SOCIETY OF CORPORATE COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS & HEALTH CARE COMPLIANCE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOCIETY OF CORPORATE COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS & HEALTH CARE COMPLIANCE (EIN 90-0778759)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-02
- IRS object ID
- 202512459349301656
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-02T16:55:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 900778759 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOCIETY OF CORPORATE COMPLIANCE AND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ETHICS & HEALTH CARE COMPLIANCE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOCI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9529880141 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6462 CITY WEST PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EDEN PRAIRIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55344 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN GILJE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9529880141 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ANN NEIL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01817922 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123764500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCCE & HCCA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAN ROACH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6462 CITY WEST PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EDEN PRAIRIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55344 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,642,741 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HCCA-INFO.ORG; WWW.CORPORATECOMPLIANCE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2011 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE QUALITY COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS PROGRAMS IN HEALTH CARE AND OTHER INDUSTRIES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 83 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1500 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $431,630 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $285,381 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,786,535 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,749,398 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $386,662 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $630,374 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $357,835 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $438,801 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,531,032 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,818,573 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,702 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $150 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,370,368 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,836,920 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,641,645 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,214,114 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,022,715 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,051,184 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,491,683 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$232,611 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,933,799 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,022,714 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,060,600 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,188,864 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,873,199 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,833,850 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO CHAMPION ETHICAL PRACTICE AND COMPLIANCE STANDARDS; TO PROVIDE THE NECESSARY RESOURCES FOR ETHICS AND COMPLIANCE PROFESSIONALS AND OTHERS WHO SHARE THESE PRINCIPLES; AND TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES TO COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS PROFESSIONALS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O.OUR CONFERENCE PROGRAM WHICH INCLUDES DOZENS OF EVENTS EACH YEAR RANGING FROM 90-MINUTE WEB CONFERENCES TO MULTI-DAY EVENTS, PROVIDES ATTENDEES A VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES RANGING FROM A BASIC UNDERSTANDING OF THE COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS PROFESSION TO SPECIFIC INFORMATION ABOUT NEW RULES AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS, AS WELL AS CERTIFICATION AS A COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS PROFESSIONAL. OUR CONFERENCE PROGRAM EVENTS ARE OPEN TO BOTH MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS SEEKING COMPLIANCE EVENTS AND CONTINUING EDUCATION UNITS TO MAINTAIN COMPLIANCE CERTIFICATIONS. OVER 100 ON-SITE AND VIRTUAL CONFERENCES AND OVER 100 WEB CONFERENCES ARE HELD EACH YEAR. AS OF YEAREND 2024, TOTAL MEMBERSHIP WAS 18,114. THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES THAT THE ROLE OF COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS WILL PLAY AN EVER MORE IMPORTANT ROLE IN OUR SOCIETY AS A WHOLE. IT IS CRITICAL THAT THE RESOURCES TO ADEQUATELY PREPARE THE PEOPLE WORKING IN THE PROFESSION ARE READILY AVAILABLE AND OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. THE ASSOCIATION WILL CONTINUE TO STRIVE TO MEET THESE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THIS GROWING PROFESSION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O.THE COMPLIANCE CERTIFICATION BOARD (CCB) HAS DEVELOPED CRITERIA TO DETERMINE COMPETENCE IN THE PRACTICE OF COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS ACROSS VARIOUS INDUSTRIES AND SPECIALTY AREAS INCLUDING HEALTHCARE AND NON-HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONS, AND RECOGNIZES INDIVIDUALS MEETING THESE CRITERIA THROUGH ITS COMPLIANCE CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS. WE PROVIDE THE ONLY COMPLIANCE CERTIFICATION PROGRAM OF ITS KIND WHICH IS OPEN TO BOTHMEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS SEEKING COMPLIANCE CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS. THE PURPOSE OF CERTIFICATION IS TO PROMOTE COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS THROUGH THE CERTIFICATION OF QUALIFIED COMPLIANCE PROFESSIONALS. ADDITIONALLY, CERTIFICATION ENHANCES CERTIFICATE HOLDERS' CREDIBILITY WITHIN THEIR ORGANIZATION AND AMONG THEIR PEERS, ENCOURAGES CONTINUED PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH IN THE PRACTICE OF COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS, AND PROVIDES A NATIONAL STANDARD OF REQUISITE KNOWLEDGE REQUIRED FOR CERTIFICATION. 12,136 PEOPLE ACTIVELY HOLD AT LEAST ONE OF THE COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O.PUBLICATIONS, WEBSITES AND SOCIAL NETWORK SITE: THE ASSOCIATION OFFERS TWO FREE MONTHLY PUBLICATIONS TO ITS MEMBERSHIP. THERE IS A MONTHLY MAGAZINE SPECIFICALLY FOR THE HEALTH CARE COMPLIANCE INDUSTRY. A SECOND MONTHLY MAGAZINE IS PUBLISHED FOR THE COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS INDUSTRY OUTSIDE OF HEALTH CARE. OUR WEBSITES PROVIDE A WIDE RANGE OF INFORMATION ABOUT THE COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS PROFESSION AND THE ASSOCIATION TO PEOPLE VISITING THE WEBSITES. THE SOCIAL NETWORK SITE PROVIDES IMPORTANT EDUCATIONAL AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES FOR VISITORS TO THAT SITE. THESE MAGAZINES, WEBSITES, AND THE ASSOCIATION'S SOCIAL NETWORK SITE PROVIDE VITAL INFORMATION ON WHAT IS HAPPENING IN THE COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS PROFESSION. THERE ARE MANY ARTICLES INFORMING AND EDUCATING OUR MEMBERSHIP ABOUT NEW RULES, REGULATIONS, AND LEGAL REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY THE STATE AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENTS. THERE ARE ALSO ARTICLES ABOUT INFLUENTIAL PEOPLE WITHIN THE COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS PROFESSION. IT IS CRITICAL THAT THE RESOURCES TO ADEQUATELY PREPARE THE PEOPLE WORKING IN THE PROFESSION ARE READILY AVAILABLE AND OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. THE ASSOCIATION WILL CONTINUE TO STRIVE TO MEET THESE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THIS GROWING PROFESSION. IN ADDITION, THE ASSOCIATION MAINTAINS AND PROMOTES TWO JOB BOARDS CONTAINING LISTINGS OF AVAILABLE PAID AND VOLUNTEER POSITIONS IN THE COMPLIANCE SECTORS SERVED BY THE ASSOCIATION. THESE JOB BOARDS ARE OPEN TO USE BY ANYONE WITHIN THE SECTORS SERVED BY THE ASSOCIATION. THEY ARE FOCUSED EXCLUSIVELY ON JOBS RELATED TO COMPLIANCE. THE JOB BOARDS ARE REGULARLY PROMOTED VIA EMAIL AND THE ASSOCIATION'S WEBSITE WITH EDUCATIONAL CONTENT TO PERSONS WHO HAVE EXPRESSED INTEREST IN THE ASSOCIATION'S EDUCATIONAL PUBLICATIONS, AND TO PEOPLE WHO HAVE TAKEN ADVANTAGE OF THE ASSOCIATION'S EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO IMPROVE THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF COMPLIANCE'S IMPORTANT ROLE IN SOCIETY. THE JOB BOARD ACTIVITY AND REVENUE IS NOT AS SIGNIFICANT AS OTHER ACTIVITIES AND REVENUE OF THE ASSOCIATION, BUT IT IS IMPORTANT TO THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF THE ASSOCIATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSES ON MANY LEVELS. FIRST, IT SERVES AS A METHOD OF PROMOTING AND EVALUATING THE ROLE OF COMPLIANCE POSITIONS WITHIN THE SECTORS SERVED BY THE ASSOCIATION. SECOND, IT PROVIDES A METHOD BY WHICH EMPLOYERS UNFAMILIAR WITH COMPLIANCE PROFESSIONAL POSITIONS CAN BECOME FAMILIAR WITH COMPLIANCE PROFESSIONAL POSITIONS AND FIND A COMPLIANCE PROFESSIONAL OR INTERN TO SUPPORT THEIR WORK. THIRD, IT PROMOTES AND IMPROVES THE BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT OF COMPLIANCE PROFESSIONALS GENERALLY WHEN COMPLIANCE-RELATED JOBS ARE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY PROMOTED TO THOSE PERSONS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN AND BENEFITTED FROM AN ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM, INCLUDING A CONFERENCE, SEMINAR OR LISTSERVE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 106 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 83 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN GILJE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9524057932 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6462 CITY WEST PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EDEN PRAIRIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55344 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BOND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 10/31/24) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WALTER JOHNSON | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| R BRETT SHORT | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $15,024 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KELLY WILLENBERG | ||||||||
| 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,215 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOUIS PEROLD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $38,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VERONICA XU | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAMANTHA KELEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 10/31/24) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHERYL VACCA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $69,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHIN JAE KIM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NIURKA ADORNO-DAVIES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDITH SPAIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBBIE TROKLUS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $133,944 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ODELL GUYTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $23,781 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG TRIGUBA | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $48,316 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LORI STRAUSS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 10/31/24) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ART WEISS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $39,003 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADAM BALFOUR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETSY WADE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $29,359 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HASSAN CHAUDRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA KUCA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID LANE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERARD ZACK | ||||||||
| FORMER CEO | 40.00 | $515,520 | $0 | $42,047 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN GILJE | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $205,777 | $0 | $50,847 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAN ROACH | ||||||||
| INTERIM CEO | 40.00 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADAM TURTELTAUB | ||||||||
| CHIEF ENGAGEMENT & STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $354,345 | $0 | $22,868 | Yes (X) | |||
| APRIL KIEL | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $246,034 | $0 | $51,050 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT ANDERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - IT | 40.00 | $185,256 | $0 | $43,299 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRAIG LARSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - EDITORIAL | 40.00 | $179,762 | $0 | $21,596 | Yes (X) | |||
| SALLY BANNOCHIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR HR | 40.00 | $134,089 | $0 | $35,995 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER PARRUCCI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - EVENTS | 40.00 | $129,549 | $0 | $19,087 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEE GRIFFIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - CERT/MEMBER SVS | 40.00 | $113,452 | $0 | $35,413 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,521,876 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $322,202 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUSIC CITY CENTER | |||||
| 201 REP JOHN LEWIS WAY S | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | CONFERENCE FACILITIES | $1,102,099 |
| GAYLORD TEXAN RESORT | |||||
| 1501 GAYLORD TRAIL | GRAPEVINE | TX | 76051 | CONFERENCE FACILITIES | $1,032,017 |
| PSI SERVICES INC | |||||
| 18000 WEST 105TH ST | OLATHE | KS | 66061 | EXAM SERVIES | $542,166 |
| ENCORE GROUP LLC | |||||
| 23918 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | CONFERENCE FACILITIES | $409,721 |
| MARRIOTT BUSINESS SERVICES | |||||
| 7750 WISCONSIN AVE | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | CONFERENCE FACILITIES | $276,474 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REGISTRATION FEES | 541900 | $12,974,428 | $12,974,428 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541900 | $4,810,628 | $4,810,628 |
| CERTIFICATION REVENUE | 541900 | $2,067,015 | $2,067,015 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS | 541900 | $882,233 | $882,233 |
| EXHIBITORS | 541900 | $575,446 | $575,446 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,439,648 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,008,018 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $431,630 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,749,398 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $615,583 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $615,583 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $743,862 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $729,071 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,791 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,791 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,791 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $523,960 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $95,097 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $428,863 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $428,863 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,938 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,938 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $9,938 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,818,573 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,746,631 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $431,630 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $640,312 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,946,580 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,242,382 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,053 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,030,365 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $485,540 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,757 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,091 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,766 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,106,098 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,087 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,795 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,293 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $878,423 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,123 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,402,636 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $626,636 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,683 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CERTIFICATION EXAMS & M | $608,700 |
| TEMPORARY HELP | $265,075 |
| PERIODICAL EXPENSE | $168,815 |
