MARION AND POLK SCHOOLS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARION AND POLK SCHOOLS CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0465543)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 201943159349301914
- Schema version
- 2018v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-11T11:14:49-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930465543 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MARI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5035880181 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 12398 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97309 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Scott Turner | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Accounting | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5035880181 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-14 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.237.77.170 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-04-17 16:48:07Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maps Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mark Zook | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 12398 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,379,782 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.mapscu.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | Non-Profit | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Create and maintain long-term, mutually beneficial relationships with our members and our employees. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 328 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $362,565 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,609,780 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $41,605,735 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,990,720 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,384,200 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $991,020 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,072,718 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,591,520 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,062,653 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $82,719 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $93,497 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,654,795 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,956,458 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,987,307 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,343,277 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,724,821 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,393,232 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,866,699 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,669,421 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $691,103,235 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $745,587,945 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $633,527,090 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $675,494,150 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $57,576,145 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $70,093,795 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Create and maintain long-term, mutually beneficial relationships with our members and our employees | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $32,293,232 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $45,062,653 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Cooperative based financial institution, promotes thrift and affordable financial services. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $32,293,232 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15934 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 328 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Scott Turner | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5035880181 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 12398 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97309 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Phillippay | |||||||||
| Chairman | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Phil Frey | |||||||||
| Board Member | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gordon Sawser | |||||||||
| Board Member | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Judy Beebe | |||||||||
| Board Member | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brant Wolf | |||||||||
| Board Member | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeff Antrican | |||||||||
| Board Member | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tom Marks | |||||||||
| Board Member | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Zook | |||||||||
| President/CEO | 50 | 0 | $417,305 | $0 | $9,625 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rachel Pross | |||||||||
| Chief Risk Officer | 50 | 0 | $188,442 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Shane Saunders | |||||||||
| Chief Experience Officer | 50 | 0 | $166,015 | $0 | $6,592 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patricia Walker | |||||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | 50 | 0 | $153,652 | $0 | $4,800 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christopher Federici | |||||||||
| SVP Portfolio Banking | 50 | 0 | $185,289 | $0 | $6,503 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charles Daiker | |||||||||
| SVP Information Technology | 50 | 0 | $169,757 | $0 | $2,727 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christopher Giles | |||||||||
| VP Payments | 50 | 0 | $159,977 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Toni Silbernagel | |||||||||
| SVP Lending | 50 | 0 | $157,042 | $0 | $4,520 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Deckelmann | |||||||||
| SVP of MSA/CEO of CU Wireless | 50 | 0 | $156,389 | $0 | $5,349 | Yes (X) | |||
| Barbara Koontz | |||||||||
| Investment Representative | 50 | 0 | $145,802 | $0 | $5,477 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Halter | |||||||||
| VP Mortgage Lending | 50 | 0 | $145,264 | $0 | $5,894 | Yes (X) | |||
| Traci Kendall | |||||||||
| SVP Retail Operations | 50 | 0 | $142,574 | $0 | $3,704 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elaine Rosenberg | |||||||||
| Advanced Reporting CEO | 50 | 0 | $139,572 | $0 | $5,234 | Yes (X) | |||
| Scott Turner | |||||||||
| VP Accounting | 50 | 0 | $137,171 | $0 | $5,463 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,464,251 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $65,888 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO Box 99924 | Grapevine | TX | 76033 | Software Provider | $1,448,797 |
| Temenos USA Inc | |||||
| PO Box 536652 | Pittsburgh | PA | 15253 | Software Provider | $327,602 |
| Cook Security | |||||
| 9225 NE Cascades Parkway | Portland | OR | 97220 | Security Provider | $297,534 |
| Brinks | |||||
| PO Box 101031 | Atlanta | GA | 30392 | Armored Car Services, Money Processing | $205,263 |
| Wright Imaging Solutions | |||||
| PO Box 20489 | Portland | OR | 97294 | Printing and Mailing Services | $198,416 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest and Fee Income | 522130 | $41,512,966 | $41,228,825 | $284,141 | $0 |
| Membership Dues | 522130 | $92,769 | $92,769 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $41,605,735 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,701,329 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,701,329 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $224,554 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $224,554 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $224,554 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $224,554 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $317,129 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$317,129 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$317,129 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$317,129 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Commissions | Desc |
| Business | 522130 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $848,164 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $769,740 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $78,424 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $848,164 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,062,653 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,700,088 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $362,565 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,497 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,793,984 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,491,427 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$171,162 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,648,848 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,193,361 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,956 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,007,566 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,173,613 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,946 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,633,088 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,425,366 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,528,519 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,787 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,351 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $536,559 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,636,841 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,169 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ATM Network Services | $2,523,095 |
| Provision for Loan Loss | $2,281,624 |
| Loan and Lease Expenses | $1,668,356 |
| Bill Payer Services | $728,826 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,615 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,393,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,712,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,089,466 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $510,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $570,385 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,617,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,520,249 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $539,886,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $606,674,084 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,451,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400,099 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,091,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,107,256 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,569,035 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,557,882 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,195,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,011,153 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,074,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,024,562 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,385,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,881,204 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,179,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,309,487 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $691,103,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $745,587,945 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,068,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,220,886 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $621,458,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $664,273,264 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $633,527,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $675,494,150 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,576,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,093,795 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,576,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,093,795 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $691,103,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $745,587,945 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,669,421 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$151,771 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,502,817 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,502,817 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,699,208 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,498,987 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,200,221 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,665,894 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,704,959 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,960,935 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,701,116 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,353,936 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,347,180 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,011,153 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Member Deposits and Share Accounts | Desc |
| Amt | $664,273,264 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $664,273,264 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,062,653 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,062,653 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,062,653 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,393,232 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,393,232 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,393,232 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Beginning in March 2008, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) released Technical Advice Memorandums (TAMs) to specific state-chartered credit unions specifying the revenue sources subject to unrelated business income tax (UBIT). UBI may also be subject to tax in certain states. Management has assessed the Credit Union's activities and any potential federal or state income tax liability and determined that the Credit Union has no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements. Additionally, no interest and penalties have been recorded in the accompanying consolidated financial statements related to uncertain tax positions. Currently, the 2017, 2016, and 2015 federal income tax returns are open for examination by the IRS. The filing years open for examination by the state, if applicable, may be equal to, greater than or less than the years open for examination by the IRS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maps Community Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 12398 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 450705509 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501 (c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $93,497 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV/Cash Paid | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | Each time Credit Union members use the Free Community Checking debit card, Maps donates a penny to Maps Community Foundation for college scholarships, teacher grants, and other community causes. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Each time Credit Union members use the Free Community Checking debit card, Maps donates a penny to Maps Community Foundation for college scholarships, teacher grants, and other community causes. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Zook | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $321,573 | $0 | $70,019 | $0 | $25,713 | $0 | $9,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $426,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rachel Pross | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Risk Officer | $153,338 | $0 | $35,009 | $0 | $95 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $188,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shane Saunders | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Experience Officer | $130,592 | $0 | $35,009 | $0 | $414 | $0 | $6,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $172,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Patricia Walker | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | $117,424 | $0 | $35,009 | $0 | $1,219 | $0 | $4,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $158,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher Federici | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Portfolio Banking | $128,866 | $0 | $51,443 | $0 | $4,980 | $0 | $6,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $191,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles Daiker | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Information Technology | $137,745 | $0 | $28,232 | $0 | $3,780 | $0 | $2,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $172,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher Giles | ||||||||||||||
| VP Payments | $138,881 | $0 | $21,006 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $159,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Toni Silbernagel | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Lending | $124,651 | $0 | $28,017 | $0 | $4,374 | $0 | $4,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $161,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Deckelmann | ||||||||||||||
| SVP of MSA/CEO of CU Wireless | $93,442 | $0 | $59,534 | $0 | $3,413 | $0 | $5,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $161,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Barbara Koontz | ||||||||||||||
| Investment Representative | $103,931 | $0 | $41,475 | $0 | $396 | $0 | $5,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $151,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Halter | ||||||||||||||
| VP Mortgage Lending | $95,360 | $0 | $49,646 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $5,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $151,158 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Credit Union operates 457(f) accounts for several executives and key employees. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (24 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Daiker | |||||||
| SVP Information Technology | Auto | Yes (X) | $70,126 | $62,713 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Charles Daiker | |||||||
| SVP Information Technology | Mastercard | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $18,495 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Charles Daiker | |||||||
| SVP Information Technology | Mortgage | Yes (X) | $345,000 | $340,076 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Christopher Giles | |||||||
| VP Payments | Mortgage | Yes (X) | $463,000 | $458,144 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Christopher Giles | |||||||
| VP Payments | Mastercard | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $16,011 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| David Deckelmann | |||||||
| SVP of MSA/CEO of CU Wireless | Mastercard | Yes (X) | $16,000 | $8,047 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| David Deckelmann | |||||||
| SVP of MSA/CEO of CU Wireless | Mortgage | Yes (X) | $197,500 | $185,657 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| David Deckelmann | |||||||
| SVP of MSA/CEO of CU Wireless | Mortgage | Yes (X) | $250,000 | $239,857 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Mark Zook | |||||||
| President/CEO | Home Equity | Yes (X) | $120,276 | $42,839 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Mark Zook | |||||||
| President/CEO | Mortgage | Yes (X) | $649,800 | $640,336 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Mark Zook | |||||||
| President/CEO | Mastercard | Yes (X) | $17,500 | $5,547 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Mark Zook | |||||||
| President/CEO | Home Equity | Yes (X) | $100,000 | $68,974 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Patricia Walker | |||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | Mortgage | Yes (X) | $272,300 | $264,291 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Patricia Walker | |||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | Mastercard | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $251 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Rachel Pross | |||||||
| Chief Risk Officer | Home Equity | Yes (X) | $42,700 | $42,700 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Rachel Pross | |||||||
| Chief Risk Officer | Mortgage | Yes (X) | $304,300 | $304,300 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Shane Saunders | |||||||
| Chief Experience Officer | Mortgage | Yes (X) | $337,500 | $310,063 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Toni Silbernagel | |||||||
| SVP Lending | Auto | Yes (X) | $36,093 | $34,869 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Toni Silbernagel | |||||||
| SVP Lending | Mortgage | Yes (X) | $368,842 | $368,842 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Toni Silbernagel | |||||||
| SVP Lending | Line of Credit | Yes (X) | $9,023 | $8,407 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Toni Silbernagel | |||||||
| SVP Lending | Mastercard | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $4,400 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Joe Phillappay | |||||||
| Board Chair | Mastercard | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $594 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Judy Beebe | |||||||
| Board Member | Mastercard | Yes (X) | $9,750 | $7,142 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Philip Frey | |||||||
| Board Member | Manufactured Home | Yes (X) | $96,994 | $87,694 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $3,520,249 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 | Tom Marks, Board Member, and Mark Zook, President/CEO, along with others are partial owners of a piece of property. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | The Credit Union has members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The Board of Directors are elected by Credit Union members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Mergers and removal of directors require member approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Form 990 is reviewed by the VP of Accounting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Annual review of interests and involvements. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | Annual compensation reviews are completed. Board compensation committee reviews CEO compensation. Third-party compensation study completed on all positions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Balance sheet is posted in branch locations. Other financial statements, documents, and policies are available for member review upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maps Service Agency | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 12398 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930575675 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Insurance, mobile banking, background screening | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $831,803 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $4,158,403 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Maps Service Agency | ||
| a-i | $42,704 | Cash paid |
| Maps Service Agency | ||
| d | $1,215,823 | Outstanding loan balance |
| Maps Service Agency | ||
| j | $120,606 | Cash paid |
| Maps Service Agency | ||
| l | $363,087 | Cash paid |
| Maps Service Agency | ||
| m | $108,292 | Cash paid |