUB DUES FOR GENERAL COUNSEL. THIS BENEFIT WAS NOT TAXABLE TO THE RECIPIENT.
PART I, LINES 4A-BTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS DURING 2019 THAT ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C): LUIS RODRIGUEZ: $148,442 ASME MAINTAINS A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN DURING 2019, WITH THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C): THOMAS COSTABILE, $33,476
PART I, LINE 7THOMAS COSTABILE RECEIVED A FULL YEAR COMPENSATION IN FY20. FY19 REFLECTED A PARTIAL YEAR COMPENSATION. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED DISCRETIONARY, NON-FIXED PAYMENTS DURING 2019 THAT ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(II): THOMAS COSTABILE, $275,000 WILLIAM GAROFALO, $81,814 JOHN DELLI VENNERI, $64,688 JEFFREY PATTERSON, $86,715 LAUREL RASO, $58,626 KEITH BLOESCH, $48,685 JOSH HEITSENRETHER, $7,321 PHILIP DIVIETRO, $19,775 ELPIDIO LABRADOR, $42,330 JOHN HASSELMANN, $33,028

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ASME IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION AND HAS NO STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AASME'S MEMBERS ELECT THE ASME BOARD OF GOVERNORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS BY THE GOVERNING BODY TO CHANGE THE ASME CONSTITUTION ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ASME FORM 990 AND SUPPORTING SCHEDULES ARE PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT TAX FIRM AND SUBMITTED TO MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW. ALL REVIEW NOTES ARE CLEARED, AND CHANGES ARE MADE. AT THE END OF THE REVIEW PERIOD, THE DRAFT 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ASME BOARD OF GOVERNORS (BOG). WHEN THE BOG REVIEW PERIOD IS OVER, THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO ASME'S INDEPENDENT TAX FIRM FOR ELECTRONIC FILING BY THE DUE DATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CASME HAS ADOPTED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH APPLIES TO BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF ASME. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, INDIVIDUALS COVERED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A STATEMENT THAT HE OR SHE IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. IF A CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH SUCH CONFLICT IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATION IN THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THE TRANSACTION. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE IMPLEMENTATION OF, AND COMPLIANCE WITH, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR INCLUDES A REVIEW BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT OF COMPARABILITY DATA, INCLUDING COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND FORM 990 DATA FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THIS DATA IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EVALUATION AND STAFF COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (EDESC), A COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS, WHO EVALUATE THE DATA AND MAKE A SALARY RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. THE FINAL SALARY DECISION, BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EDESC, IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. ASME'S CORPORATE COUNSEL CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTS THE DECISION AND THE RATIONALE OF THE DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ASME CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS, SOCIETY POLICIES INCLUDING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE ASME ANNUAL REPORT CAN BE FOUND ON THE ASME WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ASME INDIA REVENUE -296,390. PENSION ADJUSTMENTS -7,509,375. FND PRESENT VALUE TO ANNUITIES PAYABLE 140,705. ASME FOUNDATION IN-KIND CONTRIBUTION -823,900.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF INTERDISCIPLINARY ENGINEERS LLC
TWO PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10016201285874CODE DEVLNY$0$0THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
ASME STANDARDS TECHNOLOGY LLC
TWO PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10016201471292CODE DEVLNY$54,974$898,729THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
ASME ASIA PACIFIC LLC
205946886TRAINING$439,868$42,269THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERSUNIT 07B TWIN TOWERSBEIJINGCHAOYANGCHCH
ASME ENGINEERING FOR CHANGE LLC
TWO PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10016270287469TRAININGNY$255,039$906,590THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
ASME EAST ASIA HOLDINGS LLC
TWO PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10016111239908TRAININGNY$0$0THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
ASME PERSONNEL CERTIFICATION LLC
TWO PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10016474870610TRAININGNY$348$5,219THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF INTERDISCIPLINARY ENGINEERS LLC
TWO PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10016850804268ENGINEERING SOCIETYNY$0$0THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
ENGINEERING SOCIETIES OF AMERICA LLC
TWO PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10016ENGINEERING SOCIETYNY$0$0THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ASME AUXILIARY
TWO PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10016136128507EDUCATION LOANSNY501(C)(3)10N/A0
THE ASME FOUNDATION
TWO PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10016133372934FUNDRAISING AND GRANTSNY501(C)(3)10N/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASME INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1573 1ST FLOOR MAIN ROAD CHIRAGEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW DEHLICityNm
Province Or StateDEHLIProvinceOrStateNm
CountryINCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesMARKETINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryINLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$296,390ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$260,301ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASME INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeMTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$296,390InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt