KECK GRADUATE INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KECK GRADUATE INSTITUTE (EIN 95-4625327)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202031369349303108
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-05-15T20:05:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Moss Adams LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3121 W March Ln Ste 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Stockton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 952192367 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 954625327 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Sciences | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KECK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9096077855 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 535 Watson Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Claremont | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91711 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mia Alonzo | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Controller and Assistant VP | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9096077855 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Tracy S Paglia | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00366884 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2099556100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-05-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 172.90.17.200 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-05-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 18:51:08 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 45A0DEE88EBA5BC01B2D6E064F66B43F0304238A | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Sheldon M Schuster PhD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 535 Watson Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Claremont | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91711 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $46,194,094 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.kgi.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Enrich society with breakthrough approaches to education and translational research in life sciences. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 357 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 43 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,208,147 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,130,734 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,420,216 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,196,106 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,157,752 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,156,099 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $718,701 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,633,497 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,504,816 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $42,116,436 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,336,827 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,224,182 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,327,065 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,557,967 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,141,073 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,657,421 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,789,409 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,321,313 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $42,571,558 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,183,503 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$455,122 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $109,049,534 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $113,300,136 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $41,248,577 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $42,346,600 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $67,800,957 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $70,953,536 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Keck Graduate Institute is dedicated to education and research aimed at translating into practice, for the benefit of society, the power and potential of the life sciences. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $32,106,178 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,224,182 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $34,196,106 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The institution's primary purpose is to offer innovative postgraduate degrees and certificates that integrate life and health sciences, business, pharmacy, and genetics, with a focus on industry projects, hands-on industry experiences, and team collaboration. Through its two schools, the Henry E. Riggs School of Applied Life Sciences (Riggs School) and the School of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (SPHS), KGI employs an entrepreneurial approach and industry connections that provide pathways for students to become leaders in bioscience and healthcare. Degrees include: Master of Business and Science (MBS); Master of Engineering (MEng) in Biopharmaceutical Processing; Master of Science (MS) in Applied Life Sciences; Master of Science in Medical Device Engineering (MSMDE); PhD in Applied Life Sciences; Postbaccalaureate Premedical Certificate (PPC); Postbaccalaureate Pre-PA Certificate; Postdoctoral Professional Masters (PPM); Certificate in Bioscience Management (CBM); Doctor of Pharmacy (PharmD); Master of Science in Human Genetics and Genetic Counseling (MSGC); Master of Science in Human Genetics and Genomic Data Analytics (MSGDA). KGI also offers a Master of Science in Translational Medicine in partnership with the Irell and Manella Graduate School of Biological Sciences at City of Hope. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $19,577 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | In May of 2018 the board of trustees approved the proposal to develop anew school of medicine, in order to meet the increasing demand forprimary care physicians in Southern California. A dean of the newschool was appointed in August of 2019. The dean and KGI willdevelop a next- generation medical school that serves as anational model in preparing physicians to practice at theintersection of evolving scientific research and populationhealth management. Expenditures in this tax year wereincurred relating to the development and planning for the medical school. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $32,125,755 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1023 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 357 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mia Alonzo | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9096218043 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 S Mills Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Claremont | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91711 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheldon Schuster | |||||||||
| President | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $584,320 | $0 | $44,417 | ||
| James Widergren | |||||||||
| Chairman of Board (from 1/17/19) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert E Curry | |||||||||
| Trustee/Chairman (thru 1/16/19) | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dennis M Fenton | |||||||||
| Vice-Chair of Board (thru 3/17/19) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alexander Suh | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Arthur D Riggs | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Barbara Mazur | |||||||||
| Trustee (thru 2/1/19) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Daniel Bradbury | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jamie Dananberg | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jeereddi Prasad | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jose Ignacio Santos | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Karen Bernstein | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lydia Villa-Komaroff | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lilian Wu | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Madhavan Balachandran | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Maxine Savitz | |||||||||
| Trustee (thru 6/20/19) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Rodney Markin | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ross Grossman | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Stephen Eck | |||||||||
| Trustee (thru 9/12/18) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Yolanda Moses | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Stephen Kosslyn | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Steven Galson | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Richard Yochum | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Wade Ackerman | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Barbara Kosacz | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| David Lawrence | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Richmond Wolf | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Michael Jones | |||||||||
| VP of Finance & Operations | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $248,668 | $0 | $51,063 | ||||
| Steven Casper | |||||||||
| Dean, School of Applied Life Sciences | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $248,003 | $0 | $53,021 | ||||
| Kathy Webster | |||||||||
| Dean, School of Pharmacy | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $264,335 | $0 | $53,274 | ||||
| E Sofia Toro | |||||||||
| Dean of Admissions/Fin Aid | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $180,710 | $0 | $39,949 | ||||
| Larry Grill | |||||||||
| Dean of Research | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $134,827 | $0 | $23,031 | ||||
| Cheryl Merritt | |||||||||
| Director of Human Resources | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $146,982 | $0 | $21,178 | ||||
| Mia Alonzo | |||||||||
| Assistant VP of FS & Controller | 4.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $150,218 | $40,846 | |||
| Kelleen S Esperias | |||||||||
| VP, Institutional Dev & Interim Sec to Board | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $221,049 | $0 | $41,775 | ||||
| Patricia Robidoux | |||||||||
| Secretary (from 1/17/19) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $71,392 | $0 | $22,854 | ||||
| Diana Bartlett | |||||||||
| Assc. VP & Direc of Corp Prtnr | 40.00 | $156,385 | $0 | $32,632 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Armen Simonian | |||||||||
| Professor of Practice | 40.00 | $190,656 | $0 | $30,687 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Parviz Shamlou | |||||||||
| Professor & Direc., Amgen Bio Process. | 40.00 | $238,968 | $0 | $44,679 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Samit Shah | |||||||||
| Assc. Dean of Academic Affairs | 40.00 | $209,892 | $0 | $41,060 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MI Phillips | |||||||||
| Prof. & Direc. Ctr for Rare Diseases | 40.00 | $191,004 | $0 | $23,506 | Yes (X) | ||||
| John Krstenansky | |||||||||
| Associate Professor | 40.00 | $230,407 | $0 | $69,508 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,317,598 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $150,218 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $633,480 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 61 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tripp Umbach | |||||
| 1903 West 8th Street PMB 111 | Erie | PA | 16505 | Consulting | $120,000 |
| IPW Product Development Inc | |||||
| 26895 Aliso Creek Rd B512 | Aliso Viejo | CA | 92656 | Printing/Product Development | $106,639 |
| Birdsall Voss & Associates Inc | |||||
| 250 W Coventry Court Ste 300 | Milwaukee | WI | 53217 | Web Design | $101,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,130,734 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $3,816,555 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,130,734 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Tuition and Fees | 611710 | $30,414,258 | $30,414,258 |
| Team Masters Project | 611710 | $1,606,750 | $1,606,750 |
| Private Contracts | 611710 | $1,088,363 | $1,088,363 |
| Fed Grants & Contracts | 611710 | $831,377 | $831,377 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $255,358 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $255,358 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,196,106 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,930,094 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,930,094 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,081,764 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $448,267 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,633,497 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,633,497 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,633,497 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,855,396 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,629,391 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$773,995 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$773,995 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$773,995 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,116,436 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,196,106 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,789,596 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,224,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,224,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,627,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,048,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $952,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $627,043 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,218,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,381,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,772,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65,599 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,396,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,243,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,203,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,011,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,111,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $920,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,616 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,729 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,135 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,702 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,775 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $132,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,731,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,428,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,867 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $192,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,531 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,071,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,694,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $295,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $81,806 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,147,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $461,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $627,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,772 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,581,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $374,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,115,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $91,438 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $627,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $578,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,662 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $695,308 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $597,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,050 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $912,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $439,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $473,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,424,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,374,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,016 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $712,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $198,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $514,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,986 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $138,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,123 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Building Repair | $142,928 | $142,928 |
