STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MORAVIAN MANORS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MORAVIAN MANORS INC (EIN 14-0810461)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-07-29
IRS object ID
202032119349300813
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-29T11:53:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN140810461EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORAVIAN MANORS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMORABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7176260214PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 WEST LEMON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLITITZCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP175432311ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ DAVID SWARTLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7176260214PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.101.37.214IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-07-28IPDt
IP Tm13:56:23IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF58787FA80410BAE38B710EAF9FCC5760AD3BCDFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJ DAVID SWARTLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 WEST LEMON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLITITZCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP175432311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,038,026GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MORAVIANMANOR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SERVICES AND FACILITIES FOR THE AGINGActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee493TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers282TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$683,568PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$911,623CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,605,801PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,506,175CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,587,907PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,440,766CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$603,183PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,036,588CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,480,459PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,895,152CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,617PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,005CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,592,799PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,350,635CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$193,041CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,972,654PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,274,883CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,574,070PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,638,523CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$93,611PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$256,629CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$122,138,362TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$155,933,694TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$100,254,158TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$133,723,533TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,884,204NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,210,161NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY SERVICES AND FACILITIES FOR THE AGING, BASED UPON CHRISTIAN VALUES, WHICH ENCOURAGE INDEPENDENCE, PRESERVE WELLNESS, AND PROMOTE HUMAN DIGNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,549,981ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,005GrantAmt
Revenue$17,217,755RevenueAmt
DescNURSING HOME AND BENEVOLENT CARE: OUR COMMUNITY INCLUDES NURSING CARE FOR THOSE RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO HELP THEMSELVES. IN 2019 MORAVIAN MANOR COMMUNITIES PROVIDED OVER 37,490 DAYS OF SKILLED NURSING CARE TO RESIDENTS WITH APPROXIMATELY 3,000 OF THOSE DAYS BEING MEDICARE A/MANAGED CARE COVERED DAYS WITH AN ADDITIONAL 14,900 COVERED MEDICAID DAYS. OVER $3.8 MILLION OF SUBSIDED CARE WAS PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS IN NURSING. WITHIN OUR PERSONAL CARE AREA OVER 18,100 DAYS OF CARE WERE PROVIDED ALONG WITH AN ADDITIONAL $342,000 OF BENEVOLENT CARE. AS MORAVIAN MANOR COMMUNITIES STRIVES TO ACCOMMODATE THE CHANGING LIFESTYLES, EXPECTATIONS AND NEEDS OF THE PEOPLE WE SERVE, WE ARE REMINDED OF OUR MISSION AND COMMITMENT TO OUR RESIDENTS.THE MANOR MAINTAINS RECORDS TO IDENTIFY THE COST OF PROVIDING BENEVOLENT CARE BASED UPON THE DIRECT AND INDIRECT COSTS IDENTIFIED WITH THE SPECIFIC BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED. THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH BENEVOLENT CARE ARE ESTIMATED BASED ON THE DIFFERENCE IN DAILY RESIDENT COST, AS CALCULATED IN THE ANNUAL COST REPORT, AND THE AMOUNT OF REIMBURSEMENT RECEIVED FOR BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED. THE LEVEL OF BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED AMOUNTED TO APPROXIMATELY $3,800,000 IN 2019 AND $2,900,000 IN 2018, INCLUDING COSTS RELATED TO THE MEDICAID PROGRAM. PRIOR TO 2019, THE MANOR'S POLICY WAS TO RELEASE 4.25 PERCENT OF THE AVERAGE OF ITS RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED. DURING 2019, THE MANOR CHANGED ITS BENEVOLENT CARE POLICY TO RELEASE FROM ITS RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUNDS ALL OF THE BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED TO ITS PERSONAL CARE AND INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTS AND 20 PERCENT OF BENEVOLENT COSTS PROVIDED TO ITS MEDICAID RESIDENTS. THE MANOR UTILIZED $1,104,763 AND $238,987 DURING 2019 AND 2018, RESPECTIVELY, FROM ITS RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED.OUR COMMUNITY WITHIN A COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT INCLUDES VARIOUS PARTNERSHIPS WITH LOCAL BUSINESSES AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS AS WELL AS MANOR SPONSORED EVENTS. MORAVIAN MANOR COMMUNITIES SPONSORED EVENTS IN 2019 INCLUDING A FREE SUMMER GAZEBO CONCERT THAT OCCURS ON-SITE AND IS OPEN TO THE COMMUNITY TO ENJOY AS WELL AS OTHER SPONSORED MORAVIAN MANOR COMMUNITIES FAMILY-ORIENTED COMMUNITY EVENTS INCLUDING THE ARTISANS' PORCH WALK, THE FIRE AND ICE FESTIVAL AND VENTURE LITITZ-MOVIE NIGHT. WE MAINTAIN A STRONG CONNECTIVITY TO THE LITITZ REC CENTER AND PARTICIPATE IN MULTIPLE INTERGENERATIONAL PROGRAMS WITH THE WARWICK SCHOOL DISTRICT WHICH INCLUDE INTERNSHIP PROGRAMS AND GROUP DISCUSSIONS THAT CONNECT STUDENTS TO CAREERS AND TOPICS IN WHICH THEY ARE INTERESTED. THE MANOR ALSO WELCOMES PUBLIC USE OF OUR ON-SITE MEETING SPACES AT A MINIMAL CHARGE. WE CONTINUE TO SUPPORT OUR LOCAL FIRE DEPARTMENT THROUGH MONETARY DONATIONS AS WELL AS THE WARWICK EDUCATION FOUNDATION, LITITZ HISTORICAL FOUNDATION, AND LITITZ PUBLIC LIBRARY. WE ARE FORTUNATE ENOUGH TO BE LOCATED IN THE BOROUGH OF LITITZ AND WILL CONTINUE TO SUPPORT OUR HOMETOWN THROUGH MONETARY DONATIONS AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,052,916ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,995,124RevenueAmt
DescMEAL DISTRIBUTION PROGRAMS: MORAVIAN MANOR PROVIDES 3 MEALS DAILY WITH PERSONALIZED DIET PLANS FOR SKILLED NURSING, PERSONAL CARE AND ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTS. IN ADDITION, THE MANOR PROVIDES A $250 DECLINING MEAL BALANCE PLAN FOR THE GARDEN COURT APARTMENT RESIDENTS AND $100 DECLINING MEAL PLAN FOR THE WARWICK WOODLANDS RESIDENTS AS PART OF THEIR MONTHLY FEE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,376,138ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,293,296RevenueAmt
DescHOUSING PROGRAMS, GENERAL/OTHER: HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR INFECTION CONTROL AND A CLEAN AND HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT FOR 115 APARTMENTS, 16 COTTAGES, 85 CARRIAGE HOMES, 12 TOWNHOUSES, A 59-BED PERSONAL CARE FACILITY, AND A 119-BED HEALTH CARE FACILITY. MAINTENANCE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR KEEPING THE FACILITY IN GOOD CONDITION (439,276 SQUARE FEET).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$24,979,035TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee493EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CYNTHIA MEIER VP OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7176260214PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 WEST LEMON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLITITZCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP175432311ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REV DAVID E BENNETT
PRESIDENT, EASTERN DIST.2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BRUCE R BUCHER
BOARD MEMBER (TERM EXP. 9/19)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR FRANK A CHRISTOFFEL III
PAST CHAIRMAN (TERM EXP. 9/19)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DANIEL B GARRETT
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS DIANE ZIMMERMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR J TIMOTHY ROLAND
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DAVID PUSEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV MARK BRELAND
DESIGNEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEEPA BALEUR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACIE REIDENBAUGH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH MCSPARRAN
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERNADETTE TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN MAILEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK JACKSON
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN BLACK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM BENDER
PRES. RES. ASSOC. (TERM EXP 9/19)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEOFF EDDOWES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK RANKIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK HIRSCHMAN
PRESIDENT, RESIDENTS' ASSOC.2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN ATWATER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES DAVID SWARTLEY
PRESIDENT/CEO45.00$191,520$0$20,439Yes (X)
MRS CYNTHIA C MEIER
VP OF FINANCE45.00$132,410$0$8,615Yes (X)
GARY GAISSERT
VP OF OPERATIONS45.00$130,149$0$16,378Yes (X)
AMY BLOUGH
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES45.00$109,870$0$30,913Yes (X)
CHERYL LYNN SWISHER
VP OF HEALTH SERVICES45.00$134,914$0$16,844Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$698,863TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$93,189TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EG STOLTZFUS CONSTRUCTION
2127 NEW HOLLAND PIKELANCASTERPA17601CONSTRUCTION$18,736,555
SODEXO
PO BOX 533922ATLANTAGA30353DIETARY MANAGEMENT$1,579,345
FLAGSHIP REHABILITATION
157 BALTIMORE STREET SUITE 200CUMBERLANDMD21502THERAPY SERVICES$771,939
PHOEBE SERVICES PHARMACY
6520 STONEGATE DRALLENTOWNPA18106PHARMACY SERVICES$238,064
LONNIE SAUDER PLUMBING & ELECTRICAL
3093 TURNPIKE RDELIZABETHTOWNPA17022PLUMBING/ELEC. SVCS$135,195
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$911,623AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,116NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$911,623TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT SVC REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$24,506,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,506,175RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,506,175TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$374,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$374,089ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$96,539RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,364RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$81,175RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,175ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,188,989SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,122,312SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,066,677SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,066,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,066,677ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$7,148GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$5,198CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,950ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
DAY CARE FACILITIES624410$321,487$321,487
RL UPGRADES623000$209,385$209,385
CATERING EVENTS623000$196,005$196,005

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$226,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$226,586ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$953,463OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,895,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,506,175RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,477,354ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,005TotalAmt
Program Services$13,005ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,984TotalAmt
Management And General$331,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,196FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,268,575TotalAmt
Program Services$10,432,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$715,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,767FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,262TotalAmt
Program Services$481,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,905FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,378,980TotalAmt
Program Services$2,267,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,307FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$829,834TotalAmt
Program Services$755,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,267FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,133TotalAmt
Management And General$53,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,100TotalAmt
Management And General$69,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$593TotalAmt
Management And General$593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,367TotalAmt
Management And General$92,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,094,308TotalAmt
Program Services$2,039,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,814TotalAmt
Program Services$272,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,679,453TotalAmt
Program Services$1,566,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,594FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,942TotalAmt
Management And General$319,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,910,864TotalAmt
Program Services$2,635,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,759TotalAmt
Program Services$35,759ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,004TotalAmt
Program Services$35,004ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,359,329TotalAmt
Program Services$3,292,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,205TotalAmt
Program Services$23,205ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$599,118$599,118
IN-SERVICE/EVENTS$324,204$306,980$4,074$13,150
BAD DEBTS$155,168$155,168
EMPL. & PUBLIC RELATION$68,199$6,426$61,773

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,323TotalAmt
Program Services$60,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,855FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,638,523TotalAmt
Program Services$24,979,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,466,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$193,041FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650BOYAmt
EOY$1,050EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,611BOYAmt
EOY$1,029,333EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,875BOYAmt
EOY$70,960EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,832,571BOYAmt
EOY$2,237,542EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,073BOYAmt
EOY$104,613EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,508BOYAmt
EOY$531,787EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$148,745,643LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,276,766LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,964,045BOYAmt
EOY$118,468,877EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,538,744BOYAmt
EOY$33,191,045EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$573,285BOYAmt
EOY$198,487EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,138,362BOYAmt
EOY$155,933,694EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,104,444BOYAmt
EOY$4,360,084EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,558,920BOYAmt
EOY$34,286,855EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,792,774BOYAmt
EOY$71,553,259EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,494BOYAmt
EOY$28,410EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,795,468BOYAmt
EOY$3,262,636EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,980,058BOYAmt
EOY$20,232,289EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,254,158BOYAmt
EOY$133,723,533EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,785,494BOYAmt
EOY$14,295,312EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,098,710BOYAmt
EOY$7,914,849EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,884,204BOYAmt
EOY$22,210,161EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,138,362BOYAmt
EOY$155,933,694EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$256,629ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,562,061NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,492,733OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$983,077CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$523,422CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$959,275CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$683,568CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$911,623CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,060,965TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,851,312CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,935,378CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,118,631CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,605,801CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,506,175CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$108,017,297TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$614,656CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$676,324CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,317,864CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$527,330CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$603,628CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,739,802TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,449,045CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,135,124CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,395,770CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,816,699CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,021,426CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$115,818,064TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$104,107CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,897CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,990CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,243CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$247,905TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$104,107CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,897CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,990CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,243CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$247,905TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$115,570,159PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$206,286CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$282,592CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$326,760CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$309,446CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$470,628CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,595,712TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$206,286CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$282,592CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$326,760CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$309,446CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$470,628CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,595,712TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,102CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,538CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,582CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,630CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$356,983CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$544,835TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,699,433CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,460,254CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,770,112CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,179,775CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,849,037CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$117,958,611TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97980PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98410PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01350InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01180InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 44,102. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 42,538. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 47,582. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 53,630. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 41,669. RL UPGRADES - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 209,385. INSURANCE CLAIM - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 56,661. ESCROW - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 49,268.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$593OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$593TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMORAVIAN MANOR PAYS DUES TO LEADINGAGE PA. A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID TO THIS ORGANIZATION IS ALLOCABLE TO LOBBYING EXPENSES. THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF DUES PAID THAT ARE ALLOCABLE TO LOBBYING IS $593.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,832,444BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,134,361ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,901,347InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$353,733OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,514,419EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,372,746BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$170,735ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$456,212InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$254,825OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,832,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,258,192BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$205,368ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,231,907InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$322,721OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,372,746EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,302,602BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,962ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$201,214InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$298,586OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,258,192EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,910,828BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,774ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$81,573InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$578,427OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,302,602EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.71660BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.19440PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,714,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,714,731BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,634,202OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,775,365DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,858,837BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,266,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,232,148DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,034,287BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$82,130,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$269,253DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,861,022BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$118,468,877TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$3,353,230
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$39,764
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$15,659,506
DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS$1,179,789
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$20,232,289TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,883,083TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,562,061NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,594,692OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$32,631RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,915,714RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$20,562OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$20,562RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,895,152TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,557,126TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,970OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,970ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,546,156ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$92,367OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$92,367ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,638,523TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:RESIDENTS CAN DEPOSIT FUNDS INTO THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNT SO THE RESIDENT CAN HAVE ACCESS TO THE MONEY WHEN FUNDS ARE NEEDED. WHEN THE RESIDENT DEPOSITS MONEY INTO THE ACCOUNT, HE OR SHE IS PROVIDED WITH A RECEIPT AND THE ORGANIZATION RECORDS THE DEPOSIT IN ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM. IF THE RESIDENT WITHDRAWS FUNDS, HE OR SHE NEEDS TO SIGN A FORM SHOWING THE AMOUNT AND DATE OF THE WITHDRAWAL FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S RECORDS. EACH RESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH A QUARTERLY STATEMENT SHOWING THE BALANCE OF FUNDS IN HIS OR HER ACCOUNT. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION HAS SET UP A SEPARATE ACCOUNT TO TRACK AN ESCROW LIABILITY.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A MANNER THAT IS INTENDED TO PRODUCE RESULTS THAT ALLOW THE MANOR TO FUND THE APPROPRIATE PROGRAMS WHILE ASSUMING A MODERATE LEVEL OF INVESTMENT RISK. ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS AND BENEVOLENT CARE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 19,759. EQUITY IN LOSS OF YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION, LLC -53,308. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SWAP -1,468,776. INVESTMENT FEES -92,367.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GIFT SHOP EXPENSES -5,198. RENTAL EXPENSES -15,364.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES PAYABLE -9,592. GIFT SHOP EXPENSES 5,198. RENTAL EXPENSES 15,364.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT FEES 92,367.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR JAMES DAVID SWARTLEY
PRESIDENT/CEO$191,520$0$0$0$0$0$11,588$0$8,851$0$211,959$0$0$0
CHERYL LYNN SWISHER
VP OF HEALTH SERVICES$134,914$0$0$0$0$0$8,098$0$8,746$0$151,758$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH LEBANON TOWNSHIP MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY
A236000452NONEAVAIL2015-12-30$10,000,000FUNDING FOR WARWICK WOODLANDS PROJECT000
NORTH LEBANON TOWNSHIP MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY
B236000452NONEAVAIL2016-03-04$5,921,811REFINANCING FOR HEALTH CENTER EXPANSION AND RENOVATION000
NORTH LEBANON TOWNSHIP MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY
C236000452NONEAVAIL2016-03-04$4,440,116REFINANCING FOR HEALTH CENTER EXPANSION AND RENOVATION000
NORTH LEBANON TOWNSHIP MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY
D236000452NONEAVAIL2016-03-04$6,993,148REFINANCING FOR HEALTH CENTER EXPANSION AND RENOVATION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$541,200$10,000,000$114,295$9,885,705201700Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,689,900$5,921,811$44,9132016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$5,876,898
C$1,277,100$4,440,116$33,9182016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$4,406,198
D$1,083,899$6,993,148$53,0392016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$6,940,109

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
FULTON BANK NA
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)7.00000000000000
FULTON BANK NA
C00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)7.00000000000000
FULTON BANK NA
D00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)7.00000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH LEBANON TOWNSHIP MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY
A236000452NONEAVAIL2016-03-04$9,644,933WARWICK WOODLANDS EXPANSION AND RENOVATIONS000
NORTH LEBANON TOWNSHIP MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY
B236000452NONEAVAIL2017-12-27$10,000,000WARWICK WOODLANDS EXPANSION, PHASE 1B000
LANCASTER COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY
C23664801851404PAKS2019-06-07$31,134,281WARWICK WOODLANDS EXPANSION, PHASE II, CARRIAGE HOMES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$558,361$9,644,933$83,159$9,561,774201700Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$10,000,000$85,955$9,914,045201800Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$31,134,281$622,685202000Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,636,500$28,875,096

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
FULTON BANK NA
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)7.0000000000000000Yes (1)
FULTON BANK NA
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)8.0000000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
C00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MORAVIAN CHURCH ELECTS 6 MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE EASTERN DISTRICT SERVES ON THE BOARD. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECTS 6 TO 12 MEMBERS THROUGH A NOMINATING PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS MADE BY THE GOVERNING BODY TO MAKE BY-LAW REVISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE BOARD OF THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF THE MORAVIAN CHURCH, NORTHERN PROVINCE. ALL OTHER DECISIONS DO NOT REQUIRE APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE INITIAL REVIEW OF FORM 990 IS DONE BY THE MANOR'S VP OF FINANCE. ONCE THIS INITIAL REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE MANOR'S FORM 990 IS THEN SENT TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF MORAVIAN MANOR REVIEW AND SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS SHALL DISCLOSE THEIR INTEREST IN MATTERS THAT MAY OR WILL AFFECT THEM OR ANY PERSON CLOSELY ASSOCIATED WITH THEM EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY. THE TERM "CLOSELY ASSOCIATED" EXPRESSLY INCLUDES FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS. THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER REVIEWS THE STATEMENTS TO ASSURE THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT OCCUR ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND THE BOARD CHAIR ASSUMING HE/SHE IS NOT THE PARTY INVOLVED. MORAVIAN MANOR BOARD MEMBERS SHALL NOT VOTE ON ANY RESOLUTION OR MOTION REGARDING MATTERS WHERE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MORAVIAN MANORS USES ITS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR ITS CEO. THE COMMITTEE USES THE SURVEY TO ENSURE THAT ANY SALARY INCREASES ARE WITHIN FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. THE FORMAL PROCEDURE IS AS FOLLOWS: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPLETES AN EVALUATION OF THE CEO WHICH IS A FORMAL DOCUMENT. THE ENTIRE BOARD IS THEN INVITED TO MAKE COMMENTS AND CONTACT ANY MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH ANY CONCERNS AND/OR COMMENTS REGARDING THE CEO'S ANNUAL EVALUATION. ONCE COMMENTS AND CONCERNS ARE COMPILED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETS TO DISCUSS PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION. WAGE SURVEY DETAILS ARE REVIEWED AT THIS TIME FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS. ONCE COMPENSATION IS DECIDED UPON IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD CHAIR TO MEET WITH THE CEO. THE BOARD CHAIR THEN GIVES A FORMAL LETTER TO THE CONTROLLER REGARDING PERCENTAGE INCREASE AND EFFECTIVE DATE FOR THE CEO RATE CHANGE. THE BOARD IS INFORMED OF THE RESULTS OF THE PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CHAIR KEEPS ALL DOCUMENTS REGARDING COMPENSATION. ALTHOUGH DETAILS ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE NOT MADE PUBLIC TO THE BOARD, FINAL DECISIONS ARE SHARED WITH THE BOARD AND DOCUMENTED. THE CEO SETS THE SALARIES FOR KEY EMPLOYEES USING 990'S FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND THE LEADINGAGE PA WAGE SURVEY FOR COMPARISON. FAIR MARKET RANGE IS CONSIDERED WHEN MAKING ALL DECISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18MORAVIAN MANOR'S ANNUAL FILING IS PUBLIC. THE FILING IS PICKED UP BY GUIDESTAR AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH ITS WEB SITE. THE FILING IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A COPY OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MAY BE OBTAINED BY CONTACTING THE PA DEPARTMENT OF STATE. THE STATEMENTS, ALONG WITH THE REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH WHICH THEY ARE FILED, ARE PUBLIC RECORDS. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 19,759. CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES PAYABLE 9,592. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SWAP -1,468,776. EQUITY IN LOSS OF YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION, LLC -53,308.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GGDS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 LEMON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLITITZCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17543ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN813925437EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDINGSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$88,398TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$825,865EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORAVIAN MANORS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1706 ROTHSVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLITITZCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17543ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN475266288EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOME HEALTHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd