STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 56-0478157)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-14
IRS object ID
201923189349306157
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-14T12:02:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541320089PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560478157EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9197744900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMORRIS MCCLELIONPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & GEN. MGR.PersonTitleTxt
Phone9197744900PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.84.234.34IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-14IPDt
IP Tm12:02:15IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdACA39D8962F2BB59B316BF06430B2B7C29AE552BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id89ADFE0B0847EC95470EA9D4595307149EE4A12AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMORRIS MCCLELIONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,929,639GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CENTRALELECTRICONLINE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL EMCActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee71TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,204,943PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,666,423CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$82,649PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$118,792CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,713,324PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$110,460CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,000,916PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$56,895,675CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$30,875PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$39,089CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,953,857PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,233,949CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,685,850PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,057,795CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,615,461PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,318,583CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,286,043PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,649,416CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$285,127PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,753,741CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$116,346,985TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$117,045,818TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$69,032,540TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$67,904,499TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,314,445NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,141,319NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL EMCMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES, AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 35,486,166 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 4,099,391 DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION 3,980,075Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee71EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$55,431,275MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,522,922OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTABITHA WHITLOWPersonNm
Phone9197744900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1128 WILSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REBECCA G PASCHAL-COGAN
PRESIDENT3.47Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,612$0$0
J THOMAS DALRYMPLE
VICE-PRESIDE5.78Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,791$0$0
TIMOTHY PRIEST
DIRECTOR4.02Yes (X)$20,766$0$0
W PHILLIP THOMPSON JR
ASST. SECRET2.74Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,491$0$0
L FRANK COMER III
DIRECTOR2.95Yes (X)$19,891$0$0
HENRY RANDOLPH
DIRECTOR2.54Yes (X)$19,741$0$0
NANCY G HOLMES
DIRECTOR2.36Yes (X)$12,125$0$0
EDITH C COX
DIRECTOR1.65Yes (X)$10,560$0$0
HENRY OUTZ
DIRECTOR3.42Yes (X)$8,575$0$0
JAMES B BROOKS
SECRETARY-TR1.04Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,640$0$0
MORRIS MCCLELION
CEO & GEN. M40.00Yes (X)$200,683$0$63,738
EDWARD OLDHAM
ASST GENERAL40.00Yes (X)$123,100$0$49,033
ANGELA D HARE
VP OF CUSTOM40.00Yes (X)$108,296$0$46,061
GEORGE D LANGSTON
VP ADMIN SVC40.00Yes (X)$104,021$0$38,302
JODY B ALBRIGHT
VP OF MEMBER40.00Yes (X)$94,421$0$35,586
TABITHA WHITLOW
VP FIN & ACT40.00Yes (X)$92,659$0$36,456
CHRIS SMITH
VP OPERATION40.00Yes (X)$30,767$0$0
THOMAS DUCKWORTH
LINE SUPERIN40.00$114,912$0$37,597Yes (X)
WESLEY T DAVIS
SYSTEM ENGIN40.00$112,448$0$46,448Yes (X)
KENT GUNTER
SUPERINTENDE40.00$110,685$0$38,841Yes (X)
MARTIN JESSUP
OVERHEAD FOR40.00$108,704$0$36,359Yes (X)
TERRIE HIGH
MANAGER OF H40.00$103,576$0$36,216Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,472,464TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$464,637TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 55ABERDEENNC28315OH & UG CONSTRU$1,390,009
LEWIS TREE SERVCIE
PO BOX 731897DALLASTX753731897ROW MAINTENANCE$965,212
XYLEM TREE EXPERTS
208 E PLUME STREETNORFOLKVA23510ROW MAINTENANCE$234,925SUITE 250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$55,431,275$55,431,275
FEMA FUNDS221000$904,101$904,101
CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED221000$180,937$180,937
CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST.221000$150,110$150,110
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,666,423TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,421ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,800RealAmt
Personal$101,229PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,800RealAmt
Personal$101,229PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,800RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$101,229ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$25,335OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$33,964OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$8,629OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$8,629RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,431TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,431RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,431OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,895,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,667,025RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$228,650ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,089TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,233,949TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,191,316TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,099,391TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$830,466TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,355TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,267TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,899TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,608TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,531TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,909,299TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,980,075TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$35,486,166
DIST. MAINTENANCE$3,455,400
DIST. OPERATION$1,625,286
ADMIN & GENERAL$1,473,778

