RECOVERY CENTERS OF ARKANSAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RECOVERY CENTERS OF ARKANSAS INC (EIN 71-0355160)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202043189349300949
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-13T13:31:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 710355269 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Landmark PLC CPAs | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 E Markham Suite 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710355160 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Recovery Centers of Arkansas Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RECO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5013724611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 River Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | North Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72114 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Virginia Redden | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5013724611 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Randy L Milligan | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00943582 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5013752025 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 12.188.221.99 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-10 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:05:22 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | E7486CDBD87C090CEDA33E45F20BB51E81BC70A5 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Virginia Redden | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 River Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | North Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72114 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,313,626 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.RCOFA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1961 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The organization provides residential and outpatient alcohol and drug rehabilitation services. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 143 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,321,116 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,135,307 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,071,720 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,123,898 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,343 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $36,260 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,362 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $18,161 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,409,541 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,313,626 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,765,770 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,762,743 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,490,316 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,585,194 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,256,086 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,347,937 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $153,455 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$34,311 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,706,781 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,069,105 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $257,711 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,654,346 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,449,070 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,414,759 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The organization provides residential and outpatient alcohol and drug rehabilitation services. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,434,756 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,052,797 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The organization provided residential treatment services to 1,051 patients. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $963,342 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $482,424 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The organization provided outpatient treatment services to 1,101 patients. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $610,977 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $588,677 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The organization provided chemical free living facilities to 239 residents. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,009,075 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 143 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Christine Murphy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5016144916 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6301 Father Tribou | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72205 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Redden | ||||||
| President | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| George Bryant | ||||||
| Vice President | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JD Simpson III | ||||||
| Treasurer | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amy Enderlin | ||||||
| Secretary | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Larry Miller | ||||||
| Past President | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ralph Cloar | ||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jim Julian | ||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Thomas McCain | ||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Geoff Curran | ||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nancy Kumpuris | ||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LaKese Henry | ||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Andrew Kumpuris | ||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lee Stephens | ||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James Dietz | ||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pete Hornibrook | ||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carole Baxter | ||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $119,118 | $0 | $23,914 | |
| Christine Murphy | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $87,168 | $0 | $1,010 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $206,286 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $24,924 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Better Community Development | |||||
| 3604 W 12th St | Little Rock | AR | 72204 | Counseling and Therapy Services | $174,087 |
| Quality Living Center | |||||
| 3925 Asher Ave | Little Rock | AR | 72204 | Counseling and Therapy Services | $139,138 |
| Methodist Family Health Inc | |||||
| 2002 South Fillmore Street | Little Rock | AR | 72204 | Counseling and Therapy Services | $127,692 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,133,543 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,764 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,135,307 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 621420 | $2,052,797 | $2,052,797 |
| Chem-Free Housing | 621420 | $588,677 | $588,677 |
| Outpatient | 621420 | $482,424 | $482,424 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,123,898 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,260 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $36,260 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,161 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,161 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $18,161 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,313,626 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,123,898 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $54,421 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,588 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,152,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,063,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,767 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $162,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,661 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subcontractor Expense | $560,597 | $560,597 | |
| Food Service | $208,830 | $204,653 | $4,177 |
| Repairs and Maintenance | $98,663 | $89,865 | $8,798 |
| Program and General Exp | $21,354 | $21,354 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,347,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,009,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $338,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $614,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,089,041 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $407,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,852 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $651,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $778,665 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,535 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,478,628 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,609,616 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,899,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,869,012 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,706,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,069,105 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $474,578 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $622,868 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $556,900 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,654,346 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,449,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,414,759 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,449,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,414,759 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,706,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,069,105 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$34,311 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,837,676 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,115,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,908,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,321,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,135,307 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,317,946 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,837,676 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,115,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,908,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,321,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,135,307 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,317,946 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $8,317,946 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,260 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $47,404 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,161 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,523 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $8,391,873 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $16,320,276 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99120 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99790 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,040,069 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,040,069 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,498,978 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,878,513 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,620,465 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $785,899 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $605,563 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $180,336 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $153,682 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $125,540 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $28,142 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,869,012 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,313,626 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,313,626 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,313,626 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,347,937 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,347,937 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,347,937 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Recovery Centers of Arkansas, Inc. is a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is not a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a) of the Code, except to the extent RCA may have unrelated business income. Accounting standards require RCA to evaluate its tax positions and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if RCA has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). RCA has analyzed the tax positions taken and has concluded that as of June 30, 2020, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require the recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. RCA may be subject to audit by the IRS; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | The new partial hospitalization service comprises a structured mental health treatment program that runs for several hours each day, three to five days per week. Clients participate in the scheduled treatment sessions during the day and return home at night. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Nancy Kumpuris and Andrew Kumpuris, Family Relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The current board of directors will elect new board members as the terms of current board members expire. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | The board of directors makes all decisions and no committee exists which may act on their behalf. Therefore, the questions are not applicable. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Prior to filing, the 990 is reviewed by the board treasurer and the executive director. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members and key employees are required to disclose any conflicts of interest annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Executive director compensation is reviewed and set during the budgeting process each year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | All governing documents are available upon request at the organization's main office. |