STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PLUMAS-SIERRA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PLUMAS-SIERRA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 94-0775035)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-25
IRS object ID
201922989349300327
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-25T11:09:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN930623286PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALDRICH CPAS AND ADVISORS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1680 HAWTHORNE AVE SE 140AddressLine1Txt
CitySALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940775035EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLUMAS-SIERRA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPLUMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5308324261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line173233 HWY 70 SUITE AAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTOLACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP961227064ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBILL NEWBERGPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5308324261PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN M JOHNSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01048788PTIN
Phone5035857774PhoneNum
Preparation2019-10-04PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.30.50.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-04IPDt
IP Tm14:22:27IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0DE9128E9BBC3671A0CA23DD894ECB384F61914AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id291E1CD447200036674E20CF9766BBB210D6B041AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT MARSHALLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line173233 HWY 70 SUITE AAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTOLACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP961227064ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,237,176GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PSREC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee60TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$367,634TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$82,778NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,538,682PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,354,549CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$606,827PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$626,371CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$198,482PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$174,601CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,343,991PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,155,521CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$200PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,677CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$475,661PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$334,207CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,206,193PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$747,279CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,011,198PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,054,161CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,693,252PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,137,324CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,650,739PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,018,197CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$97,024,779TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$102,329,970TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$62,452,474TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$65,558,731TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,572,305NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,771,239NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 THERE WERE 7,974 CUSTOMERS BILLED FOR SERVICE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee60EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$26,294,840MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,240,171OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BILL NEWBERG CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5308324261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O PSREC 73233 STATE ROUTE 70AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTOLACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP961227069ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TOM HAMMOND
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$13,260$0$0
DAVE ROBERTI
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$8,168$0$0
DAVID HANSEN
SECRETARY/TREASURER10.00Yes (X)$15,124$0$0Yes (X)
DAN KENNEY
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$2,646$0$0
NANCY MILLER
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$10,673$0$0
FRED NELSON
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$15,618$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD SHORT
VICE PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$12,948$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE PRICE
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$5,033$0$0
ROBERT W MARSHALL
CEO / GENERAL MANAGER65.00$395,692$0$161,445Yes (X)
WILLIAM NEWBERG
CFO40.00$98,490$0$8,185Yes (X)
MICTHELL CARR
LINE WORKING FOREMAN48.00$190,402$0$75,608Yes (X)
JASON TOW
LINE WORKING FOREMAN48.00$185,264$0$75,594Yes (X)
FRED SOMERVILLE
TROUBLEMAN47.00$165,522$0$72,053Yes (X)
PAUL ERWIN
TROUBLEMAN47.00$163,230$0$55,110Yes (X)
JONATHAN PILATTI
LINEMAN48.00$163,093$0$63,913Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,445,163TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$511,908TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JAMES E KOSKINEN
PO BOX 1956QUINCYCA95971VEHICLE SERVICE & REPAIRS$252,858
DAVE SIMS TOPPERS TREE SERVICE
2651 RIVERDANCE ROADQUINCYCA95971TREE TRIMMING$241,012
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL221000$11,304,360$11,304,360
PUBLIC AUTHORITIES221000$9,765,892$9,765,892
COMMERCIAL LIGHTING221000$2,982,600$2,982,600
IRRIGATION221000$1,153,404$1,153,404
MISCELLANEOUS SERVICE221000$1,148,293$1,148,293
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,354,549TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$626,371TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$367,634UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$258,737ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$62,372RealAmt
Personal$189,263PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$81,655RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$19,283RealAmt
Personal$189,263PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$169,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$169,980ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREIMBURSEMENTSDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,621RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,621OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,155,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,359,170RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$367,634UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$428,717ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,677TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,207TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,279TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,754,946TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,742,227TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$11,817,576
DISTRIBUTION AND TRANSM$3,868,694
CUSTOMER, ADMINISTRATIO$3,278,440
TAXES$592,278

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,137,324TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,603BOYAmt
EOY$995,159EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,532,146BOYAmt
EOY$3,472,810EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,622,331BOYAmt
EOY$2,169,390EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,857BOYAmt
EOY$678,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$119,387,553LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,916,236LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,144,185BOYAmt
EOY$72,471,317EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,367,019BOYAmt