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$730,459TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,649,416TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,851BOYAmt
EOY$1,456,526EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,183BOYAmt
EOY$30,198EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,060,604BOYAmt
EOY$9,806,202EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,966BOYAmt
EOY$1,013,477EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$842,794BOYAmt
EOY$839,385EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,288,504BOYAmt
EOY$3,999,329EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$124,272,176LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,194,955LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,628,556BOYAmt
EOY$85,077,221EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,188,164BOYAmt
EOY$5,078,730EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,680,363BOYAmt
EOY$9,744,750EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,346,985BOYAmt
EOY$117,045,818EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,773,362BOYAmt
EOY$4,618,253EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,512,059BOYAmt
EOY$47,884,816EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$878,505BOYAmt
EOY$1,173,355EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,868,614BOYAmt
EOY$14,228,075EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,032,540BOYAmt
EOY$67,904,499EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,314,445BOYAmt
EOY$49,141,319EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,314,445BOYAmt
EOY$49,141,319EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,346,985BOYAmt
EOY$117,045,818EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,753,741ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,580,615OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$124,272,176OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,194,955DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,077,221BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$85,077,221TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$9,005,080C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$472,071C
CFC SELECT NOTE$250,000C
OTHER$17,599C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,744,750TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER POST-RETIREMENT$7,406,595
DEFERRED CREDITS$5,251,748
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,569,732
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,228,075TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,849,765TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,008,301OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,008,301RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,841,464RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,054,211OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,054,211RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$56,895,675TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,487,792TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,487,792ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,161,624OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,161,624ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,649,416TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DADJ. FOR CASH PAT. REC 1,117,734 ADJ FOR INCOME FROM EQUITY INV 890,566 ROUNDING ADJ 1
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCIAC 150,110 RECLASS FEMA FUNDS FROM EXP 904,101
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFEMA FUNDS 904,101 MARGINS ASSIGNED TO MEMBERS 3,233,949 LOSS FROM EQUITY INVESTMENT 23,573 ROUNDING ADJ 1

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELEC MEM CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN800958464RecipientEIN
IRC Section3IRCSectionDesc
Non Cash Assistance$39,089NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCOSTSValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceLABORNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantADMIN ASSISTANCEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MORRIS MCCLELION
CEO & GEN. MGR.$200,683$53,711$10,027$264,421
EDWARD OLDHAM
ASST GENERAL MGR$123,100$38,724$10,309$172,133
ANGELA D HARE
VP OF CUSTOMER SERV$108,296$31,681$14,380$154,357
THOMAS DUCKWORTH
LINE SUPERINTENDENT$114,912$27,856$9,741$152,509
WESLEY T DAVIS
SYSTEM ENGINEER$112,448$31,933$14,515$158,896

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH SERVE AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION RECEIVE ONE VOTE WITH RESPECT TO SELECTING THE GOVERNING BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS A COPY OF THE 990 FOR ACCURACY BEFORE FURNISHING IT TO THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CODE OF CONDUCT, WHICH STATES "EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO TALK TO SUPERVISORS, MANAGERS OR OTHER APPROPRIATE PERSONNEL ABOUT OBSERVED ILLEGAL OR UNETHICAL BEHAVIOR, AS WELL AS ACTUAL OR SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE, OR CONCERNS ABOUT THE BEST COURSE OF ACTION IN A PARTICULAR SITUATION." A COPY OF THE POLICY IS POSTED ON-LINE AT EACH OFFICE LOCATION. EMPLOYEES ARE NOTIFIED ONCE A YEAR ABOUT THE POLICY AND ARE EXPECTED TO REVIEW IT. EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO COOPERATE IN INTERNAL INVESTIGATIONS OF MISCONDUCT. DIRECTORS ARE SIMILARLY ENCOURAGED TO DISCUSS SUCH ISSUES WITH FELLOW DIRECTORS OR WITH THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. DIRECTORS SIGN A QUESTIONNAIRE THAT ASKS ABOUT THE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY USES THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTING SERVICE WHICH COMPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION WITH THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND FILES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE REVIEW PROCESS BY WHICH MERIT RAISES ARE GRANTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY USES THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTING SERVICE WHICH COMPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION WITH THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND FILES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE REVIEW PROCESS BY WHICH MERIT RAISES ARE GRANTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19A COPY OF THE BYLAWS ARE PROVIDED TO NEW MEMBERS. A CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S HEADQUARTERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NONCASH PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS NOT REVENUE PER IRS 1,117,734 PATRONAGE DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS 3,233,949 OCI ADJUSTMENT TO EQUITY 5,300 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 885 BOOK TAX DIFFERENCE SANDHILLS UTILITY SERVICES 914,139 CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -150,110 NET RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,541,280 ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT -2 TOTAL 3,580,615

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBER CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800958464EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501CExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status3PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL EMBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBER CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$39,089InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt