STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TEXAS CHILDRENS HEALTH PLAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TEXAS CHILDRENS HEALTH PLAN INC (EIN 76-0486264)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-13
IRS object ID
201943179349302059
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-13T09:02:00-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 N St Paul Suite 850AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760486264EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Texas Children's Health PlanBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTEXABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8009908247PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16330 West Loop South 8th Floor 800AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWeldon GagePersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Vice President & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone2147775200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Weldon GageBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16330 West Loop S 8th Fl Ste 800AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,823,477,034GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TEXASCHILDRENSHEALTHPLAN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo create a healthier future for children and women throughout our global community by leading in patient care, education, and research.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee752TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$688,315PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$746,104CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,561,969,153PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,676,689,669CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,419,667PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,329,302CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$46,850PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$85,584CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,565,123,985PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,681,850,659CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,482,115,466PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,616,430,847CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,076,835PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,072,919CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$83,525,283PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$95,511,682CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,605,717,584PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,745,015,448CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$40,593,599PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$63,164,789CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$297,075,094TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$348,554,783TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$159,038,434TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$207,517,970TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$138,036,660NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$141,036,813NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo create a healthier future for children and women throughout our global community by leading in patient care, education, and research.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,697,226,514ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,676,689,669RevenueAmt
DescTEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN'S (TCHP) PROGRAM SERVICE OBJECTIVE IS TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE COVERAGE TO UNDERSERVED CHILDREN AND WOMEN WHO, WITHOUT MEDICAID, STAR, STAR KIDS, OR CHIP, WOULD NOT HAVE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE HEALTH INSURANCE. TCHP PARTICIPATES IN MEDICAID, WHICH TARGETS CHILDREN UNDER 185-100% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL AND THE CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM, WHICH TARGETS CHILDREN BETWEEN 200-100% OF THE POVERTY LEVEL. Health Plan: TCHP was founded in 1996 by Texas Children's Hospital. TCHP is the nation's first health maintenance organization created just for children. TCHP has a network of more than 2,931 Primary Care Providers, 11,734 specialists, and 118 hospitals to cover kids, teens, pregnant women and adults. As of December 31, 2018, TCHP had 434,141 members. Star: The State of Texas Access Reform (STAR) is a Medicaid program offered at no cost for children up to age 21, some adults and pregnant women who cannot afford health insurance. As of December 31, 2018, TCHP had 346,451 Star members. Star Kids: Effective November 1, 2016, TCHP began offering Star Kids, a new Texas Medicaid managed care program that provides Medicaid benefits to children and adults 20 and younger who have disabilities. Star kids offers regular Medicaid services along with long-term services and supports (LTSS) which include things like help in a home with basic daily activities and help making changes to a home so that members can move around safely. As of December 31, 2018, TCHP had 25,826 Star Kids members. CHIP: The Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) offers low-cost health coverage for children from birth through age 18. CHIP is designed for families who earn too much money to qualify for Medicaid but cannot afford to buy private health coverage. As of December 31, 2018, TCHP had 61,864 CHIP members.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,697,226,514TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2983IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee752EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jennifer LittleBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8328242972PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11919 S Braeswood BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77030ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Lucio Fragoso
BOARD MEMBER AND PRESIDENT39.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$970,138$0$111,691
Michelle Riley-Brown
Schedule O1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,388,536$175,002
Mark A Wallace
BOARD MEMBER / Chairman1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$6,781,279$649,108
Dan DiPrisco
BOARD MEMBER1.039.0Yes (X)$0$1,006,907$123,188
Weldon Gage
BOARD MEMBER1.039.0Yes (X)$0$1,492,417$180,899
Angelo P Giardino MD PHD
SCHEDULE O1.039.0Yes (X)$0$388,215$30,619
Mark Mullarkey
Board Member1.039.0Yes (X)$0$1,344,041$162,895
Eric Williams MD
SCHEDULE O1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Hollier
Chief Medical Officer of Obstetrics1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anna Mateja
CFO AND SECRETARY39.01.0Yes (X)$699,550$0$187,578
Heidi Schwarzwald
Chief Medical Officer of Pediatrics1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justin Loudon
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT40.00$239,535$0$65,485Yes (X)
Gail Bean
REGIONAL PROVIDER/CARE COORD DIRECTOR40.00$164,880$0$43,404Yes (X)
Sharon McWhorter
CONTROLS AND COMPLIANCE DIRECTOR40.00$178,465$0$30,000Yes (X)
LIA RODRIGUEZ
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$286,805$0$24,272Yes (X)
Diane Scardino
VICE PRESIDENT39.01.0$498,545$0$76,007Yes (X)
Sherry L Vetter
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$390,225$0$144,065Yes (X)
Tangula Taylor
SCHEDULE O0.040.0$0$290,131$60,747Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,428,143TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$12,691,526TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,064,960TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BRIGGS & CALDWELL LLC
9801 WESTHEIMER ROAD SUITE 701HOUSTONTX77042MARKETING SERVICES$2,887,110
HEALTH MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS INC
PO BOX 27151NEW YORKNY100877151HEALTHCARE IT SERVICES$1,260,858
KPMG LLP
PO BOX 120970DALLASTX75312CONSULTING SERVICES$1,204,023
INFOMEDIA GROUP INC
11845 IH 10 WEST 400SAN ANTONIOTX78230IT SOLUTIONS$1,089,892
BRI 1833 6330 LLC
6330 WEST LOOP SOUTH SUITE B-180BELLAIRETX77401MAINTENANCE SERVICES$896,869
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$746,104GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$746,104TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PREMIUM REVENUE524114$1,675,745,710$1,675,745,710
VENDED SERVICE REVENUE541600$943,959$943,959

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,676,689,669TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,958,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,958,868ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$140,996,809SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$141,626,375SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$629,566SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$629,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$629,566ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNon-patient revenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$85,584TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$85,584ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$85,584OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,681,850,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,676,689,669RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,414,886ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,616,430,847TotalAmt
Program Services$1,616,430,847ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,273,976TotalAmt
Management And General$2,273,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,744,831TotalAmt
Program Services$15,214,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,530,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,285,866TotalAmt
Program Services$2,261,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,284,828TotalAmt
Program Services$5,764,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$519,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,483,418TotalAmt
Program Services$3,087,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,550TotalAmt
Management And General$154,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,725TotalAmt
Program Services$127,725ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,785TotalAmt
Management And General$251,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,493,628TotalAmt
Program Services$9,175,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,317,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,060,472TotalAmt
Program Services$1,171,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,888,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,214,988TotalAmt
Program Services$370,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$844,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,850,542TotalAmt
Program Services$1,626,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,601,246TotalAmt
Program Services$3,176,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$424,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,959TotalAmt
Program Services$523,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,418TotalAmt
Program Services$87,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,639,186TotalAmt
Program Services$7,783,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$856,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,067TotalAmt
Program Services$195,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PREMIUM TAXES$29,185,798$29,185,798
VENDED SERVICES FROM TCH$32,728,201$32,728,201
COMMUNITY BENEFITS$389,960$258,196$131,764
MEMBERSHIP INCENTIVES$246,790$246,790

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,367TotalAmt
Program Services$537,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,745,015,448TotalAmt
Program Services$1,697,226,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,788,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,975,927BOYAmt
EOY$140,078,534EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,516,827BOYAmt
EOY$4,521,062EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,156,995BOYAmt
EOY$41,726,901EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,261,761LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,918,823LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,051,302BOYAmt
EOY$5,342,938EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,247,751BOYAmt
EOY$129,552,653EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,488,292BOYAmt
EOY$26,488,292EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,000BOYAmt
EOY$844,403EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,075,094BOYAmt
EOY$348,554,783EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,712,809BOYAmt
EOY$190,585,535EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,561BOYAmt
EOY$25,961EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,296,064BOYAmt
EOY$16,906,474EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,038,434BOYAmt
EOY$207,517,970EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,056,000BOYAmt
EOY$177,056,000EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,980,660BOYAmt
EOY-$36,019,187EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,036,660BOYAmt
EOY$141,036,813EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,075,094BOYAmt
EOY$348,554,783EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$63,164,789ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$177,410NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$66,342,352OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$936,312CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$889,946CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$718,445CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$688,315CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$746,104CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,979,122TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$918,430,037CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$957,559,900CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,066,927,841CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,561,969,153CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,676,689,669CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,181,576,600TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$919,366,349CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$958,449,846CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,067,646,286CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,562,657,468CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,677,435,773CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,185,555,722TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$6,185,555,722PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$395,261CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$752,860CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,793,527CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,365,984CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,958,868CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,266,500TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$395,261CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$752,860CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,793,527CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,365,984CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,958,868CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,266,500TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$46,850CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$85,584CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$132,434TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$919,761,610CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$959,202,706CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,069,439,813CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,565,070,302CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,682,480,225CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,195,954,656TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9983PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9988PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0017InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0012InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - NON-PATIENT REVENUE, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 46850.0, COLUMN E - 85584.0, COLUMN F - 132434.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$127,725OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$127,725TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYTCHP PAYS FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES TO THE TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF HEALTH PLANS (TAHP), Association for Community Affiliated Plans (ACAP), and the Texas Association of Community-Based Health Plans (TACHP) TO HELP SUPPORT ADVOCACY EFFORTS IN THE TEXAS LEGISLATURE RELATED TO ISSUES THAT IMPACT HEALTH PLANS IN TEXAS.
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYTCHP PAYS FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES TO THE TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF HEALTH PLANS (TAHP), Association for Community Affiliated Plans (ACAP), and the Texas Association of Community-Based Health Plans (TACHP) TO HELP SUPPORT ADVOCACY EFFORTS IN THE TEXAS LEGISLATURE RELATED TO ISSUES THAT IMPACT HEALTH PLANS IN TEXAS.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,682,643OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,618,896DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,063,747BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,579,118OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,299,927DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,279,191BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,342,938TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND WOMENDesc
Book Value$26,488,292BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$26,488,292TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$16,906,474Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,906,474TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,681,598,437TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,681,598,437RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$252,222InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$252,222RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,681,850,659TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,744,763,226TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,744,763,226ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$252,222InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$252,222ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,745,015,448TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT ANNUALLY REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2018 AND 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lucio Fragoso
BOARD MEMBER AND PRESIDENT$503,390$0$443,600$0$23,148$0$98,342$0$13,349$0$1,081,829$0$0$0
Michelle Riley-Brown
Schedule O$0$631,681$0$715,000$0$41,855$0$143,622$0$31,380$0$1,563,538$0$37,123
Mark A Wallace
BOARD MEMBER / Chairman$0$1,824,913$0$4,606,723$0$349,643$0$623,980$0$25,128$0$7,430,387$0$2,080,523
Dan DiPrisco
BOARD MEMBER$0$478,183$0$519,500$0$9,224$0$105,355$0$17,833$0$1,130,095$0$0
Weldon Gage
BOARD MEMBER$0$723,323$0$744,500$0$24,594$0$159,130$0$21,769$0$1,673,316$0$0
Angelo P Giardino MD PHD
SCHEDULE O$0$222,308$0$0$0$165,907$0$24,547$0$6,072$0$418,834$0$133,017
Mark Mullarkey
Board Member$0$555,930$0$670,300$0$117,811$0$125,407$0$37,488$0$1,506,936$0$114,407
Anna Mateja
CFO AND SECRETARY$306,174$0$329,900$0$63,476$0$152,443$0$35,135$0$887,128$0$40,816$0
Justin Loudon
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT$198,216$0$37,300$0$4,019$0$32,877$0$32,608$0$305,020$0$0$0
Tangula Taylor
SCHEDULE O$0$243,028$0$44,100$0$3,003$0$41,425$0$19,322$0$350,878$0$0
Gail Bean
REGIONAL PROVIDER/CARE COORD DIRECTOR$149,912$0$14,100$0$868$0$20,921$0$22,483$0$208,284$0$0$0
Sharon McWhorter
CONTROLS AND COMPLIANCE DIRECTOR$162,844$0$14,700$0$921$0$15,158$0$14,842$0$208,465$0$0$0
LIA RODRIGUEZ
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$245,946$0$22,100$0$18,759$0$15,077$0$9,195$0$311,077$0$0$0
Diane Scardino
VICE PRESIDENT$225,543$0$237,600$0$35,402$0$48,596$0$27,411$0$574,552$0$27,011$0
Sherry L Vetter
VICE PRESIDENT$211,871$0$154,400$0$23,954$0$121,326$0$22,739$0$534,290$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationCOMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS ESTABLISHED BY TEXAS CHILDREN'S AND TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, USING THE FOLLOWING METHODS: *COMPENSATION COMMITTEE *INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT *COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY *APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan457 (F) PLAN: PAID/DEFERRED LUCIO FRAGOSO 443,600 / 78,500 MICHELLE RILEY-BROWN 752,123 / 115,500 MARK A. WALLACE 4,638,133 / 580,212 DAN DIPRISCO 519,500 / 80,388 WELDON GAGE 744,500 / 137,500 ANGELO P. GIARDINO MD, PHD 133,017 / 0 MARK MULLARKEY 784,707 / 98,780 ANNA MATEJA 370,716 / 120,145 JUSTIN LOUDON 37,300 / 0 DIANE SCARDINO 264,611 / 24,026 SHERRY L. VETTER 154,400 / 104,359 TANGULA TAYLOR 44,100 / 24,850 DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN: PAID/DEFERRED GAIL BEAN 14,100 / 0 SHARON MCWHORTER 14,700 / 0 LIA RODRIGUEZ 22,100 / 0 457(F): THE 457(F) PLAN IS A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT ALLOWS ELIGIBLE EXECUTIVES, FROM THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT LEVEL TO CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, TO RECEIVE SUPPLEMENT EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT INCOME. FUNDS MAY BE CREDITED INTO THIS ACCOUNT FROM AN EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION, CALCULATED BASED ON AN INDIVIDUAL'S TITLE AND BASE SALARY AS OF JANUARY 1. THESE EMPLOYER FUNDED CONTRIBUTIONS VEST THE EARLIER OF FIVE YEARS, OR THE ATTAINMENT OF AGE 60 AND 75-POINTS DETERMINED AS OF THEIR AGE AND YEARS OF SERVICE. THE 457(F) PLAN ALSO CONTAINS RESIDUAL LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS AND CAPITAL ACUMULATION CONTRIBUTIONS FROM A FLEXILBE BENEFIT ACCOUNT SURPLUS. THE LONG-TERM INCENTIVE CONTRIBUTIONS VEST AFTER THREE YEARS AND THE CAPITAL ACCUMULATION CONRIBUTIONS VEST AFTER 5 YEARS IN THE PLAN. DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN: THE DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN IS AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN IN WHICH ELIGIBLE DIRECTORS PARTICIPATE. THE PLAN SHARES GOALS WITH THE EXECUTIVE ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN, FOCUSING ON FACTORS SUCH AS FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, QUALITY GOALS, AND PATIENT SATISFACTION. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE INDIVIDUAL COMPONENTS FOR EACH DIRECTOR WHICH VARY DEPENDING ON THE EXPECTED OUTCOMES FOR THAT AREA AND/OR YEAR.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTEXAS CHILDREN'S IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTEXAS CHILDREN'S, AS THE SOLE MEMBER CORPORATION, HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersPER THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS THE MEMBER HAS CERTAIN RESERVED POWERS: - APPROVE, INTERPRET OR CHANGE THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION. - FIX THE NUMBER, APPOINT OR REMOVE, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, ANY DIRECTOR OF THE CORPORATION. - APPROVE THE MERGER, DISSOLUTION OR CONSOLIDATION OR REORGANIZATION OF THE CORPORATION. - APPROVE THE ACQUISITION, SALE, LEASE, TRANSFER, OR OTHER ALIENATION OF PROPERTY OF THE CORPORATION, OTHER THAN IN THE USUAL AND REGULAR COURSE OF THE CORPORATION'S BUSINESS, WHEN SUCH ACQUISITION, SALE, LEASE, TRANSFER OR OTHER ALIENATION IS ABOVE SPECIFIC FINANCIAL LEVELS SET IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES ESTABLISHED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE MEMBER. - APPROVE CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGET OF THE CORPORATION. - ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT OF SALARIES OR OTHER COMPENSATION (INCLUDING THE AWARDING OF ANY INCENTIVE COMPENSATION) OF THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, PHYSICIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION, IF ANY, AND PHYSICIANS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS OF THE CORPORATION, IF ANY. - APPROVE DEBT INCURRED BY THE CORPORATION, WHICH IS IN EXCESS OF SUCH LIMITS AS ARE ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER. - APPROVE THE DISPOSITION OF ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION AT THE TIME OF ITS DISSOLUTION. - APPROVE ANY LONG-RANGE FINANCIAL OR STRATEGIC PLANS FOR THE CORPORATION. - SELECTION OF THE CORPORATION'S AUDITORS. - DESIGNATION OF ADDITIONAL OR SUCCESSOR MEMBER(S). - TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH WOULD BE CONSISTENT WITH THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR POLICIES OF THE MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyNO SUCH COMMITTEES EXIST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPER A RESOLUTION APPROVED BY THE MEMBER'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE MEMBER BOARD'S AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE HAS THE DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLETED FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. FOLLOWING THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW, THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH TWO SEPARATE PROCESSES, ONE THAT APPLIES TO THE BOARD MEMBERS, AND A SECOND THAT APPLIES TO OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. 1) BOARD MEMBERS - PER THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD-APPROVED CONFLICTS REVIEW PROCESS, RESPONSES TO THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED BY THE MEMBER'S BOARD LEADERSHIP AND PRESENTED TO THE MEMBER'S AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. IF THE COMMITTEE DEEMS THERE ARE ANY SIGNIFICANT ISSUES, THE RESPONSES ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE MEMBER BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND ANY REQUIRED ACTION (RECUSEMENT FROM BOARD DELIBERATIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT, ETC.) IS TAKEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD-APPROVED CODE OF CONDUCT. 2) OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES - PER THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD APPROVED CONFLICTS REVIEW PROCESS, RESPONSES TO THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE SERVICES DEPARTMENT. IF THE DEPARTMENT DEEMS THERE ARE ANY SIGNIFICANT ISSUES, REQUIRED ACTION IS TAKEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD APPROVED CODE OF CONDUCT AND THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED OF SUCH ACTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a, Column (A) TITLESMICHELLE RILEY-BROWN: BOARD MEMBER, VICE CHAIRMAN AND TREASURER ANGELO GIARDINO: BOARD MEMBER THROUGH 5/4/18 ERIC WILLIAMS, M.D.: BOARD MEMBER AS OF 9/13/18 TANGULA TAYLOR: Former Director of Business Development and Community Initiatives
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCAPITAL TRANSFER FROM TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL - 60000000; CHANGE IN NON-ADMITTED ASSETS - 6342352;
SCHEDULE O Note Regarding Foreign InsuranceTEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN DOES BENEFIT FROM EXCESS LIABILITY AND PROPERTY INSURANCE POLICIES ISSUED BY FOREIGN INSURERS. THE PREMIUMS FOR THESE POLICIES ARE PAID BY TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL WITH AN EXPENSE ALLOCATION TO TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN.
SCHEDULE O FORM 5471 DISCLOSURE STATEMENTUNDER THE CONSTRUCTIVE OWNERSHIP RULES OF IRC SECTIONS 958(A) AND (B), THE TAXPAYER IS REQUIRED TO FILE FORMS 5471, INFORMATION RETURN OF U.S. PERSONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS, AS A CATEGORY 5 FILER WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN CONTROLLED FOREIGN CORPORATIONS (CFCS). THESE FILING REQUIREMENTS ARE OR WILL BE SATISFIED THROUGH THE FILING OF FORMS 5471 FOR THESE CFCS BY OTHER U.S. TAXPAYERS IDENTIFIED BELOW WHO HAVE THE SAME FILING REQUIREMENT: -TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION EIN:20-2380599 6621 FANNIN ST. HOUSTON, TX 77030 -TEXAS CHILDREN'S EIN:76-0461578 6621 FANNIN ST. HOUSTON, TX 77030

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
TEXAS CHILDREN'S
1919 S BRAESWOOD BLVD 4TH FLOORHOUSTONTX77030760461578PARENTTX501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse
TEXAS CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN GROUP
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030260834681HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)10TEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S WOMEN'S SPECIALISTS
PO BOX 300630HOUSTONTX77230261482195HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)Type IITEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030741100555HOSPITALTX501(c)(3)3TEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030202380599SUPPORTING ORGTX501(c)(3)Type IITEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TCH PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 300630HOUSTONTX77230760460242HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)10TEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030461392824HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)Type ITEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLANYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S URGENT CARE
1919 S BRAESWOOD BLVDHOUSTONTX77030472029489HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)10TCH PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATESYes (true)4TH FLOOR
THE GORDON AND MARY CAIN PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY RESEARCH FOUNDATION
9 GREENWAY PLAZAHOUSTONTX77046760246858SUPPORTING ORGTX501(c)(3)Type ITEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITALYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORDILLERA PRIMARY WAVE CO-INVESTMENT FUND LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 SAND HILL RDAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2BLDG 3 STE 100AddressLine2Txt
CityMENLO PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94025ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN821568240EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeN/APredominantIncomeTypeTxt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TCH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
23 LIME BAY AVEGRAND CAYMANCJKY11102980176652INSURANCECJNAC CorporationYes (true)
CVI GVF HOLDINGS 3 LTD
981078282INVESTMENTCJNAC CorporationYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TCH PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES INC
M$21,414,482COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN GROUP
M$60,153,567COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
M$448,843,070COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
S$60,000,000COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER
L$943,959COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER
R$12,201,167COST
Texas Children's Urgent Care
M$4,849,840Cost