SAN JOSE STATE UNIVERSITY RESEARCH FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAN JOSE STATE UNIVERSITY RESEARCH FOUNDATION (EIN 94-6017638)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202011979349306356
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-15T16:52:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 S Wacker Drive Ste 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 946017638 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | San Jose State University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Research Foundation | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SANJ | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4089241400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 N 4th Street No 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Jose | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95112 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Eugene Kunde | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4089241400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Zack Fortsch | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00052725 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 104.181.213.116 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-07-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:06:36 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | E3B59A9DB10281FDFB8CF23B8E25A3A84C79EE45 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 2A28FA2E2A09A40AF4F0A751499BE74D16D20E85 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Eugene Kunde | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 N 4th Street No 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Jose | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $78,424,594 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www. SJSU.edu/researchfoundation | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1932 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The San Jose State University Research Foundation is an auxiliary organization of San Jose State University and The California State University system. The Foundation's mission is to advance the welfare of the university and assist in fulfilling its objectives, to supplement programs and activities of the university and to promote and assist the education services of the university. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 1 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1404 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $31,481,342 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $34,733,398 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,536,440 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,952,922 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,149,620 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $645,961 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $88,000 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $96,000 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $54,255,402 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $57,428,281 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,467,057 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,893,268 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,896,773 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,411,539 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,857,015 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,865,102 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $57,220,845 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $57,169,909 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,965,443 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $258,372 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $43,785,269 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $45,640,181 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,552,998 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,685,903 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,232,271 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,954,278 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | As an integral member of the San Jose State University community, the San Jose State University Research Foundation provides an entrepreneurial framework through which local, state and federal agencies, businesses and private foundations engage SJSU faculty and students in sponsored research, public service and community projects, consulting and other specialized educational activities in support of the University's mission. Delivering specialized business services to support a diverse range of externally-funded activities, the San Jose State University Research Foundation fosters the University's quest for excellence by: (1) Supporting Faculty Success, (2) Expanding Student Horizons, (3) Delivering Specialized Business Services and (4) Developing Partnerships with the community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $40,753,163 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,893,268 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $14,777,208 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Sponsored Programs: Provide grant and contract proposal, development, and support and administration services to San Jose State University faculty, generating 276 proposals and receiving 226 awards worth $46,977,701 during fiscal year ending June 30, 2019. The externally surrounding community beneficiaries of these activities are the students whose enriched experiences have direct consequences for the future of our metropolitan area. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,051,679 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,175,714 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Campus and Community Programs: Include numerous non-credit programs and activities that supplement and support the San Jose State University's educational mission. These activities benefit the students, faculty, and the surrounding San Jose community. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $48,804,842 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 351 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1404 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 1 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kathleen Varas | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4089241400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 N 4th Street No 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Jose | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joan Ficke | |||||||||
| Interim Board President (Until 5/19) | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $97,155 | $35,353 | ||
| Pamela C Stacks | |||||||||
| Board Vice President | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $178,930 | $60,952 | ||
| Charlie Faas | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $253,120 | $60,597 | ||
| Marc D'Alarcao | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $139,530 | $64,912 | |||
| Amy DAndrade | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $8,263 | $116,827 | $53,333 | |||
| Jim Harvey | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $153,667 | $63,953 | |||
| Walter R Jacobs | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $183,677 | $57,889 | |||
| Essam Marouf | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $36,070 | $142,860 | $60,592 | |||
| Matthew Spangler | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $1,414 | $94,332 | $33,389 | |||
| Michael Kaufman | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $183,504 | $78,897 | |||
| William F Wiles | |||||||||
| Community Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Danny Harris | |||||||||
| Community Board Member (Until 4/19) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chloe Gore | |||||||||
| Board Member (Until 5/19) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $12,778 | $364 | $0 | |||
| Rajnesh Prasad | |||||||||
| Executive Director & Secretary | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $200,982 | $0 | $45,274 | |||
| Kristin Gifford | |||||||||
| Director of Finance | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $83,982 | $0 | $23,520 | |||
| Sean Patrick Laraway | |||||||||
| Project Director | 20.00 | 20.00 | $120,256 | $135,668 | $49,490 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mark Yarbrough | |||||||||
| Project Manager | 40.00 | 0.00 | $179,415 | $0 | $36,807 | Yes (X) | |||
| Karen Philbrick | |||||||||
| Project Manager | 40.00 | 0.00 | $201,071 | $0 | $41,955 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jill Foley | |||||||||
| Sr. Research Associate | 40.00 | 0.00 | $169,643 | $0 | $22,906 | Yes (X) | |||
| Todd Callantine | |||||||||
| Sr. Research Associate | 40.00 | 0.00 | $200,119 | $0 | $42,409 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kam Lam | |||||||||
| Former Sr. Dr. of Finance | 0.00 | 0.00 | $127,810 | $0 | $30,383 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,341,803 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,679,634 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $862,611 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 62 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied Decision Science | |||||
| 1776 Mentor Avenue Suite 424 | Cincinnati | OH | 45212 | Subcontract | $374,221 |
| Calhoun Analytics LLC | |||||
| 1330 Kinnear Road Suite 200B | Colombus | OH | 43212 | Subcontract | $272,897 |
| CAL Poly Pomona Foundation Inc | |||||
| 3801 West Temple Avenue | Pomona | CA | 91768 | Subcontract | $265,012 |
| Grant Thornton LLP | |||||
| 10 S Almaden Blvd No 800 | San Jose | CA | 95113 | Audit | $264,489 |
| Wested | |||||
| 730 Harrison Street | San Francisco | CA | 94107 | Subcontract | $239,084 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $500,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $34,233,398 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $34,733,398 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indirect Cost Recovery | 611600 | $8,290,378 | $8,290,378 |
| Nongovernmental | 611600 | $4,635,696 | $4,635,696 |
| Student Tuition and Fees | 611600 | $3,520,906 | $3,520,906 |
| Other Operating Revenues | 611600 | $3,121,566 | $3,121,566 |
| Local & Other Contracts | 611600 | $1,851,133 | $1,851,133 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $533,243 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $533,243 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,952,922 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $525,185 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $525,185 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $160,543 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $64,543 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $96,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $96,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $21,008,441 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $44,105 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,856,712 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $75,058 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $151,729 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$30,953 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $120,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $120,776 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,428,281 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,952,922 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $741,961 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,883,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,883,268 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $710,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $666,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,738,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,634,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,103,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $947,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $776,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,151,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,424,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $726,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,863,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,597,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $266,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,323 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,463 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,612 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $278,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,556 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $124,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,098 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,209,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,971,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $237,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,865,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,510,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $355,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $702,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $466,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,436,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $684,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $752,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,093,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,016,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,280,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,259,028 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $572 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $987,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $827,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Subcontracts | $3,643,750 | $3,643,750 |
| OPEB Expenses | $767,292 | $767,292 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,169,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,804,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,365,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,024,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $985,823 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,172,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,681,241 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,173,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,739,250 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,175 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,443,357 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,004,176 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,814,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,439,181 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,969,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,567,811 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,138,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $868,775 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,925 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,785,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,640,181 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,118,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,791,525 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,273,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,106,880 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,160,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,787,498 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,552,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,685,903 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,403,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,497,586 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,828,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,456,692 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,232,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,954,278 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,785,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,640,181 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $258,372 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $463,635 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,850,318 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,049,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,410,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,481,342 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,733,398 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $169,524,349 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,850,318 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,049,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,410,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,481,342 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,733,398 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $169,524,349 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $169,524,349 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $743,562 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $597,273 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $692,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $644,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $685,728 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,363,352 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $172,887,701 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $114,615,646 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98050 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98070 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $124,556 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $124,556 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | During fiscal year 2019, San Jose State University Research Foundation utilized CJ Lake, LLC to provide Washington, D.C representation services before congress and the administration. CJ Lake, LLC contacted federal legislators for the purpose of informing them of San Jose State University Research Foundation's institutional priorities and projects. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,176,528 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,176,528 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,788,905 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,038,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,750,905 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $812,626 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $713,825 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $98,801 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,770,870 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,252,351 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,518,519 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $894,428 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $894,428 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,439,181 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Post-Employment Benefits Obligation | $17,299,411 |
| Due to External Agencies | $290,787 |
| Deferred Rent | $161,110 |
| Other Liabilities | $36,190 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,787,498 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,160,495 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $463,635 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,269,151 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,732,786 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $57,427,709 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $572 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $572 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $57,428,281 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,438,488 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,269,151 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,269,151 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $57,169,337 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $572 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $572 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $57,169,909 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Interest Expense 572. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Interest Expense 572. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tower Foundation of San Jose State University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Washington Square | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Jose | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 830403915 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | To establish an endowment fund | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Student financial aid and participant support | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 373 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,833,268 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Our organization have a team of staff who review grant expenses and disbursements of project persons incurred for projects to ensure compliance with grant terms and OMB regulations. Staff also ensure that project persons file various reports to the grantors, reports such as progress reports, technical reports and financial reports. Accounting staff also review and ensure expenditures are in compliance with OMB and GAAP. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pamela C Stacks | ||||||||||||||
| Board Vice President | $0 | $176,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,962 | $0 | $51,376 | $0 | $9,576 | $0 | $239,882 | $0 | $0 |
| Charlie Faas | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $0 | $251,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,458 | $0 | $35,668 | $0 | $24,929 | $0 | $313,717 | $0 | $0 |
| Marc D'Alarcao | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $137,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,596 | $0 | $40,195 | $0 | $24,717 | $0 | $204,442 | $0 | $0 |
| Amy DAndrade | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $8,263 | $107,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,486 | $0 | $28,726 | $0 | $24,607 | $8,263 | $170,160 | $0 | $0 |
| Jim Harvey | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $152,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $762 | $0 | $44,533 | $0 | $19,420 | $0 | $217,620 | $0 | $0 |
| Walter R Jacobs | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $183,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $138 | $0 | $39,145 | $0 | $18,744 | $0 | $241,566 | $0 | $0 |
| Essam Marouf | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $36,070 | $141,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $41,282 | $0 | $19,310 | $36,070 | $203,452 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Kaufman | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $182,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $53,346 | $0 | $25,551 | $0 | $262,401 | $0 | $0 |
| Rajnesh Prasad | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director & Secretary | $200,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $171 | $0 | $14,019 | $0 | $31,255 | $0 | $246,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sean Patrick Laraway | ||||||||||||||
| Project Director | $120,256 | $135,668 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,208 | $0 | $10,282 | $120,256 | $185,158 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Yarbrough | ||||||||||||||
| Project Manager | $178,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,059 | $0 | $12,971 | $0 | $23,836 | $0 | $216,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karen Philbrick | ||||||||||||||
| Project Manager | $200,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $214 | $0 | $14,167 | $0 | $27,788 | $0 | $243,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jill Foley | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Research Associate | $169,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $619 | $0 | $11,881 | $0 | $11,025 | $0 | $192,549 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Todd Callantine | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Research Associate | $199,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $413 | $0 | $14,121 | $0 | $28,288 | $0 | $242,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kam Lam | ||||||||||||||
| Former Sr. Dr. of Finance | $126,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,297 | $0 | $8,953 | $0 | $21,430 | $0 | $158,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Executive Director's compensation is determined by San Jose State University in accordance with the California State University Management Personnel Program (MPP). Our organization's President, VP and Treasurer are ex-officio SJSU employees as stated in our By Laws, and they are members of our Executive Committee which oversees compensation of our Executive Director. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Directors are nominated by the University Vice President for Research and Innovation and designated by the University President of San Jose State University. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | RSM US LLP works together with the Organization's finance staff in gathering the required tax information necessary to complete the tax return. The initial draft return is reviewed by RSM US LLP and the Organization's finance staff. Items are discussed and reviewed and recommended changes are reflected on the return. The San Jose State University Research Foundation's Form 990 is distributed to the full board before submission to the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annual Conflict of Interest affidavits are completed by all board members and senior management. Any perceived or actual conflicts are reviewed by the Executive Directors or others as appropriate. Any person with a conflict would not be allowed to participate in the deliberations or decisions of those transactions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15b | The Executive Director's compensation is determined by San Jose State University in accordance with the California State University Management Personnel Program (MPP). The Research Foundation's human resources department process for determining compensation for central office employees, including officers and key employees other than the Executive Director, consists of a total rewards analysis which includes, but is not limited to job matching organizational leveling. Internal and external competitive salary, total compensation assessments, as well as reward and recognition programs. Total position and compensation analyses for central office employees are generally conducted on an annual basis. The SJSU Research Foundation human resources department obtains its position and salary benchmark data from the AON/Radord US Benchmark Salary Survey, the California State Chancellor's office, and the California Auxiliary Organization Association (AOA). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Foundation makes it governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request by either directing them to the website that has them published or making copies for the requestor. The Foundation's financial statements are also available on the website. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A: | Certain board members receive compensation from the Foundation, which relates to their work on projects funded by external organizations through a competitive proposal process. None of the compensation relates to their board member responsibilities at the Foundation. Certain board members receive compensation from San Jose State University, which relates to their job position at and services rendered to the University. None of the compensation relates to their board member responsibilities at the Foundation. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose State University | |||||||||||
| One Washington Square | San Jose | CA | 95192 | 770414038 | Education Institute | CA | N/A | 0 | |||
| Spartan Shops Inc | |||||||||||
| SJSU One Washington Square | San Jose | CA | 95192 | 941392424 | Aux. Services | CA | Yes (1) | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | San Jose State University | |
| Associated Students of San Jose State University | |||||||||||
| One Washington Square | San Jose | CA | 95192 | 941156305 | Aux. Services | CA | Yes (1) | 501(c)(3) | Line 5 | San Jose State University | |
| The Tower Foundation of San Jose State University | |||||||||||
| One Washington Square | San Jose | CA | 95192 | 830403915 | Financial Assistance | CA | Yes (1) | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | San Jose State University | |
| Student Union of San Jose State University | |||||||||||
| One Washington Square | San Jose | CA | 95192 | 942830732 | Aux. Services | CA | Yes (1) | 501(c)(3) | Line 12c, III-FI | San Jose State University | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Spartan Shops Inc | ||
| P | $146,718 | Cost |
| Associated Students of San Jose State University | ||
| P | $331,602 | Cost |