STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC (EIN 95-4786748)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-06-23
IRS object ID
202011759349301861
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-23T18:38:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Claremont Colleges IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2fka Claremont University ConsortiumBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleAssistant VP/ControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2020-06-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address172.9.161.112IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-02IPDt
IP Tm18:24:23IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2CA4604677747A1B8287DC7DD1B2F222DAF5CAE3AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStig LanesskogPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$153,361,388GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://services.claremont.edu/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance The Claremont Colleges by aiding collaboration & the estab. of new institutions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee458TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$15,472TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$16,048NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$349,214PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$209,270CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,793,362PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,158,549CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,524,212PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,725,180CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,631PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$52,903CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,665,157PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$56,040,096CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,010,320PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,594,104CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$27,117CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,681,786PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,471,093CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,692,106PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,065,197CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,973,051PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,974,899CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$145,474,331TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$157,331,456TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,726,604TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,196,673TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$117,747,727NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$129,134,783NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo advance The Claremont Colleges by promoting collaboration; by providing innovative, high quality, and cost effective customer-oriented services; and by supporting the establishment of new institutions.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,823,127ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$24,831,347RevenueAmt
DescInstitutional Support services provided to the Claremont Colleges by TCC include: food services administration; physical plant and facilities support; payroll and accounting; information technology; real estate; risk management; and employee benefits. Additional functions include advancing The Claremont Colleges, founding additional institutions and promoting cooperation among members to enhance programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,317,796ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$18,752,518RevenueAmt
DescAcademic Support services provided by TCC include the central library system and bookstore providing library services and making textbooks available for the faculty and students of the Claremont Colleges.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,099,210ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$8,574,684RevenueAmt
DescStudent services provided to the Claremont Colleges by TCC include: health and counseling services; ethnic centers; an interfaith office of chaplains and campus safety.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$41,240,133TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document988IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee458EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Stig Lanesskogg
Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$424,519$0$53,628
Samuel Glick
Chair of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Harold Brown
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$04.00
Hiram Chodosh
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$599,587$178,94340.00
Wayne Drinkward
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Leonard Jessup
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$260,389$92,27940.00
Tim Kirley
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Maria M Klawe
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$656,402$92,53750.00
David Mgrublian
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Melvin Oliver
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$478,487$87,21740.00
Cristina Rose
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheldon Schuster
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$584,320$44,41740.00
Gabrielle Starr
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$665,230$108,88940.00
Lynne Thompson
Constituent Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$04.00
Larissa Tiedens
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$546,174$112,92840.00
James Widergren
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Bonnie Clemens
Sec to the Board/Asst to CEO40.00Yes (X)$138,610$0$26,808
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller20.00Yes (X)$150,218$0$40,84524.00
Janet Smith Dickerson
VP for Student Affairs40.00Yes (X)$88,000$0$5,264
Charles Thompson
Chief Information Officer40.00$223,849$0$37,341Yes (X)
Kevin Mulroy
Dean of the Library40.00$202,092$0$14,441Yes (X)
Stanley Skipworth
Assistant Vice President Campus Safety40.00$153,938$0$19,262Yes (X)
Dana Makiewicz
Assistant Vice President Operations and Assessment40.00$146,148$0$20,352Yes (X)
Jairo Ospina
Project Manager40.00$146,137$0$33,140Yes (X)
Jeremy Whaley
Deputy Chief Information Officer40.00$141,825$0$32,084Yes (X)
Eric Clark
Physician40.00$138,522$0$13,263Yes (X)
Lori Husein thru 0118
Former VP for Finance and Admin/Treas0.00$142,468$0$5,440Yes (X)
Denise Hayes thru 0618
Former VP for Student Affairs0.00$114,476$0$18,950Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,210,802TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,790,589TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,038,028TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
4040 W Boy Scout BlvdTampaFL33607Audit/Consulting Services$3,514,068
Workday
6230 Stoneridge Mail RoadPleasantonCA94588Software Consulting$2,189,778
Loeb & Loeb LLP
10100 Santa Monica Blvd Suite 220Los AngelesCA90067Legal Counsel$1,963,696
Bon Appetit
PO Box 50196Los AngelesCA900740196Food Service$847,984
Amtech Elevator Service
2701 Media Ctr Dr Ste 2Los AngelesCA90065Elevator Service$693,936
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$209,270AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$209,270TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Support Services611710$51,769,752$51,769,752
Student Loan Interest611710$215,328$215,328
Program Rental611710$173,469$173,469
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,158,549TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$979,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$15,472UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$995,028ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$975ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$24,175RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$77,078RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$52,903RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$52,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$52,903ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$95,168,231SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,820,632OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$96,202,379SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,041,835OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,034,148SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,778,797OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,744,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,744,649ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,040,096TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,158,549RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$15,472UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,687,749ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,303,866TotalAmt
Program Services$979,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,324,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,247,158TotalAmt
Program Services$15,648,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,598,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,501,880TotalAmt
Program Services$1,353,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,161,030TotalAmt
Program Services$2,742,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,380,170TotalAmt
Program Services$1,167,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,797TotalAmt
Program Services$41,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,129TotalAmt
Management And General$118,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,000TotalAmt
Management And General$117,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,402,611TotalAmt
Program Services$3,089,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,105FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,078TotalAmt
Program Services$185,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,133FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,702,212TotalAmt
Program Services$2,562,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,879FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,970TotalAmt
Program Services$762,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,508,940TotalAmt
Program Services$1,507,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,281TotalAmt
Program Services$310,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,081,544TotalAmt
Program Services$959,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$755,138TotalAmt
Program Services$726,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,744TotalAmt
Program Services$748,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,055,593TotalAmt
Program Services$3,524,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$531,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,061TotalAmt
Program Services$132,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Books & Periodicals$4,316,022$4,315,265$757
Building Repair$445,781$363,273$82,508

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,192TotalAmt
Program Services$119,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,065,197TotalAmt
Program Services$41,240,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,797,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,117FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,136,821BOYAmt
EOY$3,696,227EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,494,856BOYAmt
EOY$10,906,752EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,208BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,563,766BOYAmt
EOY$5,981,302EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,847BOYAmt
EOY$312,831EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,927,483BOYAmt
EOY$2,905,221EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$86,995,804LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,783,294LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,688,387BOYAmt
EOY$50,212,510EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,487,565BOYAmt
EOY$66,616,436EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,464,050BOYAmt
EOY$8,019,117EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,712,513BOYAmt
EOY$2,710,967EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,659,232BOYAmt
EOY$5,817,642EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,603BOYAmt
EOY$152,451EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,474,331BOYAmt
EOY$157,331,456EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,780,099BOYAmt
EOY$9,281,138EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,264,497BOYAmt
EOY$12,525,017EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,555BOYAmt
EOY$151,809EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,441,582BOYAmt
EOY$5,990,647EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,871BOYAmt
EOY$248,062EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,726,604BOYAmt
EOY$28,196,673EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,775,515BOYAmt
EOY$98,417,299EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,220,480BOYAmt
EOY$17,964,652EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,751,732BOYAmt
EOY$12,752,832EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,747,727BOYAmt
EOY$129,134,783EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,474,331BOYAmt
EOY$157,331,456EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,974,899ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,416,107NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,950OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations7SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (7 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Pomona College
9516641122Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont Graduate University
9516641002Yes (1)$0$0
Scripps College
9516641232Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont McKenna College
9516641012Yes (1)$0$0
Harvey Mudd College
9519112192Yes (1)$0$0
Pitzer College
9522611132Yes (1)$0$0
Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences
9546253272Yes (1)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total7SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 12, Col (vi) - Other SupportFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe purpose of TCC is to support The Claremont Colleges (organizations listed under Schedule A, Part I, item 12). Therefore, all of the program expenses are support paid for the benefit of the organizations listed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$31,600AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIVOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,587,759BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,037,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,003GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,285,709OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$246,465AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,089,495EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,698,506BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,550ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,325,585InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,901GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,227,118OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$205,863AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,587,759EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,416,069BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,050ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,755,606InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,844GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,277,938OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$191,437AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,698,506EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,994,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$76,934ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,056,360InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,303GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,421,869OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$171,001AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,416,069EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,482,679BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$46,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,830GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,357,119OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$157,403AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,994,668EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01580BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43840PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.54580TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,001,116OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,001,116BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,144,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,291,820DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,852,850BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,051,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,694,184DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,357,091BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,798,743OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,797,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,001,453BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,212,510TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Absolute Return$5,796,765F
Private Equity/Venture Capital$2,222,352F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,019,117TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAsset retirement obligationDesc
Amt$248,062Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$248,062TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,416,855TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,416,107NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$62,180OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,478,287RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,938,568RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$117,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$15,472OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$101,528RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$56,040,096TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,029,799TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$81,602OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$81,602ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,948,197ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$117,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$117,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,065,197TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:TCC holds a historic musical instrument (violin), which is used in the above activities as well as teaching and performance, which furthers the educational purpose of the affiliated institutions.
Part IV, Line 2b:The funds held for others consist of intercollegiate program surplus of $120,112 and TCCS self-insured liability program/VDI plan liability of $31,697.
Part V, Line 4:TCC uses the earnings of its endowment funds according to the direction of the donor. Earnings are primarily used to support the Libraries of the Claremont Colleges and intercollegiate scholarships and professorships. Where no donor intent is specified, the earnings fund the general operations of TCC.
Part X, Line 2:In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, TCC had no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2019 and 2018.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Actuarial Adjustment -19,422. Rental Expense 77,078. Cost of Sale 4,524.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Income from K-1's -15,472.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Sale 4,524. Rental Expense 77,078.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean -RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$9,729,676RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$9,729,676SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$9,729,676TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAccrual MethodExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stig Lanesskogg
Chief Executive Officer$361,233$0$15,286$0$48,000$0$30,432$0$23,196$0$478,147$0$0$0
Hiram Chodosh
Constituent Member$0$556,247$0$0$0$43,340$0$76,640$0$102,303$0$778,530$0$0
Leonard Jessup
Constituent Member$0$260,089$0$0$0$300$0$27,588$0$64,691$0$352,668$0$0
Maria M Klawe
Constituent Member$0$609,760$0$0$0$46,642$0$33,000$0$59,537$0$748,939$0$0
Melvin Oliver
Constituent Member$0$472,487$0$0$0$6,000$0$33,000$0$54,217$0$565,704$0$0
Sheldon Schuster
Constituent Member$0$530,320$0$0$0$54,000$0$33,000$0$11,417$0$628,737$0$0
Gabrielle Starr
Constituent Member$0$659,904$0$0$0$5,326$0$30,432$0$78,457$0$774,119$0$0
Larissa Tiedens
Constituent Member$0$541,383$0$0$0$4,791$0$33,000$0$79,928$0$659,102$0$0
Bonnie Clemens
Sec to the Board/Asst to CEO$135,057$0$0$0$3,553$0$14,236$0$12,572$0$165,418$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller$149,738$0$0$0$480$0$16,399$0$24,446$0$191,063$0$0$0
Charles Thompson
Chief Information Officer$223,849$0$0$0$0$0$24,581$0$12,760$0$261,190$0$0$0
Kevin Mulroy
Dean of the Library$138,331$0$0$0$63,761$0$14,032$0$409$0$216,533$0$0$0
Stanley Skipworth
Assistant Vice President Campus Safe$153,117$0$0$0$821$0$16,094$0$3,168$0$173,200$0$0$0
Dana Makiewicz
Assistant Vice President Operations$145,374$0$0$0$774$0$15,062$0$5,290$0$166,500$0$0$0
Jairo Ospina
Project Manager$141,137$0$0$0$5,000$0$15,517$0$17,623$0$179,277$0$0$0
Jeremy Whaley
Deputy Chief Information Officer$141,825$0$0$0$0$0$14,966$0$17,118$0$173,909$0$0$0
Eric Clark
Physician$138,522$0$0$0$0$0$12,840$0$423$0$151,785$0$0$0
Lori Husein thru 0118
Former VP for Finance and Admin/Trea$32,486$0$0$0$109,982$0$3,333$0$2,107$0$147,908$0$0$0
Denise Hayes thru 0618
Former VP for Student Affairs$113,816$0$0$0$660$0$11,115$0$7,835$0$133,426$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aHousing is provided to the CEO for which the fair market value of the rent is included as taxable income. A taxable discretionary gross up bonus was given to the following individuals during the year: CEO, Project Manager.
Part I, Lines 4a-bL. Husein, Treasurer and K. Mulroy, Dean of the Library both received severance payments of $109,974 and $63,761, respectively. The agreements are subject to confidentiality clauses; details will be provided to the IRS upon request. Presidents of The Claremont Colleges participate in Section 457(f) plans provided by their respective institution. One or more of the Presidents received a payment per their plan agreement during the year.
Part I, Line 7Non-fixed payments such as bonuses are granted at the request of an employee's manager to provide compensation for unique or one-time projects or other discrete issues. The CEO received a one-time performance bonus of $15,286.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CA Educational Facilities Authority
A521705592130178ZQ22011-04-07$9,095,717Facilities Renewal & Construction000
CA Educational Facilities Authority
B521705592130178P912012-08-02$9,212,026Facilities Renewal & Construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,170,000$9,096,309$182,732$3,375,037$5,538,5402011Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,795,000$9,212,447$179,979$9,032,4682012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe difference between the issue price of $9,095,717 and proceeds of $9,096,309 is the result of investment earnings. Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column B The difference between the issue price of $9,212,026 and the proceeds of $9,212,447 is a result of investment earnings.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Art Historical Treasures ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column (b):Number of Contributions
Part I, Line 33:The College received a gift of art - historical treasures that was appraised at $243,085 but not recorded as revenue in the audited financial statements and not included in contribution revenue in Form 990, Part VIII.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Claremont Colleges, Inc. ("TCC") is the central coordinating institution of The Claremont Colleges, a cluster of seven undergraduate, graduate, and professional academic institutions ("Member Institutions"). The governing body of TCC is its Board of Directors ("Board"). The Board is composed of the Chief Executive Officer of TCC, the Presidents and Board Chairs of each of the seven Member Institutions, and at least three Independent Directors (who are elected or appointed by the board).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTCC is governed, in part, by a constitution. Article VIII of that constitution provides that it may be amended by the Board, however amendments to six specific articles (Article II, Objectives, Article IV, Central Coordinating Institution, Article V, Size of Member Institutions, Article VI, Instructional Services, Article VII, Procedures for New Colleges and Other Institutions, and Article VIII, Amendments) become effective only "upon ratification by the respective boards of the member institutions."
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTCC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. TCC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the Form 990 using information provided by individuals in the Office of Financial Services, the Office of Human Resources, and the TCC Business Affairs Office, and changes are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, the draft is reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the TCC Audit Committee for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Committee accepts the Form 990 and provides it to all voting members of the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest Policy applies to overseers, officers and employees of TCC. Each year, the Secretary of the Board sends a copy of the policy along with a survey to all overseers and officers to determine if there are any conflicts of interest. The results are reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer to determine if any conflicts exist and are reported to the Audit Committee annually. Any action required due to a conflict is evaluated by the Audit Committee on a case by case basis, including any restrictions placed on individuals determined to have a conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15TCC has an executive compensation review policy in place for independent review by the Board of Directors. Each year a report of compensation for officers, key employees and other disqualified persons (see Part VII) is prepared which includes historic compensation data, and national and regional survey data. The Board meets to approve total compensation before any changes are implemented. Contemporaneous substantiation of the compensation approval is maintained in the form of board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing/organizing documents are made available to the public upon request. The conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available on the TCC website. https://services.claremont.edu/
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment -19,422. Loss from K-1's 15,472.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pomona College
550 N College AveClaremontCA91711951664112EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Claremont Graduate University
150 E 10th StreetClaremontCA91711951664100EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Scripps College
1030 ColumbiaClaremontCA91711951664123EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Claremont McKenna College
500 E 9th StreetClaremontCA91711951664101EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Harvey Mudd College
301 Platt BlvdClaremontCA91711951911219EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Pitzer College
1050 N MillsClaremontCA91711952261113EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Keck Graduate Institute
535 Watson DrClaremontCA91711954625327EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (1)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd