HEALTHINFONET: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTHINFONET (EIN 20-5150062)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-03-28
- IRS object ID
- 201900879349300825
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-03-28T13:27:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Newman & Noyes | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 507 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205150062 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HealthInfoNet | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2075419250 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 Pineland Dr Portland Hall No 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New Gloucester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04260 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Shaun T Alfreds MBA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2075419250 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-03-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicholas E Porto | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310283 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078792100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-03-21 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 208.105.168.164 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-03-21 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:29:39 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 1858DCD9145052AFD59E6E126536EE0AD80069D4 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 86AD5A998A217BD7885303F5109AB5202568ED7D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Shaun T Alfreds MBA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 Pineland Dr Portland Hall No 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New Gloucester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04260 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,398,535 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.hinfonet.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To oversee the implementation and operation of a statewide health information technology network. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 25 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,500 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,699,687 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,383,763 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,978 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,272 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,702,665 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,398,535 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,505,516 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,411,936 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,089,461 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,894,844 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,594,977 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,306,780 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $107,688 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $91,755 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,399,227 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,832,269 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $391,889 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $733,176 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,007,338 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,099,093 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To oversee the implementation and operation of a statewide health information technology network. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,524,659 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,383,763 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HealthInfoNet is an independent, nonprofit organization using information technology to improve patient care quality and safety. The Organization was established to create, implement and maintain a statewide electronic health information exchange (HIE), for doctors, hospitals and other providers to share important health information and improve patient care. The HIE system links medical information from separate health care sites to create a single electronic patient health record, then allows authorized providers to see that record to support patient care. In an emergency, this helps providers quickly and more accurately diagnose and treat patients. HealthInfoNet also provides a number of value added services including assisting providers with meaningful use attestation, public health reporting, event of care notifications, and population analytics and reporting services. HealthInfoNet also provides tools to support the needs of Accountable Care Organizations such as member aggregation services and predictive modeling solutions. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,524,659 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 25 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Allison McBrierty | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2075419250 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 Pineland Dr Portland Hall No 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New Gloucester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04260 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy Birkhimer MPH | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Claire Deselle MBA | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lynn F Duby | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marcy Dunn | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edward J Kane Esq | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Donald W Krause MD | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ken McCall PharmD | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dervilla McCann MD | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stephanie Nadeau | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Paul Stein | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edward Trainer DrPH | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nona O Boyink | |||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kevin Lewis | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Karen M Bell MD MMS | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Stephen Sears MD MPH | |||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Peter Mills | |||||||||
| Member-at-Large | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ann Sullivan MBA | |||||||||
| Consumer Representative | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Shaun T Alfreds MBA | |||||||||
| Executive Director & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $258,878 | $0 | $36,894 | Yes (X) | |||
| Allison McBrierty CPA | |||||||||
| CFO (eff. Mar 2018) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $94,647 | $0 | $15,387 | Yes (X) | |||
| Philip Profenno PMP | |||||||||
| Director of Information Services | 40.00 | 0.00 | $134,517 | $0 | $9,767 | Yes (X) | |||
| Katie Sendze MBA | |||||||||
| Director of Client Services | 40.00 | 0.00 | $125,965 | $0 | $16,290 | Yes (X) | |||
| Richard Wallace | |||||||||
| Integration Developer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $102,541 | $0 | $15,219 | Yes (X) | |||
| Devore Culver | |||||||||
| Former CEO | 0.00 | 0.00 | $148,296 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $864,844 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $93,557 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orion Health Inc | |||||
| 100 High Street Suite 1560 | Boston | MA | 02110 | Technology Services | $432,900 |
| Systems Engineering Inc | |||||
| 120 Exchange Street | Portland | ME | 04101 | IT Services and Support | $385,531 |
| Surescripts LLC | |||||
| 2800 Crystal Drive | Arlington | VA | 22202 | Technology Services | $131,085 |
| IBM Corporation | |||||
| 1 New Orchard Road | Armonk | NY | 105041722 | Technology Services | $116,310 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $12,500 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,500 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Participation Revenue | 518210 | $3,349,006 | $3,349,006 |
| Contracted Services | 518210 | $1,000,819 | $1,000,819 |
| Commissions | 518210 | $33,125 | $33,125 |
| Contracts/Consulting | 541900 | $813 | $813 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,383,763 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,272 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,272 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,398,535 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,383,763 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,272 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191,899 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,631,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,331,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $300,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,288 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,625 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,344 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,275,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,275,658 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,306,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,524,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $782,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $169,605 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,079,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,373,802 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $615,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $470,186 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,232 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,393,218 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $844,924 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $413,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $548,294 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,150 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,399,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,832,269 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $520,418 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,758 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $391,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $733,176 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,007,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,099,093 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,007,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,099,093 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,399,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,832,269 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $91,755 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,764 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,500 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $62,843 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,666,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,198,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,919,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,699,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,383,763 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,867,530 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,707,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,198,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,927,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,699,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,396,263 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,930,373 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $919,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,829,847 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,564,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,386,998 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,138,847 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,839,816 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $919,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,829,847 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,564,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,386,998 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,138,847 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,839,816 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $11,090,557 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,037 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,272 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,424 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,037 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,272 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,424 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,708,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,200,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,930,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,702,665 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,398,535 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,941,797 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.41160 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.51310 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00040 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00030 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,393,218 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $844,924 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $548,294 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $548,294 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,398,535 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,398,535 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,398,535 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,306,780 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,306,780 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,306,780 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization has been determined to be exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Organization has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. The Organization has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at December 31, 2018. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaun T Alfreds MBA | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director & CEO | $258,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24 | $0 | $18,776 | $0 | $18,118 | $0 | $295,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Devore Culver | ||||||||||||||
| Former CEO | $58,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $89,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $148,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 4a | Devore Cutler, who served as CEO of HealthInfoNet until November 2017, received a severance payment of $58,380. |
| Part I, Line 7 | All employees of HealthInfoNet, including officers and highest compensated employees listed on Form 990, Part VII and Schedule J, are eligible to receive annual merit bonuses which are subject to review annually. |
| Form 990, Part VII-A, Line 1 and Schedule J, Part II: | Devore Culver served as CEO of HealthInfoNet until November 2017 and continued to work as a nonofficer consultant for the organization through July 2018. Of the $148,296 paid to Mr. Culver during 2018, $89,970 was severance and related payouts for his services as CEO. The remaining $58,326 was 2018 wages paid to Mr. Culver in his role as a nonofficer consultant. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an outside independent accounting firm. It is initially reviewed by the Organization's CFO. The full Board of Directors then has the opportunity to review the Form 990 before it is finalized, and votes to approve the final Form 990 at a Board meeting prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Chairperson and the Board of Directors are familiar with the affiliations of all Directors in order to guide the conduct of the Board of Directors should a conflict of interest arise. At such time as any matter comes before the Board of Directors which involves or may involve a conflict of interest, the affected Director shall make known the potential conflict, whether disclosed by his or her written statement or not. Such Director shall answer any questions that might be asked of him or her and shall disclose all material facts. At the request of the Chairperson, such Director shall withdraw from the meeting for so long as the matter shall continue under discussion. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Executive Committee of the Board of Directors performs independent, third-party compensation reviews every three years for all organization officers. The Executive Committee determines the amount of compensation and the annual bonus for the Executive Director & CEO. The Executive Director & CEO has the authority to determine the amount of compensation and annual bonuses for other organizational officers based upon guidelines determined by the Executive Committee. Bonuses are based on organizational and employee performance. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes all documents required to be made available for public inspection are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1 and Schedule J, Part II: | Devore Culver served as CEO of HealthInfoNet until November 2017 and continued to work as a nonofficer consultant for the organization through July 2018. Of the $148,296 paid to Mr. Culver during 2018, $89,970 was severance and related payouts for his services as CEO. The remaining $58,326 was 2018 wages paid to Mr. Culver in his role as a nonofficer consultant. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The audit process has not changed since the prior year. However, the organization hired a new CFO, who is responsible for oversight of the audit process, in March 2018. Additionally, the organization began working with a new outside independent accounting firm, Baker Newman Noyes, to produce the 2018 audited financial statements. |