POOL AND HOT TUB ALLIANCE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- POOL AND HOT TUB ALLIANCE (EIN 52-0786357)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202143169349302354
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-12T08:14:16-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520786357 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POOL AND HOT TUB ALLIANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | POOL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7038380083 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2111 EISENHOWER AVENUE NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SABEENA HICKMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7038380083 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | SABEENA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HICKMAN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SABEENA HICKMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2111 EISENHOWER AVENUE NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,669,567 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PHTA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 28 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $9,051 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $452 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $285,167 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $234,308 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,606,496 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,237,650 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $648,798 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,108,576 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $434,101 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $364,550 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,974,562 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,945,084 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,556 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $91,368 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,995,855 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,028,825 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,987,541 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,907,034 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,995,952 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,027,227 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$21,390 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$82,143 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,761,575 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,137,147 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,354,593 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,289,777 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,406,982 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,847,370 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ALLIANCE IS ORGANIZED AS A BUSINESS LEAGUE TO PROMOTE SAFE, HEALTHFUL AND ENJOYABLE USAGE OF POOLS, HOT TUBS AND RECREATIONAL WATER FACILITIES AND TO PROMOTE THE POOL AND SPA INDUSTRY GENERALLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ADVOCACY AND STANDARDS: THE ALLIANCE FACILITATES THE PUBLICATION AND PROMULGATION OF BEST PRACTICES INDUSTRY STANDARDS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION, OPERATION, MAINTENANCE, AND USE OF SWIMMING POOLS, HOT TUBS, SPAS, WATER FEATURES AND RELATED PRODUCTS, BOTH IN RESIDENTIAL AND PUBLIC SETTINGS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION AND TRAINING: THE ALLIANCE PROVIDES INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC EDUCATION TO INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROMOTION AND COMMUNICATION: THE ALLIANCE SERVES AS THE VOICE OF THE INDUSTRY, PROVIDING INFORMATION ABOUT THE SAFE AND HEALTHFUL USE OF INDUSTRY PRODUCTS TO CONSUMERS, DELIVERING AQUATIC SAFETY INFORMATION TO THE PUBLIC, AND PROMOTING ITS INDUSTRY MEMBERS TO THE PUBLIC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESEARCH AND STATISTICS: THE ALLIANCE IDENTIFIES AND COLLECTS INDUSTRY DATA AND STATISTICS FOR BENCHMARKING AND ANALYSIS OF CONSUMER TRENDS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 49 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 28 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BILL ARONSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7038380083 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2111 EISENHOWER AVENUE SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCEEN GONZALES | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDY LEVINSON | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN-ELECT | 4.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KARL FRYKMAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONNA WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS CURCIO | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB BLANDA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB BUTCHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLIE CLAFFEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT FROST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE LAURINO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES MOCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANITA SAYED | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SABEENA HICKMAN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 25.00 | 25.00 | Yes (X) | $208,930 | $93,934 | $10,571 | ||
| SUSAN HILASKI | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, STANDARDS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $139,083 | $0 | $12,861 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER HATFIELD | ||||||||
| VP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS & CODES | 25.00 | 15.00 | $114,125 | $62,570 | $12,733 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANAY RICKWALDER | ||||||||
| VP, MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | 25.00 | 15.00 | $111,632 | $62,606 | $13,552 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA BEZA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | 25.00 | 15.00 | $100,203 | $62,561 | $13,689 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $673,973 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $281,671 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $63,406 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POTOMAC DIGITEK INC | |||||
| 820 W DIAMOND AVE | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20878 | WEBSITE DESIGN & MAINT. | $262,600 |
| PROTECH ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 5457 TWIN KNOLS ROAD SUITE 4 | COLUMBIA | MD | 21045 | CRM SUPPORT & MAINT. | $195,379 |
| WINNING STRATEGIES | |||||
| 160 WEST STATE ST SUITE 4 | TRENTON | NJ | 08608 | COALITIONS | $149,301 |
| LESTER SCHWAB KATZ & DWYER | |||||
| 100 WALL ST 26TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10005 | LEGAL SERVICES | $105,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $234,308 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $234,308 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP | 900099 | $1,978,485 | $1,978,485 | |
| EDUCATION FEES | 900099 | $147,323 | $147,323 | |
| CERTIFICATIONS | 900099 | $71,580 | $71,580 | |
| REGISTRATION FEES | 900099 | $37,211 | $37,211 | |
| ADVERTISING | 900099 | $3,051 | $3,051 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,237,650 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $570,601 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $570,601 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $253,359 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $253,359 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,027,350 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,489,375 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $537,975 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $537,975 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $537,975 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $333,745 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $235,108 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $98,637 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $98,637 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $6,554 | $6,554 | |
| CNA INSURANCE | 900099 | $6,000 | $6,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $12,554 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,945,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,333,236 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $9,051 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,368,489 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,368 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,718 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,595,295 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,748 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,479 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,585 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,530 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,235 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,198 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,295 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,560 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,439 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,960 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,251 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,966 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,700 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,942 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,853 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,059 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,176 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| SUBS. AND PUBS. | $105,318 |
| SOFTWARE AND EQUIPMENT | $94,613 |
| PAYROLL PROCESSING | $30,128 |
| BAD DEBT | $11,811 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,027,227 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $279,055 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,702 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,917 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $168,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,801 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $894,859 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $459,857 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $435,002 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,302,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,479,743 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $410,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $401,727 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,761,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,137,147 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,688 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,134,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,047,534 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,125 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $877,430 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,354,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,289,777 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,406,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,847,370 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,406,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,847,370 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,761,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,137,147 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$82,143 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $522,531 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $1,978,485 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $105,444 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $72,586 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $178,030 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $79,139 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $98,891 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $620,494 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $266,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $354,494 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $561,661 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $620,494 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$253,275 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $308,386 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $620,494 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,029,517 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,574 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $466,282 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $561,661 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,659,235 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$31,471 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $598,247 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,029,517 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $860,883 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $825,624 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$10,808 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $16,464 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,659,235 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $123,427 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $123,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $396,214 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $276,551 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $119,663 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $375,218 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $59,879 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $315,339 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $435,002 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $37,985 |
| DUE TO PHTF | $839,445 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $877,430 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,670,525 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $522,531 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $235,108 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $757,639 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,912,886 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $32,198 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $32,198 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,945,084 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,230,137 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $235,108 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $235,108 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,995,029 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $32,198 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $32,198 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,027,227 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | BOARD DESIGNATED NET ASSETS - INCLUDES FUNDS RESTRICTED BY THE BOARD TO SUPPORT PHTA CHAPTER GROWTH THROUGH ADMINISTRATIVE HELP. AS FUNDS ARE DISBURSED, BOARD DESIGNATED NET ASSETS ARE RECLASSIFIED TO UNDESIGNATED NET ASSETS AND REPORTED IN THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES AND CHANGE IN NET ASSETS AS TRANSFERS OF BOARD DESIGNATIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, THE ORGANIZATIONS HAVE DOCUMENTED THEIR CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAVE DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD SHOWN AS EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL 235,108. STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990 PART VIII, LINE 10B. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD SHOWN AS EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL 235,108. STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990 PART VIII, LINE 10B. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA POOL AND SPA ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 915 L ST SUITE 110 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 680113162 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(6) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $67,198 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | LOBBYING GRANT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE POOL AND HOT TUB ALLIANCE HAS A GRANT AGREEMENT WITH CPSA FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SABEENA HICKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $208,930 | $93,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,361 | $2,813 | $1,397 | $0 | $216,688 | $96,747 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER HATFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS & CODES | $114,125 | $62,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,006 | $1,875 | $7,852 | $0 | $124,983 | $64,445 | $0 | $0 |
| JANAY RICKWALDER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | $111,632 | $62,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,938 | $1,875 | $8,739 | $0 | $123,309 | $64,481 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA BEZA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | $100,203 | $62,561 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,075 | $1,875 | $8,739 | $0 | $112,017 | $64,436 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN HILASKI | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, STANDARDS | $139,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,200 | $0 | $8,661 | $0 | $151,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | REGULAR MEMBERSHIP IN THE ALLIANCE IS AVAILABLE TO ANY PERSON, FIRM OR ENTITY ACTIVE IN THE INDUSTRY, SUBJECT TO SUCH CRITERIA AND PROCEDURES AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY PRESCRIBE. REGULAR MEMBERS HAVE VOTING PRIVILEGES. ADDITIONAL CATEGORIES OF NON-VOTING MEMBERSHIP MAY BE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM TIME TO TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE DIRECTORS OF THE ALLIANCE ARE ELECTED BY THE VOTING MEMBERSHIP EITHER AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OR BY ANY OTHER LAWFUL MEANS, INCLUDING BY MAIL OR ELECTRONIC BALLOT AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF THERE IS A SINGLE CANDIDATE NOMINATED BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE FOR EACH OPEN POSITION ON THE BOARD, AND NO PETITION CONTAINING ADDITIONAL NOMINATIONS ARE FORTHCOMING, IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE SECRETARY/TREASURER TO CAST A SINGLE UNANIMOUS BALLOT AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS SIGNIFYING ELECTION TO THE POSITION. THE NOMINEES RECEIVING THE GREATEST NUMBER OF VOTES ARE ELECTED TO FILL THE DIRECTOR POSITION(S). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | EACH REGULAR MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP REGARDLESS OF THE CLASS OR CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP TO WHICH THE MEMBER MAY BE ASSIGNED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THE DRAFT FORM 990 WAS E-MAILED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. COMMENTS AND CHANGES TO THE FORM 990, IF ANY, WERE SOLICITED AND INCORPORATED INTO THE RETURN AS NECESSARY. IF REVISED, A FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AT THE FALL BOARD MEETING. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM AT THAT MEETING. THE FORMS ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH THEN REPORTS TO THE BOARD. THE POLICY ALSO REQUIRES BOARD MEMBERS TO DISCLOSE NEW CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY OCCUR. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON DISCLOSES THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE THEN LEAVES THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING A CONFLICT INCLUDE: A. AN INTERESTED PERSON MAKES A PRESENTATION AT THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING. AFTER THE PRESENTATION, HE/SHE LEAVES THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT INVOLVING THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. B. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINTS A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. C. AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES WHETHER THE ALLIANCE CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. D. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES; TO NOT PRODUCE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES BY MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE ALLIANCE'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. IN CONFORMITY WITH THE ABOVE DETERMINATION, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MAKES ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. IF THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT INFORMS THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORDS THE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE MEMBER'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT TAKES APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE PRESIDENT & CEO HAS CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROVISIONS IN HIS/HER EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT TO WHICH HE/SHE IS TO ADHERE AND TO REPORT ANY PROBLEM AREAS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. THE SENIOR STAFF IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM EACH YEAR. HOWEVER, ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS FOR THESE OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE PRESIDENT & CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO WAS ESTABLISHED AT THE TIME OF HIRING FOLLOWING A PROFESSIONAL SEARCH BY REFERENCE TO OBJECTIVE COMPARABILITY DATA FOR ASSOCIATION CEOS. ANNUALLY, THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S COMPENSATION IS FORMALLY REVIEWED AND ESTABLISHED WITH CONTINUED REFERENCE TO OBJECTIVE COMPARABILITY DATA AND A CONTEMPORANEOUS REVIEW BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S PERFORMANCE TIED TO STRATEGIC GOALS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE DECISION IS DULY DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S MINUTES. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO USES AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVES AS A COMPENSATION BENCHMARK FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ALLIANCE DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | WEBSITE AND DESIGN MAINTENANCE 262,600. CRM SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE 195,379. COALITION AND OTHER PROF. FEES 145,316. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POOL & HOT TUB FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 4775 GRANBY CIRCLE | COLORADO SPRINGS | CO | 80919 | 526081248 | ENCOURAGE HEALTHY LIVING BY INCREASING AQUATIC ACTIVITIES THROUGH EDUCATION. | DC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | POOL AND HOT TUB ALLIANCE | Yes (1) |
| POOL & HOT TUB PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATION | ||||||||||
| 2111 EISENHOWER AVE | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 834360513 | TO PROMOTE THE COMMON INTEREST OF THE POOL AND SPA INDUSTRY. | VA | 501(C)(6) | N/A | POOL AND HOT TUB ALLIANCE | Yes (1) |
| CALIFORNIA POOL & SPA FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 915 L ST SUITE 110 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95814 | 680113162 | TRADE ASSOCIATION | CA | 501(C)(6) | N/A | POOL AND HOT TUB ALLIANCE | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| POOL & HOT TUB FOUNDATION | ||
| E | $839,445 | CASH |
| CALIFORNIA POOL AND SPA ASSOCIATION | ||
| B | $67,198 | CASH |