INTERNATIONAL CARWASH ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL CARWASH ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 38-6107343)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-19
- IRS object ID
- 202542629349301664
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-19T15:41:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 362886485 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DUGAN & LOPATKA CPA'S PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4320 WINFIELD ROAD SUITE 450 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WARRENVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 605554036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 386107343 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL CARWASH ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8884228422 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 S CROSS STREET 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHEATON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60187 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIC WULF | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8884228422 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL LEE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01392851 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6306654440 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERIC WULF | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 S CROSS STREET 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHEATON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60187 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,354,552 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CARWASH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORT THE CARWASH INDUSTRY AND STRENGTHEN THE COMMUNITY OF RETAILERS AND SUPPLIERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 15 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $626,496 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $57,164 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,133,647 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,100,465 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $243,641 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $542,287 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $809,776 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $677,746 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,187,064 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,320,498 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,232,788 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,629,596 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,383,050 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,296,004 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,615,838 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,925,600 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,571,226 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,394,898 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,709,254 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,562,038 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,330,109 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,719,722 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,379,145 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,842,316 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SUPPORT THE CARWASH INDUSTRY AND STRENGTHEN THE COMMUNITY OF RETAILERS AND SUPPLIERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE SUBSCRIPTION PROGRAM CATEGORY CONTAINS THE CORE NON-PROFIT TRADE ASSOCIATION SERVICES PROVIDED TO ITS CAR WASH SUPPLIER AND OPERATOR MEMBERS WORLDWIDE. IT ALSO CONTAINS THE CAR WASH MAGAZINE; A QUARTERLY PUBLICATION DISTRIBUTED TO MEMBERS INCLUDING INDUSTRY NEWS AND INFORMATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CAR WASH SHOW IS AN ANNUAL TRADE SHOW GATHERING OWNERS, MANAGERS, AND DECISION-MAKERS FROM THE CAR WASH, QUICK LUBE, AND DETAILING SEGMENTS. THE SHOW INCLUDES CUTTING-EDGE CAR CARE TECHNOLOGY, INDUSTRY-LEADING EDUCATION, AND NETWORKING WITH PROFESSIONALS WORLDWIDE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT CATEGORY INCLUDES ROADMAP, A NEW PROGRAM IN 2024, A FOCUSED EVENT SERIES THAT DELIVERS INDUSTRY FORECASTING AND TIMELY USE CASES GEARED FOR PEOPLE IN THE CARWASH INDUSTRY,FROM EXECUTIVE TO SALES PERSONNEL, TO CONNECT AND SHARE NEW IDEAS AND TECHNOLOGY IN THEIR CAR WASH OPERATION. IT ALSO INLUCDES LEAD, A SIMPLE, SCALABLE, AND ENGAGING TRAINING PLATFORM FOR TEAMS IN THE CARWASH INDUSTRY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 15 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIC WULF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8884228422 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 S CROSS STREET 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHEATON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60187 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCUS KITTRELL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVE ELLARD | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM HOFFMAN JR | |||||||
| VENDOR VICE PRESIDENT | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRAIG CAMPBELL | |||||||
| VENDOR VICE PRESIDENT | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUSTIN ALFORD | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MANDI BROWER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSICA ZAZWORKSY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS ANDERSEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL STAGG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON JOHNSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEX PETERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON BARIGHT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT PASHLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK TENTIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH LUTZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSE WURTH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC WULF | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $525,467 | $0 | $93,430 | ||
| CLAIRE MOORE | |||||||
| CHIEF LEARNING OFFICER | 40.00 | $243,739 | $0 | $43,356 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIMBERLY VINCIGUERRA | |||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $230,967 | $0 | $52,628 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENDRA JOHNSON | |||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF GROWTH | 40.00 | $168,170 | $0 | $51,885 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEGAN CLARK | |||||||
| HEAD OF STAFF | 40.00 | $107,600 | $0 | $37,431 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHANEEN CALVO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEDIA & EDITOR | 40.00 | $130,762 | $0 | $40,720 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,406,705 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $319,450 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92529 PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| 427 BIRCHWOOD AVENUE | DEERFIELD | IL | 60015 | MARKETING RESEARCH | $116,070 |
| CONCEPT SERVICES LTD | |||||
| 202 MONTROSE WEST AVE SUITE 100 | COPLEY TOWNSHIP | OH | 44321 | LEAD GENERATIONS | $102,679 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONVENTION AND EXHIBIT | 900099 | $9,029,490 | $9,029,490 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $1,070,975 | $1,070,975 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,100,465 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $550,741 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $550,741 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,024,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,600 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,024,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,054 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$8,454 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$8,454 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$8,454 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $51,250 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,250 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADVERTISING | Desc |
| Business | 541800 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $626,496 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $626,496 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $626,496 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,320,498 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,151,715 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $626,496 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $542,287 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $618,897 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,462,486 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,863 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,974 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,376 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,341 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,340 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,083 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $631,135 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,688 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,316 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $609,819 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,966 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,621 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,358,821 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,023 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,363 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE | $261,760 |
| PROGRAM MATERIALS | $27,445 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $9,283 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,925,600 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,865,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,004,028 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,218 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $325,687 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $953,956 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $743,380 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,576 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,892,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,054,775 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $804,333 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,421 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,709,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,562,038 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $378,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $642,585 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,749,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,066,216 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,010,921 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,330,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,719,722 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,379,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,842,316 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,379,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,842,316 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,709,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,562,038 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,394,898 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $68,273 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $189,600 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,038 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $158,562 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $764,356 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $712,342 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $52,014 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $210,576 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $134,046 |
| OPERATING LEASE | $876,875 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,010,921 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,352,688 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $68,273 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $68,273 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,284,415 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $36,083 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $36,083 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,320,498 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,889,517 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,889,517 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $36,083 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $36,083 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,925,600 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INTERNATIONAL CARWASH ASSOCIATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE"), EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE OF ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC 740), ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES, RELATED TO UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THERE ARE NO SUCH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE ASSOCIATION FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THE TAX RETURNS ESSENTIALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RESPECTIVE FILING DEADLINES OF THOSE RETURNS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC WULF | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $354,240 | $0 | $171,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,500 | $0 | $34,930 | $0 | $618,897 | $0 | $85,613 | $0 |
| CLAIRE MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEARNING OFFICER | $221,308 | $0 | $22,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,049 | $0 | $22,307 | $0 | $287,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY VINCIGUERRA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | $160,236 | $0 | $70,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $30,128 | $0 | $283,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENDRA JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF GROWTH | $148,336 | $0 | $19,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $29,385 | $0 | $220,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANEEN CALVO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEDIA & EDITOR | $118,420 | $0 | $12,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,196 | $0 | $20,524 | $0 | $171,482 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| JESSE WURTH | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $427,525 | JESSE WURTH'S COMPANY (NATIONAL CARWASH SOLUTIONS) PAID FOR EXHIBIT SPACE AT THE 2024 CARWASH SHOW. | 0 |
| MARK TENTIS | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $399,550 | MARK TENTIS'S COMPANY (OPW VEHICLE WASH SYSTEMS) PAID FOR EXHIBIT SPACE AT THE 2024 CARWASH SHOW. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | THE ASSOCIATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPRISED OF 16 DIRECTORS - 9 WHO ARE OPERATORS OR OWNERS OF RETAIL CAR WASHES AND 7 WHO ARE MANUFACTURERS OR VENDORS OF CAR WASH EQUIPMENT OR SUPPLIES. IT IS NOT UNCOMMON FOR A RETAIL CAR WASH OPERATOR TO PURCHASE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES FROM DOZENS OF DIFFERENT SUPPLIERS, AND THIS LIKELY HOLDS TRUE FOR RETAIL CAR WASH OPERATORS AND SUPPLIERS WHO SERVE ON THE ASSOCIATIONS' BOARD. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ADOPTED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ANY RELATIONSHIPS OR INTERESTS THAT COULD IMPACT A DIRECTOR'S INVOLVEMENT IN A PARTICULAR ISSUE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE CORPORATION WILL HAVE TWO TYPES OF MEMBERS: RETAIL MEMBERS AND SUPPLIER MEMBERS. RETAIL MEMBER IS ANY PERSON THAT HAS A DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN OR OPERATES A CAR WASH OR VEHICLE CARE BUSINESS AND WHO HAS PAID THE REQUISITE ANNUAL DUES.SUPPLIER MEMBER IS ANY PERSON INVOLVED IN PROVIDING PRODUCTS OR SERVICES TO CAR WASHES OR VEHICLE CARE BUSINESSES AND WHO HAS PAID THE REQUISITE ANNUAL DUES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE COMPRISED OF FIVE OFFICERS: A CHAIR, TWO (2) VICE CHAIRS, A TREASURER,IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIR, AND BETWEEN TEN (10) AND FOURTEEN (14) DIRECTORS.THE CHAIR, TREASURER, AND IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIR SHALL ONLY BE RETAIL MEMBERS. THE VICE CHAIRS SHALL ONLY BE SUPPLIER MEMBERS. A MAJORITY OF DIRECTORS MUST BE RETAIL MEMBERS AND THERE SHALL BE NO FEWER THAN THREE (3) SUPPLIER MEMBER DIRECTORS. A DIRECTOR'S TERM OF OFFICE SHALL BE TWO (2) YEARS OR UNTIL HIS/HER SUCCESSOR IS ELECTED |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSOCIATION IS COMPRISED OF RETAIL MEMBERS AND SUPPLIER MEMBERS WHO HAVE PAID THE APPROPRIATE ANNUAL DUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | BOTH THE CHARTER AND BYLAWS STIPULATE THAT THE MEMBERS ELECT THE DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE BYLAWS INDICATE EACH REGULAR MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON MATTERS SUBMITTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | NO REVIEW WILL BE CONDUCTED |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM WHICH AFFIRMS THEIR KNOWLEDGE OF AND COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | A COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2022 BY AN INDEPENDENT FIRM |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ASSOCIATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FOR 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |