STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 36-2170786)
Tax period
2018-06-01 to 2019-05-31
Filed
2020-04-15
IRS object ID
202031069349301783
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-15T18:19:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 S Wacker Drive Ste 800AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362170786EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Osteopathic AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3122028115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin M Klauer DO EJDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3122028115PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.184.218.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-15IPDt
IP Tm15:23:28IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id64E34636FEC2DFD844E3D394C3B342543AC68841AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKevin M Klauer DO EJDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,064,028GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.osteopathic.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1897FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe American Osteopathic Association (AOA) is a membership association representing more than 151,000 osteopathic physicians (DO's) and osteopathic medical students. As the primary certifying body for DOs and the accrediting agency for all osteopathic medical schools, the AOA works to accentuate the distinctiveness of osteopathic principles and the diversity of the profession. In addition to promoting public health and encouraging scientific research, the AOA advocates at the state and federal levels on issues that affect DOs, osteopathic medical students and patients.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee196TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$90,827TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$351,955PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$786,626CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,687,810PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,615,669CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,205,185PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,222,653CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$958,559PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$968,363CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,203,509PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,593,311CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,566,440PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,932,633CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,100,126PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,254,088CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,837,238PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,077,158CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,503,804PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,263,879CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$699,705PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,329,432CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,679,540TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,491,438TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,576,443TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,029,836TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,103,097NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,461,602NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe AOA's mission is to advance the distinctive philosophy and practice of osteopathic medicine.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,531,650ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,627,741RevenueAmt
DescDepartment of Education:The function of the AOA Department of Education is to promote excellence in osteopathic medicine through education. In tax year 2018, the AOA:Division of Educational Resource Services -Monitored and recorded the progress of 7,684 trainees in 965 residency training programs. Division of Postdoctoral Training -Increased size of 22 programs and revised 59 programs for Continuing Approval.-Executed a national education conference for residency program directors and medical educators. -Approved 431 ACC-ME PGY1 46 Federal/Military PGY1 and 162 ACC-ME PGY2/Fellowship Training applications.Division of Training Program Review Services -Continued its charge of reviewing all osteopathic training programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,489,178ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,482,751RevenueAmt
DescMembership Services:The Department of Membership is responsible for developing and executing initiatives that provide significant financial and volunteer resources to support the AOA's mission by retaining and recruiting 42,856 members. Membership projects build awareness of overall AOA programs that ultimately lead to improved quality of patient care, such as the grant partnership between the AOA and the Collaborative for REMS Education (CO*RE), tracking of physician CME and board certification requirements, practice management programs for young physicians, leadership development opportunities, clinical practice programs and guides, and information for students, interns and residents.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,673,050ExpenseAmt
Revenue$269,571RevenueAmt
DescPublications:The AOA publishes 1 peer-reviewed scientific publication: The Journal of the American Osteopathic Association (JAOA). This print and online publication provides continuing medical education (CME) to osteopathic physicians (DO's) and other health care professionals, and it complements the education of osteopathic medical students. Approximately 17,000 primary care DO's receive the print copies and more than 144,000 receive the electronic tables of contents for the JAOA. In addition, the AOA produces an online news publication, The DO.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$1,932,633$1,932,633Grants:Grants provided to the organizations and individuals to further studies in the field of osteopathic medicine. 65 entities were provided with grants totaling $1,671,440 to fund research and advancement for the osteopathic profession.
$3,539,585Conventions:Revenues and expenses associated with the annual convention of which main activities include conducting CME and research presentations. Department of Certifying Board Services:In 2018, the AOA was responsible for the development of certification and continuous certification processes for over 34,000 osteopathic physician diplomates and for management of the Osteopathic Continuous Certification (OCC) process for each of the 18 specialty certifying boards and their subspecialty certifications. The AOA awarded 1,870 new primary certifications, 373 new subspecialty certifications and 60 new certifications of added qualifications (CAQ's).Department of Government Relations:Expenses incurred with gathering and documenting information for AOA on a National and State level and acting as the organization's liaison in Washington, D.C. All expenses of the Washington, D.C. satellite office are included, as well as all expenses required to represent the 151,000 osteopathic physicians (DO's) and osteopathic medical students in the United States.Elected Officials:Expenses related to the Board of Trustees and the annual, mid-year, and interim meetings to conduct business when the House of Delegates is not in session.$17,235,606
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,472,218TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$1,932,633TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$17,235,606TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$32,166,096TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document504IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee196EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frank Bedford CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3122028115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Ernest Gelb DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
Geraldine O'Shea DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$3,300$0$0
Joseph Giaimo DO
Trustee2.002.00Yes (X)$4,800$0$0
William Burke DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$3,250$0$0
Teresa Hubka DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$6,650$0$0
Thomas Ely DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
Frank Tursi DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$2,550$0$0
Craig Magnatta DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
Mark Cantieri DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
Joseph Yasso DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$3,400$0$0
Richard Thacker DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$2,850$0$0
Barbara Walker DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
Ira Monka DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$4,350$0$0
Bruce Wolf DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$4,650$0$0
James Lally DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
Robert Piccinini DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$1,050$0$0
Michael Ogle DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$3,300$0$0
Robert Hostoffer DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$1,050$0$0
Mark Baker DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$223,471$0$0
Robert Dolansky DO
Trustee (As of 7/18)2.00Yes (X)$1,050$0$0
Sonia Rivera-Martinez DO
Trustee (As of 7/18)2.00Yes (X)$1,050$0$0
Shannon Scott DO
Trustee (As of 7/18)2.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
Sarah Wolff DO
Intern/Resident Rep.2.00Yes (X)$2,800$0$0
Seger Morris DO
Physician Prac. Rep.2.00Yes (X)$2,950$0$0
Alexis Cates
Intern/Resident (As of 7/18)2.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
C Adam Cordian
Student Rep. (As of 7/18)2.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
Natalie Negron
Student Advisor (As of 7/18)2.00Yes (X)$1,050$0$0
Gregory Harris DO
Physician Prac. Rep. (As of 7/18)2.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
Robert Juhasz DO
Trustee (Until 7/18)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Murphy DO
Trustee (Until 7/18)2.001.00Yes (X)$1,650$0$0
John Bodell DO
Trustee (Until 7/18)2.001.00Yes (X)$2,550$0$0
Vanessa Halvorsen
Student Rep. (Until 7/18)2.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
Caleb Hentges
Student Rep. (Until 7/18)2.00Yes (X)$1,750$0$0
Jennie Kwon DO
Physician Prac. Rep. (Until 7/18)2.00Yes (X)$2,150$0$0
Boyd Buser DO
Past President37.501.00Yes (X)$6,300$0$0Yes (X)
John BecherDO
Past President (Until 7/18)37.501.00Yes (X)$4,050$0$0Yes (X)
William Mayo DO
President37.501.00Yes (X)$257,647$0$0Yes (X)
Ronald Burns DO
President-Elect37.501.00Yes (X)$108,925$0$0Yes (X)
Sally Szumlas
COO (Until 7/18)37.50$187,062$0$28,991Yes (X)
Josh Prober
Legal Counsel39.001.00$316,413$0$59,183Yes (X)
Adrienne White-Faines MPA
CEO38.002.00$518,755$0$45,954Yes (X)
Frank W Bedford CPA
CFO/Controller39.001.00$282,998$0$46,973Yes (X)
James Swartwout
Department SVP37.50$299,889$0$52,655Yes (X)
Charles Simpson
CCO37.50$285,400$0$49,990Yes (X)
Daniel Williams
VP - Cert. Board Services37.50$209,305$0$692Yes (X)
Julius Rhodes
VP - Human Resources37.50$183,344$0$17,834Yes (X)
Kristin Belleson
VP - Aff. Affairs/Interim COO37.50$207,563$0$8,949Yes (X)
David Pugach
SVP - Gov. Relations37.50$228,046$0$35,423Yes (X)
Brian Kim
VP - Accredition37.50$220,784$0$15,574Yes (X)
Stephen Trent DO
Director, Div. of Training37.50$198,461$0$16,226Yes (X)
Kenya McRae
Department VP37.50$197,333$0$26,290Yes (X)
Charles Templin
AVP37.50$170,548$0$20,370Yes (X)
Phil Atwood
Former Department SVP (Until 5/31/18)37.50$219,966$0$12,453Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,410,160TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$437,557TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
The Boston Consulting Group Inc
PO Box 75200ChicagoIL60675Consulting$1,137,000
Cramer-Krasselt
Drawer 975MilwaukeeWI53259Consulting$574,954
PSAV Presentation Services
23918 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Meeting A/V$454,284
NCS Pearson Inc
13036 Collection Center DriveChicagoIL60693Exam Administration$376,006
Tarplin Downs & Young LLC
1212 New York Avenue Suite 750WashingtonDC20005Consulting$325,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$786,626AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$786,626TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Membership Fees900099$20,482,751$20,482,751
Certifying Boards900099$8,334,892$8,334,892
Post Doctoral Ed Fees900099$3,627,741$3,627,741
Convention900099$3,494,076$3,494,076
College Accreditation Fees900099$3,001,797$3,001,797

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,674,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,583,585RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$90,827UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,615,669TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,304,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,304,742ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,202,299RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,818,448RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$383,851RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$383,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$383,851ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,570,180SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,652,269SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$917,911SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$917,911TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$917,911ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$584,512TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$584,512ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$584,512OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,593,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,524,842RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$90,827UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,191,016ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,932,633TotalAmt
Program Services$1,932,633ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,806,321TotalAmt
Program Services$1,806,321ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,727,178TotalAmt
Program Services$10,379,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,348,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,154TotalAmt
Program Services$792,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,641,442TotalAmt
Program Services$1,946,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$694,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,993TotalAmt
Program Services$2,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,250TotalAmt
Management And General$331,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,026TotalAmt
Management And General$79,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,886TotalAmt
Management And General$716,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,245TotalAmt
Management And General$182,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,003,633TotalAmt
Program Services$3,687,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,315,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,210TotalAmt
Program Services$251,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,921,354TotalAmt
Program Services$1,416,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$505,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,865TotalAmt
Program Services$774,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,290,513TotalAmt
Program Services$951,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,777,406TotalAmt
Program Services$1,309,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$467,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,641,223TotalAmt
Program Services$4,157,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,483,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$903,968TotalAmt
Program Services$666,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,651TotalAmt
Program Services$139,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Printing & Publications$306,798$226,113$80,685
Dues$176,920$130,392$46,528
Contract Services$39,751$29,297$10,454
Subscriptions$36,974$27,250$9,724

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,087,485TotalAmt
Program Services$1,538,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$548,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,263,879TotalAmt
Program Services$32,166,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,097,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,418,790BOYAmt
EOY$23,779,292EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,484,158BOYAmt
EOY$937,500EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,165,016BOYAmt
EOY$1,204,625EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,753,726BOYAmt
EOY$1,833,582EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,153,271LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,803,117LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,974,503BOYAmt
EOY$8,350,154EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,830,450BOYAmt
EOY$35,347,077EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,897BOYAmt
EOY$39,208EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,679,540BOYAmt
EOY$71,491,438EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,110,174BOYAmt
EOY$4,959,777EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,629,159BOYAmt
EOY$15,285,525EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$837,110BOYAmt
EOY$784,534EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,576,443BOYAmt
EOY$21,029,836EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,287,225BOYAmt
EOY$49,326,212EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,815,872BOYAmt
EOY$1,135,390EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,103,097BOYAmt
EOY$50,461,602EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,679,540BOYAmt
EOY$71,491,438EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,329,432ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$970,927OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$885,075CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,824,027CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$721,482CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$351,955CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$786,626CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,569,165TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,401,306CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,056,948CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,706,031CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,687,810CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,615,669CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$217,467,764TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,286,381CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,880,975CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,427,513CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,039,765CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,402,295CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$223,036,929TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$223,036,929PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,358,295CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,852,020CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,050,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,277,914CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,507,041CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,045,648TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,358,295CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,852,020CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,050,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,277,914CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,507,041CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,045,648TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$332,776CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$980,421CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$374,977CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$313,479CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$584,512CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,586,165TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,977,452CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,713,416CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,852,868CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$48,631,158CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,493,848CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$245,668,742TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90790PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91650PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08160InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.07360InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Revenue - 2014 Amount: $ 201,169. 2015 Amount: $ 838,595. 2016 Amount: $ 273,071. 2017 Amount: $ 313,479. 2018 Amount: $ 584,512. Vendor Rebates - 2014 Amount: $ 131,607. 2015 Amount: $ 141,826. 2016 Amount: $ 101,906.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$28,655FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$688,231FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$716,886FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$43,546,993FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$44,263,879FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$697,701CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$707,185CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$730,739CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$716,886CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,852,511TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$50,167CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$47,833CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$19,111CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$28,655CurrentYearAmt
Total$145,766TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,298,343BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$83,397ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$155,017InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$450,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,086,757EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,920,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,699ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$721,721InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$455,958GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,298,343EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,478,388BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$147,706ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$653,636InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$358,849GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,920,881EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,730,431BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$213,145ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$198,532InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$266,656GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,478,388EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,711,001BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$135,430ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$311,594InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$210,115GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$217,479OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,730,431EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,625,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,625,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,901,556OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,962,677DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,938,879BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,626,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,840,440DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,786,275BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,350,154TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease Incentive - Tenant Improvements$179,298
Lease Incentive - Deferred Rent$275,511
Other Liabilities$329,725
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$784,534TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,440,139TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$970,927NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$970,927RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,411,066RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$182,245InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$182,245RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,593,311TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,081,634TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,081,634ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$182,245InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$182,245ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,263,879TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowments are used to promote the ability to perform research and education in the field of Osteopathic medicine.
Part X, Line 2:The Association is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law. However, the Association files income tax returns which report income from certain activities not directly related to the Association's tax-exempt purpose, such as advertising income, which are subject to taxation as unrelated business income. During the years ended May 31, 2019 and 2018, the Association did not pay any taxes resulting from unrelated business income. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Association may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Association, and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. As of May 31, 2019 and 2018, there were no unrecognized tax positions identified or recorded as liabilities. The Association files Forms 990 and 990-T and certain other forms in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the State of Illinois.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNT Health Science Center
3500 Camp Bowie BlvdForth WorthTX76107756064033501(c)(3)$150,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
OSU
1111 W 17th StreetTulsaOK74107736017987501(c)(3)$150,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Liberty University Inc
1971 University BlvdLynchburgVA24515540946734501(c)(3)$145,838To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Edward Via Virginia College of Osteopathic Medicine
2265 Kraft DriveBlacksburgVA24060542052107501(c)(3)$129,999To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
New Mexico State University
3501 Arrowhead DriveLas CrucesNM88001470981990N/A$125,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
American Osteopathics Foundation
142 E Ontario StChicagoIL60611366056120501(c)(3)$25,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Nationwide Childrens Hospital
700 Childrens DriveColumbusOH53205316056230501(c)(3)$20,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Presidential Memorial
C/O AOF 142 E Ontario StChicagoIL60611366056120501(c)(3)$10,000To provide scholarships.
AACOM
5550 Friendship Blvd Ste 310Chevy ChaseMD20815237190271501(c)(3)$10,000To provide sponsorship for the Educating Leaders 2019 Annual Conference.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSpecific proposed budgets must be submitted before a grant is issued. Along with the proposed budget, grant requests must be accompanied by mid-term and full-term financial statements. Any changes to agreed upon budgets must be made via formal written request and approved by the Council on Research. All un-used funds are returned upon completion of grant projects.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Baker DO
Trustee$223,471$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$223,471$0$0$0
William Mayo DO
President$257,647$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$257,647$0$0$0
Sally Szumlas
COO (Until 7/18)$180,713$0$5,000$0$1,349$0$7,726$0$21,265$0$216,053$0$0$0
Josh Prober
Legal Counsel$297,309$0$18,000$0$1,104$0$23,214$0$35,969$0$375,596$0$0$0
Adrienne White-Faines MPA
CEO$483,633$0$33,058$0$2,064$0$32,856$0$13,098$0$564,709$0$0$0
Frank W Bedford CPA
CFO/Controller$268,394$0$13,500$0$1,104$0$20,367$0$26,606$0$329,971$0$0$0
James Swartwout
Department SVP$285,721$0$11,000$0$3,168$0$21,126$0$31,529$0$352,544$0$0$0
Charles Simpson
CCO$273,296$0$11,000$0$1,104$0$19,194$0$30,796$0$335,390$0$0$0
Daniel Williams
VP - Cert. Board Services$202,885$0$6,000$0$420$0$692$0$0$0$209,997$0$0$0
Julius Rhodes
VP - Human Resources$178,688$0$3,000$0$1,656$0$4,888$0$12,946$0$201,178$0$0$0
Kristin Belleson
VP - Aff. Affairs/Interim COO$200,145$0$7,000$0$418$0$0$0$8,949$0$216,512$0$0$0
David Pugach
SVP - Gov. Relations$218,566$0$9,000$0$480$0$718$0$34,705$0$263,469$0$0$0
Brian Kim
VP - Accredition$209,248$0$10,000$0$1,536$0$15,347$0$227$0$236,358$0$0$0
Stephen Trent DO
Director, Div. of Training$99,262$0$0$0$99,199$0$6,534$0$9,692$0$214,687$0$0$0
Kenya McRae
Department VP$188,223$0$8,500$0$610$0$13,981$0$12,309$0$223,623$0$0$0
Charles Templin
AVP$164,773$0$5,000$0$775$0$10,334$0$10,036$0$190,918$0$0$0
Phil Atwood
Former Department SVP (Until 5/31/18$112,131$0$0$0$107,835$0$7,987$0$4,466$0$232,419$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a1) First-class or charter travel AOA paid or reimbursed the cost of first class airfare for the following positions and their spouses: President, President Elect, Immediate Past President and Executive Director. These amounts are treated as non-taxable for the officers and taxable for spouses. 2) Travel for companions AOA paid or reimbursed spousal travel expenses for the following positions: President, President Elect, Immediate Past President and Executive Director. Additionally, AOA paid or reimbursed spousal travel for other Trustees only when they traveled to meetings to fulfill an obligation of the AOA President. These amounts are treated as taxable.
Part I, Line 4aThe following individuals received severance payments during the year: Phil Atwood - $106,091 Stephen Trent - $97,628.95
Part I, Line 7Bonuses are made at the Committee on Administrative Personnel's discretion.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bPrior to filing, the Controller and CEO review Form 990 and then provide it to the Finance Committee for review and approval. After approval, the Form 990 is made available to the Board for review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBefore vendors and capital requests are approved, the requesting officer, director, trustee or key employee must disclose any potential conflict of interest. The current policy enforcement is based on regular collection of conflict information from key staff, trustees, and officers. Trustees, officers, key staff are all educated as to what AOA's policy is regarding a conflict of interest and are expected to disclose conflict of interest and not participate in decisions regarding any entity with which they have a conflict, including decisions on doing business with an organization or individual where there is a conflict. There is a whistle-blower policy that protects employees who disclose a violation of conflict of interest policy from good-faith reporting of a suspected breach of conflict policy. Failure to comply with policy is enforced by disciplinary measures, including removal from office and/or termination of employment.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation (salaries, bonuses, benefits) for the Chief Executive Officer (including key employees) are set based upon information provided by an external compensation service, who furnishes information drawn from surveys (including Forms 990) from comparable healthcare associations and other employers in the relevant geographic markets. A committee of the Board of Trustees - the Committee on Administrative Personnel (COAP) - is provided with the information for the Chief Executive Officer's compensation and makes recommendations for final approval by the entire Board of Trustees. Compensation is reviewed each year by vote of the disinterested members of the Committee on Administrative Personnel. Compensation for the President was initially set by the Committee on Administrative Personnel after evaluating data received from the compensation for Board President (and President-elect) of similar national professional organizations where the President fulfills similar responsibilities in representing the organization. It has been adjusted each year by a cost of living adjustment set based on the consumer price index.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The AOA's governing documents (constitution and bylaws and code of ethics) are published on-line and available at the AOA's website - http://www.osteopathic.org/Pages/default.aspx. The Association's conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gProfessional Consulting Fees: Program service expenses 3,687,722. Management and general expenses 1,315,911. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 5,003,633.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in cumulative unrealized gain -970,927.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
American Osteopathic Information Association
142 East Ontario StreetChicagoIL60611364340931To improve the effectiveness of DO's through technologyIL501(c)(6)N/A0
AT Still Osteopathic Foundation and Research Institute
142 East Ontario StreetChicagoIL60611366056030To support research for the advancement of the osteopathic professionIL501(c)(3)Line 12a, IYes (1)American Osteopathic Association
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Osteopathic Information AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,477,028InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt