AFFORDABLE HOUSING EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AFFORDABLE HOUSING EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC (EIN 22-3159643)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202001979349301900
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-15T08:47:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223159643 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Affordable Housing Education & | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Development Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AFFO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6034441377 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 262 Cottage Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Littleton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03561 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michael Claflin | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6034441377 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara J McGuan CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00219457 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-07-07 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.49.157.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-07-07 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:55:17 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 4B7D0C3B7EC8D04AD7CB2559B72602E5F6367F5E | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 8137B2580CE35FA01CCDEB6EA4E8E3B48DE58F96 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Michael Claflin | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 262 Cottage Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Littleton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03561 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,816,981 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.homesahead.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AHEAD creates pathways to safe, affordable housing which strengthens and revitalizes rural communities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 33 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,600,867 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $655,933 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,601,263 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,409,980 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$29,282 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $147,192 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$107,337 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $9,600 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,065,511 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,222,705 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,133,395 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,568,211 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,587,385 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $42,257 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $517,609 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $855,337 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,219,215 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,445,722 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$153,704 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$223,017 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,072,948 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,628,140 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $676,357 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,485,422 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,396,591 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,142,718 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AHEAD creates pathways to safe, affordable housing which strengthens and revitalizes rural communities. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,249,188 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,409,980 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Property Management - AHEAD owns and manages a portfolio of low/moderate income rental properties in nine Northern New Hampshire communities and two Northern Vermont communities. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $428,426 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Housing Development - AHEAD acquires and rehabilitates primarilysubstandard rental housing into quality affordable housing, and alsoconstructs new affordable rental housing. AHEAD intends to keep thishousing available and affordable to households at or below 80% ofmedian income for a minimum of 20 years. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $282,937 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Homeowner and Foreclosure Counseling - AHEAD provides education and counseling services to prepare individuals for homeownership and/or financial stability. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,960,551 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 33 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aimee Hopkins-Stanton | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6034441377 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 262 Cottage Street Suite 116 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Littleton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03561 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha McLeod | |||||||
| President | 0.50 | 2.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter Corey | |||||||
| Vice-President | 0.50 | 2.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Debra Drew | |||||||
| Treasurer | 0.50 | 2.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark MacDonald | |||||||
| Secretary | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Ball | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Benjamin Tilton | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Hesler | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Melissa Kam | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alison Chisolm | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christine Jessen | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alycia Vosinek | |||||||
| Past Treasurer | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Natanya Champney | |||||||
| Past Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Melanie Ilsley | |||||||
| Past Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Justin Remick | |||||||
| Past Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael Claflin | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | 2.25 | Yes (X) | $106,714 | $0 | $12,205 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $106,714 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $12,205 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $655,933 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $655,933 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees for Services | 511110 | $1,317,505 | $1,317,505 |
| Rental Income | 531110 | $92,287 | $92,287 |
| Other Income | 531110 | $188 | $188 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,409,980 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,979 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,979 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $705,889 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $574,676 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $131,213 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $131,213 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $131,213 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $29,200 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $19,600 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,600 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,222,705 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,409,980 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $156,792 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,918 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $118,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,093,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $966,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,190 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,383 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,060 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,929 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,558 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,050 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,478 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,468 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $481 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,686 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,505 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt | $236,979 | $236,979 | |
| Other | $25,953 | $22,245 | $3,708 |
| Equipment Lease | $1,941 | $1,941 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,445,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,960,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $442,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,257 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,181 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $378,916 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,770 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $401,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $401,573 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,731,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,798,281 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,017 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,402,933 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $618,331 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $820,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $784,602 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $773,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $384,195 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $801,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $801,245 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,183,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $859,360 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,072,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,628,140 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,288 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $850 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $436,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,347,314 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,970 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $676,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,485,422 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,696,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,603,612 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,700,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,539,106 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,396,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,142,718 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,072,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,628,140 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$223,017 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$30,856 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $962,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $765,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $991,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $525,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $655,933 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,901,747 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,417,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,342,084 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,413,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,074,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,409,980 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,657,249 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,380,026 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,107,998 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,404,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,600,192 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,065,913 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,558,996 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $50,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $50,000 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $50,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $50,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $11,508,996 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $52,834 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,979 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $109,307 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $52,834 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,979 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $109,307 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $9,600 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,600 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,432,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,126,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,419,767 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,606,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,091,492 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,677,903 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98550 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97960 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00940 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01610 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 1: Unusual Grants | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The two unusual grants listed are for the same project from the same donor and merely spanned two periods. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $140,906 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $140,906 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $757,396 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $372,466 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $384,930 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $256,647 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $245,865 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,782 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $247,984 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $247,984 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $784,602 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Investment in low-income housing partnerships | Desc |
| Book Value | $801,245 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $801,245 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Advances- related parties | $217,484 |
| Development fees receivable | $597,424 |
| Beneficial interest in perpetual trust | $39,482 |
| Tenant security deposits | $4,970 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $859,360 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Tenant security deposits | Desc |
| Amt | $4,970 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,970 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,213,339 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$30,856 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,890 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $19,600 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$9,366 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,222,705 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,222,705 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,467,212 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,890 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $19,600 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $21,490 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,445,722 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,445,722 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 19,600. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 19,600. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Annual Dinner | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $29,200 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $29,200 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $272 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $7,046 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $12,282 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $29,200 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $29,200 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $272 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $7,046 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $12,282 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $19,600 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $9,600 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Reviewed by Finance Committee and Treasurer prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Compliance with the conflict of interest policy is discussed at a board meeting. All board members are given the conflict of interest forms to sign. If this changed during the year, forms would be updated prior to start of business with them. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | AHEAD participates in various surveys regarding compensation for non-profits in order to obtain this information to make sure we are compensating appropriately. The Executive Director is reviewed by the Board. Senior staff is reviewed by the Executive Director. Budgets for salary increases are approved by the Board yearly. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Affordable Housing, Education & Development, Inc. 262 Cottage Street Littleton, NH 03561 EIN: 22-3159643 Affordable Housing, Education & Development, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Better Homes AHEAD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 262 Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Littleton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03561 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 464279587 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Sale of Manufactured and Modular Homes | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $238,221 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Affordable Housing Education & Development Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beattie House Inc | ||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 830424723 | Rental low-income housing | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Affordable Housing Education & Development Inc | Yes (1) |
| Littleton Town & Country Family Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 270836646 | Rental low-income housing | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Affordable Housing Education & Development Inc | Yes (1) |
| Groveton Housing Corporation | ||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 222540933 | Rental low-income housing | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Affordable Housing Education & Development Inc | Yes (1) |
| Northern Lights Housing Corporation | ||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 030272205 | Rental low-income housing | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Affordable Housing Education & Development Inc | Yes (1) |
| AHEAD Qtr Inc | ||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 464378899 | Rental commercial property | NH | 501(c)(2) | Affordable Housing Education & Development Inc | Yes (1) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Littleton South-West Limited Partnership | |||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 020494421 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Upper Grafton Housing Corporation | Related | -$14,256 | $243,688 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 1.00000 |
| Ammonoosuc Green Limited Partnership | |||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 020507644 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Upper Grafton Housing Corporation | Related | $2,267 | $2,421,347 | 0 | Yes (1) | 1.00000 |
| Woodsville Maple-Walnut Limited Partnership | |||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 020505028 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Upper Grafton Housing Corporation | Related | -$33,516 | $417,428 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 1.00000 |
| Bethlehem-Pine Manor Limited Partnership | |||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 020485485 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Upper Grafton Housing Corporation | Related | -$13,104 | $205,178 | 0 | Yes (1) | 1.00000 |
| Lisbon Renewal Limited Partnership | |||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 550851935 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Affordable Housing Education & Development Inc | Related | -$8 | $136 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
| Lisbon Inn Company | |||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 030276598 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Northern Housing Development Corporation | Related | -$33,700 | $1,882,182 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 1.00000 |
| Woodsville Opera Block Limited Partnership | |||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 274445703 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Cached Inc | Related | -$6 | $409 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
| McKee Inn Limited Partnership | |||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 274445578 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Cached Inc | Related | -$2 | $306 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
| Littleton Town & Country Limited Partnership | |||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 263725601 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Upper Grafton Housing Corporation | Related | -$20 | $463 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
| Senior Living at Notre Dame Limited Partnership | |||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 462701829 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Upper Grafton Housing Corporation | Related | -$23 | $683 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
| Community Living at Lloyd's Hills Limited Partnership | |||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 472022104 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Upper Grafton Housing Corporation | Related | $2,679,789 | 0 | Yes (1) | 1.00000 | |
| Peeling Village at Gordon Pond LP | |||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 832499993 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Upper Grafton Housing Corporation | Related | $287,432 | 0 | Yes (1) | 1.00000 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Grafton Housing Corporation | ||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 020494422 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Affordable Housing Education & Development Inc | C | $5 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| Northern Housing Development Corporation | ||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 030275342 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Affordable Housing Education & Development Inc | C | $119,419 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | -$1,593 |
| Northern New Hampshire Housing Corporation | ||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 020498982 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Affordable Housing Education & Development Inc | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | ||
| Cached Inc | ||||||||||||
| 262 Cottage Street | Littleton | NH | 03561 | 823826155 | Rental low-income housing | NH | Affordable Housing Education & Development Inc | C | 0.79000 | Yes (1) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (20 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Beattie House Inc | ||
| L | $66,408 | Actual Amount |
| Northern Lights Housing Corporation | ||
| L | $256,669 | Actual Amount |
| Littleton Town & Country Family Housing Corp | ||
| L | $68,237 | Actual Amount |
| Lisbon Inn Company LP | ||
| L | $63,565 | Actual Amount |
| McKee Inn Limited Partnership | ||
| L | $115,131 | Actual Amount |
| Woodsville Opera Block Limited Partnership | ||
| L | $112,343 | Actual Amount |
| Senior Living at Notre Dame Limited Partnership | ||
| L | $99,836 | Actual Amount |
| Littleton Town & Country Limited Partnership | ||
| L | $63,624 | Actual Amount |
| AHEAD Qtr Inc | ||
| L | $100,417 | Actual Amount |
| AHEAD Qtr Inc | ||
| D | $332,552 | Promissory Note |
| Community Living at Lloyd's Hills Limited Partnership | ||
| D | $1,463,663 | Promissory Note |
| Beattie House Inc | ||
| D | $184,000 | Promissory Note |
| Littleton Town & Country Family Housing Corp | ||
| D | $261,579 | Promissory Note |
| Lisbon Inn Company LP | ||
| D | $215,257 | Promissory Note |
| McKee Inn Limited Partnership | ||
| D | $295,468 | Promissory Note |
| Woodsville Opera Block Limited Partnership | ||
| D | $1,212,999 | Promissory Note |
| Senior Living at Notre Dame Limited Partnership | ||
| D | $500,000 | Promissory Note |
| Littleton Town & Country Limited Partnership | ||
| D | $340,000 | Promissory Note |
| Littleton South-West Limited Partnership | ||
| D | $129,300 | Promissory Note |
| Woodsville Maple-Walnut Limited Partnership | ||
| D | $112,711 | Promissory Note |