UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 01-6028792)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-07-13
- IRS object ID
- 202021959349300807
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-13T10:36:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 LONG CREEK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041062437 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 016028792 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2078898600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORONO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04473 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BOB WILLIAMS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2078898600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRAD WELLER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00285183 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077745701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-07-02 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.54.158.12 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-07-02 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 07:59:18 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | AE99A42BFBBAACA004BCD32729E9007019FDCFD4 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-22 18:59:49Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RENEE OUELLETTE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORONO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04473 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,136,057 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UCU.MAINE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 106 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $156,310 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,809,871 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,529,687 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $21,627 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,326,578 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $93,156 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $74,668 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,924,654 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,930,933 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $31,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,646,921 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,260,698 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,289,953 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,400,635 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,059,051 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,370,561 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,995,925 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,063,394 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $928,729 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,867,539 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $305,452,117 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $330,643,520 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $278,251,438 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $299,566,688 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,200,679 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,076,832 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION IS PREPARE, PROGRESS, ACHIEVE. TO ACTIVELY ADVANCE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS IN EVERY STAGE OF THEIR LIVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION HAS 28,271 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2019. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE VARIETY OF LOW COST, HIGH QUALITY SERVICES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8892 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 106 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOB WILLIAMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2078898600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORONO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04473 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD HAYMAN JR | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ENCY WHITEHILL | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HUGH MORRISON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYN CHENEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD BORGMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETSY UHUAD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER REID | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,341 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW WALSH | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $240,292 | $0 | $24,430 | |||
| RENEE OUELLETTE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $156,859 | $0 | $60,052 | |||
| DEB WHITE-RIDEOUT | ||||||||
| EVP | 40.00 | $198,980 | $0 | $60,421 | Yes (X) | |||
| APRIL GLEASON | ||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $123,802 | $0 | $13,680 | Yes (X) | |||
| EILEEN BYRAM | ||||||||
| VP OF RISK MGMT | 40.00 | $112,674 | $0 | $13,237 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $833,948 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $171,820 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INCOME FROM MEMBERS | 522100 | $13,725,355 | $13,725,355 | |
| CHECK CARD | 522100 | $1,841,260 | $1,841,260 | |
| OVERDRAFT FEES | 522100 | $1,607,283 | $1,607,283 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $213,262 | $213,262 | |
| ATM FEES | 522100 | $142,527 | $57,875 | $84,652 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,529,687 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,274,780 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,274,780 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,010 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,010 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,010 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,010 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,256,922 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,205,124 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $51,798 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,798 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,932 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,866 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMMISSION | 522100 | $29,631 | $29,631 |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $28,117 | $28,117 |
| INSURANCE | 522100 | $7,573 | $7,573 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,337 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,337 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $71,658 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,930,933 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,488,967 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $156,310 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,285,656 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,500 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,260,698 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $742,375 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,070,964 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,482 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $869,888 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $362,926 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,497 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,040 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,748 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,384 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $609,980 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,159 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $662,957 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $968,997 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATIONS EXPENSE | $3,937,088 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $533,846 |
| LOAN SERVICE EXPENSE | $403,018 |
| OTHER GENERAL & ADMIN | $194,847 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,063,394 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,599,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,394,074 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $578,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,134,236 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $241,283,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,883,399 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,434,193 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,929,963 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,278,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,504,230 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,213,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,530,461 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,498,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,197,120 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,452,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,643,520 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,341,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,933,405 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,285,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,499,758 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,300,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,624,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,833,525 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,251,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $299,566,688 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,200,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,076,832 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,200,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,076,832 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,452,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,643,520 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,867,539 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,008,614 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $367,626 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $1,120,302 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $1,132,115 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $355,813 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,578,333 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,578,333 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,794,450 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,441,703 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,352,747 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $890,907 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $703,460 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $187,447 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,938,255 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,784,800 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,153,455 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $232,248 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $232,248 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,504,230 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE | $34,332,515 | F |
| INVESTMENT SECURITIES HELD TO MATURITY | $6,219,746 | F |
| FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK OF BOSTON STOCK | $1,978,200 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $42,530,461 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNT | Desc |
| Amt | $257,833,525 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $257,833,525 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,940,833 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $9,900 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,900 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,930,933 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,930,933 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,073,294 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $9,900 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $9,900 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,063,394 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,063,394 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | UCU SELLS MORTGAGES TO FANNIE MAE (FNMA) AND THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK (FHLB) BUT RETAINS THE SERVICING. UCU ACCEPTS THE MORTGAGE PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF FNMA AND FHLB AND REMITS THE P&I PORTIONS OF THOSE TO THE RESPECTIVE ENTITY ON A DAILY BASIS. THE T&I (OR ESCROW) PORTION OF THE PAYMENTS IS RETAINED IN A CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT AT UCU. UCU DISBURSES PAYMENTS TO THE RESPECTIVE CITY/TOWN AND INSURANCE COMPANIES AS PER THE MORTGAGE ESCROW AGREEMENTS OUT OF THE CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT. CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS ARE RECONCILED AND REPORTED TO FNMA AND FHLB MONTHLY. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR MORTGAGES |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF INVESTMENTS 9,900. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF INVESTMENTS 9,900. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TWO ALUMNI PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORONO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 044695792 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 016011501 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $28,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION ENSURES THAT THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION IS A QUALIFIED SECTION 501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHARITY. GRANTS ARE UNRESTRICTED AND TO BE USED FOR THE DONEE'S EXEMPT-PURPOSE. NO GRANT MONITORING IS DEEMED NECESSARY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW WALSH | ||||||||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT & CEO | $201,163 | $0 | $25,441 | $0 | $13,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,430 | $0 | $264,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RENEE OUELLETTE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $144,778 | $0 | $7,674 | $0 | $4,407 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $15,052 | $0 | $216,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEB WHITE-RIDEOUT | ||||||||||||||
| EVP | $170,691 | $0 | $17,190 | $0 | $11,099 | $0 | $44,500 | $0 | $15,921 | $0 | $259,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW WALSH | |||||||
| OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOAN | Yes (X) | $300,005 | $401,015 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RENEE OUELLETTE | |||||||
| OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOAN | Yes (X) | $225,000 | $235,604 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DEB WHITE-RIDEOUT | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOAN | Yes (X) | $445,001 | $497,617 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,134,236 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS IN BUSINESS TO SERVE ITS MEMBERS, WHICH IS MADE UP OF THE STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND ALUMNI OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM, MAINE MARITIME ACADEMY, PENOBSCOT COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICTS, NORTHEAST TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, THE LANDING SCHOOL, COSMOTECH, PRINT MAIL OF MAINE, USA UNION STREET ATHLETICS, GENERAL ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS OF BANGOR, AND THE MAINE CONSUMER COUNCIL. MEMBERSHIP IS ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE FAMILIES OF THESE GROUPS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE NOMINATED AND WHEN APPLICABLE VOTED IN BY MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, SUCH AS THE DECISION TO MERGE WITH ANOTHER ENTITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY WITH AVAILABLE TIME FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION BEFORE FILING. THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS SIGNED AND ISSUES ARE ADDRESSED AS THEY ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT, CEO AND ALL OTHER EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED WITH COMPARABILITY DATA SUCH AS A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ONSITE AT ALL PUBLIC LOCATIONS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |