STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ELECTRIC RELIABILITY COUNCIL OF TEXAS INC 10-10-90: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELECTRIC RELIABILITY COUNCIL OF TEXAS INC 10-10-90 (EIN 74-2587416)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-13
IRS object ID
202142869349302224
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-13T19:06:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 E WISCONSIN AVE 32ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742587416EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELECTRIC RELIABILITY COUNCIL OF TEXASBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5122257000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17620 METRO CENTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP787441613ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEAN TAYLORPersonNm
Person TitleVP AND CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5122257000PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSEANPersonFirstNm
Person LastTAYLORPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTROY MARINE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00187863PTIN
Phone4147775500PhoneNum
Preparation2021-09-28PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERCOTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRAD JONESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17620 METRO CENTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP787441613ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$242,749,480GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ERCOT.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee833TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$239,814,233PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$238,451,207CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,405,583PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,298,273CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$260,219,816PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$242,749,480CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$115,748,677PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$119,617,218CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$109,805,630PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$113,033,717CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$225,554,307PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$232,650,935CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$34,665,509PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,098,545CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,750,295,213TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,930,199,146TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,625,255,700TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,795,075,572TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$125,039,513NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$135,123,574NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE SERVE THE PUBLIC BY ENSURING A RELIABLE GRID, EFFICIENT ELECTRICITY MARKETS, OPEN ACCESS AND RETAIL CHOICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$175,861,110ExpenseAmt
Revenue$242,657,497RevenueAmt
DescERCOT SUCCESSFULLY MANAGES THE FLOW OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 26 MILLION CUSTOMERS IN THE STATE OF TEXAS, WHICH INCLUDES THE MANAGEMENT OF FINANCIAL SETTLEMENT FOR THE COMPETITIVE WHOLESALE BULK-POWER MARKET AND THE ADMINISTRATION OF ELECTRIC PROVIDER ACCOUNT SWITCHING IN COMPETITIVE CHOICE AREAS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$175,861,110TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document319IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee833EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEAN TAYLOR VP AND CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5122257000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17620 METRO CENTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP787441613ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICK BLUNTZER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY BULGER
BOARD MEMBER9.00Yes (X)$92,600$0$0
MARK CARPENTER
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI COBOS
BOARD MEMBER15.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SETH COCHRAN
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER CRAMTON
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$87,000$0$0
CRAVEN CROWELL
BOARD MEMBER15.00Yes (X)$99,800$0$0
NICK FEHRENBACH
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN GRESHAM
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM HARPER
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIFTON KARNEI
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARL PFIRRMANN
BOARD MEMBER10.00Yes (X)$92,600$0$0
JACKIE SARGENT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANN WALKER
BOARD MEMBER20.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY WALSH
BOARD MEMBER8.00Yes (X)$94,500$0$0
KEITH EMERY
SEGMENT ALTERNATE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE KEZAR
SEGMENT ALTERNATE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLEN LYONS
SEGMENT ALTERNATE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MADDEN
SEGMENT ALTERNATE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER RICHIE
SEGMENT ALTERNATE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD ROSS
SEGMENT ALTERNATE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SCHLEIMER
SEGMENT ALTERNATE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SCHWIRTZ
SEGMENT ALTERNATE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WADE SMITH
SEGMENT ALTERNATE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IAN TAYLOR
SEGMENT ALTERNATE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MAGNESS
BOARD MEMBER, PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)$833,922$0$71,197Yes (X)
SALLIE BETTY DAY
VP, GOVERNANCE, RISK & COMPLIANCE40.00$307,122$0$67,360Yes (X)
JERRY DREYER
SR. VP AND CIO40.00$534,846$0$37,523Yes (X)
THERESA GAGE
VP, EXTERNAL AFFAIRS & CORPORATE40.00$341,342$0$50,089Yes (X)
VICKIE LEADY
ASST. GENERAL COUNSEL AND ASST. CORP. SEC40.00$227,192$0$55,486Yes (X)
KENAN OGELMAN
VP, COMMERCIAL OPERATIONS40.00$341,846$0$47,819Yes (X)
JAYAPAL PARAKKUTH
VP & CIO40.00$219,836$0$52,819Yes (X)
DWAYNE RICKERSON
VP, GRID PLANNING & OPERATIONS40.00$341,600$0$69,183Yes (X)
CHAD SEELY
SR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL & GOV40.00$417,418$0$71,469Yes (X)
MARA SPAK
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$338,792$0$49,374Yes (X)
JEYANT TAMBY
SR. VP AND CAO40.00$435,607$0$66,315Yes (X)
SEAN TAYLOR
VP & CFO40.00$346,258$0$65,198Yes (X)
JOHN MESSER
DIRECTOR, IT APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT40.00$212,339$0$59,754Yes (X)
MARK RUANE
DIRECTOR, SETTLEMENTS RETAIL & CR40.00$244,880$0$48,661Yes (X)
AMANDA BAULD
SR. DIRECTOR, PROJECT MANAGEMENT40.00$228,155$0$33,212Yes (X)
NATHAN BIGBEE
ASST. GENERAL COUNSEL, REGULATORY40.00$246,497$0$67,585Yes (X)
BRYAN HANLEY
DIRECTOR, IT INFRASTRUCTURE40.00$244,335$0$64,397Yes (X)
JOEL MICKEY
SR. DIRECTOR WHOLESALE MARKET40.00$241,152$0$31,380Yes (X)
DAN WOODFIN
SR. DIRECTOR, SYSTEM OPERATIONS40.00$267,250$0$59,744Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,836,889TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,068,565TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K516IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NEXTSOURCEINC
1040 AVE OF THE AMERICAS 24TH FLNEW YORKNY10018CONTINGENT WORKFORCE$9,757,015
ABB INC
PO BOX 88868CHICAGOIL606951868IT CONSULTING$4,150,030
POTOMAC ECONOMICS LTD
9990 FAIRFAX BLVD STE 560FAIRFAXVA22030INDEPENDENT MARKET MONITOR$3,925,004
GRID SOLUTIONS LLC
PO BOX 88808CHICAGOIL606951808IT CONSULTING$1,190,473
INTEGRAL GIS INC
1511 THIRD AVE SUITE 531SEATTLEWA98101IT CONSULTING$1,122,861
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC RELIABILITY PROGRAM SERV221000$199,518,993$199,518,993
MUNICIPAL SERVICE PROGRAM REVENUE221000$38,573,174$38,573,174
MEMBERSHIP DUES221000$359,040$359,040
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$238,451,207TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,298,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,206,290RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$91,983ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$242,749,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$242,657,497RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$91,983ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,421,747TotalAmt
Program Services$2,585,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,836,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,122,980TotalAmt
Program Services$69,366,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,756,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,848,835TotalAmt
Program Services$11,029,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,819,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,292,779TotalAmt
Program Services$8,526,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,766,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,930,877TotalAmt
Program Services$5,844,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,085,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,099TotalAmt
Management And General$342,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,950TotalAmt
Program Services$129,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,425,562TotalAmt
Program Services$13,781,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,644,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485,974TotalAmt
Program Services$1,020,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$465,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,796,355TotalAmt
Program Services$3,758,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,634,318TotalAmt
Program Services$469,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,164,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,292TotalAmt
Program Services$215,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735,404TotalAmt
Program Services$339,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$395,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,576,896TotalAmt
Management And General$1,576,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,141,890TotalAmt
Program Services$25,512,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,629,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,371,854TotalAmt
Program Services$2,371,854ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE E$30,095,614$28,967,850$1,127,764
RELIABILITY ORGANIZATIO$19,400,063$19,400,063
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$2,355,953$1,955,118$400,835
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$110,493-$13,439$123,932

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,650,935TotalAmt
Program Services$175,861,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,789,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,750,228BOYAmt
EOY$5,347,037EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,577,206,635BOYAmt
EOY$1,752,513,438EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,373,235BOYAmt
EOY$7,630,031EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,594,655BOYAmt
EOY$26,787,903EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$971,442,846LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$834,564,291LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,370,460BOYAmt
EOY$136,878,555EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,042,182EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,750,295,213BOYAmt
EOY$1,930,199,146EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,304,702BOYAmt
EOY$16,345,558EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,693,525BOYAmt
EOY$5,844,857EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,051,258,859BOYAmt
EOY$1,066,430,329EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,829,664BOYAmt
EOY$46,826,906EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,168,950BOYAmt
EOY$659,627,922EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,625,255,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,795,075,572EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,039,513BOYAmt
EOY$135,123,574EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,039,513BOYAmt
EOY$135,123,574EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,750,295,213BOYAmt
EOY$1,930,199,146EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,098,545ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$14,484OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$947,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$947,096BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,696,120OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,274,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,421,542BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,171,457OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,171,457DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,922,513OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$110,688,184DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,234,329BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$746,705,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$671,430,072DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,275,588BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$136,878,555TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CRRAH/QSE SECURITY DEPOSITS$658,558,776
ACCR. POST RET. BENEFIT OBLIGATION$352,040
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$717,106
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$659,627,922TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$223,349,416TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$223,349,416RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$19,400,064OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,400,064RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$242,749,480TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$213,265,355TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$213,265,355ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,385,580OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,385,580ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$232,650,935TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ERCOT IS THE CENTRAL COUNTERPARTY FOR ALL TRANSACTIONS SETTLED BY ERCOT PURSUANT TO ERCOT PROTOCOLS AND IS DEEMED TO BE THE SOLE BUYER TO EACH SELLER, AND THE SOLE SELLER TO EACH BUYER, OF ALL ENERGY, ANCILLARY SERVICES, RELIABILITY UNIT COMMITMENTS (RUCS), EMERGENCY RESPONSE SERVICE (ERS), AND OTHER PRODUCTS OR SERVICES FOR WHICH ERCOT MAY PAY OR CHARGE A MARKET PARTICIPANT EXCEPT FOR THOSE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES THAT ARE SELF-ARRANGED BY MARKET PARTICIPANTS. ERCOT PERFORMS SETTLEMENTS FOR ALL TRANSACTIONS SUBJECT TO THE FINANCIAL SETTLEMENT PROCESS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ERCOT PROTOCOLS. THE SETTLEMENT PROCESS IS USED TO RESOLVE FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS FOR MARKET SERVICES PROCURED THROUGH ERCOT FOR REGISTERED MARKET PARTICIPANTS. ADDITIONALLY, AS REQUIRED BY ERCOT PROTOCOLS, ERCOT EXECUTES AUCTIONS FOR CONGESTION REVENUE RIGHTS MONTHLY AND ANNUALLY AND DISTRIBUTES PROCEEDS FROM THESE AUCTIONS TO MARKET PARTICIPANTS AS REQUIRED BY ERCOT PROTOCOLS.
PART X, LINE 2:ERCOT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(4). THE COMPANY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES OR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RELIABILITY ORGANIZATION PASS-THROUGH REVENUE 19,400,064.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN DEFERRED PENSION COSTS -14,484. RELIABILITY ORGANIZATION ASSESSMENT 19,400,064.
PART XI, LINE 4B -- OTHER ADJUSTMENTSAFTER ADOPTING ASU NO. 2016-08, RELIABILITY ORGANIZATION PASS-THROUGH REVENUE AND RELATED RELIABILITY ORGANIZATION ASSESSMENT EXPENSE ARE REPORTED NET ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART IX, LINE 1:AFTER ADOPTING ASU NO. 2016-02, LESSEES ARE REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE THE RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS RESULTING FROM LEASES AS ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. ERCOT'S NON-CANCELABLE OPERATING LEASES ARE FOR OFFICE FACILITIES AND OFFICE AND TELECOMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT.
PART X, LINE 4 AND LINE 5:AFTER ADOPTING ASU NO. 2016-02, LESSEES ARE REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE THE RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS RESULTING FROM LEASES AS ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. ERCOT'S NON-CANCELABLE OPERATING LEASES ARE FOR OFFICE FACILITIES AND OFFICE AND TELECOMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM MAGNESS
BOARD MEMBER, PRESIDENT AND CEO$833,922$0$0$0$0$0$38,929$0$32,268$0$905,119$0$0$0
JERRY DREYER
SR. VP AND CIO$177,152$0$0$0$357,694$0$25,779$0$11,744$0$572,369$0$0$0
JEYANT TAMBY
SR. VP AND CAO$424,241$0$0$0$11,366$0$41,325$0$24,990$0$501,922$0$0$0
CHAD SEELY
SR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL & GOV$417,343$0$0$0$75$0$40,450$0$31,019$0$488,887$0$0$0
SEAN TAYLOR
VP & CFO$346,108$0$0$0$150$0$41,325$0$23,873$0$411,456$0$0$0
DWAYNE RICKERSON
VP, GRID PLANNING & OPERATIONS$341,550$0$0$0$50$0$40,704$0$28,479$0$410,783$0$0$0
THERESA GAGE
VP, EXTERNAL AFFAIRS & CORPORATE$341,292$0$0$0$50$0$40,628$0$9,461$0$391,431$0$0$0
KENAN OGELMAN
VP, COMMERCIAL OPERATIONS$341,796$0$0$0$50$0$37,823$0$9,996$0$389,665$0$0$0
MARA SPAK
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES$338,692$0$0$0$100$0$37,500$0$11,874$0$388,166$0$0$0
SALLIE BETTY DAY
VP, GOVERNANCE, RISK & COMPLIANCE$307,022$0$0$0$100$0$41,325$0$26,035$0$374,482$0$0$0
DAN WOODFIN
SR. DIRECTOR, SYSTEM OPERATIONS$259,787$0$7,463$0$0$0$37,999$0$21,745$0$326,994$0$0$0
NATHAN BIGBEE
ASST. GENERAL COUNSEL, REGULATORY$245,159$0$1,338$0$0$0$36,442$0$31,143$0$314,082$0$0$0
BRYAN HANLEY
DIRECTOR, IT INFRASTRUCTURE$240,227$0$4,108$0$0$0$35,747$0$28,650$0$308,732$0$0$0
MARK RUANE
DIRECTOR, SETTLEMENTS RETAIL & CR$244,880$0$0$0$0$0$35,722$0$12,939$0$293,541$0$0$0
VICKIE LEADY
ASST. GENERAL COUNSEL AND ASST. CORP$221,722$0$5,470$0$0$0$33,610$0$21,876$0$282,678$0$0$0
JAYAPAL PARAKKUTH
VP & CIO$219,836$0$0$0$0$0$31,725$0$21,094$0$272,655$0$0$0
JOEL MICKEY
SR. DIRECTOR WHOLESALE MARKET$116,089$0$0$0$125,063$0$17,105$0$14,275$0$272,532$0$0$0
JOHN MESSER
DIRECTOR, IT APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT$210,429$0$1,910$0$0$0$31,120$0$28,634$0$272,093$0$0$0
AMANDA BAULD
SR. DIRECTOR, PROJECT MANAGEMENT$228,055$0$0$0$100$0$32,981$0$231$0$261,367$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4APURSUANT TO AN AGREEMENT WITH ERCOT, JERRY DREYER RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $357,694 AND JOEL MICKEY RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $125,063.
PART II, COLUMN B(III):IN ADDITION TO THE SEVERANCE PAYMENTS EXPLAINED ABOVE, JEYANT TAMBY RECEIVED A RELOCATION PAYMENT OF $11,316.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1:ELECTRIC RELIABILITY COUNCIL OF TEXAS, INC. (ERCOT) LESSENS THE BURDENS OF GOVERNMENT, SERVES THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY, AND FULFILLS ITS STATUTORY OBLIGATION BY: (I) ENSURING OPEN ACCESS TO TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS; (II) MAINTAINING SYSTEM RELIABILITY AND OPERATIONS; (III) ENABLING RETAIL CHOICE; (IV) OPERATING FAIR AND COMPETITIVE WHOLESALE MARKETS; (V) MAINTAINING THE RENEWABLE ENERGY CREDITS REGISTRY; AND (VI) PROVIDING LEADERSHIP AND INDEPENDENT EXPERTISE TO IMPROVE SYSTEM RELIABILITY AND MARKET EFFICIENCY. ERCOT MANAGES THE FLOW OF ELECTRIC POWER TO MORE THAN 26 MILLION TEXAS CUSTOMERS REPRESENTING ABOUT 90 PERCENT OF THE STATE'S ELECTRIC LOAD. AS THE INDEPENDENT SYSTEM OPERATOR FOR THE REGION, ERCOT SCHEDULES POWER ON AN ELECTRIC GRID THAT CONNECTS MORE THAN 46,500 MILES OF TRANSMISSION LINES AND 710+ GENERATION UNITS. ERCOT ALSO PERFORMS FINANCIAL SETTLEMENT FOR THE COMPETITIVE WHOLESALE BULK-POWER MARKET AND ADMINISTERS RETAIL SWITCHING FOR NEARLY 8 MILLION PREMISES IN COMPETITIVE CHOICE AREAS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1PURSUANT TO SECTION 39.151 OF THE TEXAS PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATORY ACT (SEPTEMBER 1, 2019), THE ERCOT BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPOSED OF SIXTEEN MEMBERS. FIFTEEN OF THE MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS; THE CHAIR OF THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS IS AN EX-OFFICIO NON-VOTING MEMBER. EIGHT OF THE VOTING DIRECTORS REPRESENT SEVEN SEGMENTS OF INDUSTRY IN THE ERCOT ELECTRICITY MARKET (AS THE CONSUMER SEGMENT IS FURTHER DIVIDED INTO SUBSEGMENTS); EACH SUCH MARKET SEGMENT DIRECTOR HAS AN ELECTED ALTERNATE (SEGMENT ALTERNATE) WHO CAN ATTEND MEETINGS IN THE ABSENCE OF THE MARKET SEGMENT DIRECTOR AND VOTE ON THE ABSENT MARKET SEGMENT DIRECTOR'S BEHALF IN THE EVENT THAT SUCH MARKET SEGMENT DIRECTOR CANNOT ATTEND A BOARD MEETING. TWO OTHER VOTING DIRECTORS ARE ALSO EX-OFFICIO DIRECTORS -- ONE REPRESENTS A SUBSEGMENT OF THE CONSUMER SEGMENT AS PUBLIC COUNSEL AND THE OTHER IS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF ERCOT -- AND NEITHER HAS A SEGMENT ALTERNATE. THE OTHER FIVE VOTING DIRECTORS ARE UNAFFILIATED WITH RESPECT TO ANY MARKET SEGMENT AND DO NOT HAVE ANY SEGMENT ALTERNATES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, ERCOT'S MEMBERSHIP INCLUDED 252 VOTING AND NON-VOTING MEMBERS. ERCOT MEMBERS MAY BE CORPORATE MEMBERS, ASSOCIATE MEMBERS, OR ADJUNCT MEMBERS. CORPORATE MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON ALL MATTERS SUBMITTED TO THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP [SUCH AS THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS, ELECTION OF TECHNICAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE (TAC) REPRESENTATIVES, AND AMENDMENTS TO THE CERTIFICATE OF FORMATION AND BYLAWS]. CORPORATE MEMBERS QUALIFY IN ONE OF SEVEN SEGMENTS: COOPERATIVE; INDEPENDENT GENERATOR; INDEPENDENT POWER MARKETER; INDEPENDENT RETAIL ELECTRIC PROVIDER; INVESTOR OWNED UTILITY; MUNICIPAL (I.E. A MUNICIPAL-OWNED UTILITY OR A RIVER AUTHORITY); OR CONSUMER (WHICH HAS SUBSEGMENTS INCLUDING COMMERCIAL, INDUSTRIAL AND RESIDENTIAL). ASSOCIATE AND ADJUNCT MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON ANY MATTER SUBMITTED TO THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP, AND ADJUNCT MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE ELECTED OR APPOINTED TO THE ERCOT BOARD, TAC, OR ANY SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OR TAC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHIRTEEN OF THE FIFTEEN VOTING MEMBERS OF THE ERCOT BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED, OR APPOINTED IN LIMITED CIRCUMSTANCES, BY THE CORPORATE MEMBERS OR A PORTION OF SUCH CORPORATE MEMBERS. WITH RESPECT TO EACH OF THE SIX MARKET SEGMENT DIRECTORS WHO DO NOT REPRESENT THE CONSUMER SUBSEGMENTS, ONLY THE CORPORATE MEMBERS OF THE MEMBERSHIP SEGMENT REPRESENTED BY THE MARKET SEGMENT DIRECTOR ARE ALLOWED TO ELECT THE DIRECTOR AND THE SEGMENT ALTERNATE FOR THAT SEAT. THERE ARE THREE CONSUMER DIRECTORS, OF WHICH: (I) ONE IS THE PUBLIC COUNSEL, AN EX-OFFICIO VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD WHO IS DESIGNATED TO REPRESENT RESIDENTIAL CONSUMERS AND SMALL COMMERCIAL CONSUMERS; (II) ONE IS ELECTED OR APPOINTED BY THE LARGE COMMERCIAL CONSUMER CORPORATE MEMBERS; AND (III) ONE IS ELECTED BY THE CORPORATE MEMBERS OF THE INDUSTRIAL CONSUMER SUBSEGMENT. THE FULL CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP VOTES BY SEGMENT TO ELECT THE FIVE UNAFFILIATED VOTING DIRECTORS. THE REMAINING VOTING DIRECTOR IS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF ERCOT, WHO IS AN EX-OFFICIO VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAS A MATTER OF STATE LAW OR ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CERTAIN MATERIAL MATTERS MUST BE SUBMITTED TO THE VOTING MEMBERS OF ERCOT FOR THEIR APPROVAL, INCLUDING AMENDMENTS TO THE CERTIFICATE OF FORMATION AND THE BYLAWS. DECISIONS OF THE ERCOT BOARD ARE GENERALLY APPEALABLE TO THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS, AN AGENCY OF THE STATE OF TEXAS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 2020 FORM 990 WAS PREPARED INITIALLY BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT OF ERCOT. IT WAS REVIEWED BY ERCOT OFFICERS AS WELL AS INTERNAL LEGAL COUNSEL, AND SUBMITTED FOR REVIEW BY ERCOT'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN ADVANCE OF, AND FOR ITS CONSIDERATION AND INPUT AT ITS MEETING ON AUGUST 10, 2021. THE FINAL VERSION OF THE 2020 FORM 990, INCORPORATING THE COMMENTS OF ALL FOREGOING, WAS THEN FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR AND SEGMENT ALTERNATE ANNUALLY MUST EXECUTE AN ETHICS AGREEMENT FOR DIRECTORS AND SEGMENT ALTERNATES, AND EACH EMPLOYEE ANNUALLY MUST ATTEND INTERNAL TRAINING SESSIONS AND EXECUTE AN EMPLOYEE ETHICS AGREEMENT. PURSUANT TO EACH ETHICS AGREEMENT, A SIGNATORY HAS AN AFFIRMATIVE DUTY TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF THE SIGNATORY (AND HIS OR HER EMPLOYER, IN THE CASE OF DIRECTORS OR SEGMENT ALTERNATES), AND ALSO MUST DISCLOSE ALL PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH ERCOT VENDORS, INCLUDING BUSINESS OR DIRECT OR INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTS. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUE INVOLVING A DIRECTOR OR SEGMENT ALTERNATE IS REFERRED TO THE ERCOT GENERAL COUNSEL WHO, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD CHAIR AND OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL, IF AND WHEN NECESSARY, MAKES A LEGAL DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND, IF SO, A RECOMMENDATION AS TO HOW IT MAY BE RESOLVED. ANY CONFLICT AND ITS RESOLUTION ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND TO THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND GOVERNANCE (HR&G) COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, AS NEEDED. ANY OBJECTION TO THE RECOMMENDATION IS RESOLVED BY THE HR&G COMMITTEE OR THE FULL BOARD. ANY ERCOT EMPLOYEE CONFLICTS ARE EVALUATED BY THE ERCOT LEGAL STAFF, AND THE LEGAL STAFF MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO RESOLVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF THE ERCOT LEGAL STAFF RECOMMENDS A RESOLUTION THAT IS OBJECTIONABLE TO THE MANAGER/DIRECTOR/OFFICER OF THE CONFLICTED EMPLOYEE, THE LEGAL DECISION IS REFERRED TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND ULTIMATELY TO THE BOARD'S HR&G COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ERCOT FOLLOWS A PROCEDURE WHICH ENSURES THAT (I) COMPENSATION IS APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE HR&G COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE BOARD ITSELF, (II) THE BOARD AND THE HR&G COMMITTEE OBTAINS AND RELIES UPON APPROPRIATE DATA FOR COMPARABILITY, (III) THE BOARD AND THE HR&G COMMITTEE EACH ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS RESPECTIVE DETERMINATION, AND (IV) THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS REVIEWS ANY COMPENSATION TO BE PAID TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. IN PRACTICE, THE HR&G COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS PROPOSED CHANGES TO CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION AND SUBMITS RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR ITS APPROVAL BY ALL UNINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF THE DIRECTORS (THAT IS, ALL BOARD MEMBERS EXCEPT THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, WHO IS REQUIRED TO ABSTAIN FROM SUCH VOTE). IN ITS REVIEW, THE HR&G COMMITTEE CAN REQUEST INFORMATION FROM INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, AND THE COMMITTEE RECEIVES INFORMATION ANNUALLY IN REGARD TO THE COMPENSATION LEVELS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS FROM FORMS 990 AND OTHER SOURCES. ADDITIONALLY, COMPENSATION SURVEYS/STUDIES ARE PERFORMED, AS NEEDED, TO PROVIDE INSIGHT INTO THE ELEMENTS OF COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION-RELATED INFORMATION AND HR&G COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ITS CONSIDERATION AND APPROVAL. A REVIEW OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY EXCEPT IN THOSE LIMITED INSTANCES IN WHICH THE COMPENSATION HAS BEEN DETERMINED PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT FOR A TERM EXCEEDING A YEAR BETWEEN ERCOT AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, WHICH HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND ALL DECISIONS REGARDING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED AND MAINTAINED. FURTHERMORE, THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS SUBSTANTIVE RULES RELATED TO ERCOT GOVERNANCE REQUIRE THAT ALL COMPENSATION TO BE PAID TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS. 15(B) IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS WHO ARE THE DIRECT REPORTS OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ERCOT FOLLOWS A PROCEDURE WHICH ENSURES THAT (I) COMPENSATION IS FULLY DISCLOSED IN ADVANCE TO THE HR&G COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, (II) THE HR&G COMMITTEE OBTAINS AND RELIES UPON APPROPRIATE DATA FOR COMPARABILITY, AND (III) THE HR&G COMMITTEE ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION. FOR DIRECT REPORTS, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER INFORMS THE HR&G COMMITTEE OF PROPOSED OFFICER PAY AMOUNTS. FOR OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT THE DIRECT REPORTS OF THE CEO OR KEY EMPLOYEES, COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND DETERMINED BY THEIR APPROPRIATE OFFICER. FOR REVIEW OF ALL OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION, ERCOT USES PERFORMANCE AND DATA OBTAINED RELATING TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION OF SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND FORMS 990. THE HR&G COMMITTEE CAN REQUEST INFORMATION FROM INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS. OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY, AND ALL DECISIONS REGARDING OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED AND MAINTAINED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ERCOT'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CODE OF CONDUCT, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE ERCOT WEBSITE (WWW.ERCOT.COM).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:DEFERRED PENSION COSTS -14,484.