STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OPTICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OPTICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC (EIN 53-0259696)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-11
IRS object ID
202143159349307849
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-11T12:35:28-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530259696EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OPTICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOPTIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022238130PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12010 Massachusetts Ave NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth RoganPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022238130PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-10SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OpticaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerElizabeth RoganPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12010 Massachusetts Avenue NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,354,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.optica.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1916FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo promote the generation, application, and archiving of knowledge of optics and photonics and to disseminate the knowledge worldwide.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee157TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$298,145TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$298,145NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,758,010PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$707,775CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,193,090PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,234,562CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,147,799PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,970,557CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$451,008PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$222,505CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,549,907PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,135,399CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,714,473PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,929,538CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,566,104PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,384,544CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,868,665PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,058,219CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,149,242PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,372,301CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,400,665PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,763,098CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$126,923,998TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$140,384,010TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,913,131TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,814,207TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$101,010,867NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$113,569,803NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo promote the generation, application, and archiving of knowledge of optics and photonics and to disseminate the knowledge worldwide.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,174,096ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,481,921RevenueAmt
DescSponsorship of Conventions and Technical Meetings for members and others interested in the technological and marketing changes in the industry.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,319,024ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,071,526RevenueAmt
DescPublication of Journals and scientific materials related to optics.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,152,243ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,929,538GrantAmt
Revenue$1,818,120RevenueAmt
DescMember and outreach services for those interested in the field of opticsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,195,683ExpenseAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescContributions to Optica Foundation which is dedicated to supporting the philanthropic work of Optica in promoting the generation, application, archiving and worldwide dissemination of knowledge in optics and photonics.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,195,683TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$36,841,046TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document157IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee157EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth A RoganPersonNm
Phone2022238130PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12010 Massachusetts Ave NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Elizabeth Rogan
CEO37.5Yes (X)$583,000$0$154,178
Sean Bagshaw
COO/CIO37.5$417,794$0$48,394Yes (X)
Elizabeth Nolan
Deputy Exec Dir/Chief Publishing Officer37.5$385,675$0$36,428Yes (X)
Chad Stark
Executive Director14$288,765$0$36,428Yes (X)23.5
Ryan Strowger
Chief Industry Relations Officer37.5$257,719$0$33,694Yes (X)
Genaro Montanez
Chief Employment & Membership Engag. Off.37.5$253,929$0$33,505Yes (X)
Debbie Herrin
Senior Dir: Information Technology37.5$219,533$0$32,712Yes (X)
Bill Abbruzzo
Secretary37.5Yes (X)$156,159$0$15,842
Roel Baets
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Polina Bayvel
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gisele Bennett
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrea Blanco-Redondo
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sveltlana Boriskina
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Simin Cai
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steven Cundiff
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ekaterina Golovchenko
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Hagan
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sophie LaRochelle
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gerd Leuchs
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sujatha Ramanujan
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Arlene Smith
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen Fantone
President10Yes (X)$0$0$05
Constance J Chang Hasnain
President Elect10Yes (X)$0$0$05
Satoshi Kawata
Vice President10Yes (X)$0$0$05
George Bayz
Treasurer10Yes (X)$0$0$05
Ursula Gibson
Past President10Yes (X)$0$0$05
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,562,574TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$391,181TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Vertex Communications
241 East 4th Street Suite 103FrederickMD21701Marketing Services$483,219
Lumina Datamatics Inc
4 Collins AvePlymouthMA02360Publication Production$476,925
CDW Direct
PO Box 75723ChicagoIL606755723Conference Services$427,691
CCR Solutions Inc
8811 Boggy Creek RdOrlandoFL32824Audio Visual Services$416,973
Centerplate
2187 Atlantic StStamfordCT06902Conference Services$412,684
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K46CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$10,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$697,775AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$165,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$707,775TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Publications511120$26,100,234$25,845,029$255,205$0
Meetings541990$8,388,342$1,533,829$42,940$6,811,573
Membership Dues541990$1,745,986$1,745,986$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,234,562TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,712,934TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,712,934ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$67,714ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$316,327RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$161,536RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$154,791RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$154,791ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,314,688SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,057,065SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,257,623SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,257,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,257,623ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,135,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,124,844RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$298,145UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,004,635ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,762,531TotalAmt
Program Services$1,762,531ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,168TotalAmt
Program Services$16,168ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,839TotalAmt
Program Services$150,839ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,375,367TotalAmt
Program Services$1,256,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,112,515TotalAmt
Program Services$13,808,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,303,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,387,771TotalAmt
Program Services$1,268,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,304,014TotalAmt
Program Services$1,191,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,877TotalAmt
Program Services$1,100,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,703,707TotalAmt
Program Services$1,556,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,873TotalAmt
Program Services$263,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,566TotalAmt
Program Services$68,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,055TotalAmt
Program Services$109,055ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,849TotalAmt
Management And General$251,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,624TotalAmt
Program Services$395,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,199TotalAmt
Program Services$324,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,703TotalAmt
Program Services$730,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,334,898TotalAmt
Program Services$1,219,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,692TotalAmt
Program Services$277,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,523,282TotalAmt
Program Services$5,960,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$562,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,736,249TotalAmt
Program Services$1,586,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,370TotalAmt
Program Services$92,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Publishing$3,786,266$3,459,675$326,591$0
Taxes$10,647$9,729$918$0
Member Services$183,495$167,667$15,828$0
Grant Programming Expenses$62,744$62,744$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,372,301TotalAmt
Program Services$36,841,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,531,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$927,976BOYAmt
EOY$999,008EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,433,741BOYAmt
EOY$1,844,331EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,254BOYAmt
EOY$46,042EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,678,726BOYAmt
EOY$1,370,043EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,940,905LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,253,053LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,912,213BOYAmt
EOY$13,687,852EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,975,908BOYAmt
EOY$117,536,260EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,949,180BOYAmt
EOY$4,900,474EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,923,998BOYAmt
EOY$140,384,010EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,755,117BOYAmt
EOY$4,009,905EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,793,336BOYAmt
EOY$15,389,140EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,364,678BOYAmt
EOY$7,415,162EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,913,131BOYAmt
EOY$26,814,207EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,010,867BOYAmt
EOY$113,569,803EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,010,867BOYAmt
EOY$113,569,803EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,923,998BOYAmt
EOY$140,384,010EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,763,098ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,630,838NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$165,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$796,259CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$591,403CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$962,007CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,758,010CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$872,775CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,980,454TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,782,675CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,908,549CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,018,795CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,193,090CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,234,562CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$197,137,671TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,578,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,499,952CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,980,802CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,951,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,107,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$202,118,125TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,210CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,908CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,552CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,839CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,423CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,932TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,210CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,908CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,552CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,839CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,423CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,932TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$202,043,193PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,726,079CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,444,655CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,800,337CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,598,807CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,193,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,762,940TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,726,079CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,444,655CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,800,337CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,598,807CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,193,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,762,940TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$54,046CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,567CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$95,613TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,359,059CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,944,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,822,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,549,907CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,300,399CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$223,976,678TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90207PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.90786PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.09717InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.09113InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$109,055FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$109,055FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$40,238,618FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$40,347,673FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$110,985CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$145,229CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$133,683CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$109,055CurrentYearAmt
Total$498,952TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$0CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$0CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,789,466InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,789,466BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$22,756,280InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,930,308DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,825,972BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,395,159InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,322,745DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,072,414BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,687,852TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Note Payable$3,250,745
Deposits$19,500
Deferred Compensation$4,144,917
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,415,162TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,840,922TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,630,836NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$165,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$161,536OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,957,372RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,883,550RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$251,849InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$251,849RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,135,399TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,281,988TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$161,536OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$161,536ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,120,452ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$251,849InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$251,849ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,372,301TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Optica has been granted tax-exempt status under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. However, Optica is required to report unrelated business income to the Internal Revenue Service, the District of Columbia, the states of New York and California. In addition, the Internal Revenue Service has determined that Optica is not a private foundation as defined in Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. Optica's source of unrelated business income consists of advertising income. No provision for income taxes has been made at December 31, 2020 and 2019 as expenses offset taxable income. Optica follows guidance in ASC 740-10 "Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes," whereby an organization must recognize the tax benefit associated with tax positions taken for tax return purposes when it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained. Optica does not believe there are any material uncertain tax positions and accordingly, will not recognize any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. Optica has filed Internal Revenue Service Form 990 tax returns as required and all applicable returns in those jurisdictions where they are required. Optica believes that they are no longer subject to U.S. federal, state, and local or non-U.S. income tax examinations by tax authorities from fiscal year 2015 and earlier. However, Optica is still open to examination by the tax authorities from fiscal year 2016 and forward. For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, there was no interest or penalties recorded in the consolidating statements of activities related to unrecognized tax benefits.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dRental income is net of rent expenses of $161,536. Investment income is net of investment expense of $251,849 on audit.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bRental income is net of rental expenses of $161,536. Investment income is net of investment expense of $251,849 on the Audit.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dRental income is net of rent expenses of $161,536. Investment income is net of investment expense of $251,849 on the Audit.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00GrantmakingScientific Education$31,309
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)01GrantmakingScientific Education$60,159
Middle East and North Africa00GrantmakingScientific Education$3,000
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)00GrantmakingScientific Education$7,150
Russia and the newly independent States00GrantmakingScientific Education$6,601
South America00GrantmakingScientific Education$13,130
South Asia00GrantmakingScientific Education$28,002
Sub-Saharan Africa00GrantmakingScientific Education$1,489
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$150,840TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantConference SupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$10,500CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementCash/WireMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method Used0ValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org81TotalOtherOrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (22 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Chapter Management GrantEast Asia and the Pacific48$17,500Wire
Conference SupportEast Asia and the Pacific2$4,500Wire
Special Program GrantEast Asia and the Pacific1$750Wire
Traveling LecturerEast Asia and the Pacific1$1,147Wire
Chapter Management GrantEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)39$11,782Wire
Conference SupportEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)1$500Wire
Family Care GrantEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)1$133Wire
Special Program GrantEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)7$5,050Wire
Traveling LecturerEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)13$12,136Wire
Chapter Management GrantMiddle East and North Africa7$2,200Wire
Chapter Management GrantNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)10$3,900Wire
Chapter Management GrantRussia and the newly independent States12$3,500Wire
International Fellow GrantRussia and the newly independent States1$1,333Wire
Traveling LecturerRussia and the newly independent States1$868Wire
Chapter Management GrantSouth America32$9,400Wire
Diversity GrantSouth America1$1,670Wire
Special Program GrantSouth America2$1,010Wire
Chapter Management GrantSouth Asia20$8,550Wire
Special Program GrantSouth Asia5$3,250Wire
Traveling LecturerSouth Asia3$1,872Wire
Chapter Management GrantSub-Saharan Africa2$750Wire
Traveling LecturerSub-Saharan Africa2$34Wire
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll financial awards, whether disbursed within the USA or internationally, are disbursed based on established policies. All USA and international award recipients are required to fil a final report with Optica.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Optica FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12010 Massachusetts Avenue NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN710913500RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,733,277CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantMatching fundsPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org34TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Chapter Management Grant1$250
Conference Support31$3,910
Special Program Grant1$500
Traveling Lecturer13$11,508

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll financial awards, whether disbursed within the USA or internationally, are disbursed based on established policies. All USA and international award recipients are required to file a final report with Optica.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Elizabeth Rogan
CEO$448,500$0$115,000$0$19,500$0$143,500$0$10,678$0$737,178$0$0$0
Bill Abbruzzo
Secretary$154,559$0$1,600$0$0$0$15,607$0$235$0$172,001$0$0$0
Sean Bagshaw
COO/CIO$333,294$0$65,000$0$19,500$0$28,500$0$19,894$0$466,188$0$0$0
Elizabeth Nolan
Deputy Exec Dir/Chief Publishing Officer$306,175$0$60,000$0$19,500$0$28,500$0$7,928$0$422,103$0$0$0
Chad Stark
Executive Director$238,765$0$50,000$0$0$0$28,500$0$7,928$0$325,193$0$0$0
Ryan Strowger
Chief Industry Relations Officer$227,719$0$30,000$0$0$0$25,700$0$7,994$0$291,413$0$0$0
Genaro Montanez
Chief Employment & Membership Engag. Off.$223,929$0$30,000$0$0$0$25,500$0$8,005$0$287,434$0$0$0
Debbie Herrin
Senior Dir: Information Technology$217,933$0$1,600$0$19,500$0$23,935$0$8,777$0$271,745$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aOptica CEO is a member of the private Cosmos Club in Washington, DC. The initiation fee for the club was paid by the CEO's personal funds. Annual dues for the club membership are reimbursed by the Society, which in return, receives discounted hotel, meeting space, and catering for events hosted by the Society.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1bOptica CEO is a member of the private Cosmos Club in Washington, DC. The initiation fee for the club was paid by the CEO's personal funds. Annual dues for the club membership are reimbursed by the Society, which in return, receives discounted hotel, meeting space, and catering for events hosted by the Society.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4Optica's CEO participates in the 457(f) plan. The total paid in 2020 was $115,000.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescProfessional ServicesDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$165,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCashMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bAfter the return has been prepared and reviewed by Optica staff, the Audit Council of the Board of Directors reviews and approves the form. Once approved, the form is provided to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cConflict of Interest Statements are required each year. They are reviewed and approved by the Audit Council of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The CEO Compensation Committee is comprised of the four officers of the Board of Directors. In February of each year, the CEO Compensation Committee meets to determine the compensation for the CEO based on: 1) results of performance metrics 2) review of a compensation report prepared by an independent source 3) review of the compensation data provided by the Human Resources Department. Comparable organizations are defined by size (staff, gross revenues, multiple product lines), and includes non-profit businesses, plus a focus on specific locations. In addition, the Optica Executive Committee reviews the salary recommendations and approvals of the Optica Executive Staff.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The governing documents and conflict of interest policy are not made available to the public. The financial statements could be made available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Optica FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12010 Massachusetts Ave NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710913500EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport the philanthropic activities of OpticaPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(a)(3)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
The Optica Foundation
b$1,733,277Match and other contributions
The Optica Foundation
i$31,088Administrative costs