US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform (EIN 52-2109035)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202003169349302910
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-11T12:31:24-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 346565596 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ernst and Young US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 Monument Circle Ste 4000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522109035 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | USCH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024635590 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1615 H Street NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20062 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Stan M Harrell | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer and CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024635590 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jennifer Rhoderick | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00395735 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176817000 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.200.160.162 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-11 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:13:03 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | A62120BDD6964BE211B960640D3C7E2FA9317D21 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | A62120BDD6964BE211B960640D3C7E2FA9317D21 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Stan M Harrell | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1615 H Street NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20062 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $41,763,082 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | https://www.instituteforlegalreform.com/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | We are a national campaign representing (Please see Schedule O for the continuation)the nation's business community with the critical mission of making America's legal system simpler, fairer and faster for everyone. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 33 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 31 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 34 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $42,319,500 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $41,763,082 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,450 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $93,000 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $42,423,950 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $41,763,082 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,772,890 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,293,201 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $1,890,000 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $1,870,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $34,786,168 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,832,223 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $45,449,058 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,995,424 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,025,108 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,767,658 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $26,167,849 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,935,507 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,167,849 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,935,507 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Promotes civil justice reform through legislative, political, judicial, and educational activities at both the national and local levels. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Create and maintain public suppport for legal reform, including building alliances with groups and organizations to advance the legal reform agenda. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Research on the impact of the legal system on the economy. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Ensure enactment of common sense legal reform legislation and promote the selection of pro-legal reform judges and other public officials. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 99 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 34 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 33 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 31 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Stan M Harrell | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2024635590 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1615 H Street NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200622000 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa A Rickard | |||||||||
| President/Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,133,254 | $0 | $260,615 | |||
| Harold Kim | |||||||||
| COO/Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $777,710 | $0 | $65,658 | 1.00 | ||
| Bryan E Quigley | |||||||||
| SVP, Strategic Comm | 40.00 | $417,931 | $0 | $57,126 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Page C Faulk | |||||||||
| VP, Legal Reform Initiativ | 40.00 | $267,553 | $0 | $33,853 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Matthew Webb | |||||||||
| SVP, Legal Reform Policy | 40.00 | $262,711 | $0 | $315,710 | Yes (X) | ||||
| John Abegg | |||||||||
| SVP | 40.00 | $261,382 | $0 | $14,036 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Matthew S De Cazotte | |||||||||
| SVP Intl Initiatives | 40.00 | $237,765 | $0 | $204,414 | Yes (X) | ||||
| James F Martin | |||||||||
| Sr Dir Pol Affairs | 40.00 | $211,137 | $0 | $28,165 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Hubert Allen | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Stanton Anderson | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| S Jack Balagia Jr | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Joshua Bolten | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kim M Brunner | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jay Brown | |||||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lynn Charytan | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kenneth W Cole | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Brackett B Denniston III | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Thomas J Donohue | |||||||||
| CEO/Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Randall M Ebner | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ivan Fong | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Bradley Gayton | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Stan M Harrell | |||||||||
| Treasurer and CFO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| Richard Hill | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Robert Jones | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Charles J Kalil | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Christine Kalla | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| James F Kelleher | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| James Y Kerr II | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dennis F Kerrigan Jr | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Laura Lazarczyk | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Susan L Lees | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Connie Lewis Lensing | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Suzette Long | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Anne Madden | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| David McAtee II | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Steve McManus | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| William Noble | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jay Orlandi | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| R Hewitt Pate | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| David Robinson | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kenneth F Spence III | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| David Stark | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jay Timmons | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Michael H Ullmann | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Anthony Vidovich | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Joseph Wayland | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Amy Wilson | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| John Wood | |||||||||
| Gnrl Cnsl & Scrty | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,569,443 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $979,577 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP | |||||
| PO Box 1764 | White Plains | NY | 10602 | Legal research | $720,920 |
| Shook Hardy & Bacon LLP | |||||
| PO Box 843718 | Kansas City | MO | 641843718 | Policy consulting fees | $694,734 |
| Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP | |||||
| Dept 7247 6827 | Philadelphia | PA | 19170 | Legal research | $586,803 |
| Stagwell Media LP | |||||
| 300 N LaSalle Street | Chicago | IL | 60654 | Polling services | $576,000 |
| Patomak Global | |||||
| 750 17th Street NW | Washington | DC | 20006 | Public relations services | $533,217 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $41,763,082 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $41,763,082 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,763,082 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,476,539 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,865,268 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,951,394 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,014 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,951 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,503,038 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,870,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,181,846 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $828,501 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,741 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,557 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,454 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $508,710 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Contr to other orgs | $5,074,042 |
| Contr to affiliates | $2,836,840 |
| Investment impairment | $2,783,944 |
| Admin support services | $1,840,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $326,585 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,995,424 | TotalAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,108,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,349,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,059,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,586,507 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,167,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,935,507 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,942,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,085,507 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,225,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,850,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,167,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,935,507 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,167,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,935,507 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,767,658 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $2,974,812 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $699,812 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $2,275,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $2,974,812 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican State Leadership Committee | |||||
| 1201 F ST NW | Washington | DC | 20004 | 050532524 | $250,000 |
| Republican Attorneys General Association | |||||
| 1747 Pennsylvania Ave NW Suite 600 | Washington | DC | 20006 | 464501717 | $500,000 |
| Republican Governors Association | |||||
| 1747 Pennsylvania Ave NW Suite 250 | Washington | DC | 20006 | 113655877 | $250,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $41,763,082 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $17,987,199 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$3,790,601 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $14,196,598 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $19,434,907 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$5,238,309 | TaxableAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I-A and Part I-C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform (ILR) engaged in public education activities in support of its mission, which includes representing the nation's business community, and making America's legal system simpler, fairer, and faster for everyone. In pursuit of these goals, ILR spends funds directly, or works with other organizations with similar missions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Intercompany accounting | Desc |
| Book Value | $15,586,507 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $15,586,507 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,307,795 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $234,810 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $309,903 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $544,713 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $41,763,082 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $41,763,082 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,749,033 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $234,810 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,302,743 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,537,553 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,211,480 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,783,944 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,783,944 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,995,424 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | ASC 740 footnote from 2019 audit: Management's analysis of uncertain tax positions as required under Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification Topic (ASC) 740, Income Taxes, determined that ILR had no uncertain tax positions, and as such, no liability has been recorded as of December 31, 2019 or 2018. Management does not anticipate any material changes in this position in the next 12 months. ILR, CFR, MCR, and Article III are subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes ILR, CFR, MCR, and Article III are no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2016. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Affiliated org rev consolidated for financial statement purpose $81,800 Interest revenue from agency transaction on affiliate return $228,103 |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Affiliated org exp consolidated for financial statement purpose $2,865,743 Expenses from agency transaction on affiliate return $437000 |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Write off of investment in subsidiary $2,783,944 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 0 | 11 | Program services. | Policy analysis in Europe. | $484,395 |
| East Asia | 0 | 4 | Program services. | Policy analysis in East Asia. | $70,149 |
| Middle East | 0 | 1 | Program services. | Policy analysis in Middle East. | $2,148 |
| Europe | 0 | 0 | Seminars and speaking engagements. | Building of alliance for global forum shopping | $77,047 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 16 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 16 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $633,739 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $633,739 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, line 3: | Schedule F Part I We use the accrual method of accounting on all of our transactions. |
| Part III Accounting Method: |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Chamber of Commerce of the USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1615 H ST NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20062 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | General Fundraising | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | Yes (1) | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $41,755,000 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $1,870,000 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $39,885,000 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $41,755,000 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $1,870,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $39,885,000 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa A Rickard | ||||||||||||||
| President/Director | $591,982 | $0 | $1,200,000 | $0 | $341,272 | $0 | $239,900 | $0 | $20,715 | $0 | $2,393,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Harold Kim | ||||||||||||||
| COO/Director | $436,069 | $0 | $305,000 | $0 | $36,641 | $0 | $29,400 | $0 | $36,258 | $0 | $843,368 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bryan E Quigley | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Strategic Comm | $317,931 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,400 | $0 | $27,726 | $0 | $475,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Page C Faulk | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Legal Reform Initiativ | $260,053 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,166 | $0 | $8,687 | $0 | $301,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Webb | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Legal Reform Policy | $262,711 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $294,409 | $0 | $21,301 | $0 | $578,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Abegg | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $211,382 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $5,036 | $0 | $275,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew S De Cazotte | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Intl Initiatives | $237,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $203,611 | $0 | $803 | $0 | $442,179 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James F Martin | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Dir Pol Affairs | $183,387 | $0 | $27,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,308 | $0 | $5,857 | $0 | $239,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | All of the following payments are for business purposes and as a result, not included in taxable income. One of the executives listed in Part VII of the core form utilized first class travel at least once. Travel for companions is available for business purposes only, when companions are invited and expected to attend. One executives listed in Part VII of the core form utilized travel for companions at least once. Social club dues are available to one executive listed in Part VII of the core form. Chauffeur services are available to one of the executives listed in Part VII of the core form for business use only. They are treated as taxable benefits and gross up payments are made on this amount. |
| Part I, Line 3 | The US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform relied on the performance and compensation committee of an affiliated organization that used the methods described in the Schedule O section for Part VI Question 15a to establish the top management officials' compensation. |
| Part I, Line 4b | Supplemental Pension list: Lisa Rickard 321,862 Harold Kim 36,641 The Supplemental Pension Plan provides cash payments to participants based on a formula that coordinates with the benefits that cannot be paid by the Retirement Plan due to the qualified plan pay cap under the law. These benefits are calculated and paid annually; there is no deferred component. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Schedule B number 63 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Substantial contributor | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $179,623 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | See Part V Legal policy consulting fees | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990 Part IV Item 12 | Although US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform is affiliated with the US Chamber of Commerce, the US Chamber of Commerce does not meet the definition of a "related organization and is therefore not disclosed on Schedule R. The US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform is an affiliated organization within the consolidated financial statements of the US Chamber of Commerce and Affiliates. |
| Form 990 Part V Item 1a | Number reported on 1096 US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform is part of a consolidated treasury function with affiliated organizations where an affiliated organization, the Chamber of Commerce of the USA makes payments on behalf of the US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform. The number in box 1a is the number of information returns filed by the Chamber of Commerce of the USA on behalf of the US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform. |
| Form 990 Part V Item 2a | Number reported on W-3 US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform is part of a consolidated payroll function where all payroll functions are handled by an affiliated organization, the Chamber of Commerce of the USA. The Chamber of Commerce of the USA is the statutory employer for the employees of the US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform and pays compensation on behalf of the US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform. The number in box 2a is the number of the US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform's employees reported on Form W-3 by the Chamber of Commerce of the USA. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Stanton D. Anderson, Thomas J. Donohue, John Wood, Stan M. Harrell, and Jay Brown have a business relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | In accordance with the Audit Committee charter, the draft Form 990 was provided in advance to the Audit Committee members, and reviewed individually with each member prior to filing. The Audit Committee performs this function pursuant to a delegation from the Board of Directors. The board receives the most recently completed tax return at the next regularly scheduled meeting. The 990 is reviewed by an independent accounting firm. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | We annually notify staff of the Standards of Conduct and Ethics policy, which includes a requirement that any transaction or relationship that is reasonably expected to give rise to an actual or apparent conflict of interest be brought to the attention of a supervisor, a senior manager in the Talent Solutions department or the Office of the General Counsel. In addition, we issue an annual written questionnaire to all members of the board of directors asking for information on potential conflicts of interest, which is gathered by the Chief Financial Officer. All reports of potential conflicts will be evaluated by the General Counsel in consultation with other senior management and staff, as appropriate. Any conflicts of interest involving board members or staff are resolved in accordance with the ILR's conflicts of interest policies. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15b | Part VI Section B, Line 15a The process for determining total compensation of the President, who is a direct report of the US Chamber of Commerce CEO and the US Chamber of Commerce President, and whose compensation is charged to the Institute for Legal Reform, is as follows. Total compensation is reviewed annually by an independent compensation consultant. The consultant prepares a compensation study primarily utilizing, as available, Forms 990 and surveys of comparable organizations with similar responsibilities. Based on this information, total compensation is determined by the US Chamber of Commerce's CEO and the US Chamber of Commerce's President and US Chamber of Commerce's Performance and Compensation Committee on an annual basis. Part VI Section B, Line 15b The process for determining total compensation for the key employee, whose compensation is charged to the Institute for Legal Reform, is as follows. An independent compensation consultant provides supporting data and analysis to the US Chamber of Commerce's President, the President of Institute for Legal Reform and the Vice President, Talent Solutions who establishes job classifications and compensation ranges for all employees. Based on this information, individual total compensation is determined by the individual's supervisor and the US Chamber of Commerce's Senior Executive Vice President and the Vice President, Talent Solutions on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Form 990 is made available to any member of the public who requests a copy. Any requestor is forwarded to the Administrative Director of Finance of the Chamber of Commerce of the USA, who will forward a copy of the document to the requestor. The organization's governing documents were made available during the filing period with the organization's Form 1024 on June 26, 1998. The conflict of interest policy is not available to the public. The organization's financial statements are not made available to the public but are reflected in the financial data of the Form 990. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Policy and research consulting 3968352. Temp salaries and recruiting 213494. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Article III Films LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1615 H ST NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20062 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 263139751 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Film production | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Madison County Record Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1615 H St NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20062 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 201452063 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Newspaper publishing | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $81,800 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,253 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Madison County Record | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $2,783,944 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Actual expense | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |