STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS INC (EIN 23-2379751)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202003189349306165
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T11:24:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18350 Broad Street Suite 900AddressLine1Txt
CityMcLeanCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232379751EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Health Partners Plans IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KEVIN CLANCYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2159914180PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 Market Street Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19107ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN CLANCYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2678315385PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJG WHITEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01498698PTIN
Phone7032868000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.206.0.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id54028020203185000025FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-11-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id52FD83F5CEBFF6F5BF3DF608F1DA0D7FC778DBE6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdCD1E5CCB2BE3C840F7484A12C7B19BF4FDF69301AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENISE M NAPIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 Market Street Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,853,884,415GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.healthpartnersplans.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHealth Partners is a licensed health maintenance organization (HMO) committed to building a healthier community in Southeastern Pennsylvania.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1109TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,960,788,256PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,779,683,984CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,230,825PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,497,592CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,968,019,081PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,790,181,576CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$120,620,558PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$116,626,351CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,815,627,309PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,684,845,318CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,936,272,867PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,801,474,169CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$31,746,214PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$11,292,593CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$569,673,685TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$681,218,101TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$409,247,295TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$482,473,206TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$160,426,390NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$198,744,895NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,182,586,276ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,500GrantAmt
Revenue$1,496,391,719RevenueAmt
DescThe Company provides for the provision of physical and certain behavioral health (only behavioral related pharmaceutical coverage) Medical Assistance (MA) Program (HealthChoices Medicaid Program) benefits to enrolled MA recipients residing in the South East Zone (Philadelphia and four surrounding counties Bucks, Chester, Delaware, and Montgomery) (Service area) pursuant to an agreement with the Department of Human Services of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (DHS). In addition, the Company is responsible for covering all mandated behavioral health pharmaceuticals to members enrolled as prescribed. As of December 31, 2019, there were approximately 227,000 members, enrolled with Health Partners under the HealthChoices Program.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$227,734,318ExpenseAmt
Revenue$259,400,684RevenueAmt
DescThe Company provides comprehensive (physical and behavioral) health insurance through its Medicare Advantage program and products through a contract with the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). The Companys program, Health Partners Medicare, which commenced in 2014, provides for the provision of physical and behavioral health primarily to adults 65 and older. The Company offers several products and program benefits to enrolled Medicare members residing in Philadelphia and surrounding counties Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Northampton and Montgomery pursuant to its agreement with CMS. As of December 31, 2019 there were approximately 15,900 members enrolled with Health Partners Medicare program.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,096,151ExpenseAmt
Revenue$23,891,582RevenueAmt
DescThe Company also provides comprehensive (physical and behavioral) health insurance through the Commonwealth of Pennsylvanias Childrens Health Insurance Program (CHIP). The Companys CHIP program, KidzPartners, provides for the provision of physical and behavioral health to uninsured children and teens up to age 19 that are eligible through CHIP. The Company provides program benefits to enrolled CHIP recipients residing in Philadelphia, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, and Montgomery counties pursuant to an agreement with DHS. As of December 31, 2019, there were approximately 10,900 members enrolled with Health Partners under the CHIP Program.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,429,416,745TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document864IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1109EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN CLANCYPersonNm
Phone2678315385PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 MARKET STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
WILLIAM S GEORGE
President & CEO (END 5/19)40.00.0Yes (X)$1,964,857$0$169,198
Barry Volin
EVP Clinical & Provider Mgmt40.00.0Yes (X)$798,072$0$99,835
Denise M Napier RN
President & CEO (Beg 6/19)40.00.0Yes (X)$741,554$0$113,256
C Eric Huss End 919
EVP Finance & CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$566,251$0$78,740
STEPHEN SCHLAGER
SVP& General Manager Cntrl PA40.00.0$555,395$0$61,919Yes (X)
JOSEPH T BRAND
SVP, Information Systems & CIO40.00.0$503,437$0$72,852Yes (X)
THOMAS M MONTANARO E
SVP STRATEGY, TALENT MGMT40.00.0$483,229$0$58,196Yes (X)
CAROL POTTS
SVP Healthcare Data Analytics40.00.0$425,363$0$75,417Yes (X)
MICHELLE DAVIDSON
SVP Communication & Marketing35.05.0$417,570$0$77,597Yes (X)
Howard Lu MD
VP Chief Clinical Officer40.00.0$436,958$0$50,588Yes (X)
Beverly Collins
VP & Chief Quality Officer40.00.0$409,629$0$60,685Yes (X)
MARGARET CAROCCIA
Former SVP Operations40.00.0$460,892$0$4,317Yes (X)
JOHNNA W BAKER ESQUI
Chief Legal Officer39.01.0$372,213$0$70,601Yes (X)
JENNY FONG
SVP Operations40.00.0$363,265$0$75,317Yes (X)
Merleen Harris-William
Senior Medical Director40.00.0$345,435$0$79,445Yes (X)
EJ Hynek Jr
Interim CFO (BEG 9/19)40.00.0Yes (X)$355,377$0$60,566
VICKI L SESSOMS
Former SVP Resource Mgmt & Com0.00.0$320,220$0$0Yes (X)
RAMESH J VANGALA
VP MEDICAID PHARMACY SERVICES40.00.0$240,740$0$38,252Yes (X)
JOHN J SEHI
Former SVP Finance0.00.0$143,648$0$0Yes (X)
Loree D Jones
Vice Chair4.00.0Yes (X)$24,750$0$0Yes (X)
Clarence Armbrister
DIRECTOR4.00.0$17,463$0$0Yes (X)
Cynthia Figueroa
Director4.00.0$12,600$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Walsh
Treasurer/Director4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barry R Freedman
Chair4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Herbert White
Director4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Kaiser MD
Director4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,958,918TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,246,781TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K219IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UST GLOBAL INC
PO Box 31001-1967PASADENACA911101967System Development$3,361,949
CHANGE HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLC
PO BOX 572490MURRAYUT841572490Claims Clearinghouse$3,247,667
HEATH MANAGEMENT SYS INC
PO BOX 27151NEW YORKNY10087CLAIMS RECOVERIES$2,963,610
RITTER INSURANCE MARKETING LLC
2600 COMMERCE DRIVEHARRISBURGPA17110INSURANCE BROKER$2,485,239
OUTCOMES INCORPORATED
29655 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL606731296CARE MANAGEMENT$1,788,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K62CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID524114$1,308,693,780$1,308,693,780
MEDICARE524114$259,400,684$259,400,684
CHIP524114$21,317,403$21,317,403
MEDICAID & CHIP PREMIUM NON-RISK524114$190,272,117$190,272,117
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,779,683,984TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,592,609TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,592,609ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,607,822SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,702,839SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$904,983SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$904,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$904,983ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,790,181,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,779,683,984RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,497,592ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,500TotalAmt
Program Services$2,500ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,516,678TotalAmt
Management And General$7,516,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,648TotalAmt
Management And General$143,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,198,178TotalAmt
Management And General$87,198,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,673,232TotalAmt
Management And General$5,673,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,935,175TotalAmt
Management And General$8,935,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,159,440TotalAmt
Management And General$7,159,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,564,553TotalAmt
Management And General$1,564,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$840,011TotalAmt
Management And General$840,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,952TotalAmt
Management And General$68,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,641TotalAmt
Management And General$181,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,321,921TotalAmt
Management And General$16,321,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,154,411TotalAmt
Management And General$2,154,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,151,720TotalAmt
Management And General$6,151,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,831,120TotalAmt
Management And General$11,831,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,435,715TotalAmt
Management And General$6,435,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,326TotalAmt
Management And General$172,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,662TotalAmt
Management And General$224,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,071TotalAmt
Management And General$810,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,341,180TotalAmt
Management And General$4,341,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,125,205TotalAmt
Management And General$1,125,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SERVICES$1,429,414,245$1,429,414,245
DHS PASS THROUGHS$190,272,117$190,272,117
REINSURANCE PREMIUMS$4,544,200$4,544,200
MEDICARE SELLING EXPENSE$2,489,147$2,489,147

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,902,121TotalAmt
Management And General$5,902,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,801,474,169TotalAmt
Program Services$1,429,416,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,057,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,983BOYAmt
EOY$3,076EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,893,173BOYAmt
EOY$377,850,818EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,514,517BOYAmt
EOY$153,067,670EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,600,605BOYAmt
EOY$9,182,379EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$83,531,331LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,201,986LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,718,320BOYAmt
EOY$35,329,345EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,945,087BOYAmt
EOY$105,784,813EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569,673,685BOYAmt
EOY$681,218,101EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$362,994,392BOYAmt
EOY$402,400,007EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,753BOYAmt
EOY$1,336,354EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,652,150BOYAmt
EOY$78,736,845EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,247,295BOYAmt
EOY$482,473,206EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,591,883BOYAmt
EOY$8,591,883EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,834,507BOYAmt
EOY$190,153,012EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,426,390BOYAmt
EOY$198,744,895EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569,673,685BOYAmt
EOY$681,218,101EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$11,292,593ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,716,735NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$46,894,363OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expended527 Activities$64,001Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$64,001TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Health PartnersBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Plans PACBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 Market Street STEAddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232860714EIN
Paid Internal Funds$64,001PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSee Page 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE C, PART I-C, LINE 5 HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS, INC. EMPLOYEES MADE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PAC. HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS, INC. PROVIDED A NOMINAL EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TO EMPLOYEES THAT MADE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PAC DURING 2019. THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF 2019 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS HAVE BEEN CONSIDERED TO BE SECTION 527 EXEMPT FUNCTION EXPENDITURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,582,964OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,806,246DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,776,718BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,033,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,947,160DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,086,044BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,915,163OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,448,580DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,466,583BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,329,345TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$45,825,830
SURPLUS NOTES$20,251,801
DEFERRED RENT LIABILITY$3,788,257
RISK AGREEMENT$8,870,957
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$78,736,845TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,834,772,748TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,716,735NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$46,895,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$49,611,735RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,785,161,013RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$476,363InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,544,200OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,020,563RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,790,181,576TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,796,453,606TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,796,453,606ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$476,363InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,544,200OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,020,563ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,801,474,169TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bRISK CORRIDOR $ 0 REINSURANCE EXPENSE $ 4,544,200 INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES $ 181,640 OTHER FEES AND INTEREST EXPENSE $ 294,723 ----------- TOTAL $ 5,020,563
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bRISK CORRIDOR $ 0 REINSURANCE EXPENSE $ 4,544,200 INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES $ 181,640 OTHER FEES AND INTEREST EXPENSE $ 294,723 ----------- TOTAL $ 5,020,563

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHNNA W BAKER ESQUIRE
Chief Legal Officer$282,699$0$88,410$0$1,104$0$37,878$0$32,723$0$442,814$0$0$0
JOSEPH T BRAND
SVP, Information Systems & CIO$334,748$0$166,486$0$2,203$0$65,078$0$7,774$0$576,289$0$0$0
WILLIAM S GEORGE
President & CEO (END 5/19)$800,913$0$1,093,942$0$70,002$0$146,907$0$22,291$0$2,134,055$0$56,017$0
THOMAS M MONTANARO END 619
SVP STRATEGY, TALENT MGMT$223,511$0$116,498$0$143,220$0$40,422$0$17,774$0$541,425$0$0$0
JOHN J SEHI
Former SVP Finance$0$0$79,685$0$63,963$0$0$0$0$0$143,648$0$59,689$0
VICKI L SESSOMS
Former SVP Resource Mgmt & Com$0$0$69,010$0$251,210$0$0$0$0$0$320,220$0$142,366$0
CAROL POTTS
SVP Healthcare Data Analytics$305,186$0$116,813$0$3,364$0$58,949$0$16,468$0$500,780$0$0$0
C Eric Huss End 919
EVP Finance & CFO$346,332$0$218,190$0$1,729$0$65,015$0$13,725$0$644,991$0$0$0
Beverly Collins
VP & Chief Quality Officer$310,756$0$95,705$0$3,168$0$47,400$0$13,285$0$470,314$0$0$0
Howard Lu MD
VP Chief Clinical Officer$333,958$0$102,202$0$798$0$39,194$0$11,394$0$487,546$0$0$0
MICHELLE DAVIDSON
SVP Communication & Marketing$298,869$0$116,498$0$2,203$0$58,929$0$18,668$0$495,167$0$0$0
JENNY FONG
SVP Operations$300,550$0$61,950$0$765$0$45,607$0$29,710$0$438,582$0$0$0
STEPHEN SCHLAGER
SVP& General Manager Cntrl PA$245,683$0$160,914$0$148,798$0$44,006$0$17,913$0$617,314$0$0$0
MARGARET CAROCCIA
Former SVP Operations$28,481$0$125,698$0$306,713$0$4,038$0$279$0$465,209$0$6,898$0
Barry Volin
EVP Clinical & Provider Mgmt$521,101$0$270,113$0$6,858$0$70,398$0$29,437$0$897,907$0$0$0
Denise M Napier RN
President & CEO (Beg 6/19)$507,570$0$230,420$0$3,564$0$73,185$0$40,071$0$854,810$0$0$0
EJ Hynek Jr
Interim CFO (BEG 9/19)$323,743$0$30,450$0$1,184$0$47,188$0$13,378$0$415,943$0$0$0
Merleen Harris-Williams
Senior Medical Director$281,865$0$60,402$0$3,168$0$46,210$0$33,235$0$424,880$0$0$0
RAMESH J VANGALA
VP MEDICAID PHARMACY SERVICES$199,124$0$40,983$0$633$0$35,189$0$3,063$0$278,992$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4ASEVERANCE PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, COLUMN B (III) NAME, TITLE, AMOUNT STEPHEN J. SCHLAGER, SVP & GENERAL MANAGER, CENTRAL PA $148,177 THOMAS M. MONTANARO, SVP STRATEGY & TALENT MGMT $140,238 MARGARET R. CAROCCIA, SVP OPERATIONS $299,280 SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B 457(F) PAYMENTS WILLIAM S. GEORGE, PRESIDENT & CEO, RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION OF $57,180 FROM THE 457(F) PLAN WHICH IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, COLUMN B (III).
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7ANNUALLY, AT THE END OF EACH CALENDAR YEAR, MANAGEMENT PROPOSES BONUS INCENTIVES TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. THE INCENTIVES PROPOSED ARE DISCUSSED AND FINALIZED BY THE COMMITTEE. AT THE END OF THE YEAR, THE INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT VALIDATES THE RESULTS. THE COMMITTEE THEN REVIEWS PERFORMANCE AGAINST THOSE TARGETS AND APPROVES INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYMENTS FOR THE RECIPIENTS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS (HPP) IS A LICENSED HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION COMMITTED TO BUILDING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES. OUR MISSION IS TO: *MANAGE OUR BUSINESS TO EXCEED EXPECTATIONS *OPERATE WITH RESPECT AND DIGNITY IN ALL RELATIONSHIPS *CONTINUALLY IMPROVE THE HEALTH OUTCOMES OF OUR MEMBERS SINCE ITS FOUNDING IN 1987, HPP HAS BEEN IMPROVING QUALITY AND ACCESS TO CARE FOR RESIDENTS OF PENNSYLVANIA. WE OFFER THREE HIGH-QUALITY PLANS: 1. HEALTH PARTNERS (MEDICAID) SERVES PENNSYLVANIANS WITH LOW OR NO INCOME. NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED FOR ITS INNOVATIONS IN MANAGED CARE, HEALTH PARTNERS WAS RATED ONE OF THE TOP MEDICAID PLANS IN PENNSYLVANIA AND THE COUNTRY, RECEIVING AN OVERALL RATING OF 4.5 OUT OF 5, AS OF SEPTEMBER 20, 2019, ACCORDING TO THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCES (NCQA) MEDICAID HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN RATINGS 2019-2020. HEALTH PARTNERS WAS ALSO RATED AS ONE OF THE TOP PLANS FOR PREVENTION IN PENNSYLVANIA, EARNING 4.5 OUT OF 5. THIS MEASURE IS BASED ON HOW WELL PLANS PROVIDE SCREENINGS, IMMUNIZATIONS AND OTHER PREVENTIVE SERVICES. HEALTH PARTNERS CURRENTLY SERVES MORE THAN 227,000 MEDICAL ASSISTANCE (MEDICAID) MEMBERS THROUGHOUT SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA. MORE THAN HALF OF THOSE MEMBERS ARE CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS. 2. KIDZPARTNERS, OUR CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM (CHIP) PLAN, PROVIDES COVERAGE FOR CHILDREN UP TO AGE 19 WHO ARE UNINSURED AND NOT ELIGIBLE FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE (MEDICAID). KIDZPARTNERS PROVIDES ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO MORE THAN 10,000 CHILDREN AND TEENS. 3. HEALTH PARTNERS MEDICARE SERVES MORE THAN 15,000 MEMBERS. HEALTH PARTNERS MEDICARE IS AVAILABLE IN 8 PENNSYLVANIA COUNTIES WITH ALL ORIGINAL MEDICARE BENEFITS AND MORE. WE OFFER MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PLANS TO MEET MEMBERS' COST AND COVERAGE NEEDS, INCLUDING PRESCRIPTION DRUG COVERAGE AND A HOST OF OTHER BENEFITS. WE ALSO OFFER A PLAN SPECIFICALLY FOR PEOPLE WITH BOTH MEDICAID AND MEDICARE. HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS IS A LOCAL NOT-FOR-PROFIT MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATION THAT IS COMMITTED TO IMPROVING HEALTH OUTCOMES FOR NEARLY 250,000 PENNSYLVANIANS. DEEPLY ENGAGED IN OUR COMMUNITIES, WE ALSO PROVIDE A VARIETY OF HEALTH AND WELLNESS RESOURCES. WE WERE THE FIRST PLAN IN THE COUNTRY TO BE AWARDED AND ARE NOW A FIVE-TIME RECIPIENT OF THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE ON QUALITY ASSURANCE'S (NCQA'S) MULTICULTURAL HEALTH CARE DISTINCTION DESIGNATION. WE HAVE RECEIVED THE AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION (ADA) HEALTH CHAMPION DESIGNATION, THE MODERN HEALTHCARE BEST PLACES TO WORK IN HEALTHCARE DISTINCTION AND NUMEROUS COMMUNICATIONS AWARDS FOR MEMBER MATERIALS AND PROGRAMS. HPP HAS GARNERED NATIONAL ATTENTION FOR INNOVATIONS IN MANAGED CARE, INCLUDING OUR GROUNDBREAKING PARTNERSHIP WITH THE METROPOLITAN AREA NEIGHBORHOOD NUTRITION ALLIANCE (MANNA). MANNA IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT DESIGNS, PREPARES AND DELIVERS NUTRITIOUS, MEDICALLY APPROPRIATE MEALS TO PEOPLE BATTLING LIFE-THREATENING ILLNESSES. MANNA IS THE FIRST AGENCY TO PUBLISH PEER-REVIEWED RESEARCH ON THE IMPACT OF MEDICALLY TAILORED MEALS ON HEALTH CARE COSTS. THE PARTNERSHIP PROVIDES MANNA'S MEDICALLY TAILORED MEALS TO HPP'S MOST CHRONICALLY ILL MEDICAID AND MEDICARE MEMBERS. THEY RECEIVE THREE MEALS A DAY, SEVEN DAYS A WEEK FOR SEVERAL CYCLES AT NO COST TO THEM. HPP WAS THE FIRST HEALTH PLAN TO SUPPORT THIS ENDEAVOR IN PENNSYLVANIA AND IS AMONG A SMALL NUMBER OF MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATIONS IN THE NATION TO IMPLEMENT IT ON A LARGE SCALE. HPP PRESENTED THIS GROUNDBREAKING PARTNERSHIP AT HARVARD AND TULANE UNIVERSITIES, AND ALSO AT CONGRESS FOOD IS MEDICINE WORKING GROUP OF THE HOUSE HUNGER CAUCUS IN WASHINGTON, D.C. AS AN ESTABLISHED LEADER IN ADDRESSING SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH, HPP ALSO COLLABORATED WITH BROAD STREET MINISTRY AND PHILADELPHIA FIGHT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTH CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS BATTLING HOMELESSNESS AND CHRONIC HEALTH CONDITIONS. WE ALSO RECEIVED AN MHPA BEST PRACTICES AWARD FOR OUR ORAL HEALTH INITIATIVE. THROUGH THE PROGRAM, MEMBERS RECEIVE PHYSICAL WELL-CARE AND DENTAL PREVENTION EXAMS ON THE SAME DAY, AT THE SAME PLACE. OUR OUTREACH EFFORTS INCLUDE BRINGING HEALTH AWARENESS DIRECTLY TO OUR MEMBERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC BY HOSTING HEALTH SCREENINGS AND EDUCATIONAL EVENTS THROUGHOUT SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA. WE ALSO OFFER A 24-HOUR, SEVEN-DAY-A-WEEK MEMBER SERVICES PHONE LINE, AS WELL AS ON-DEMAND PHONE AND VIDEO CONSULTATIONS WITH BOARD-CERTIFIED DOCTORS. WE ARE A CATALYST TO IMPROVING THE OVERALL HEALTH OF MEMBERS AND THE COMMUNITY. WE CREATE THESE IMPACTS THROUGH A VARIETY OF HEALTH EDUCATION, FITNESS AND AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS, AS WELL AS WORKSHOPS, HEALTH SCREENINGS AND SPONSORSHIPS OF YOUTH ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS AND NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. OUR COMMUNITY-SUPPORT ACTIVITIES INCLUDE: * SPONSORING SOCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR SENIORS TO ENCOURAGE SOCIAL INTERACTION AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY * PROVIDING COMMUNITY-BASED HEALTH EDUCATION AND TRAINING ON TOPICS SUCH AS HEART DISEASE, ASTHMA, DIABETES AND OTHER CHRONIC CONDITIONS * LENDING OUR EXPERTISE TO NUMEROUS COMMUNITY ADVISORY BOARDS FOR LOCAL NON-PROFITS WITH A FOCUS ON HEALTH ISSUES, COMMUNITY CONNECTIVITY AND BEST PRACTICES IN BUSINESS AND HUMAN SERVICES * STRENGTHENING FAMILIES THROUGH PARENTING SUPPORT INITIATIVES, SUPPORTING NEW MOTHERS AND VARIOUS FATHERHOOD INITIATIVES AS AN EMPLOYER, WE MAINTAIN A SUPPORTIVE, MULTICULTURAL ENVIRONMENT AND A STRONG SENSE OF OUR MISSION. WE REMAIN COMMITTED TO WORKING WITH NUMEROUS MINORITY- AND WOMEN-OWNED VENDORS IN OUR AREA.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 & 7THE HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS BOARD CONSISTS OF ONE CLASS OF SEVEN MEMBERS. THESE MEMBERS ARE COMPRISED OF FOUR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND THREE COMMUNITY AT-LARGE MEMBERS. MEMBERS APPROVE ADMITTING NEW MEMBERS, AND, UNANIMOUS APPROVAL IS REQUIRED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11bPROCESS USED TO REVIEW FORM 990 AN INITIAL REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, KPMG, WHICH PROVIDES TECHNICAL GUIDANCE AND FILING EXPERTISE. THE GOVERNING BODY OF HPP, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, HAS A COMMITTEE (AUDIT COMMITTEE) THAT REVIEWS THE FORM 990. THE DRAFT FORM 990 WAS SENT TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE SHORTLY BEFORE ISSUANCE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS. THE FORM IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE RETURN TO THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CMONITORING OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ALL HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS (HPP) EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, A STATEMENT OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION. IT IS PART OF A MANDATORY, ONLINE TRAINING PROGRAM FOR EMPLOYEES. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE TRAINING, THE EMPLOYEE CERTIFIES TO HAVING READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO LIST ANY CONFLICTS, DISCLOSURES AND/OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT MAY BE PRESENT WITH ANY INDIVIDUALS, ORGANIZATIONS OR ENTITIES, WITH THE INTERESTS OR BUSINESS OF HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS, INC., AND/OR ITS EMPLOYEES AND/OR BOARD, AND/OR MAY INTERFERE WITH THE EMPLOYEES ABILITY TO FULLY AND PROPERLY PERFORM THEIR JOB RESPONSIBILITIES. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED BY THE EMPLOYEE TO HUMAN RESOURCES; AND, PER THE TRAINING AND HPPS PROCESS, THE SIGNED DOCUMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND ANY DISCLOSURES, CONFLICTS AND/OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE BROUGHT BY HUMAN RESOURCES TO HPPS CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, HEAD OF THE LEGAL AFFAIRS & RISK DIVISION ("CLO"). THE CLO CONDUCTS A LEGAL REVIEW OF THE DOCUMENTATION AND IF IT RISES TO THE LEVEL OF A CONFLICT, SHE DETERMINES IF THERE IS A MITIGATION FOR SAID CONFLICT OR IF ACTION MUST BE TAKEN TO ALLEVIATE THE CONFLICT. THE CLO THEN REPORTS HER FINDINGS TO HUMAN RESOURCES AND WHEN APPLICABLE TO THE EMPLOYEE. THERE WERE NO DISCLOSURES TO THE NATURE OF A CONFLICT PRESENTED BY THE EMPLOYEES IN THE 2019 CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROCESS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ALSO REQUIRED TO COMPLETE, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, A REVIEW OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST STATEMENT. PER THE CONFLICTS POLICY FOR THE BOARD, SHOULD A BOARD MEMBER HAVE A DISCLOSURE, HE/SHE/THEY PRESENT IT TO THE BOARD OR COUNSEL (EXTERNAL FOR HPP, OR, HPPS CLO) FOR DISCUSSION AND VOTE TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. EXTERNAL COUNSEL ALONG WITH HPPS CLO MANAGE THIS PROCESS FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. SAID POLICY WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD IN 2019 AND ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WERE REVIEWED AND HANDLE BY EXTERNAL COUNSEL, WITH ASSISTANCE OF THE CLO IF APPLICABLE, PER THE PROCESS IN PLACE. NO CONFLICTS WERE FOUND TO EXIST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15aPROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY ELECTS A BOARD-LEVEL COMMITTEE CALLED THE COMPENSATION AND EVALUATION COMMITTEE (COMMITTEE) WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ASSURING THAT HPP SALARY STRATEGIES ARE COMPETITIVE AND CONSISTENT WITH CURRENT MARKET TRENDS, IN ORDER TO PROVIDE A STABLE, QUALIFIED AND FAIRLY COMPENSATED WORKFORCE. ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE INDEPENDENT. THE COMMITTEE ALSO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO BY FIRST ENGAGING AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE MARKET DATA ON CURRENT, RELEVANT CEOS' COMPENSATION INCLUDING ONE CUSTOM SURVEY SPECIFICALLY FOR HMO EXECUTIVES, IN ORDER TO MAKE THEIR COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS. EVERY OTHER YEAR, THE COMMITTEE ENGAGES A BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM TO PROVIDE SUMMARIZED NATIONAL DATA. THE CONSULTANT'S INVESTIGATION AND RECOMMENDATIONS REFLECT BOARD-SPECIFIC CRITERIA FOR DETERMINING PAYMENT LEVELS FOR BOTH BASE COMPENSATION AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. BASED ON A THOROUGH REVIEW AND DELIBERATIONS FOLLOWING THE CONSULTANT'S STUDY, THE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES THE BASE COMPENSATION AND OTHER BENEFITS FOR THE CEO SO THAT THEY ARE ALIGNED WITH CURRENT MARKET TRENDS AND BUDGETARY CONSIDERATIONS. SEPARATELY, THE COMMITTEE APPROVES ANNUAL INCENTIVE TARGETS, PERFORMANCE AGAINST THOSE TARGETS, AND THE COMPUTATION OF THE CEO'S RESULTING INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYMENT. CONTEMPORANEOUS MINUTES OF THE MEETING ARE PREPARED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO APPROVES THE MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15bPROCESS FOR THE DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY ELECTS A BOARD-LEVEL COMMITTEE CALLED THE COMPENSATION AND EVALUATION COMMITTEE (COMMITTEE) WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ASSURING THAT HPP SALARY STRATEGIES ARE COMPETITIVE AND CONSISTENT WITH CURRENT MARKET TRENDS, IN ORDER TO PROVIDE A STABLE, QUALIFIED AND FAIRLY COMPENSATED WORKFORCE. ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE INDEPENDENT. THE COMMITTEE ALSO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER OFFICERS AND CERTAIN KEY EMPLOYEES BY FIRST ENGAGING AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE MARKET DATA ON CURRENT, RELEVANT COMPENSATION INCLUDING ONE CUSTOM SURVEY SPECIFICALLY FOR HMO EXECUTIVES, IN ORDER TO MAKE THEIR COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS EVERY OTHER YEAR, THE COMMITTEE ENGAGES A BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM TO PROVIDE SUMMARIZED NATIONAL DATA. THE CONSULTANT'S INVESTIGATION AND RECOMMENDATIONS REFLECT BOARD-SPECIFIC CRITERIA FOR DETERMINING PAYMENT LEVELS FOR BOTH BASE COMPENSATION AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION BASED ON A THOROUGH REVIEW AND DELIBERATIONS FOLLOWING THE CONSULTANT'S STUDY, THE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES THE BASE COMPENSATION AND OTHER BENEFITS SO THAT THEY ARE ALIGNED WITH CURRENT MARKET TRENDS AND BUDGETARY CONSIDERATIONS. SEPARATELY, THE COMMITTEE APPROVES ANNUAL INCENTIVE TARGETS, PERFORMANCE AGAINST THOSE TARGETS, AND THE COMPUTATION OF THE RESULTING INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYMENT. CONTEMPORANEOUS MINUTES OF THE MEETING ARE PREPARED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO APPROVES THE MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS CONTRIBUTIONS FROM MEMBER HOSPITALS...... $46,895,000 ROUNDING................................. $ (637) ----------- TOTAL OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS $46,894,363

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SelectScripts LLC
901 MARKET STREETPhiladelphiaPA19107651235663Pharm Ben AdmPA$0$0SelectBen
SelectBenefits LLC
901 MARKET STREETPhiladelphiaPA19107Holding CoPA$0$0NA

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Health Partners FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 Market Street Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371674587EIN
Primary ActivitiesFOUNDATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HPPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Health Partners FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$335,895InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt