STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND (EIN 13-5596799)
Tax period
2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
Filed
2020-04-02
IRS object ID
202010939349301301
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-02T10:35:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135596799EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLINDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7033100500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 POTOMAC AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22305ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN A LYNCHPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7033100500PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address75.103.231.202IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-02IPDt
IP Tm11:35:42IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdEF3E61DA19F4BB256B54258A4A409CDD4C91D73DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id969974E70E354A764C861701E6FFEFB6754F78A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN A LYNCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 POTOMAC AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$101,081,994GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NIB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee192TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$567,966TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$572,716NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,689,278PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,225,145CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,204,898PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$458,908CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,462,674PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,312,547CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,356,850PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,996,600CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,277,311PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$911,748CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,550,430PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,455,839CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,369,518PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,492,861CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,197,259PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,860,448CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,840,409PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,863,848CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$96,579,475TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$99,539,899TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,547,650TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$65,287,857TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,031,825NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,252,042NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE THE OPPORTUNITIES FOR ECONOMIC AND PERSONAL INDEPENDENCE OF PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND, PRIMARILY THROUGH CREATING, SUSTAINING, AND IMPROVING EMPLOYMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,727,233ExpenseAmt
Grant$911,748GrantAmt
Revenue$37,184,084RevenueAmt
DescABILITYONE PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS: DURING FISCAL 2019, NIB AND ITS ASSOCIATED NONPROFIT AGENCIES EMPLOYED 5,982 PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND, INCLUDING VETERANS WHO ARE BLIND. IN FISCAL 2019, NIB AND ITS ASSOCIATED AGENCIES GENERATED 311 NEW JOB OPPORTUNITIES FOR BLIND PEOPLE THROUGH PRODUCT MANUFACTURING AND SERVICE DELIVERY. NIB DELIVERS INNOVATIVE PROFESSIONAL TRAINING TO PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND TO HELP THEM BUILD KNOWLEDGE-BASED CAREERS; 21 PARTICIPANTS WHO ARE BLIND COMPLETED BUSINESS MANAGEMENT TRAINING, WHICH DEVELOPS LEADERSHIP SKILLS AND BUSINESS ACUMEN. IN FISCAL 2019, 423 PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND WERE PROMOTED OR OBTAINED COMPETITIVE POSITIONS WITHIN NIB ASSOCIATED AGENCIES OR THEIR COMMUNITIES AS A RESULT OF TRAINING AND REHABILITATION SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,727,233TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee192EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN T BRICEPersonNm
Phone7033100500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 POTOMAC AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22305ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEANNE L MORIN
CHAIR (THROUGH 01/19)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN COSTLOW
SEC. THEN CHAIR (EFF. 01/19)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E CARTY
VICE CHAIR THEN DIR. (EFF. 01/19)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$487$0$0
PAUL M HEALY
DIR. THEN VICE CHAIR (EFF. 01/19)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN K FRENCH
DIR. THEN SEC. (EFF. 01/19)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
A ROBERT BLOOM
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIKRAM AGARWAL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PLATT ALLEN III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN J FERNALD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD T GINMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
SUSAN MARKEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H MITCHELL III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MUSTACCHIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS L STEINER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AL AVINA
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 06/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MONTEFERRANTE
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 04/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY OWEN
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 01/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL ROMANO
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 11/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN S WALLS
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 09/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA SHAFER AARON
DIRECTOR (BEG. 01/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN BRANCH
DIRECTOR (BEG. 01/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY HAWTING
DIRECTOR (BEG. 01/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL MCRAE
DIRECTOR (BEG. 01/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN A LYNCH
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$448,824$0$39,2741.00
ANGELA M HARTLEY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$341,729$0$33,615
STEVEN T BRICE
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO40.00Yes (X)$290,692$0$46,538
ANDREW B MUECK
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$209,073$0$22,335Yes (X)
JONATHAN L KATZ
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$206,315$0$22,458Yes (X)
LAURA A REIMERS
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$204,070$0$31,512Yes (X)
HEATHER E LYONS
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$203,816$0$22,372Yes (X)
RICHARD A WEBSTER
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$194,506$0$46,376Yes (X)
MALLIKARJUN C BALLA
SENIOR DIRECTOR40.00$184,019$0$42,424Yes (X)
SCOTT W AVERY
SENIOR CONTROLLER40.00$181,369$0$34,763Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,465,400TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$341,667TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K64IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JAMES DAVIS CONSTRUCTION CORP
12530 PARKLAWN DR STE 100ROCKVILLEMD20852CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$2,549,186
S & K SALES CO
2500 HAWKEYE COURTVIRGINIA BEACHVA23452RESALE BROKER SERVICES$667,382
APPS ASSOCIATES LLC
40 NAGOG PARK SUITE 105ACTONMA01720SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT$380,382
WILEY REIN LLP
1776 K ST NWWASHINGTONDC20006LEGAL SERVICES$335,482
AUDIO VISUAL INNOVATIONS INC
540 HUNTMAR PARK DR BHERNDONVA20170INTEGRATION SERVICES$281,372
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CNA FEES900099$34,784,092$34,784,092
FEES ON COMMERCIAL SALES900099$343,695$343,695
INTEREST ON ASSOC. AGENCY LOANS900099$97,358$97,358
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,225,145TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$621,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$621,011ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,083,854RealAmt
Personal$5,046PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,721,454RealAmt
Personal$47,895PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$637,600RealAmt
Personal-$42,849PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$680,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$567,966UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$112,483ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,400,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,526,560SecuritiesAmt
Other$42,543OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$126,560SecuritiesAmt
Other-$35,543OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$162,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$162,103ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$54,677,881GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$52,746,942CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,930,939TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,930,939RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$34,057TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,057ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$34,057OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,996,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,184,084RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$567,966UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$380,482ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$911,748TotalAmt
Program Services$911,748ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,677,793TotalAmt
Program Services$1,526,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,777,614TotalAmt
Program Services$14,508,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,268,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,585,222TotalAmt
Program Services$1,374,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,226,069TotalAmt
Program Services$1,936,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,141TotalAmt
Program Services$1,034,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,742TotalAmt
Program Services$163,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$392,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,958TotalAmt
Management And General$108,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,000TotalAmt
Program Services$75,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,896TotalAmt
Management And General$25,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,511,900TotalAmt
Program Services$1,386,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,633,126TotalAmt
Program Services$2,633,126ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,771TotalAmt
Program Services$821,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$662,670TotalAmt
Program Services$550,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,479,540TotalAmt
Program Services$2,060,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,166,310TotalAmt
Program Services$1,114,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,156,710TotalAmt
Program Services$1,092,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,606TotalAmt
Program Services$563,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,333TotalAmt
Program Services$135,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
UBI TAXES$28,540$28,540
TRAINING$893,907$151,564$742,343
SERVICE BUREAU$464,181$75,035$389,146
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$290,293$110,640$179,653

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584,378TotalAmt
Program Services$526,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,860,448TotalAmt
Program Services$33,727,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,133,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,409,810BOYAmt
EOY$3,970,813EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527BOYAmt
EOY$589EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,638BOYAmt
EOY$152,557EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,936,967BOYAmt
EOY$15,505,004EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,214,149BOYAmt
EOY$1,884,578EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$12,023EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$570,978BOYAmt
EOY$480,168EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$71,638,581LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,150,704LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,799,227BOYAmt
EOY$63,487,877EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,384,708BOYAmt
EOY$12,994,908EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,471BOYAmt
EOY$1,051,382EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,579,475BOYAmt
EOY$99,539,899EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,774,799BOYAmt
EOY$23,278,621EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,634,834BOYAmt
EOY$25,634,834EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,622,605BOYAmt
EOY$14,425,570EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$515,412BOYAmt
EOY$1,948,832EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,547,650BOYAmt
EOY$65,287,857EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,887,187BOYAmt
EOY$34,099,485EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,638BOYAmt
EOY$152,557EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,031,825BOYAmt
EOY$34,252,042EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,579,475BOYAmt
EOY$99,539,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,863,848ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$923,854NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,919OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$25,000TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$82,557,364CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$117,451,820CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$94,860,677CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$87,271,752CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$89,931,026CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$472,072,639TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$82,582,364CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$117,451,820CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$94,860,677CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$87,271,752CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$89,931,026CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$472,097,639TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,022,428CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,744,605CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,047,815CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,070,079CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,918,522CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,803,449TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,022,428CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,744,605CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,047,815CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,070,079CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,918,522CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,803,449TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$438,294,190PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,989,451CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,430,923CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$981,949CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$636,147CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,017,051CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,055,521TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,989,451CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,430,923CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$981,949CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$636,147CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,017,051CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,055,521TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$130,848CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$120,196CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$168,401CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,030CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,057CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$456,532TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$84,702,663CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$119,002,939CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$96,011,027CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$87,910,929CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$90,982,134CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$478,609,692TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91580PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92420PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01270InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01320InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$225,960DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$225,960TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN FY 2019, NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND PUBLIC POLICY INITIATIVES INCLUDED EDUCATING MEMBERS OF CONGRESS AND THEIR STAFFS ON THE ABILITYONE PROGRAM AND OTHER ISSUES SURROUNDING EMPLOYMENT FOR PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,089,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,089,555BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,410,606OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,630,030DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,780,576BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,138,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,520,674DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,617,746BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,487,877TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$437,501
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$1,507,622
UNCLAIMED SALES REFUNDS$3,709
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,948,832TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,266,553TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$923,854NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,219,703OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,295,849RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,970,704RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$25,896InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$25,896RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,996,600TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,640,520TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,805,968OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,805,968ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,834,552ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$25,896InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$25,896ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,860,448TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FOR THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2019 AND 2018, NIB HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RELATED ENTITY REVENUE INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED AUDITED 2,219,703. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND EXLUDED FROM FORM 990, PART VIII.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RELATED ENTITY EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED AUDITED 1,805,968. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND EXLUDED FROM FORM 990, PART IX.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (26 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ALPHAPOINTE
7501 PROSPECTKANSAS CITYMO64132440552486501(C)(3)$40,000COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT
ASSOCIATED INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND INC
5316 WEST STATE STMILWAUKEEWI53208364185327501(C)(3)$23,300COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT
ASSOCIATION FOR VISION REHABILITATION AND EMPLOYMENT INC
174 COURT STBINGHAMTONNY13901150532059501(C)(3)$52,081COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND CONTRACTOR COMPLIANCE ENHANCEMENT
BEACON LIGHTHOUSE INC
300 7TH STWICHITA FALLSTX76301237395720501(C)(3)$8,880COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT
BEYOND VISION
5316 WEST STATE STMILWAUKEEWI53208391524326501(C)(3)$44,021COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND CONTRACTOR COMPLIANCE ENHANCEMENT
BOSMA INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND
8020 ZIONSVILLE ROADINDIANAPOLISIN46268311246086501(C)(3)$33,045COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT
CENTRAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED
507 KENT STUTICANY13501150543587501(C)(3)$38,985COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND MENTORING
CHICAGO LIGHTHOUSE INDUSTRIES
1850 WROODEVELT RDCHICAGOIL60608475665042501(C)(3)$32,635COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND CONTRACTOR COMPLIANCE ENHANCEMENT
CLOVERNOOK CTR FT BLIND & VISUALLY IMPAIRED
7000 HAMILTON AVECINNCINNATIOH452315240310584310501(C)(3)$30,323COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT
DALLAS LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND INC
4306 CAPITAL AVEDALLASTX752043680750968301501(C)(3)$23,720COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND MENTORING
ELIZABETH PIERCE OLMSTED MD CENTER FT VISUALLY IMPAIRED
1170 MAIN STBUFFALONY14209160743930501(C)(3)$43,618COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND REPORTING & EDI ENHANCEMENT
GOODWILL OF THE FINGER LAKES
422 CLINTON AVE SROCHESTERNY14620274212702501(C)(3)$11,605COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT
HORIZON INDUSTRIES
500 N BOIS D ARC AVETYLERTX75702751518083501(C)(3)$80,000COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND REPORTING & EDI ENHANCEMENT
INDUSTRIES OF THE BLIND INC
920 W LEE STGREENSBORONC27403560532308501(C)(3)$40,028COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND MENTORING
KEYSTONE VOCATIONAL SERVICES INC
1230 STAMBAUGH AVESHARONPA16146250969420501(C)(3)$27,901COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND CONTRACTOR COMPLIANCE ENHANCEMENT
LIGHTHOUSE LOUISIANA
123 STATE STREETNEW ORLEANSLA70118720408941501(C)(3)$35,406COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND CONTRACTOR COMPLIANCE ENHANCEMENT
LIGHTHOUSE WORKS INC
2500 KUNZE AVEORLANDOFL32806274598398501(C)(3)$25,649COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND CONTRACTOR COMPLIANCE ENHANCEMENT
LIONS INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND INC
4126 BERKELEY AVENUEKINSTONNC28504560964605501(C)(3)$40,898COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND CONTRACTOR COMPLIANCE ENHANCEMENT
LIONS VOLUNTEER BLIND INDUSTRIES INC
758 W MORRIS BLVDMORRISTOWNTN378132136620526643501(C)(3)$40,000COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT
MIDWEST ENTERPRISES FOR THE BLIND INC
2207 LAKE STKALAMAZOOMI49048383077190501(C)(3)$34,918REPORTING & EDI ENHANCEMENT
NEWVIEW OKLAHOMA INC
501 NORTH DOUGLAS AVEOKLAHOMA CITYOK73106730592386501(C)(3)$7,227CONTRACTOR COMPLIANCE ENHANCEMENT
SAN ANTONIO LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND
2305 ROOSEVELT AVENUESAN ANTONIOTX782104920741339051501(C)(3)$34,447COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT
THE LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND INC
2501 SOUTH PLUM STREETSEATTLEWA98144910295070501(C)(3)$52,840COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND CONTRACTOR COMPLIANCE ENHANCEMENT
TRAVIS ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND
PO BOX 3297AUSTINTX78764741143060501(C)(3)$40,000COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT
VISIONSERVE ALLIANCE
8760 MANCHESTER RDST LOUISMO63144043613836501(C)(3)$7,500BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND INC
7730 NORTH POINT DRIVEWINSTONSALEMNC27106566001467501(C)(3)$42,415COMPENSATION AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND CONTRACTOR COMPLIANCE ENHANCEMENT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org26Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNIB-ASSOCIATED NOT-FOR-PROFIT AGENCIES MUST SUBMIT GRANT REQUESTS THAT INCLUDE MEASURABLE AND FINANCIALLY BASED DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ANTICIPATED USE OF GRANT FUNDS. NIB MONITORS EACH GRANTEE'S PROGRESS BASED ON CRITERIA STATED IN THE GRANT AGREEMENT. AWARDS FOR ALL GRANTS ARE DISCRETIONARY ON THE PART OF NIB.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN A LYNCH
PRESIDENT/CEO$416,223$0$19,425$0$13,176$0$30,500$0$8,774$0$488,098$0$0$0
ANGELA M HARTLEY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$304,265$0$30,755$0$6,709$0$30,500$0$3,115$0$375,344$0$0$0
STEVEN T BRICE
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$254,145$0$25,984$0$10,563$0$30,500$0$16,038$0$337,230$0$0$0
ANDREW B MUECK
VICE PRESIDENT$190,399$0$17,864$0$810$0$20,884$0$1,451$0$231,408$0$0$0
JONATHAN L KATZ
VICE PRESIDENT$189,595$0$16,720$0$0$0$22,458$0$0$0$228,773$0$0$0
LAURA A REIMERS
VICE PRESIDENT$180,405$0$17,864$0$5,801$0$22,738$0$8,774$0$235,582$0$0$0
HEATHER E LYONS
GENERAL COUNSEL$182,573$0$17,864$0$3,379$0$22,372$0$0$0$226,188$0$0$0
RICHARD A WEBSTER
VICE PRESIDENT$163,663$0$17,864$0$12,979$0$22,220$0$24,156$0$240,882$0$0$0
MALLIKARJUN C BALLA
SENIOR DIRECTOR$160,673$0$15,327$0$8,019$0$21,073$0$21,351$0$226,443$0$0$0
SCOTT W AVERY
SENIOR CONTROLLER$158,022$0$15,327$0$8,020$0$20,330$0$14,433$0$216,132$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ANIB OFFERS EACH DIRECTOR A REIMBURSEMENT UP TO $500 PER CALENDAR YEAR FOR THE COSTS OF HAVING HIS/HER SPOUSE ACCOMPANY HIM/HER TO A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPANION PAYMENTS OF $487 AND $500 WERE MADE TO TWO DIRECTORS DURING THE CURRENT YEAR.
PART I, LINE 7BONUSES ARE REFLECTED ON PART II, COLUMN B.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE IDA OF THE CITY OF ALEXANDRIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521381432BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-10-27BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,634,834IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBUILDING CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$25,634,834TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$628,419CapitalizedInterestAmt
Capital Expenditures$25,006,415CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. NIB'S AUDIT AND ETHICS COMMITTEE, A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THEN REVIEWED THE DRAFT. FINALLY, NIB PROVIDED THE FINAL 990 TO ALL DIRECTORS BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, EACH EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND CERTIFY THAT HE/SHE UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY AND IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH IT. EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY ALLEGED CRIMINAL CONDUCT OR VIOLATIONS OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ONE OF NIB'S THREE COMPLIANCE OFFICERS OR TO THE EXTERNAL NIB COMPLIANCE SERVICE PROVIDER. ANY PERSON WHO SUBMITS A CONCERN TO A NIB COMPLIANCE OFFICER OR TO THE EXTERNAL NIB COMPLIANCE SERVICE PROVIDER HAS THE OPTION OF REMAINING ANONYMOUS. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICERS CONDUCT INTERNAL INVESTIGATIONS, INVOLVING THE NIB BOARD AUDIT AND ETHICS COMMITTEE AS APPROPRIATE. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICERS HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO TRIGGER LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER REGULATORY INQUIRIES AS APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FOR THE CEO, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NIB SETS THE CEO'S COMPENSATION BASED ON: 1) INFORMATION PROVIDED BY PERIODIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS; 2) OTHER PUBLISHED COMPENSATION DATA; AND 3) GUIDANCE FROM NIB'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL THE INFORMATION IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN JANUARY 2019. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, NIB SETS COMPENSATION BASED ON: 1) INFORMATION PROVIDED BY PERIODIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS; 2) OTHER PUBLISHED COMPENSATION DATA; AND 3) GUIDANCE FROM NIB'S INTERNAL CALIBRATION COMMITTEE. ALL THE INFORMATION IS DOCUMENTED IN EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NIB MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGES IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 7,919.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
PAEGR PROPERTIES LLC
3000 POTOMAC AVEALEXANDRIAVA22305475136039RENTAL REAL ESTATEVA-$680,449$45,010,223NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND
PAEGR 2 LLC
3000 POTOMAC AVEALEXANDRIAVA22305814356108RENTAL REAL ESTATEVA$0$3,903,588NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMPIRE STATE EMPLOYMENT RESOURCES FOR THE BLIND INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1136 STATE STREET 2ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN465157149EIN
Primary ActivitiesOPERATE PREFERRED SOURCE PROGRAM IN NEW YORK STATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLINDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMPIRE STATE EMPLOYMENT RESOURCES FOR THE BLIND INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeQTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$180,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationPERCENTAGE ALLOCATIONMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt