STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

3 RIVERS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
3 RIVERS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0243702)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-08-27
IRS object ID
202522399349300242
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-27T19:19:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 W RIVERSIDE AVENUE STE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810243702EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line13 RIVERS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control3RIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4064672535PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 429AddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59436ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEMILY A GULICKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4064672535PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHERI R BURNHAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00055324PTIN
Phone5097472600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line13 RIVERS COMMUNICATIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID GIBSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1406 2ND AVE SAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59436ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,919,078GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.3RIVERS.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ADVANCED COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES AND GAINFUL EMPLOYMENT TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES' LIVES WHILE IMPROVING THE ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF THE COMMUNITIES SERVED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee129TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$277,694TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,938,086PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,709,987CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$121,790PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$81,079CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$256,886PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$146,068CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,316,762PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,774,976CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$75,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,183,592PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,927,258CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,432,586PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,851,504CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$52,650,584PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$56,921,214CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,316,762PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,774,976CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$178,760,111TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$174,975,911TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,844,922TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,153,634TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$120,915,189NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$122,822,277NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ADVANCED COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES AND GAINFUL EMPLOYMENT TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES' LIVES WHILE IMPROVING THE ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF THE COMMUNITIES SERVED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Desc3 RIVERS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE MAKES TELEPHONE, INTERNET SERVICES AND FACILITIES AVAILABLE TO THE WIDEST PRACTICAL NUMBER OF USERS ON A NON-PROFIT, COOPERATIVE BASIS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document702IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee129EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$21,465,923MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,403,089OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMILY A GULICKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8007964567PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1406 2ND AVE SAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59436ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARY E HILL
PRESIDENT8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$45,876$0$0
HOWARD W GOLTZ
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$19,574$0$0
DIANE M GOLLEHON
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$35,765$0$0
KYLE J BURGMAIER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$39,621$0$0
LOGAN P GOOD
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$38,271$0$0
KELLY M MCINERNEY
SECRETARY/TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$34,320$0$0
KIRK R DIGE
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,704$0$0
DALE E GIEM
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$33,120$0$0
DAVID GIBSON
CEO/GM40.00Yes (X)$397,257$0$202,955
EMILY GULICK
CFO40.00Yes (X)$225,087$0$62,226
TIMOTHY HODGES
DIRECTOR OF NETWORK OPERATIONS40.00$184,624$0$278,380Yes (X)
PEGGY POOR
DIRECTOR OF CUSTOMER OPERATIONS40.00$183,579$0$297,394Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN GRONNING
DIRECTOR OF FACILITY OPERATIONS40.00$149,677$0$134,945Yes (X)
ERNEST PETERSON - DIRECTOR
OF FACILITY OPERATIONS (THRU 6/24)40.00$238,329$0-$708,044Yes (X)
STEVEN KROGUE
SENIOR NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR40.00$165,326$0$76,581Yes (X)
TYLER LURA
DISTRICT SUPERVISOR40.00$162,437$0$78,033Yes (X)
DANIEL KIMMET
OSP ENGINEER40.00$148,709$0$67,358Yes (X)
BONNIE MAYER
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$161,068$0$150,579Yes (X)
BARTLETT ELLIOTT
CONTROLLER40.00$154,713$0$50,029Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,440,057TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$690,436TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MASTEC INC
152 PARK AVENUESHEVLINMN56676CONSTRUCTION$8,332,912
CROWN UTILITIES LLC
4457 E FRANKLIN ROADNAMPAID83687CONSTRUCTION$3,855,946
VICTORY EQUITY CONSTRUCTION
12100 PULP MILL ROADMISSOULAMT59808CONSTRUCTION$1,006,857
MT COMMUNICATIONS LLC
PO BOX 704ENNISMT59729CONSTRUCTION$819,506
ROCKY MOUNTAIN CONTRACTORS INC
PO BOX 8688KALISPELLMT59904CONSTRUCTION$523,883
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
WIRELINE517000$41,967,812$41,967,812
INTERNET517000$19,553,991$19,553,991
MISCELLANEOUS517000$1,188,184$910,490$277,694
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,709,987TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$273,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$273,631ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,789,392SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,144,102SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$354,710SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$354,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$354,710ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
AFUDC517000$136,657$136,657
PASSTHROUGH INVESTMENT900099$9,411$9,411
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$146,068OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,774,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,441,704RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$277,694UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$55,578ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,927,258TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,059,251TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,253TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,361,776TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,860,026TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
NONREGULATED$11,581,643
PLANT SPECIFIC OPERATIO$10,814,820
PLANT NONSPECIFIC OPERA$4,398,407
CUSTOMER OPERATIONS$2,201,609

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,702,933TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,774,976TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,201,609BOYAmt
EOY$9,108,314EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,463,396BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,884,381BOYAmt
EOY$5,580,547EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$23,333EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,135,852BOYAmt
EOY$4,931,505EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,402,718BOYAmt
EOY$1,377,571EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$338,539,318LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$206,243,289LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,609,395BOYAmt
EOY$132,296,029EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,571,526BOYAmt
EOY$6,228,567EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,491,234BOYAmt
EOY$10,430,045EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,760,111BOYAmt
EOY$174,975,911EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,866,872BOYAmt
EOY$5,214,637EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,402,211BOYAmt
EOY$41,674,702EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,575,839BOYAmt
EOY$5,264,295EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,844,922BOYAmt
EOY$52,153,634EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,992,318BOYAmt
EOY$12,655,779EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,922,871BOYAmt
EOY$110,166,498EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,915,189BOYAmt
EOY$122,822,277EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,760,111BOYAmt
EOY$174,975,911EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,907,088OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,399,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,399,727BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,254,994OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,155,549DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,099,445BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$323,884,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$198,087,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$125,796,857BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$132,296,029TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ASSETS$2,126,517
PLANT UNDER CONSTRUCTION$8,303,528
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,430,045TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCED BILLING AND CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$1,899,216
OTHER NONCURRENT LIABILITIES$3,365,079
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,264,295TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,120,275TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$354,710OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$354,710RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,765,565RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,411OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,411RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,774,976TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,202,428TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$354,710OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$354,710ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,847,718ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,927,258OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,927,258ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,774,976TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:INCOME TAX STATUS IN 2024 AND 2023, THE COOPERATIVE QUALIFIED AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY BECAUSE MORE THAN 85% OF GROSS REVENUES WERE FROM COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY, TAXES ARE COMPUTED ON INCOME UNRELATED TO THE COOPERATIVE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. DEFERRED TAXES ARE PROVIDED ON A LIABILITY METHOD WHEREBY DEFERRED TAX LIABILITIES ARE RECOGNIZED FOR DEDUCTIBLE TEMPORARY DIFFERENCES AND DEFERRED TAX ASSETS ARE RECOGNIZED FOR TAXABLE TEMPORARY DIFFERENCES. TEMPORARY DIFFERENCES ARE THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE REPORTED AMOUNTS OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES AND THEIR TAX BASIS. DEFERRED TAX ASSETS ARE REDUCED BY A VALUATION ALLOWANCE WHEN, IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SOME PORTION OR ALL OF THE DEFERRED TAX WILL NOT BE REALIZED. THE COOPERATIVE RECORDS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IF THE LIKELIHOOD THE POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION IS LESS THAN 50%. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE COOPERATIVE HAD NO ACCRUED AMOUNTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF ANY, ARE RECORDED AS INTEREST EXPENSE AND OTHER EXPENSE, RESPECTIVELY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF SECURITIES 354,710.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PASSTHROUGH INVESTMENT INCOME 9,411.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF SECURITIES 354,710.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS TO MEMBERS 2,927,258.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
MONTANA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
225 N ROBERTS STHELENAMT596201201810302402MONTANA$50,000$0DONATION TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR FIELD TRIPS FOR MONTANA STUDENTS TO THE MONTANA HERITAGE CENTER AND STATE CAPITOL, AS WELL AS EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES THAT CONNECT CLASSROOM ACTIVITIES TO THEIR FIELD TRIP EXPERIENCE.
GREENFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT #75
590 HWY 431FAIRFIELDMT59436780554979MONTANA$15,000$0DONATION TO PROVIDE TECHNOLOGY GRANT TO SCHOOL DISTRICT TO ACQUIRE NEEDED TECHNOLOGY TO ENHANCE LEARNING.
SUN RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
PO BOX 309FAIRFIELDMT59436810199536501(C)(12)$10,000$0DONATION GIVEN TO SCHOLARSHIP FUND
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION DONATES TO LOCAL CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AND THEREFORE ALL FUNDS ARE USED IN THE U.S.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID GIBSON
CEO/GM$305,452$0$53,416$0$38,389$0$179,834$0$23,121$0$600,212$0$0$0
PEGGY POOR
DIRECTOR OF CUSTOMER OPERATIONS$153,121$0$20,610$0$9,848$0$285,256$0$12,138$0$480,973$0$0$0
TIMOTHY HODGES
DIRECTOR OF NETWORK OPERATIONS$149,718$0$22,402$0$12,504$0$250,151$0$28,229$0$463,004$0$0$0
BONNIE MAYER
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES$134,688$0$20,265$0$6,115$0$127,987$0$22,592$0$311,647$0$0$0
EMILY GULICK
CFO$183,002$0$24,653$0$17,432$0$33,728$0$28,498$0$287,313$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN GRONNING
DIRECTOR OF FACILITY OPERATIONS$130,561$0$8,570$0$10,546$0$133,680$0$1,265$0$284,622$0$0$0
STEVEN KROGUE
SENIOR NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR$153,417$0$2,518$0$9,391$0$48,739$0$27,842$0$241,907$0$0$0
TYLER LURA
DISTRICT SUPERVISOR$140,484$0$9,378$0$12,575$0$50,123$0$27,910$0$240,470$0$0$0
DANIEL KIMMET
OSP ENGINEER$139,359$0$2,215$0$7,135$0$39,631$0$27,727$0$216,067$0$0$0
BARTLETT ELLIOTT
CONTROLLER$133,885$0$16,136$0$4,692$0$21,849$0$28,180$0$204,742$0$0$0
ERNEST PETERSON - DIRECTOR
OF FACILITY OPERATIONS (THRU 6/24)$109,898$0$23,476$0$104,955$0-$719,474$0$11,430$0-$469,715$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASOME AIRFARE AND MEAL EXPENSES ARE PROVIDED FOR SPOUSES TO ACCOMPANY KEY EMPLOYEES ON BUSINESS TRAVEL. EMPLOYEES REIMBURSE THE COMPANY FOR THEIR SPOUSES' TRAVEL EXPENSES. THE BOARD HAS SPOUSAL TRAVEL PAID FOR BY THE COMPANY, FOR WHICH THEY ARE TAXED EACH YEAR.
PART I, LINE 4AERNEST PETERSON, A KEY EMPLOYEE, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT CONCURRENT WITH HIS RETIREMENT FROM 3 RIVERS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2A BOARD MEMBER IS AN EMPLOYEE OF ANOTHER BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES AS A COOPERATIVE CONSISTING OF MEMBERS WHO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF TRUSTEES) AND SHARE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS. SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS ARE LARGELY APPROVED INDIRECTLY BY THE MEMBERS THROUGH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. HOWEVER, THE MEMBERS DO APPROVE THE AUDIT / ANNUAL REPORT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS IN ELECTING THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERSHIP MUST APPROVE BY-LAW CHANGES AND THE SALE, MORTGAGE, LEASE OR DISPOSAL OF OR ENCUMBERANCE OF ALL OR ANY SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO, CFO, AND CONTROLLER REVIEW THE COMPLETED FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY PRIMARILY BY REVIEW DURING ANNUAL TRUSTEE ELECTIONS. THE POLICY IS MONITORED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S ATTORNEY, THE BOARD AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT EVERY YEAR. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT, THE AFFECTED PEOPLE RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM RELATED CONVERSATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED USING A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY CONSENSUS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ALL OTHER COMPENSATION IS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY CONTACTING THE MAIN OFFICE AND IS ALSO PUBLISHED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S DIRECTORY. THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY CONTACTING THE MAIN OFFICE. THE COOPERATIVE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY CONTACTING THE MAIN OFFICE AND ARE DISTRIBUTED, IN A SUMMARIZED FORM, WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT MAILING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - GENERAL -1,114,060. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - ESTATES AND DISCONNECTED BUSINESSES -766,472. OTHER 30,479. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 839,294. BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 2,927,258. NTCA DEFERRED COMP PLAN -9,411.