| Food & Housing | $6,858 | $6,858 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,848 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,571,558 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,125,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,304,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,141,073 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,732,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,398,777 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,423,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,856,021 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,964,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,016,001 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,991,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,812,998 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,309,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,186,704 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $56,004,646 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,741,560 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,902,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,263,086 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,435,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,470,569 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $290,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $295,980 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,049,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,300,136 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,996,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,140,377 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,329,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,352,925 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,463,566 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,923,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,389,732 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,248,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,346,600 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,141,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,847,670 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,466,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,909,931 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,193,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,195,935 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,800,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,953,536 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,049,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,300,136 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$455,122 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,601,817 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,884 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $0 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $23,800 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $65,511,904 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,002,907 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,974,196 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $386,508 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,625,350 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $67,477,149 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $64,528,134 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $174,412 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,461,314 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $394,367 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,257,589 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $65,511,904 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $62,333,121 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,972,935 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $407,226 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,370,696 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $64,528,134 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $55,322,440 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | -$755,281 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,999,463 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $413,730 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,819,771 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $62,333,121 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $59,018,288 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $834 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $238,413 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $390,685 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,544,410 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $55,322,440 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.58600 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.34400 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.07000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $14,160,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,806,560 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $15,966,560 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $17,635,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,808,926 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,007,646 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,436,280 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $247,717 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $214,839 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,878 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,092,157 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,519,075 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $573,082 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $254,286 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $254,286 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,263,086 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,334,216 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,601,817 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $90,250 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $454,151 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,146,218 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,187,998 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $6,928,438 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,928,438 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $42,116,436 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,181,637 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $90,250 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $448,267 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $538,517 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,643,120 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,928,438 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,928,438 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $42,571,558 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 4: | The Institute's works of art enhance public spaces that are used for instruction and research. |
| Part IV, Line 2b: | Funds held in trust for others consists of advanced student payments held by the filing organization for a third-party, Minerva Project. The funds held for others are included in the filing organization's cash balance on the balance sheet. The funds are remitted to Minerva Project as student instruction is delivered during the course of the academic year. |
| Part V, Line 4: | To provide funding for the general operations of the Institute as well as for specific programmatic elements such as student fellowships and faculty professorships. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Institute had no unrecognized tax benefits, and no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2019. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 448,267. Actuarial Adjustment 5,884. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Student Financial Aid 6,928,438. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 448,267. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Student Financial Aid 6,928,438. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | The Institute's nondiscrimination policy is reflected throughout its website, print publications, and in other media, however the policy is not published in newspaper or broadcast media specifically as the Institute primarily draws a substantial percentage of its students nationwide and worldwide, currently enrolling students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Keck Graduate Institute receives federal student financial aid from the Federal Direct Student Loan Program (FDSLP). |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Student Financial Aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 788 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,224,182 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Keck Graduate Institute awards scholarships only to individual graduate students enrolled at the Institute. The scholarships are awarded in the admissions process based upon academic merit, financial need, and availability of funds. The Institute monitors that each student receiving a scholarship maintains satisfactory academic progress. In awarding donor-funded scholarships, the Institute also monitors that students selected for those scholarships meet any donor stipulations as to academic preparation or field of study. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheldon Schuster | ||||||||||||||
| President | $530,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $11,417 | $0 | $628,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Jones | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Finance & Operations | $248,668 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,574 | $0 | $20,489 | $0 | $299,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven Casper | ||||||||||||||
| Dean, School of Applied Life Science | $245,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,200 | $0 | $30,406 | $0 | $22,615 | $0 | $301,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathy Webster | ||||||||||||||
| Dean, School of Pharmacy | $264,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,802 | $0 | $21,472 | $0 | $317,609 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| E Sofia Toro | ||||||||||||||
| Dean of Admissions/Fin Aid | $180,710 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,332 | $0 | $17,617 | $0 | $220,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Larry Grill | ||||||||||||||
| Dean of Research | $134,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,307 | $0 | $6,724 | $0 | $157,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cheryl Merritt | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Human Resources | $146,982 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,965 | $0 | $3,213 | $0 | $168,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mia Alonzo | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant VP of FS & Controller | $0 | $149,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $480 | $0 | $16,399 | $0 | $24,447 | $0 | $191,064 | $0 | $0 |
| Kelleen S Esperias | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Institutional Dev & Interim Sec | $221,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,087 | $0 | $14,688 | $0 | $262,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Diana Bartlett | ||||||||||||||
| Assc. VP & Direc of Corp Prtnr | $156,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,201 | $0 | $13,431 | $0 | $189,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Armen Simonian | ||||||||||||||
| Professor of Practice | $190,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,017 | $0 | $7,670 | $0 | $221,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Parviz Shamlou | ||||||||||||||
| Professor & Direc., Amgen Bio Proces | $238,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,117 | $0 | $15,562 | $0 | $283,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Samit Shah | ||||||||||||||
| Assc. Dean of Academic Affairs | $209,892 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,878 | $0 | $15,182 | $0 | $250,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MI Phillips | ||||||||||||||
| Prof. & Direc. Ctr for Rare Disease | $191,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,920 | $0 | $586 | $0 | $214,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Krstenansky | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Professor | $230,407 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,485 | $0 | $40,023 | $0 | $299,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A residence or housing allowance is provided for the President. The housing allowance is treated as taxable compensation. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Arthur D Riggs | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | Trustee | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | Term Loan | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $2,000,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $2,000,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,000,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,816,355 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Number of contributions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | After being drafted by the Institute's certified public accountants, the return is reviewed by the Institute's business office and vice president of finance and operations. After feedback has been received by the Institute's certified public accountants, a revised draft is circulated among the members of the Institute's audit & risk management committee of the board of trustees. Any feedback from the committee is incorporated into an updated draft. The Institute's certified public accountants then review a final draft with members of the audit & risk management committee. The committee then forwards the approved draft to the full board of trustees for final review and approval. Once the board of trustees has formally approved the return, it is signed by the vice president of finance and operations and then filed by the Institute's certified public accountants. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Audit and Risk Management Committee of the Institute's Board of Trustees requires that each trustee, officer, faculty member and management level staff complete an annual code of conduct and conflict of interest questionnaire. Any disclosures from the questionnaires that require Board action are referred to the appropriate Board Committees for response. Institute faculty and management also serve on a Conflict Monitoring Committee, which oversees interactions between the Institute's faculty or students and external academic collaborators to ensure that any conflicts of interest that arise are vetted and elevated to the appropriate Board Committees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Personnel and Compensation Committee of the Institute's Board of Trustees is responsible for the annual review and recommendation for approval by the Board of the compensation of the President and of each of the President's direct reports, who include all senior staff members, corporate officers and key employees of the Institute. To inform its recommendations, the Committee reviews independent benchmark salary survey data for comparable positions in higher education, from sources such as the Association of Independent California Colleges and Universities (AICCU) and the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR). The Committee also reviews the specific job descriptions for each of these positions at the Institute, as well as any explanations of how the responsibilities of these positions vary from those of the positions in the survey data. The Committee also reviews the performance reviews and self-evaluations of the individuals in these positions. The Committee's review process and the results of the process are documented in the Committee's meeting minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | - Governing documents are available upon request - Financial statements are available upon request - Conflict of interest policy is available on the organization's website |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Actuarial Adjustment 5,884. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Claremont Colleges Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 S Mills Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Claremont | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91711 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 954786748 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Provide support to Claremont Colleges | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 12a, Type I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |