CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (EIN 94-1289802)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-05-01
- IRS object ID
- 202011229349300816
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-05-01T10:56:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941289802 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HERITAGE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % Ed Turk | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | HERI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9163641700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 790 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RANCHO CORDOVA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95741 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ED TURK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PresidentCEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9163641700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-05-01 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 208.87.235.180 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 21010520201220229822 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2020-05-01 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | O | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 040CD20FC1AE62E47C00A2ED3CF38C582D0F7F3F | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 040CD20FC1AE62E47C00A2ED3CF38C582D0F7F3F | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Heritage Community Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 790 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rancho Cordova | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95741 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,534,573 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HERITAGECCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide thrift loans and financial services for Sacramento and Placer Counties | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 55 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,232,844 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,534,573 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,232,844 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,534,573 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,315,920 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,379,616 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,909,980 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,114,114 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,225,900 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,493,730 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,944 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,040,843 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $213,864,595 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $216,600,957 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $194,374,538 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $196,036,648 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,490,057 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,564,309 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Provide thrift, loans and financial services for Sacramento and Placer Counties. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,490,590 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,962,520 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Consumer and Real Estate lending to members | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,074,284 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,118,217 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Savings, Checking and IRA accounts for members | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,564,874 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3238 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 55 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Heritage Community Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9163641700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10415 Old Placerville Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sacramento | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95827 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM WINDLE | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.000 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARRY E HANNAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.000 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLAN F WISNICKY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.000 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOBBI BEEHLER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.000 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,309 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL L FREEMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOFIL BORJA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $701 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMIE L PADILLA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ED TURK | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $316,171 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATT HARMS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $151,980 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINE HAROLDSON | ||||||||
| CLO VP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $160,416 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHAD SUGGS | ||||||||
| VP OF IT | 40.00 | $160,849 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIANNA SAMLIK | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $118,039 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $909,465 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV SOLUTION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 80156 | CITY OF INDUSTRY | CA | 91716 | DataSafe online | $258,800 |
| NCR CORP | |||||
| PO BOX 740641 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | Bill Payment services | $245,293 |
| KASASA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 527 | LUBBOCK | TX | 79408 | Checking accts service | $114,950 |
| DIEBOLD INC | |||||
| PO BOX 643543 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | ATMs service | $105,939 |
| SearchPros INC | |||||
| 1750 Howe Ave | Sacramento | CA | 95825 | Temporary workers | $100,604 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522291 | $6,962,521 | $6,962,521 | |
| FEE INCOME AND OTHER | 522100 | $2,077,007 | $1,915,391 | $161,616 |
| INVESTMENTS | 523000 | $495,045 | $495,045 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,534,573 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,534,573 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,877,912 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $656,661 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $746,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $746,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,758,433 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,758,433 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $555,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $555,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,185 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $225,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $749,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $749,394 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $212,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,069,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,069,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $278,104 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,674 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $428,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $949,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $949,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSESS | $629,238 | $629,238 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $188,378 | $188,378 |
| DEBIT CARD LOSSESS | $91,196 | $91,196 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,493,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,493,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,297,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,095,132 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,343,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,164,129 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,144,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,373,414 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,574,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,087,952 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $420,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,238 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,449,293 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,228,955 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,517,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,220,338 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,181,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $976,453 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,781,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,604,499 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,604,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,731,802 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $213,864,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $216,600,957 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,248,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,088,998 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,126,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $194,947,650 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,374,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,036,648 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,490,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,564,309 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,490,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,564,309 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,490,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,564,309 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $213,864,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $216,600,957 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,040,843 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$5,286 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $38,694 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | false | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | false | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
| Written Policy Monitoring | false | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Section170h Rqr Stsfd | false | Section170hRqrStsfdInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $175,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $175,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,430,199 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,127,278 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,302,921 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,660,548 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,226,539 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $434,009 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,163,824 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,855,416 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $308,408 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,722 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,722 | DepreciationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,220,338 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AGENCY SECURITIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $976,453 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $976,453 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NCUSIF | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,604,499 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $2,604,499 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ACCRUED INC ATM TRANS INS INC | Desc |
| Book Value | $6,731,802 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,731,802 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES | $190,208,381 |
| MEMBER IRA ACCOUNTS | $4,739,269 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $194,947,650 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,709,363 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $174,790 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $174,790 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,534,573 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,534,573 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,668,520 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $174,790 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $174,790 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,493,730 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,493,730 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| P10, Ln 2 | The Credit Union recognizes the tax benefit from |
| P10, Ln 2 | uncertain tax position only if it is more likely |
| P10, Ln 2 | than not that the tax positions will be sustained |
| P10, Ln 2 | on examination by the taxing authorities, |
| P10, Ln 2 | based on the technical merits of the position. |
| P10, Ln 2 | The tax benefit is measured based on the largest |
| P10, Ln 2 | benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood |
| P10, Ln 2 | of being realized upon ultimate settlement. |
| P10, Ln 2 | The Credit Union had no unrecognized tax benefit |
| P10, Ln 2 | at Dec 31, 2019 and 2018. The Credit Union |
| P10, Ln 2 | recognizes interest accrued and penalties |
| P10, Ln 2 | related to unrecongnized tax benefits as |
| P10, Ln 2 | an administrative expense. During the years |
| P10, Ln 2 | Dec 31, 2019 and 2018, the Credit Union recognized |
| P10, Ln 2 | no interest or penalties. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM WINDLE | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | |||||||
| HARRY E HANNAN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | |||||||
| ALLAN F WISNICKY | |||||||
| TREASURER | |||||||
| BOBBI BEEHLER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | $1,309 | $1,309 | |||||
| DANIEL L FREEMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | |||||||
| JOFIL BORJA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | $701 | $701 | |||||
| JAMIE L PADILLA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | |||||||
| ED TURK | |||||||
| PRESIDENT CEO | $19,000 | $346,999 | $245,259 | $51,912 | $23,902 | $6,926 | $72,500 |
| MATT HARMS | |||||||
| CFO | $159,703 | $143,306 | $8,674 | $6,123 | $1,600 | ||
| CHRISTINE HAROLDSON | |||||||
| CLO VP | $174,998 | $151,054 | $9,362 | $6,574 | $8,008 | ||
| CHAD SUGGS | |||||||
| VP OF IT | $169,733 | $143,691 | $17,158 | $6,415 | $2,469 | ||
| MARIANNA SAMLIK | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | $124,727 | $117,441 | $598 | $4,670 | $2,018 | ||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Ed Turk participates in 457BF plans | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part VI Line 2 | Vice Chairman of Board of Directors and Chair of Supervisory |
| Part VI Line 2 | Committee are married. |
| Part VI Line 6 | The organization is a credit union and thus has member owners. |
| Part VI Line 7a | The organization has members-owners who elect a volunteer board |
| Part VI Line 7a | from its members |
| Part VI Line 11b | Form 990 was presented to Board of Directors by CEO on April 28, 2020 |
| Part VI Line 12c | All Directors are signing Code of Conduct annually, that includes |
| Part VI Line 12c | the conflict of interest policy. HR keeps record of these forms. |
| Part VI Line 15a or b | CEO position- salary data is acquired from multiple salary sources. |
| Part VI Line 15a or b | Chairman reviews the information with all Directors and determine salary. |
| Part VI Line 19 | The financial statements are displayed in every branch, every month. |
| Part VI Line 19 | Other documents are available upon written request. |