1244 PATHWAYS FINANCIAL CUI: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- 1244 PATHWAYS FINANCIAL CUI (EIN 23-7247091)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202503149349302990
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-10T12:17:23-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202122306 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GBQ PARTNERS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4030 SMITH ROAD SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINNATI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237247091 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATHWAYS FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PATH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6144167588 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5665 N HAMILTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43230 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER B HOOVER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6144167588 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATHLEEN M MOSELEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00116760 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5138713033 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTOPHER B HOOVER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5665 N HAMILTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,749,424 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PATHWAYSCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 136 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $5,714 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,765,158 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,272,589 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,405,585 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,476,835 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,170,743 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,749,424 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,276,683 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,687,164 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,431,878 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,057,368 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,708,561 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,744,532 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,462,182 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,004,892 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $603,784,345 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $648,327,104 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $548,375,230 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $586,671,180 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $55,409,115 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $61,655,924 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE LENDING, SAVINGS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AT TERMS GENERALLY BETTER THAN AVAILABLE IN THE LOCAL MARKETPLACE AND WITH A "SERVICE-BASED" EMPHASIS THAT RECOGNIZES THE MEMBERS' STATUS AS "OWNER". | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11543 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 136 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTOPHER B HOOVER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6144167588 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5665 N HAMILTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43230 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHA CALLOWAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN FALK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL KNOLES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIRK PIERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL POE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK RADICH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,050 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE SISINGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN LAKEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LIONEL HARRIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE SHAFER | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $552,677 | $0 | $37,047 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREG KIDWELL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $373,875 | $0 | $19,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| CASEY ECKLES | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $194,596 | $0 | $11,323 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDY TARBOX | |||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $202,264 | $0 | $11,923 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS HOOVER | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $194,428 | $0 | $11,318 | Yes (X) | ||
| JILL JUSTICE | |||||||
| CHR | 40.00 | $168,717 | $0 | $7,922 | Yes (X) | ||
| CURTIS ONOFRI | |||||||
| CLO | 40.00 | $191,229 | $0 | $11,402 | Yes (X) | ||
| CRISTINA GIL | |||||||
| AVP LOAN ORIGINATIONS | 40.00 | $131,759 | $0 | $7,852 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIA GONZALEZ | |||||||
| VP OF SALES AND SERVICES | 40.00 | $131,471 | $0 | $7,676 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTINE MARTINO | |||||||
| VP OF COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $132,033 | $0 | $4,607 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN WOOTEN | |||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $138,417 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURA GATES | |||||||
| MORTGALE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $148,258 | $0 | $7,133 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,631,924 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $137,203 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CARD SERVICES | $1,605,723 |
| SCOTT WESNEY CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| 791 SCIENCE BLVD | GAHANNA | OH | 43230 | CONSTRUCTION | $715,159 |
| CORELATIONS | |||||
| 2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD STE 300 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92106 | DATA PROCESSOR | $372,815 |
| CUA | |||||
| 6000 28TH STREET SE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49546 | DATA PROCESSOR | $236,119 |
| SQUIRE PATTON BOGGS LLP | |||||
| 2325 E CAMELBACK RD STE 700 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | LEGAL SERVICES | $177,782 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | $24,812,217 | $24,812,217 | |
| FEE INCOME | $6,712,355 | $6,706,641 | $5,714 |
| OTHER INCOME | $2,748,017 | $2,748,017 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,272,589 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,476,835 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,476,835 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,749,424 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,266,875 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,714 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,476,835 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,059,922 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,022,216 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $361,854 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,243,172 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,321 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,769,581 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,465,330 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,716,929 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,211,289 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,206 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,789,179 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,172 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN & LE | $5,553,092 |
| CARD PROCESSING & BANK | $2,519,909 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $1,116,921 |
| OTHER EXPENSE | $461,650 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,789 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,744,532 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,922,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,466,771 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,397,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,128,409 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $406,411,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $435,294,406 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,271,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,388,288 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,406,288 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,684,367 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,145,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,721,921 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,526,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,937,659 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,109,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,389,650 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $603,784,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $648,327,104 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,704,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,291,363 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,670,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $581,379,817 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $548,375,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $586,671,180 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,409,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,655,924 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,409,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,655,924 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $603,784,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $648,327,104 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,004,892 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,253,562 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,988,355 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,204,918 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,204,918 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,139,402 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,688,397 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,451,005 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,719,793 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,728,524 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,991,269 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,342,175 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,267,446 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,074,729 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,721,921 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (10 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $14,212,605 | C |
| CORPORATE CDS CAPITALIZATION | $3,621,956 | C |
| US GOV'T SECURITIES & AGENCIES | $18,985,344 | C |
| FHLB CAPITAL STOCK | $522,800 | C |
| ALLOYA CORPORATE CAPITALIZATION | $500,000 | C |
| PSCU EQUITY | $369,594 | C |
| COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS | $45,151,273 | C |
| NEGOTIABLE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $11,352,014 | C |
| MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES | $4,208,573 | C |
| XTEND STOCK | $13,500 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $98,937,659 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST - LOANS | $1,805,359 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST - INVESTMENTS | $256,598 |
| SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE | $25,722,059 |
| SHARE INSURANCE DEPOSITS | $5,465,807 |
| MORTGAGE SERVICING RIGHTS | $1,139,827 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $34,389,650 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARES & DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $581,379,817 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $581,379,817 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,002,986 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,253,562 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,253,562 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $39,749,424 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,749,424 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,744,532 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $37,744,532 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,744,532 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS REQUIRED UNDER FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC), ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE STANDARD ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION ACCOUNTING. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN IN ITS TAX RETURNS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE SHAFER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $509,705 | $0 | $37,540 | $0 | $5,432 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $18,047 | $0 | $589,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG KIDWELL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $340,185 | $0 | $28,259 | $0 | $5,431 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $392,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDY TARBOX | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $182,475 | $0 | $15,811 | $0 | $3,978 | $0 | $11,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $214,187 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CASEY ECKLES | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $172,263 | $0 | $16,012 | $0 | $6,321 | $0 | $11,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $205,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS HOOVER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $172,338 | $0 | $15,861 | $0 | $6,229 | $0 | $11,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $205,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CURTIS ONOFRI | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $173,983 | $0 | $15,612 | $0 | $1,634 | $0 | $11,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $202,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JILL JUSTICE | ||||||||||||||
| CHR | $148,436 | $0 | $13,970 | $0 | $6,311 | $0 | $7,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $176,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA GATES | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGALE LOAN OFFICER | $35,799 | $0 | $106,763 | $0 | $5,696 | $0 | $7,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $155,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THREE YEARS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURITY VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER-OWNERS AFTER THEY HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE REGULATORY AGENCY OF THE CREDIT UNION (OHIO DIVISION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS WITH THE BOARD AT THE MAY BOARD MEETING. AFTER REVIEWING THE POLICY EACH BOARD MEMBER SIGNS THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CREDIT UNION USES A SALARY MANUAL PROVIDED BY CUNA (AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS SPECIFIC TO CREDIT UNIONS) FOR ALL ITS EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT EACH BRANCH OFFICE AND ALL OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART X: | SOME BEGINNING BALANCES WERE RECLASSIFIED FOR PRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 2,988,355. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE IS NO CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING METHOD FROM PRIOR YEAR. |