| STAFF RECRUITING, TRAIN | $127,762 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $501,374 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,051,184 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,578,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,921,901 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $415 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,891 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,271,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $964,193 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,665,669 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,849,569 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,317,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,816,100 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,606,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,358,635 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,822,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,732,786 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $206,793 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,933,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,022,714 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,754,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,565,856 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,049,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,413,823 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,185 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,060,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,188,864 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,873,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,833,850 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,873,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,833,850 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,933,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,022,714 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$232,611 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $193,262 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $0 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Section4955 Organization Tax | $0 | Section4955OrganizationTaxAmt |
| Section4955 Managers Tax | $0 | Section4955ManagersTaxAmt |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,008,295 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,115,502 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,892,793 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,406,620 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,556,233 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,850,387 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $250,754 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $177,834 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $72,920 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,816,100 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $168,514 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $40,671 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $209,185 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,106,932 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $193,262 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $95,097 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $288,359 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,818,573 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,818,573 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,146,281 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $95,097 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $95,097 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,051,184 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,051,184 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND COMPARABLE STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THEY ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX ON ADVERTISING INCOME. THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS A RESULT OF THE APPLICATION, THE ASSOCIATION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. THE ASSOCIATION USES THE ASSET AND LIABILITY APPROACH TO DETERMINE DEFERRED INCOME TAXES. THE ASSET AND LIABILITY APPROACH REQUIRES RECOGNITION OF DEFERRED TAX LIABILITIES AND ASSETS FOR THE EXPECTED FUTURE CONSEQUENCES OF TEMPORARY DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE FINANCIAL REPORTING BASIS AND THE TAX BASIS OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. A VALUATION ALLOWANCE IS PROVIDED WHEN REALIZATION OF A DEFERRED TAX ASSET IS UNLIKELY. THE ASSOCIATION HAS NO MATERIAL DEFERRED TAXES ON DECEMBER 31, 2024 OR 2023. THE ASSOCIATION HAS PREPAID TAXES OF $31,277 AND $31,438 AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY. THE ASSOCIATION RECORDED $4,117 AND $16,409 UBI TAX EXPENSE FOR THE YEARS ENDED 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 95,097. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 95,097. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONFERENCES | $91,000 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONFERENCES | $532,000 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONFERENCES | $86,000 |
| SOUTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONFERENCES | $91,000 |
| SOUTH ASIA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONFERENCES | $83,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $883,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $883,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION USES THE ACCRUAL METHOD TO ACCOUNT FOR EXPENDITURES OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERARD ZACK | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | $515,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $31,697 | $0 | $557,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM TURTELTAUB | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ENGAGEMENT & STRATEGY OFFICER | $306,328 | $0 | $48,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $12,518 | $0 | $377,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| APRIL KIEL | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $246,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,751 | $0 | $43,299 | $0 | $297,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN GILJE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $193,828 | $0 | $11,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,548 | $0 | $44,299 | $0 | $256,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - IT | $180,856 | $0 | $4,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,299 | $0 | $228,555 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG LARSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - EDITORIAL | $175,362 | $0 | $4,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,478 | $0 | $16,118 | $0 | $201,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SALLY BANNOCHIE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR HR | $134,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,272 | $0 | $31,723 | $0 | $170,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A | NAME: YOHENDRAN ARUMAINAYAGAM, DESCRIPTION: FORMER HIGH COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $63,697. PLAN DESCRIPTION: EMPLOYEE TERMINATED AS PART OF A REDUCTION IN FORCE IMPLEMENTED BY THE ASSOCIATION NAME: AMIE MAYO, DESCRIPTION: FORMER HIGH COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $41,805. PLAN DESCRIPTION: EMPLOYEE TERMINATED AS PART OF A REDUCTION IN FORCE IMPLEMENTED BY THE ASSOCIATION |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM EACH HAD A BONUS PLAN THAT WAS BASED IN PART ON THE RETENTION PERCENTAGE OF ITS MEMBERS. AS A RESULT OF 2023 RETENTION ACTIVITY, ONE EXECUTIVE RECEIVED A BONUS PAYMENT IN 2024. |
| PART I, LINE 3: | EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 4, 2024 DAN ROACH BECAME INTERIM CEO. HE IS BEING PAID $18,000 PER MONTH AS AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR. 1099 NON-EMPLOYMENT INCOME WAS $54,000. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE ASSOCIATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD INCLUDING THE OFFICERS, THE ASSOCIATION CEO, AND ONE ADDITIONAL MEMBER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE FULL AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE CEO AND MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE CEO AND MANAGEMENT, THE ASSOCIATION'S FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IT IS REQUIRED THAT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS SIGNED ANNUALLY BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL EMPLOYEES SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT THE TIME OF EMPLOYMENT. MEETINGS ARE HELD, AT LEAST ANNUALLY, TO DISCUSS THE SUBJECT WITH BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES TO ENSURE THAT EVERYONE INVOLVED IS CLEAR ON THEIR RESPONSIBILITY REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANYONE SUSPECTING A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED TO REPORT IT TO EITHER THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER, OR THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE. ANYONE HAVING ANY DEALINGS WITH THE ASSOCIATION IS COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE DETERMINES WHETHER OR NOT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. THIS COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING ANY ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF THE DECISION IS MADE THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETRIMENTAL TO THE ASSOCIATION THEN IT MUST BE TERMINATED. ALL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICTS ARE NOTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. IT IS MADE UP ENTIRELY OF PERSONS WITHOUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION BEING SET. THE COMMITTEE RELIES ON INDEPENDENT, THIRD PARTY DATA (INCLUDING SALARY SURVEYS AND OTHER COMPENSATION STUDIES) OF COMPENSATION PAID TO EXECUTIVES IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS PERFORMING SIMILAR WORK IN MAKING ITS DECISIONS RELATED TO EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THERE IS A WRITTEN CONTRACT. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH THE AID OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT WITH EXPERTISE IN ASSOCIATION CEO'S COMPENSATION AND THE RECOMMENDATION IS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD. THE CEO SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER EXECUTIVES. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ASSOCIATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, NOR ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990 PART VII COMPENSATION REPORTING | ALL DIRECTORS SERVE AS UNCOMPENSATED VOLUNTEERS IN THEIR CAPACITIES AS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DIRECTORS WITH COMPENSATION REPORTED IN COLUMN D RECEIVE SUCH COMPENSATION IN CONNECTION WITH SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION AS FACULTY AND INSTRUCTORS FOR CERTAIN ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS AND EVENTS, AND THE ADDITIONAL HOURS DEVOTED TO THESE SERVICES ARE REPORTED IN COLUMN B, IN ADDITION TO THEIR DIRECTOR VOLUNTEER HOURS. FOR CERTAIN BOARD MEMBERS, COMPENSATION REPORTED IN COLUMN D INCLUDES AMOUNTS PAID TO THE BOARD MEMBER'S EMPLOYER FOR INSTRUCTION SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE BOARD MEMBER. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCCE & HCCA PROPERTIES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6462 CITY WEST PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EDEN PRAIRIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55344 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 844576647 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RENTAL PROPERTY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $628,555 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $5,004,320 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOCIETY OF CORPROATE COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS & HEALTH CARE COMPLIANCE ASSOC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |