STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 56-0478157)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-09-24
IRS object ID
202002689349300620
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-24T10:04:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541320089PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560478157EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9197744900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD OLDHAMPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & GEN. MGR.PersonTitleTxt
Phone9197744900PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
Preparation2020-09-24PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.84.234.34IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-24IPDt
IP Tm10:04:01IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdACA39D8962F2BB59B316BF06430B2B7C29AE552BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6A8AB175529F086EBF9CAC73DF7C4D5CDBFF734CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWARD OLDHAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,838,381GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CENTRALELECTRICONLINE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL EMCActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee73TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$660,089CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,666,423PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,734,621CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$118,792PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$183,815CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$110,460PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$145,420CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,895,675PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$56,723,945CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$39,089PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$46,153CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,233,949PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,684,944CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,057,795PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,345,344CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$48,318,583PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,200,266CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,649,416PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,276,707CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,753,741PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,552,762CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$117,045,818TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$119,274,146TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$67,904,499TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$65,661,704TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,141,319NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,612,442NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL EMCMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES, AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 35,269,329 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 4,428,930 DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION 4,261,954Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee73EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$55,457,683MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$694,589OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTABITHA WHITLOWPersonNm
Phone9197744900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1128 WILSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MORRIS MCCLELION
FORMER CEO &40.00Yes (X)$221,317$0$66,960
EDWARD OLDHAM
CEO & GEN. M40.00Yes (X)$165,447$0$53,566
ANGELA D HARE
VP OF CUSTOM40.00Yes (X)$124,938$0$49,781
TABITHA WHITLOW
VP FIN & ACT40.00Yes (X)$129,444$0$41,735
WESLEY T DAVIS
SYSTEM ENGIN40.00$116,556$0$48,490Yes (X)
JODY B ALBRIGHT
VP OF MEMBER40.00Yes (X)$122,321$0$38,368
THOMAS DUCKWORTH
LINE SUPERIN40.00$117,912$0$41,170Yes (X)
GEORGE D LANGSTON
VP ADMIN SVC40.00Yes (X)$116,702$0$41,133
KENT GUNTER
SUPERINTENDE40.00$112,986$0$40,921Yes (X)
TERRIE HIGH
MANAGER OF H40.00$112,084$0$39,390Yes (X)
MARTIN JESSUP
OVERHEAD FOR40.00$110,861$0$37,956Yes (X)
HENRY RANDOLPH
DIRECTOR3.91$24,539$0$0Yes (X)
J THOMAS DALRYMPLE
VICE-PRESIDE5.65Yes (X)$23,219$0$0Yes (X)
L FRANK COMER III
DIRECTOR4.08$22,919$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA G PASCHAL-COGAN
PRESIDENT5.18Yes (X)$22,694$0$0Yes (X)
W PHILLIP THOMPSON JR
ASST. SECRET3.39Yes (X)$22,319$0$0Yes (X)
TIMOTHY W PRIEST
DIRECTOR4.93$22,019$0$0Yes (X)
EDITH C COX
DIRECTOR2.17$17,700$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY G HOLMES
DIRECTOR2.43$14,100$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY C OUTZ JR
DIRECTOR4.27$13,768$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES B BROOKS
SECRETARY-TR1.26Yes (X)$11,520$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,645,365TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$499,470TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 55ABERDEENNC28315OH & UG CONST$1,497,523
LEWIS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 731897DALLASTX753731897ROW MAINTENANCE$812,418
SANFORD CONTRACTORS INC
PO BOX 9LEMON SPRINGSNC28355CONSTRUCTION$596,915
XYLEM TREE EXPERTS
208 E PLUME STREETNORFOLKVA23510ROW MAINTENANCE$359,239SUITE 250
UNION POWER COOPERATIVE
PO BOX 5014MONROENC281115014ANSWERING SVCS$108,972
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$660,089GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$660,089TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$55,457,683$55,457,683
CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED221000$176,506$176,506
CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST.221000$100,432$100,432
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,734,621TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$168,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$168,449ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,800RealAmt
Personal$134,608PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,800RealAmt
Personal$134,608PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,800RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$134,608ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$129,802OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$114,436OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,366OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$19,476RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$34,842ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,012TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,012RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,012OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,723,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,725,957RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$337,899ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,153TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,684,944TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,366,509TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,428,930TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,809TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,368TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,728TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,016TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,262TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,706TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,821,882TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,261,954TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$35,269,329
DIST. MAINTENANCE$2,642,429
DIST. OPERATION$1,788,340
ADMIN & GENERAL$1,544,393