EOY$7,467,640EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,769,638BOYAmt
EOY$15,075,632EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,024,779BOYAmt
EOY$102,329,970EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,402,958BOYAmt
EOY$4,237,850EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,255,273BOYAmt
EOY$1,302,315EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,321,575BOYAmt
EOY$55,344,873EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,472,668BOYAmt
EOY$4,673,693EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,452,474BOYAmt
EOY$65,558,731EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,665BOYAmt
EOY$33,775EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,538,640BOYAmt
EOY$36,737,464EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,572,305BOYAmt
EOY$36,771,239EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,024,779BOYAmt
EOY$102,329,970EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,018,197ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$180,737OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$941,507OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$941,507BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,742,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,478,702DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,264,183BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,643,792OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,437,534DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,206,258BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,059,369OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,059,369BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$72,471,317TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$6,123,548BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERATED INSURANCE STOCK$316,214C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$491,586C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$455,691C
MEMBERSHIP FEE - CFC$1,000C
GENERAL PACIFIC CAPITAL$5,685C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$63,387C
COOPERATIVE RESPONSE - CNT$10,000C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC$529C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,467,640TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
MATERIALS & SUPPLIES$1,153,749
DEFERRED CHARGES$1,496,517
NCPA RESERVE FUND$816,578
DUE FROM AFFILIATE$11,605,035
TAXES RECEIVABLE$3,753
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$15,075,632TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$145,900
DEFERRED CREDITS$494,160
POSTRETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$4,033,633
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,673,693TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,146,877TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,146,877RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,644OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,644RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,155,521TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,794,473TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,794,473ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$342,851OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$342,851ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,137,324TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS ACCOUNTING STANDARDS GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA RELATED TO THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE RECOGNIZES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION, WHEN APPLICABLE. THERE WERE NO AMOUNTS ACCRUED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN 2018 AND 2017.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUES NETTED WITH EXPENSES
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUES NETTED WITH EXPENSES PAYMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT W MARSHALL
CEO / GENERAL MANAGER$302,677$0$5,000$0$88,015$0$126,885$0$34,560$0$557,137$0$0$0
MICTHELL CARR
LINE WORKING FOREMAN$174,920$0$0$0$15,482$0$44,545$0$31,063$0$266,010$0$0$0
JASON TOW
LINE WORKING FOREMAN$166,165$0$0$0$19,099$0$44,531$0$31,063$0$260,858$0$0$0
FRED SOMERVILLE
TROUBLEMAN$149,138$0$0$0$16,384$0$41,044$0$31,009$0$237,575$0$0$0
PAUL ERWIN
TROUBLEMAN$138,331$0$0$0$24,899$0$41,044$0$14,066$0$218,340$0$0$0
JONATHAN PILATTI
LINEMAN$153,904$0$0$0$9,189$0$33,048$0$30,865$0$227,006$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERTI RANCHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionROBERTI RANCH'S OWNER IS DAVID ROBERTI, PSREC BOARD OFFICERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$15,200TransactionAmt
TransactionSELL SOLAR POWER: ROBERTI RANCH HAS INSTALLED A SOLAR PROJECT THAT PRODUCES THE MAJORITY OF ITS POWER. AS SOLAR POWER IS GENERATED THE KWHS ARE "BANKED." THE ACTUAL IRRIGATION PUMP USAGE IS NETTED AGAINST THE BANKED KWHS. AT THE END OF 2018, THE VALUE OF THE BANKED KWHS IS EQUIVALENT TO $15,200. THIS WAS NOT A CASH TRANSACTION BUT THE VALUE OF EXCESS POWER SOLD TO THE COOPERATIVE.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE R PART V LINE 2THE TRANSACTIONS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE R ARE VALUED BASED ON THEIR CASH VALUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6A MEMBER IS AN INDIVIDUAL WITH THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE, OR RECEIVE DISTRIBUTIONS OF INCOME OR ASSETS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE HAS A VOTE. THE VOTE ALLOWS THEM TO ELECT THE BOARD AS WELL AS VOTE ON ANY ISSUE THAT COMES BEFORE THE MEMBERSHIP AT A SPECIAL OR ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BLIMITED TO APPROVING ANY CHANGES MADE TO THE BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING OF THE FINAL DOCUMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS APPLICABLE TO THE DIRECTORS, GENERAL MANAGER, AND ALL EMPLOYEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING ALL POLICY INTERPRETATIONS OR VIOLATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ANNUALLY, THE COMPENSATION OF ALL MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND COMPARED WITH AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THIS REPORT IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19EACH COOPERATIVE MEMBER IS PROVIDED A "NEW MEMBER HANDBOOK AND BYLAWS" WHICH ADDRESS THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. THE BYLAWS ALSO REQUIRE A REPORT AT THE ANNUAL MEETING ON THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE COMPANY. CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM YEAR-END ARE PRINTED IN THE RURALITE MAGAZINE, AND COMPLETE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION ATHE COMPENSATION INFORMATION FOR THE DIRECTORS, GENERAL MANAGER AND CFO REPRESENTS TOTAL COMPENSATION PAID BY THE COOPERATIVE AND REPORTED ON W-2S AND 1099S. A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION HAS BEEN CHARGED TO AND RECORDED ON THE BOOKS OF THE SUBSIDIARY OPERATION, PLUMAS SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET EQUITY INCOME IN SUBSIDIARY 53,575. INCREASE/(DECREASE) IN MEMBERSHIPS 110. CHANGE IN ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS) 127,052.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLUMAS-SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line173233 HIGHWAY 70 SUITE BAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTOLACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP961227064ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943062694EIN
Primary ActivitiesINTERNET ACCESSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$4,571,611ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$31,208,127ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PLUMAS-SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONS
A$368,071INTERFUND RECONCILIATION
PLUMAS-SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONS
D$2,295,482GENERAL LEDGER
PLUMAS-SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONS
N$220,816INTERFUND, MSA
PLUMAS-SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONS
O$587,018LABOR REPORTS
PLUMAS-SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONS
P$115,200INTERFUND RECONCILIATION
PLUMAS-SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Q$94,312INTERFUND RECONCILIATION