STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EGYPTIAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EGYPTIAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 37-0259803)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-05-06
IRS object ID
201941269349301119
Schema version
2018v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-06T13:10:17-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370259803EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EGYPTIAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEGYPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8006061505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11732 Finney RdAddressLine1Txt
CityMurphysboroCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62966ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonShane HermetzPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/General ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8006061505PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-06SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address157.185.73.135IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Initial ReturnYes (X)InitialReturnInd
Principal OfficerMichael S HermetzPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11732 Finney RdAddressLine1Txt
CityMurphysboroCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62966ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,844,231GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.eeca.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide electric services to approximately 15,000 member/owners in a ten county area of Southern Illinois since its founding in 1938.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,355,402PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,229,735CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$36,596PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$36,362CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,539,710PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,578,134CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,931,708PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,844,231CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,193,205PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,390,679CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,377,884PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,244,625CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,577,089PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,645,304CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,354,619PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,198,927CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,400,048TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,801,759TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,300,081TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,009,830TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,099,967NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,791,929NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide electric services to approximately 15,000 member/owners in a ten county area of Southern Illinois since its founding in 1938.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,645,303ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,000GrantAmt
Revenue$45,844,231RevenueAmt
DescEgyptian Electric Cooperative Association is an electric distribution cooperative whose primary mission is to provide reliable and cost effective electric service to approximately 15,000 member/owners in six Southern Illinois counties. The revenue generated from the sale of electricity to its members is used primarily to purchase wholesale power from Southern Illinois Power Cooperative, a generation and transmission cooperative, and to provide the necessary distribution and general plant facilities to distribute that electricity to its members and maintain those facilities and service support systems.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$42,645,303TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$44,229,735MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$81,217OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDennis R LuehrPersonNm
Phone8006061505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11732 Finney RdAddressLine1Txt
CityMurphysboroCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62966ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Allen Haake
Director3.710Yes (X)$4,750$0$0
Gilbert Kroening
Director4.450Yes (X)$5,500$0$0
Kenneth Jarrett
Director6.600Yes (X)$7,750$0$0
Larry Ebers
Director3.120Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
Paul Hicks
Director2.340Yes (X)$3,600$0$22,566
Paul Pyatt
Director2.600Yes (X)$5,250$0$0
Randall Campbell
Director3.070Yes (X)$5,500$0$0
Steven Prest
Director5.750Yes (X)$8,250$0$0
Kevin Liefer
Director3.200Yes (X)$3,150$0$22,566
Michael Hermetz
Executive Vice President/General Manager650$183,780$0$135,091Yes (X)
Dennis Luehr
Finance Manager500$93,763$0$8,995Yes (X)
James Grothaus
Projects Manager400$119,361$0$125,235Yes (X)
Andrew Ahner
Maintenance Lineman460$115,461$0$47,617Yes (X)
Cody Lee
Journeyman Lineman450$107,916$0$30,339Yes (X)
Thomas Ernsting
Maintenance Lineman440$108,463$0$62,466Yes (X)
Darin Prange
Line Foreman430$106,615$0$49,586Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$884,109TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$504,461TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MVMA Inc
PO Box 247West FrankfortIL62896Tree Trimming$1,223,672
MVMA Electric Co Inc
PO Box 247West FrankfortIL62896Electrical Construction$485,183
Samron Midwest Contracting Inc
1510 North 7th StreetMurphysboroIL62966Building Construction$601,907
Association of Illinois Electric Cooperatives
PO Box 3787SpringfieldIL62708Engineering/Training$306,982
NISC
PO Box 728MandanND58554Information Sys Technology$271,052
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electric Sales221000$43,865,041$43,865,041$0$0
Other Sales221000$364,694$364,694$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,229,735TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$36,362ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
G & T Capital Credits221000$1,387,472$1,387,472$0$0
Other Capital Credits221000$145,807$145,807$0$0
Other Income221000$44,855$44,855$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,578,134OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,844,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,807,869RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$36,362ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,032TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,919,179TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,929,468TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,097TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,692TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,813TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,282TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,392TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,602,215TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,350,550TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Purchased Power$30,111,035
Distribution Maintenance$1,573,147
Admin & General Expenses$1,351,918
Distribution Operations$51,984

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,645,304TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$653,549BOYAmt
EOY$1,332,405EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$667,779BOYAmt
EOY$949,453EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,085,750EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,469BOYAmt
EOY$446,948EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,912,661BOYAmt
EOY$3,067,404EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$95,953,838LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,422,795LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,373,283BOYAmt
EOY$64,531,043EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,701,004BOYAmt
EOY$23,162,639EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,613,303BOYAmt
EOY$3,226,117EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,400,048BOYAmt
EOY$97,801,759EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,949,062BOYAmt
EOY$3,852,238EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,822,108BOYAmt
EOY$39,100,451EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,528,911BOYAmt
EOY$9,057,141EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,300,081BOYAmt
EOY$52,009,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,625BOYAmt
EOY$6,625EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,093,342BOYAmt
EOY$45,785,304EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,099,967BOYAmt
EOY$45,791,929EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,400,048BOYAmt
EOY$97,801,759EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,198,927ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$506,965OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$706,003InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$706,003BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$10,412,502InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$348,586DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,063,916BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$84,835,333InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,074,209DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,761,124BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$64,531,043TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital - Associated Organizations$22,179,401C
Subordinated Certificates - CFC$983,238C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$23,162,639TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accumulated Post Retirement Obligation$8,422,978
Consumer Deposits$634,163
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,057,141TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,229,735TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,229,735RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,614,496InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,614,496RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,844,231TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,645,304TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,645,304ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,645,304TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe following is the text of the footnote as it appears in the Financial Statements and Independent Auditor's Report of Egyptian Electric Cooperative Association. "There were no uncertain tax benefits or liabilities identified and recorded as of December 31, 2018."ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship applicants must complete and submit a scholarship application and be in attendance at the Egyptian Electric Cooperative's annual meeting to qualify for the scholarship drawing. Successful applicants must prove enrollment in an accredited two or four-year college, university or vocational school for the upcoming fall term to receive the scholarship.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael Hermetz
Executive Vice President/General Manager$183,180$0$0$0$600$0$103,077$0$32,014$0$318,871$0$0$0
Andrew Ahner
Maintenance Lineman$115,461$0$0$0$0$0$33,921$0$13,696$0$163,078$0$0$0
James Grothaus
Projects Manager$118,785$0$0$0$576$0$88,632$0$36,603$0$244,596$0$0$0
Thomas Ernsting
Maintenance Lineman$108,463$0$0$0$0$0$45,159$0$17,307$0$170,929$0$0$0
Darin Prange
Line Foreman$106,615$0$0$0$0$0$32,294$0$17,292$0$156,201$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Members have the right to participate in the organization's governance and to receive capital credit distributions of income from the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aAn annual board meeting is held at which the organization's members are allowed to vote for members of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bManagement emails a copy of this Form 990 to each board member for their review prior to its subsequent filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEECA reviews policy compliance annually with legal counsel. Conflicts of interest issues are reviewed on a case by case basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The board holds a meeting to determine top management's compensation. They review a statewide compensation survey as a guide in determining compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All of EECA's governing documents, conflicts of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Abandoned Capital Credits - (6), Discount-Retired Capital Credit (Estates) - 39,046, Unclaimed Capital Credits Retired - 111,311, Patron's Capital Credits - (657,316), Total Other Changes in Net Assets - (506,965)