STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0146810)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-05-27
IRS object ID
202001489349300305
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-27T08:09:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAULDIN & JENKINS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303395946ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580146810EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlATLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4047684126PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 CROWN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303800001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES M HEADPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4047684126PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY JO ALEXANDERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00002534PTIN
Phone7709558600PhoneNum
Preparation2020-06-08PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.192.51.169IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-11IPDt
IP Tm10:43:41IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1D80EF4C2A8753E0332C9BC6492B45673CE6356AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id45BC1E6C16D42FD9EDC25010DACBE8C75A519F7FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES M HEADPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 CROWN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303800001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,585,160GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.APCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1925FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO HELP OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee343TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$77,203,459PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$82,501,854CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,109,821PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,336,577CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$85,313,280PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$91,838,431CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$35,250PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$32,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,222,423PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,007,518CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$52,012,526PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$55,867,088CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$71,270,199PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$76,906,606CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,043,081PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,931,825CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,121,514,285TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,165,395,511TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,860,168,652TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,893,683,264TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$261,345,633NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$271,712,247NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO HELP OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCREDIT UNION PROVIDING LOANS AND DEPOSITS FOR OVER 99,385 MEMBERS. ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, FOUNDED ON THE PREMISE THAT WORKING PEOPLE NEED A SAFE AND SOUND PLACE TO SAVE AND BORROW MONEY. GUIDING PRINCIPLES ARE UNIQUE: ONLY PEOPLE WHO ARE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS CAN BORROW HERE, LOANS SHOULD BE FOR PRUDENT AND PRODUCTIVE PURPOSES, AND A PERSON'S CHARACTER AND DESIRE TO REPAY A LOAN ARE CONSIDERED AS IMPORTANT AS A PERSON'S INCOME.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46401IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee343EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4047684126PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 CROWN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30380ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID PATTERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$15,694$0$0
KATHERINE BROWN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$13,830$0$0
J T MIDDLEBROOKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$12,375$0$0
SARAH V MEEK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$11,584$0$0
DONALD A DECINQUE
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID DISHAROON
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE CANTRELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOSES M SPENCE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BUD WILKINSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES HEAD
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$603,452$0$20,562Yes (X)
GARY KYLE
CFO40.00$313,036$0$31,486Yes (X)
RICHARD MCCALL
CIO40.00$247,794$0$63,987Yes (X)
DIANNE YOST
CMO40.00$211,435$0$15,052Yes (X)
TERESA STONECYPHER
COO40.00$174,028$0$32,457Yes (X)
AMY FULLER
CSO40.00$174,940$0$30,739Yes (X)
LANA BECK
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$177,182$0$4,965Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,955,350TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$199,248TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ROUTE 66 WARRANTY
P O BOX 2400MOUNTAIN HOMEAR72654EXTENDED AUTO WARRANTIES$3,002,256
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708PROCESSING SYSTEM SOFTWARE PROVIDER$796,282
DATAMATX
3146 NORTHEAST EXPRESSWAYATLANTAGA303415345MEMBER STATEMENT PROCESSING$774,285
THOMPSON O'BRIEN KEMP & NASUTI PC
40 TECHNOLOGY PARKWAY SOUTH SUITENORCROSSGA30092LEGAL SERVICES FOR LOAN COLLECTIONS$577,795
CDW DIRECT
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL606755723SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$557,467
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$68,255,710$68,255,710
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$8,024,010$8,024,010
FEES522100$6,222,134$6,222,134
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$82,501,854TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,248,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,248,392RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$834,914OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$746,729OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$88,185OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,185TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$88,185ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,838,431TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$91,750,246RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$88,185ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,022,019TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,319,250TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,909,456TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,760,157TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,636TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,776TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,716TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,653TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,680,388TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,262,325TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,087,743TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,389,959TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,500TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$844,042TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,217,274TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST$25,978,142
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$10,513,244
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$6,580,000
MEMBER INSURANCE$651,226

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,517,100TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,906,606TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,591,289BOYAmt
EOY$4,610,185EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,821,821BOYAmt
EOY$223,941,818EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,573,861,915BOYAmt
EOY$1,548,654,151EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,914,592LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,894,231LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,648,940BOYAmt
EOY$3,020,361EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,940,687BOYAmt
EOY$293,580,394EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,649,633BOYAmt
EOY$91,588,602EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,121,514,285BOYAmt
EOY$2,165,395,511EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,748,923BOYAmt
EOY$19,446,547EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,841,419,729BOYAmt
EOY$1,874,236,717EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,860,168,652BOYAmt
EOY$1,893,683,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,345,633BOYAmt
EOY$271,712,247EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,345,633BOYAmt
EOY$271,712,247EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,121,514,285BOYAmt
EOY$2,165,395,511EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,931,825ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,542,600NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,107,811OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$405,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$405,494BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,060,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$533,461DepreciationAmt
Book Value$527,511BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,788,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,904,495DepreciationAmt
Book Value$883,817BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,659,814OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,456,275DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,203,539BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,020,361TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
457F DEFERRED COMPENSATION ANNUITY$324,470F
CORPORATE CREDIT UNIONS PPC$867,994C
MUTUAL FUNDS$2,108,420F
NCUA CLF$5,339,435C
US GOVT-SPONSORED ENTERPRISES$284,940,075F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$293,580,394TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS$128,991
SHARES AND DEPOSITS$1,874,107,726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,874,236,717TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,185,035TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,542,600NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$8,107,811OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,565,211RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$91,750,246RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$88,185OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$88,185RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$91,838,431TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,818,421TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$88,185OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$88,185ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$76,906,606ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$76,906,606TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJUSTMENT TO RECOGNIZE FUNDED STATUS OF PENSION PLAN AND POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN -8,107,811.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET GAINS ON FORECLOSED ASSETS 88,185.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET GAINS ON FORECLOSED ASSETS -88,185.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK
205 WEST 700 SOUTHSALT LAKE CITYUT84101870387205501(C)(3)$22,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
POSTAL EMPLOYEE RELIEF FUND
PO BOX 7630WOODBRIDGEVA22195521666010501(C)(3)$10,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONATIONS WERE MADE TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS FOR OPERATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHARLES HEAD
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR$498,356$0$100,000$0$5,096$0$0$0$20,562$0$624,014$0$0$0
GARY KYLE
CFO$288,036$0$25,000$0$0$0$0$0$31,486$0$344,522$0$0$0
RICHARD MCCALL
CIO$227,794$0$20,000$0$0$0$33,062$0$30,925$0$311,781$0$0$0
DIANNE YOST
CMO$191,435$0$20,000$0$0$0$0$0$15,052$0$226,487$0$0$0
TERESA STONECYPHER
COO$154,028$0$20,000$0$0$0$0$0$32,457$0$206,485$0$0$0
AMY FULLER
CSO$171,740$0$3,200$0$0$0$0$0$30,739$0$205,679$0$0$0
LANA BECK
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$152,182$0$25,000$0$0$0$0$0$4,965$0$182,147$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASPOUSE (OR GUEST) EXPENSE. THE SPOUSE OR GUEST OF EACH DIRECTOR, VOLUNTEER AND APCU OFFICER IS ENCOURAGED TO ATTEND APCU FUNCTIONS. APCU WILL PAY EXPENSES FOR THIS PERSON TO INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ALL TRAVEL, FOOD, LODGING, REGISTRATION, INCIDENTAL EXPENSES AND ENTERTAINMENT.
PART I, LINE 4BHIGHLY-COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE RICHARD MCCALL PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457 PLAN WITH AN AN EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION OF $33,062.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
THE CREDIT UNION LOAN SOURCE LLC
COMMON BOARD MEMBER$188,810,144PURCHASE OF AUTO LOANS0
THE CREDIT UNION LOAN SOURCE LLC
COMMON BOARD MEMBER$192,089,776SERVICING OF LOANS. THE CREDIT UNION LOAN SOURCE, LLC IS SERVICING THE LOANS BY COLLECTING PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST AND THEN REMITTING TO APCU.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION WITH 99,385 VOTING MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERS VOTE FOR BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ENTIRE BOARD REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES FORM 990 IN A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR, DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS COMPLETE THE CONFIDENTIAL REPORT FOR CREDIT UNION OFFICIALS FOR THE GEORGIA STATE BANKING DEPARTMENT. THIS FORM REQUIRES THAT OTHER BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS BE DISCLOSED. THESE FORMS ARE MONITORED FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARIES FOR THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS ARE REVIEWED AND INCREASES APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SALARIES FOR THESE POSITIONS ARE COMPARED TO INDUSTRY AVERAGES BY USING CUNA'S COMPLETE CREDIT UNION STAFF SALARY SURVEY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION FILES CALL REPORTS QUARTELY. THESE ARE PUBLISHED ON THE INTERNET AND AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADJUSTMENT TO RECOGNIZE FUNDED STATUS OF PENSION PLAN -8,107,811.
FORM 990. PART XII, LINE 2C.THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE AUDITOR SELECTION PROCESS NOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT REVIEW.