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$368,045TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,276,707TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,456,526BOYAmt
EOY$2,570,176EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,198BOYAmt
EOY$30,214EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,806,202BOYAmt
EOY$9,422,457EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,013,477BOYAmt
EOY$890,296EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$839,385BOYAmt
EOY$846,118EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,999,329BOYAmt
EOY$3,896,446EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$127,175,451LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,465,102LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,077,221BOYAmt
EOY$85,710,349EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,078,730BOYAmt
EOY$5,035,433EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,744,750BOYAmt
EOY$10,872,657EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,045,818BOYAmt
EOY$119,274,146EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,618,253BOYAmt
EOY$5,644,035EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,884,816BOYAmt
EOY$46,978,353EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,173,355BOYAmt
EOY$1,080,977EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,228,075BOYAmt
EOY$11,958,339EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,904,499BOYAmt
EOY$65,661,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,141,319BOYAmt
EOY$53,612,442EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,141,319BOYAmt
EOY$53,612,442EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,045,818BOYAmt
EOY$119,274,146EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,552,762ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,023,885OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$127,175,451OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,465,102DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,710,349BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$85,710,349TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$10,162,894C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$468,618C
CFC SELECT NOTE$225,000C
OTHER$16,145C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$10,872,657TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER POST-RETIREMENT$5,368,366
DEFERRED CREDITS$4,997,193
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,592,780
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,958,339TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,967,053TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,003,629OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,003,629RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,963,424RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$760,521OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$760,521RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$56,723,945TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,826,195TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,826,195ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,450,512OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,450,512ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,276,707TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DADJ. FOR CASH PAT. REC 1,156,360 ADJ FOR INCOME FROM EQUITY INV 847,268 ROUNDING ADJ 1
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCIAC 100,432 RECLASS FEMA FUNDS FROM EXP 660,089
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFEMA FUNDS 660,089 MARGINS ASSIGNED TO MEMBERS 2,684,944 LOSS FROM EQUITY INVESTMENT 105,478 ROUNDING ADJ 1

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELEC MEM CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN800958464RecipientEIN
IRC Section3IRCSectionDesc
Non Cash Assistance$46,153NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCOSTSValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceLABORNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantADMIN ASSISTANCEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MORRIS MCCLELION
FORMER CEO & GM$221,317$58,845$8,115$288,277
EDWARD OLDHAM
CEO & GEN. MGR.$165,447$42,497$11,069$219,013
ANGELA D HARE
VP OF CUSTOMER SERV$124,938$34,820$14,961$174,719
TABITHA WHITLOW
VP FIN & ACTG$129,444$30,666$11,069$171,179
WESLEY T DAVIS
SYSTEM ENGINEER$116,556$33,529$14,961$165,046
JODY B ALBRIGHT
VP OF MEMBER SERVICE$122,321$27,299$11,069$160,689
THOMAS DUCKWORTH
LINE SUPERINTENDENT$117,912$30,641$10,529$159,082
GEORGE D LANGSTON
VP ADMIN SVCS$116,702$30,064$11,069$157,835
KENT GUNTER
SUPERINTENDENT$112,986$29,852$11,069$153,907
TERRIE HIGH
MANAGER OF HR$112,084$28,570$10,820$151,474

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH SERVE AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION RECEIVE ONE VOTE WITH RESPECT TO SELECTING THE GOVERNING BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS A COPY OF THE 990 FOR ACCURACY BEFORE FURNISHING IT TO THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CODE OF CONDUCT, WHICH STATES "EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO TALK TO SUPERVISORS, MANAGERS OR OTHER APPROPRIATE PERSONNEL ABOUT OBSERVED ILLEGAL OR UNETHICAL BEHAVIOR, AS WELL AS ACTUAL OR SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE, OR CONCERNS ABOUT THE BEST COURSE OF ACTION IN A PARTICULAR SITUATION." A COPY OF THE POLICY IS POSTED ON-LINE AT EACH OFFICE LOCATION. EMPLOYEES ARE NOTIFIED ONCE A YEAR ABOUT THE POLICY AND ARE EXPECTED TO REVIEW IT. EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO COOPERATE IN INTERNAL INVESTIGATIONS OF MISCONDUCT. DIRECTORS ARE SIMILARLY ENCOURAGED TO DISCUSS SUCH ISSUES WITH FELLOW DIRECTORS OR WITH THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. DIRECTORS SIGN A QUESTIONNAIRE THAT ASKS ABOUT THE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY USES THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTING SERVICE WHICH COMPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION WITH THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND FILES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE REVIEW PROCESS BY WHICH MERIT RAISES ARE GRANTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY USES THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTING SERVICE WHICH COMPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION WITH THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND FILES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE REVIEW PROCESS BY WHICH MERIT RAISES ARE GRANTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19A COPY OF THE BYLAWS ARE PROVIDED TO NEW MEMBERS. A CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S HEADQUARTERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NONCASH PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS NOT REVENUE PER IRS 1,156,360 PATRONAGE DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS 2,684,944 OCI ADJUSTMENT TO EQUITY 2,200,034 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,100 BOOK TAX DIFFERENCE SANDHILLS UTILITY SERVICES 952,746 DEFERRED REVENUE ALLOCATION 1,000,000 CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -100,432 NET RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,609,582 NET 2018 MARGINS ASSIGNABLE -261,285 TOTAL 6,023,885

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBER CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800958464EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501CExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status3PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL EMBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBER CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$46,153InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt