SOLARIS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOLARIS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 45-5611172)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201933179349302373
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-13T09:50:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 592922169 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SALTMARSH CLEAVELAND & GUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 N FRANKLIN ST STE 1625 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 336025816 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 455611172 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOLARIS FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOLA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2392068187 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 110881 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34108 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN HELSEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2399191142 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | VICTOR K KLIOSSIS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294605 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8132871111 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-11-11 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 170.249.129.82 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-11 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:00:04 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 3CEDF3E7AD834D66483EA3E75936BF36D8FECFA7 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 3CEDF3E7AD834D66483EA3E75936BF36D8FECFA7 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN E HELSEL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 110881 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $249,208,678 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SOLARISFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2012 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE OVERALL QUALITY OF LIFE OF INDIVIDUALS THROUGHOUT THE SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES WITH A COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH AND WELLNESS PROGRAM THAT ADDRESSES THE NEEDS OF EACH COMMUNITY WE SERVE. THROUGH OUR GROUP OF AFFILIATED ENTITIES AND A NETWORK OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS, WE WILL DEVELOP A WELLNESS BASED CONTINUUM OF SERVICES THAT ADDRESS THE MEDICAL, SOCIAL AND WELLNESS NEEDS OF THE ELDERLY, INDIGENT AND CHILDREN IN EACH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 4338 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $221,953,724 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $247,078,662 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $21,966 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $18,779 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $823,874 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,111,237 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $222,799,564 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $249,208,678 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $96,922,125 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $114,089,380 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $119,861,674 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $129,581,439 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $216,783,799 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $243,670,819 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,015,765 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,537,859 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $63,692,793 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $75,345,900 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $59,425,935 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $65,559,242 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,266,858 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,786,658 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS OF THE ELDERLY, INDIGENT AND MEDICALLY NEEDY IN THE SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $233,404,546 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $249,208,678 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR LONG TERM PLANS TO PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH AND WELLNESS PROGRAM THAT ADDRESSES THE NEEDS OF EACH COMMUNITY WE SERVE, SOLARIS PROVIDED SERVICES IN THE SKILLED NURSING AND ASSISTED LIVING MARKETS. SOLARIS PROVIDED MULTIPLE SERVICES TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF OUR ORGANIZATION IN 2018. THESE SERVICES INCLUDED:CONTINUED SCH O...1. SKILLED NURSING AND ASSISTED LIVING2. CONSULTING SERVICES TO SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES AND ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES.3. WORKED WITH LOCAL COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS TO IDENTIFY OPPORTUNITIES TO REDUCE HOSPITAL READMISSION RATES. 4. PARTICIPATED ON COMMUNITY COMMITTEES TO IDENTIFY THE ROOT CAUSES OF FALLS IN THE ELDERLY IN THEIR HOME SETTING. 5. THE FOUNDATION'S LONG-TERM GOAL IS TO IMPROVE THE OVERALL QUALITY OF LIFE OF INDIVIDUALS THROUGHOUT THE SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES THROUGH A COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH AND WELLNESS PROGRAM THAT ADDRESSES THE NEEDS OF EACH COMMUNITY WE SERVE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $233,404,546 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 556 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 4338 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN E HELSEL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2399191142 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9520 BONITA BEACH ROAD SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BONITA SPRINGS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34135 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN E HELSEL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $977,418 | $0 | $16,539 | ||
| DAVID BOERKOEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATTI GOODLING CARLSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $224,501 | $0 | $6,982 | ||
| THOMAS BELL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT, SOLARIS ADMINISTRATIVE | 40.00 | $499,032 | $0 | $17,363 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA PETSOPOULOS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT, SOLARIS CLINICAL | 40.00 | $216,627 | $0 | $11,974 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHY RUSSELL | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, SOLARIS CLINICAL | 40.00 | $171,654 | $0 | $14,114 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA WINTERS | ||||||||
| PRES, CFO, ME SOLARIS HEALTHCARE PARKWAY, LLC | 40.00 | $264,820 | $0 | $14,374 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANK WEYER JR | ||||||||
| PRES, CFO, ME SOLARIS HEALTHCARE CHARLOTTE HARBOR, | 40.00 | $244,492 | $0 | $7,292 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID CROSS | ||||||||
| PRES, CFO, ME SOLARIS HEALTHCARE BAYONET POINT, LL | 40.00 | $223,222 | $0 | $18,914 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAWN CORLEY | ||||||||
| PRES, CFO, ME SOLARIS HEALTHCARE MERRITT ISLAND, L | 40.00 | $294,200 | $0 | $17,363 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICIA DELRIO | ||||||||
| PRES, CFO, ME SOLARIS HEALTHCARE LAKE CITY, LLC | 40.00 | $242,852 | $0 | $17,739 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,358,818 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $142,654 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELECT REHABILITATION | |||||
| 2600 COMPASS RD | GLENVIEW | IL | 60026 | THERAPY | $22,266,714 |
| GORDON FOOD SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 1787 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49501 | FOOD SERVICE | $5,923,131 |
| OMNICARE INC | |||||
| 5553 W WATERS AVE | TAMPA | FL | 33634 | PRESCRIPTION | $5,151,153 |
| FIRST CHOICE MEDICAL SUPPLY | |||||
| 38567 US HWY 19 N | PALM HARBOR | FL | 34684 | MEDICAL SUPPLY | $4,218,182 |
| PREMIER GROUP INSURANCE CO | |||||
| 600 17TH STREET STE 1425N | DENVER | CO | 80202 | INSURANCE | $2,019,969 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 621610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $247,078,662 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $247,078,662 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $247,078,662 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,779 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,779 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $239,662 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $239,662 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $239,662 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $239,662 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE RECOVERY PROCEEDS | 900099 | $1,542,575 | $1,542,575 |
| LEGAL SETTLEMENT PROCEEDS | 900099 | $329,000 | $329,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,871,575 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $249,208,678 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $249,208,678 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,358,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,156,899 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,201,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,419,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,115,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,304,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,283,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,281,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,708,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,708,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,318,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,184,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,262,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,092,448 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,888,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,266,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,622,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $286,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $751,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $625,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,839,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,742,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $432,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $325,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $318,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $314,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,976,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,976,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,984,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,984,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,362,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,135,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $227,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TAXES & LICENSES | $12,651,102 | $12,650,889 | $213 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $7,184,873 | $7,184,873 | |
| FOOD | $6,570,490 | $6,570,490 | |
| GENERAL SUPPLIES | $5,864,799 | $5,864,799 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,062,244 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,936,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,670,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $233,404,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,266,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,031,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,914,232 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,052,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,536,825 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $902,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,040,945 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,023,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,008,594 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,973,425 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,231,347 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,669,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,742,078 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,400,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,800,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,612,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,303,226 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,692,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,345,900 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,424,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,470,035 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,300,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,380,476 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,730,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,445,512 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,970,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,263,219 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,425,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,559,242 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,266,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,786,658 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,266,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,786,658 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,692,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,345,900 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,537,859 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$18,059 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,500,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $570 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,500,570 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,219,977 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,043,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $213,056,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $222,697,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $247,318,324 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $689,336,129 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,719,977 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,043,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $213,057,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $222,697,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $247,318,324 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $690,836,699 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $690,836,699 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $40 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,930 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,966 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,779 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,715 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $40 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,930 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,966 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,779 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,715 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $39,964 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $77,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $154,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $80,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,871,575 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,224,322 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,759,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,121,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $213,246,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $222,799,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $249,208,678 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $693,135,736 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99670 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99910 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00010 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00010 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $533,900 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $533,900 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,344,800 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $145,706 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,199,094 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,204,576 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $785,660 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,418,916 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $607,808 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $193,122 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $414,686 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $282,341 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $106,859 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $175,482 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,742,078 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $435,391 |
| GOODWILL | $20,867,835 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $21,303,226 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENTAL INCOME | $435,697 |
| ACCRUED WAGES AND RELATED EXPENSES | $9,384,736 |
| OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES | $5,442,786 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $15,263,219 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $249,190,619 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$18,059 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$18,059 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $249,208,678 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $249,208,678 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $243,670,819 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $243,670,819 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $243,670,819 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN E HELSEL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $977,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,539 | $0 | $993,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATTI GOODLING CARLSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $224,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,982 | $0 | $231,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS BELL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, SOLARIS ADMINISTRATIVE | $499,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,363 | $0 | $516,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA PETSOPOULOS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, SOLARIS CLINICAL | $216,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,974 | $0 | $228,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY RUSSELL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, SOLARIS CLINICAL | $171,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,114 | $0 | $185,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA WINTERS | ||||||||||||||
| PRES, CFO, ME SOLARIS HEALTHCARE PAR | $264,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,374 | $0 | $279,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK WEYER JR | ||||||||||||||
| PRES, CFO, ME SOLARIS HEALTHCARE CHA | $244,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,292 | $0 | $251,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID CROSS | ||||||||||||||
| PRES, CFO, ME SOLARIS HEALTHCARE BAY | $223,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,914 | $0 | $242,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAWN CORLEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRES, CFO, ME SOLARIS HEALTHCARE MER | $294,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,363 | $0 | $311,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA DELRIO | ||||||||||||||
| PRES, CFO, ME SOLARIS HEALTHCARE LAK | $242,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,739 | $0 | $260,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SOLARIS FOUNDATION ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT, THIRD PARTY CPA FIRM TO CONDUCT A COMPENSATION STUDY ON WHICH THE CEO SALARY WAS BASED. A SUBCOMMITTEE WAS FORMED IN A PRIOR YEAR, CONTAINING DISINTERESTED, NON-COMPENSATED BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW THE FINDINGS OF THE COMPENSATION STUDY THE SUBCOMMITTEE THEN DETERMINED THE CEO COMPENSATION. THE CEO SETS THE SALARY OF THE OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION,WHICH ARE WITHIN MARKET RATES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN E HELSEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, CEO AND PRESIDENT | PROMISSORY NOTE FROM MR HELSEL TO THE FOUNDATION | Yes (X) | $14,300,000 | $13,880,476 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BEACHSIDE HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||
| THE COMPANY IS OWNED BY THE CEO, JOHN E HELSEL | PROMISSORY NOTE TO THE FOUNDATION | Yes (X) | $500,000 | $500,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $14,380,476 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARIS REHAB LLC | |||
| A COMPANY OWNED BY THE CEO, JOHN E HELSEL | $178,660 | CO-LEASED A BUILDING WITH THE FOUNDATION | 0 |
| 1876 TRADE CENTER WAY LLC | |||
| A COMPANY OWNED BY THE CEO, JOHN E HELSEL | $627,407 | LEASE OF A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY FROM THE ENTITY | 0 |
| 9520 BONITA BEACH ROAD LLC | |||
| A COMPANY OWNED BY THE CEO, JOHN E HELSEL | $882,324 | LEASE OF A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY FROM THE ENTITY | 0 |
| VINEYARD GRAPHICS | |||
| A COMPANY OWNED BY FAMILY MEMBERS OF THE CEO, JOHN E HELSEL | $73,975 | THE COMPANY PROVIDES PRINTING AND GRAPHIC DESIGN SERVICES | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED A PROMISSORY NOTE FOR THE LOAN FROM THE CEO IN THE AMOUNT OF $14,300,000. THE LOAN TO THE FOUNDATION WAS AN INTEREST ONLY LOAN FIXED FOR THE FIRST 4 YEARS AT 5.04%. THE LOAN WAS CONVERTED INTO A TERM NOTE, EFFECTIVE 01/01/2018. THE ORIGINAL PRINCIPAL OF $14,300,000 WAS COMBINED WITH ACCRUED INTEREST FOR A NEW BALANCE OF $15,530,622. THE NEW TERM IS 8 YEARS AT 4.75%. PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS OF $194,773 MONTHLY STARTED JANUARY, 2018. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT FOR DETAILED REVIEW. THE FULL GOVERNING BODY RECEIVES A COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS GIVEN TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, STAFF MEMBERS, VOLUNTEERS AND OTHERS UPON COMMENCEMENT OF SUCH PERSON'S RELATIONSHIP WITH THE FOUNDATION OR AT THE OFFICIAL ADOPTION OF STATED POLICY. EACH BOARD MEMBER AND OFFICER SHALL SIGN AND DATE THE POLICY AT THE BEGINNING OF HER/HIS TERM OF SERVICE OR EMPLOYMENT AND EACH YEAR THEREAFTER. THE POLICY AND DISCLOSURE FORM OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS MUST BE FILED ANNUALLY BY ALL SPECIFIED PARTIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SOLARIS FOUNDATION ENGAGEED AN INDEPENDENT, THIRD PARTY CPA FIRM TO CONDUCT A COMPENSATION STUDY ON WHICH THE CEO'S SALARY IS BASED. A SUBCOMMITTEE WAS FORMED IN A PRIOR YEAR, CONTAINING DISINTERESTED, NON-COMPENSATED BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW THE FINDINGS OF THE COMPENSATION STUDY. THE CEO SETS THE SALARY OF OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, WHICH ARE WITHIN MARKET RATES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | MEDICAL SERVICES PHYSICIAN FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 130,522. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 130,522. MEDICAL DIRECTOR FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 504,670. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 504,670. DATA PROCESSING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 318,419. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 318,419. PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 27,449,871. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 27,449,871. CONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,119,434. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 6,596,501. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 7,715,935. PUBLIC RELATIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,603,184. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 23,574. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,626,758. COLLECTION FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 94,640. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 94,640. OTHER SERVICES & FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 45,380. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,567. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 47,947. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGE |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (28 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE PROPERTIES LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 110881 | NAPLES | FL | 34108 | 475261571 | OPERATING ENTITY FOR LONG-TERM CARE DIVISION | FL | $2,108 | $22,076,507 | SOLARIS FOUNDATION INC |
| SOLARIS ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 110881 | NAPLES | FL | 34108 | 475275621 | A/P, A/R, PAYROLL, HR SUPPORT | FL | $12,006,000 | $7,617,538 | SOLARIS HEALTHCARE PROPERTIES LLC |
| SOLARIS CLINICAL CONSULTING LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 110881 | NAPLES | FL | 34108 | 475286367 | CLINICAL AND NURSING SUPPORT | FL | $4,002,000 | $1,607,640 | SOLARIS HEALTHCARE PROPERTIES LLC |
| SOLARIS MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 110881 | NAPLES | FL | 34108 | 475325675 | HOUSES OPERATING ACCOUNT FOR LONG-TERM CARE CTRS & ALPS | FL | $0 | $0 | SOLARIS ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES LLC |
| MEDICAL DOCUMENTATION SYSTEMS OF AMERICA | |||||||||
| PO BOX 110881 | NAPLES | FL | 34108 | 264396955 | MDS CONSULTING | FL | $103,500 | $367,865 | SOLARIS FOUNDATION INC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 110881 | NAPLES | FL | 34108 | 542064310 | MDS CONSULTING | FL | $11,783 | $344,233 | SOLARIS FOUNDATION INC |
| SHC HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 110881 | NAPLES | FL | 34108 | 823834151 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING CO. | FL | $0 | -$518,208 | SOLARIS FOUNDATION INC |
| OSCEOLA HEALTHCARE LTD | |||||||||
| PO BOX 110881 | NAPLES | FL | 34108 | 593069265 | LTD PARTNERSHIP HOLDING LAND/BLDNG FOR SNF | FL | $912,440 | $9,163,835 | SHC HOLDINGS LLC (995) & OSCEOLA RE LLC (5) |
| SOLARIS EMPLOYEE SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 110881 | NAPLES | FL | 34108 | 475329712 | PAYROLL PROCESSING | FL | $0 | $299,083 | SOLARIS FOUNDATION INC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE BAYONETT POINT LLC | |||||||||
| 7210 BEACON WOODS DRIVE | HUDSON | FL | 34667 | 475264257 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $20,998,608 | $4,209,551 | BAYONET POINT HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE CHARLOTTE HARBOR LLC | |||||||||
| 4000 KINGS HWY | PORT CHARLOTTE | FL | 33980 | 475265761 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $21,905,157 | $4,110,351 | CHARLOTTE HARBOR HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE COCONUT CREEK LLC | |||||||||
| 4125 W SAMPLE ROAD | COCONUT CREEK | FL | 33073 | 475265867 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $15,276,650 | $1,901,206 | COCONUT CREEK HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE DAYTONA LLC | |||||||||
| 550 NATIONAL HEALTH CARE DR | DAYTONA BEACH | FL | 32114 | 475266003 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $9,812,003 | $1,693,540 | DAYTONA HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE IMPERIAL LLC | |||||||||
| 900 IMPERIAL GOLF COURSE BLVD | NAPLES | FL | 34110 | 475266191 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $14,636,761 | $2,790,894 | IMPERIAL HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE LAKE CITY LLC | |||||||||
| 560 SW MCFARLANE AVE | LAKE CITY | FL | 32025 | 475266100 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $15,882,045 | $2,471,745 | LAKE CITY HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE MERRITT ISLAND LLC | |||||||||
| 500 CROCKETT BLVD | MERRITT ISLAND | FL | 32953 | 475266278 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $20,789,168 | $2,793,646 | MERRITT ISLAND HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE NORTH NAPLES LLC | |||||||||
| 10949 PARNU ST | NAPLES | FL | 34109 | 475261774 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $8,684,444 | $1,145,466 | NORTH NAPLES HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE OSCEOLA LLC | |||||||||
| 4201 W NEW NOLTE RD | ST CLOUD | FL | 34772 | 813880327 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $12,774,485 | $2,370,170 | OSCEOLA HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE PARKWAY LLC | |||||||||
| 800 SE CENTRAL PKWY | STUART | FL | 34994 | 475266350 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $20,890,852 | $3,708,385 | PARKWAY HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE PENSACOLA LLC | |||||||||
| 8475 UNIVERSITY PKWY | PENSACOLA | FL | 32514 | 475266424 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $19,980,828 | $2,593,496 | PENSACOLA HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE PLANT CITY LLC | |||||||||
| 701 N WILDER RD | PLANT CITY | FL | 33566 | 475266465 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $21,824,598 | $4,595,280 | PLANT CITY HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS SENIOR LIVING OF STUART LLC | |||||||||
| 860 SE CENTRAL PKWY | STUART | FL | 34994 | 475286309 | ASSISTED LIVING PROVIDER | FL | $3,326,618 | $156,243 | STUART ALF HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS SENIOR LIVING OF VERO LLC | |||||||||
| 3855 INDIAN RIVER BLVD | VERO BEACH | FL | 32960 | 475310478 | ASSISTED LIVING PROVIDER | FL | $4,238,072 | $1,574,157 | VERO ALF HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE WINDERMERE LLC | |||||||||
| 4875 CASON COVE DR | ORLANDO | FL | 32811 | 475266596 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $15,560,973 | $2,265,912 | WINDERMERE HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS SENIOR LIVING OF MERRITT ISLAND LLC | |||||||||
| 535 CROCKETT BLVD | MERRITT ISLAND | FL | 32953 | 475275657 | ASSISTED LIVING PROVIDER | FL | $3,278,721 | $248,990 | MERRITT ISLAND ALF HOLDINGS LLC |
| OSCEOLA RE LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 110881 | NAPLES | FL | 34108 | 823859554 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING CO | FL | $0 | -$2,528 | SHC HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE LAKE BENNET LLC | |||||||||
| 1091 KELTON AVE | OCOEE | FL | 34761 | 352623024 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $7,053,112 | $3,002,198 | LAKE BENNET HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |
| SOLARIS HEALTHCARE PALATKA LLC | |||||||||
| 110 KAY LARKIN DR | PALATKA | FL | 32177 | 384074955 | LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDER | FL | $10,083,899 | $6,795,288 | PALATKA HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC |