ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0146810)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-05-01
- IRS object ID
- 201911219349301101
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-01T11:26:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAULDIN & JENKINS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303395946 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580146810 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ATLA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4047684126 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3900 CROWN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303800001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHARLES M HEAD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4047684126 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-04-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY JO ALEXANDER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00002534 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7709558600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-05-28 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.192.51.169 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-04-30 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:26:53 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 61BEA1920AD98D1BAFC2ED5A42B914C8325C8DAD | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | E4F5C31CAEB0D8E13DC01A65ABB3007FBE199997 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHARLES M HEAD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3900 CROWN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303800001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $85,456,314 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.APCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1925 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO HELP OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 294 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $66,641,676 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $77,203,459 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,634,522 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,109,821 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $37,400 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $74,313,598 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $85,313,280 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $39,250 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $35,250 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,232,256 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,222,423 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $47,341,267 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $52,012,526 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $66,612,773 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $71,270,199 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,700,825 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,043,081 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,107,764,800 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,121,514,285 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,861,259,157 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,860,168,652 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $246,505,643 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $261,345,633 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO HELP OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CREDIT UNION PROVIDING LOANS AND DEPOSITS FOR OVER 104,430 MEMBERS. ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, FOUNDED ON THE PREMISE THAT WORKING PEOPLE NEED A SAFE AND SOUND PLACE TO SAVE AND BORROW MONEY. GUIDING PRINCIPLES ARE UNIQUE: ONLY PEOPLE WHO ARE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS CAN BORROW HERE, LOANS SHOULD BE FOR PRUDENT AND PRODUCTIVE PURPOSES, AND A PERSON'S CHARACTER AND DESIRE TO REPAY A LOAN ARE CONSIDERED AS IMPORTANT AS A PERSON'S INCOME. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43493 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 294 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4047684126 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3900 CROWN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30380 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID DISHAROON | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHERINE BROWN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $13,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J T MIDDLEBROOKS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID PATTERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $15,609 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROYCE L JACKSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MOSES M SPENCE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BUD WILKINSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE CANTRELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD A DECINQUE | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN, FORMER EMPLOYEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $100,903 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES HEAD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $528,681 | $0 | $17,821 | |
| GARY KYLE | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $298,253 | $0 | $27,468 | ||
| RICHARD MCCALL | |||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $236,572 | $0 | $59,796 | Yes (X) | ||
| BLAKE GRAHAM | |||||||
| CLO | 40.00 | $155,810 | $0 | $28,285 | Yes (X) | ||
| DIANNE YOST | |||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $207,502 | $0 | $20,051 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERESA STONECYPHER | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $154,267 | $0 | $28,498 | Yes (X) | ||
| LANA BECK | |||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $182,233 | $0 | $18,724 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,905,330 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $200,643 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROUTE 66 WARRANTY | |||||
| P O BOX 2400 | MOUNTAIN HOME | AR | 72654 | EXTENDED AUTO WARRANTIES | $2,813,732 |
| CDW DIRECT | |||||
| PO BOX 75723 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE | $963,276 |
| CETO AND ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| SUITE 400 | SUWANEE | GA | 30024 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $886,533 |
| DATAMATX | |||||
| 3146 NORTHEAST EXPRESSWAY | ATLANTA | GA | 303415345 | MEMBER STATEMENT PROCESSING | $720,004 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | PROCESSING SYSTEM SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $707,509 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $63,721,290 | $63,721,290 |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $7,571,491 | $7,571,491 |
| FEES | 522100 | $5,910,678 | $5,910,678 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $77,203,459 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,138,788 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,138,788 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $114,067 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $143,034 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$28,967 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$28,967 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$28,967 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $85,313,280 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $85,342,247 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$28,967 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,250 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,014,235 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,272,676 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,531,906 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,461,231 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $942,375 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,242 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,900 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,312,381 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,899,144 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,178,092 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,106,957 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,303,866 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,299 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $793,327 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,265,637 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST | $21,539,957 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $8,953,821 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $8,100,000 |
| MEMBER INSURANCE | $728,848 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,578,055 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,270,199 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,186,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,591,289 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,045,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,821,821 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,476,344,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,573,861,915 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,499,877 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,850,937 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,004,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,648,940 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $410,394,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,940,687 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,788,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,649,633 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,107,764,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,121,514,285 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,334,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,748,923 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,851,924,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,841,419,729 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,861,259,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,860,168,652 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,505,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,345,633 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,505,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,345,633 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,107,764,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,121,514,285 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,043,081 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $455,346 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $341,563 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $405,494 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $405,494 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,060,972 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $511,916 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $549,056 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,673,647 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,646,206 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,027,441 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,359,764 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,692,815 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,666,949 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,648,940 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| 457F DEFERRED COMPENSATION ANNUITY | $317,330 | F |
| CORPORATE CREDIT UNIONS PPC | $867,994 | C |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $2,059,468 | F |
| NCUA CLF | $5,256,790 | C |
| US GOVT-SPONSORED ENTERPRISES | $326,439,105 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $334,940,687 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED DIVIDENDS | $105,643 |
| SHARES AND DEPOSITS | $1,841,314,086 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,841,419,729 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,139,156 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $455,346 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $341,563 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $796,909 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $85,342,247 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$28,967 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$28,967 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $85,313,280 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $71,299,166 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $28,967 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $28,967 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $71,270,199 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $71,270,199 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADJUSTMENT TO RECOGNIZE FUNDED STATUS OF PENSION PLAN 341,563. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET LOSSES ON FORECLOSED ASSETS -28,967. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET LOSSES ON FORECLOSED ASSETS 28,967. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK | |||||||
| 205 WEST 700 SOUTH | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84101 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT. |
| POSTAL EMPLOYEE RELIEF FUND | |||||||
| PO BOX 7630 | WOODBRIDGE | VA | 22195 | 521666010 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DONATIONS WERE MADE TO NATIONAL CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS FOR OPERATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES HEAD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | $423,585 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $5,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,821 | $0 | $546,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY KYLE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $273,253 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,468 | $0 | $325,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD MCCALL | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $216,572 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,062 | $0 | $26,734 | $0 | $296,368 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BLAKE GRAHAM | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $135,810 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,285 | $0 | $184,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANNE YOST | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $187,502 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,051 | $0 | $227,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERESA STONECYPHER | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $134,267 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,498 | $0 | $182,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LANA BECK | ||||||||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | $167,233 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,724 | $0 | $200,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | SPOUSE (OR GUEST) EXPENSE. THE SPOUSE OR GUEST OF EACH DIRECTOR, VOLUNTEER AND APCU OFFICER IS ENCOURAGED TO ATTEND APCU FUNCTIONS. APCU WILL PAY EXPENSES FOR THIS PERSON TO INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ALL TRAVEL, FOOD, LODGING, REGISTRATION, INCIDENTAL EXPENSES AND ENTERTAINMENT. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | HIGHLY-COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE RICHARD MCCALL PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457 PLAN WITH AN AN EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION OF $33,062. |
| FORM 990 PART VII | FOR 2018 FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, DON DECINQUE, CONTINUES AS AN OFFICER AND DIRECTOR AS CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. DURING 2018 HE RECEIVED REPORTABLE COMPENSATION RELATED TO HIS 2017 EMPLOYMENT SERVICES AS CEO IN THE AMOUNT OF $100,903. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE CREDIT UNION LOAN SOURCE LLC | |||
| COMMON BOARD MEMBER | $189,847,428 | PURCHASE OF AUTO LOANS | 0 |
| THE CREDIT UNION LOAN SOURCE LLC | |||
| COMMON BOARD MEMBER | $181,734,514 | SERVICING OF LOANS. THE CREDIT UNION LOAN SOURCE, LLC IS SERVICING THE LOANS BY COLLECTING PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST AND THEN REMITTING TO APCU. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION WITH 104,430 VOTING MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | CREDIT UNION MEMBERS VOTE FOR BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ENTIRE BOARD REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES FORM 990 IN A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH YEAR, DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS COMPLETE THE CONFIDENTIAL REPORT FOR CREDIT UNION OFFICIALS FOR THE GEORGIA STATE BANKING DEPARTMENT. THIS FORM REQUIRES THAT OTHER BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS BE DISCLOSED. THESE FORMS ARE MONITORED FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SALARIES FOR THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS ARE REVIEWED AND INCREASES APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SALARIES FOR THESE POSITIONS ARE COMPARED TO INDUSTRY AVERAGES BY USING CUNA'S COMPLETE CREDIT UNION STAFF SALARY SURVEY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION FILES CALL REPORTS QUARTELY. THESE ARE PUBLISHED ON THE INTERNET AND AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ADJUSTMENT TO RECOGNIZE FUNDED STATUS OF PENSION PLAN 341,563. |
| FORM 990. PART XII, LINE 2C. | THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE AUDITOR SELECTION PROCESS NOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT REVIEW. |