STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 56-0478157)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-08-27
IRS object ID
202532399349301513
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-27T16:12:06-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541320089PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560478157EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9197744900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD B OLDHAMPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & GEN. MGR.PersonTitleTxt
Phone9197744900PhoneNum
Signature2025-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWARD B OLDHAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,196,930GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CENTRALELECTRICONLINE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL EMCActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee70TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,111,890PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,322,698CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$42,261PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$27,736CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$53,781PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$846,496CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,207,932PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,196,930CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,254PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,987CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,488,990PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,419,195CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,710,234PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,179,056CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$48,888,373PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$53,324,270CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,109,851PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,937,508CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,901,919PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$740,578CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$133,265,783TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$138,040,596TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$68,334,157TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$72,869,379TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$64,931,626NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$65,171,217NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL EMCMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES, AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 38,429,814 DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION 5,446,211 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 5,376,416Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee70EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$61,080,593MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$939,341OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTABITHA WHITLOWPersonNm
Phone9197744900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1128 WILSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
EDWARD B OLDHAM
CEO & GEN. M40.00Yes (X)$252,966$0$87,522
TABITHA L WHITLOW
VP FIN & ACT40.00Yes (X)$168,600$0$63,307
ANGELA D HARE
VP OF CUSTOM40.00Yes (X)$158,439$0$67,367
JODY B ALBRIGHT
VP OF MEMBER40.00Yes (X)$155,819$0$64,844
TERRY COLLINS
MANAGER OF O40.00$130,957$0$56,798Yes (X)
JAMES TAYLOR
MGR PAYROLL/40.00$117,153$0$53,254Yes (X)
MARTIN JESSUP
OVERHEAD FOR40.00$117,247$0$48,424Yes (X)
NATHAN STEPHENS
MGR OF ENGIN40.00$112,477$0$51,733Yes (X)
JILL ADCOCK
DIR OF CUST40.00$116,093$0$46,623Yes (X)
REBECCA G PASCHAL-COGAN
PRESIDENT5.72Yes (X)$26,640$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES E CAMERON SR
DIRECTOR5.72$25,920$0$0Yes (X)
C HENRY OUTZ JR
DIRECTOR4.43$22,350$0$0Yes (X)
J THOMAS DALRYMPLE
VICE-PRESIDE5.55Yes (X)$22,140$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY G HOLMES
DIRECTOR2.73$21,660$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY RANDOLPH
DIRECTOR3.69$21,000$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES B BROOKS
SECRETARY-TR2.27Yes (X)$20,670$0$0Yes (X)
TIMOTHY W PRIEST
DIRECTOR7.08$20,040$0$0Yes (X)
W PHILLIP THOMPSON JR
ASST. SECRET4.15Yes (X)$20,010$0$0Yes (X)
L FRANK COMER III
DIRECTOR2.89$11,820$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,542,001TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$539,872TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION
12828 HWY 15 501 SOUTHABERDEENNC28315OH & UG CONST$2,851,454
XYLEM TREE EXPERTS
208 E PLUME STREETNORFOLKVA23510ROW MAINTENANCE$1,504,932SUITE 250
LEWIS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 731897DALLASTX753731897ROW MAINTENANCE$399,800
COOPERATIVE SERVICES CENTER
PO BOX 1060HILLSBOROUGHNC27278HUMAN RESOURCES$309,270
UNION POWER
PO BOX 5014MONROENC28111ANSWERING SVCS$219,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$60,957,558$60,957,558
CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST.221000$200,654$200,654
CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED221000$164,486$164,486
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,322,698TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,736ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,237RealAmt
Personal$176,996PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,237RealAmt
Personal$176,996PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$187,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,237RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$176,996ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME FROM EQUITY INV.221000$638,436$638,436
OTHER221000$20,827$20,827
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$659,263OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,196,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,992,198RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$204,732ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,987TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,419,195TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,231,114TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,376,416TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,082,547TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,979TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,391TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,202TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,024TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,584,512TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,446,211TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$38,429,814
DIST. MAINTENANCE$2,754,859
ADMIN & GENERAL$2,276,826
DIST. OPERATION$1,829,517

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,219,086TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,937,508TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,286,115BOYAmt
EOY$1,980,936EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,279BOYAmt
EOY$30,324EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,646,330BOYAmt
EOY$7,184,616EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,022BOYAmt
EOY$193,990EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,673,816BOYAmt
EOY$1,812,109EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,252,382BOYAmt
EOY$3,258,191EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$162,141,558LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,507,881LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,769,535BOYAmt
EOY$103,633,677EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,698,678BOYAmt
EOY$3,197,194EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,610,626BOYAmt
EOY$16,749,559EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,265,783BOYAmt
EOY$138,040,596EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,964,121BOYAmt
EOY$7,360,258EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,795,227BOYAmt
EOY$58,949,421EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$711,467BOYAmt
EOY$633,110EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,863,342BOYAmt
EOY$5,926,590EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,334,157BOYAmt
EOY$72,869,379EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,931,626BOYAmt
EOY$65,171,217EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,931,626BOYAmt
EOY$65,171,217EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,265,783BOYAmt
EOY$138,040,596EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$740,578ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$980,169OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$162,141,558OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,507,881DepreciationAmt
Book Value$103,633,677BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$103,633,677TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$16,293,370C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$440,870C
OTHER$15,319C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$16,749,559TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER POST-RETIREMENT$3,321,129
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,348,544
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,256,917
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,926,590TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,360,513TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,364,237OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,364,237RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$61,996,276RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$200,654OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$200,654RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,196,930TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,518,313TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,518,313ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,419,195OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,419,195ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,937,508TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE CORPORATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DADJ. FOR CASH PAT. REC 1,139,952 ADJ FOR INCOME FROM EQUITY INV 224,285
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCIAC 200,654
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BMARGINS ASSIGNED TO MEMBERS 1,419,195

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELEC MEM CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN800958464RecipientEIN
IRC Section3IRCSectionDesc
Non Cash Assistance$14,987NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCOSTSValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceLABORNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantADMIN ASSISTANCEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
EDWARD B OLDHAM
CEO & GEN. MGR.$252,966$74,037$13,485$340,488
TABITHA L WHITLOW
VP FIN & ACTG$168,600$49,822$13,485$231,907
ANGELA D HARE
VP OF CUSTOMER SERV$158,439$49,119$18,248$225,806
JODY B ALBRIGHT
VP OF MEMBER SERVICE$155,819$46,596$18,248$220,663
TERRY COLLINS
MANAGER OF OPS$130,957$38,550$18,248$187,755
JAMES TAYLOR
MGR PAYROLL/HR/COMMS$117,153$35,006$18,248$170,407
MARTIN JESSUP
OVERHEAD FOREMAN$117,247$30,176$18,248$165,671
NATHAN STEPHENS
MGR OF ENGINEERING$112,477$33,485$18,248$164,210
JILL ADCOCK
DIR OF CUST SERVICE$116,093$33,138$13,485$162,716

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH SERVE AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION RECEIVE ONE VOTE WITH RESPECT TO SELECTING THE GOVERNING BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS A COPY OF THE 990 FOR ACCURACY BEFORE FURNISHING IT TO THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CODE OF CONDUCT, WHICH STATES "EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO TALK TO SUPERVISORS, MANAGERS OR OTHER APPROPRIATE PERSONNEL ABOUT OBSERVED ILLEGAL OR UNETHICAL BEHAVIOR, AS WELL AS ACTUAL OR SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE, OR CONCERNS ABOUT THE BEST COURSE OF ACTION IN A PARTICULAR SITUATION." A COPY OF THE POLICY IS POSTED ON-LINE AT EACH OFFICE LOCATION. EMPLOYEES ARE NOTIFIED ONCE A YEAR ABOUT THE POLICY AND ARE EXPECTED TO REVIEW IT. EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO COOPERATE IN INTERNAL INVESTIGATIONS OF MISCONDUCT. DIRECTORS ARE SIMILARLY ENCOURAGED TO DISCUSS SUCH ISSUES WITH FELLOW DIRECTORS OR WITH THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. DIRECTORS SIGN A QUESTIONNAIRE THAT ASKS ABOUT THE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY USES THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTING SERVICE WHICH COMPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION WITH THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND FILES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE REVIEW PROCESS BY WHICH MERIT RAISES ARE GRANTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY USES THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTING SERVICE WHICH COMPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION WITH THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND FILES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE REVIEW PROCESS BY WHICH MERIT RAISES ARE GRANTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19A COPY OF THE BYLAWS ARE PROVIDED TO NEW MEMBERS. A CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S HEADQUARTERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NONCASH PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS NOT REVENUE PER IRS 1,139,952 PATRONAGE DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS 1,419,195 OCI ADJUSTMENT TO EQUITY 0 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,195 BOOK TAX DIFFERENCE SANDHILLS UTILITY SERVICES 224,285 CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -200,654 NET RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,394,555 OCI ADJUSTMENT TO EQUITY -209,249 TOTAL 980,169

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBER CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800958464EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501CExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status3PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL EMBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBER CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$14,987InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt