STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 56-0478157)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-15
IRS object ID
201843199349312119
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-15T15:03:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541320089PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560478157EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9197744900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMORRIS MCCLELIONPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & GEN. MGR.PersonTitleTxt
Phone9197744900PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.84.234.34IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-15IPDt
IP Tm14:03:42IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD2F7F4FCAC69F1EE07507C3DF754AAA56CC59B55AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id89ADFE0B0847EC95470EA9D4595307149EE4A12AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMORRIS MCCLELIONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,097,686GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CENTRALELECTRICONLINE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL EMCActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee67TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,519,610PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,204,943CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$23,927PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$82,649CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,296,296PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,713,324CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,839,833PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,000,916CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,726PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,875CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,490,658PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,953,857CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,763,828PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,685,850CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$40,732,278PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$41,615,461CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,013,490PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,286,043CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$173,657PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$285,127CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$108,073,988TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$116,346,985TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$63,475,415TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$69,032,540TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,598,573NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,314,445NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL EMCMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES, AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 31,155,853 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 4,253,065 MARGINS ASSIGNED TO MEMBERS 3,953,857Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee67EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$51,389,724MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$608,523OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTABITHA WHITLOWPersonNm
Phone9197744900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1128 WILSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REBECCA G PASCHAL-COGAN
PRESIDENT7.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$30,359$0$0
TIMOTHY PRIEST
DIRECTOR3.93Yes (X)$20,334$0$0
L FRANK COMER III
DIRECTOR3.68Yes (X)$19,928$0$0
J THOMAS DALRYMPLE
VICE-PRESIDE3.51Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,628$0$0
HENRY RANDOLPH
DIRECTOR2.69Yes (X)$18,753$0$0
W PHILLIP THOMPSON JR
ASST. SECRET1.58Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,728$0$0
EDITH C COX
DIRECTOR4.33Yes (X)$15,475$0$0
NANCY G HOLMES
DIRECTOR4.10Yes (X)$14,225$0$0
JAMES B BROOKS
SECRETARY-TR1.38Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,325$0$0
HENRY OUTZ
DIRECTOR3.13Yes (X)$7,975$0$0
MORRIS MCCLELION
CEO & GEN. M40.00Yes (X)$200,683$0$65,107
ANGELA D HARE
VP OF CUSTOM40.00Yes (X)$108,296$0$48,135
GEORGE D LANGSTON
VP OF ADMINI40.00Yes (X)$104,021$0$44,439
JODY B ALBRIGHT
VP OF MEMBER40.00Yes (X)$94,421$0$36,506
TABITHA WHITLOW
VP FIN & ACT40.00Yes (X)$92,659$0$36,614
EDWARD OLDHAM
VP OPER & EN40.00$123,100$0$54,861Yes (X)
THOMAS DUCKWORTH
LINE SUPERIN40.00$109,438$0$38,159Yes (X)
WESLEY T DAVIS
SYSTEM ENGIN40.00$107,428$0$48,524Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,112,776TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$372,345TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION
12828 HIGHWAY 15-501 SOUTABERDEENNC28315OH & UG CONSTRU$5,184,228
LEWIS TREE SERVCIE
PO BOX 8000BUFFALONY14267ROW MAINTENANCE$523,422
XYLEM TREE EXPERTS
208 E PLUME STREETNORFOLKVA23510ROW MAINTENANCE$214,107SUITE 250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$49,946,518$49,946,518
CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED221000$152,289$152,289
CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST.221000$106,136$106,136
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,204,943TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,219TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$64,219ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,200RealAmt
Personal$99,439PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,200RealAmt
Personal$99,439PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,200RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$99,439ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$115,200OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$96,770OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$18,430OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,430RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EARNINGS FROM EQUITY INV.221000$1,597,718$1,597,718
OTHER221000$8,967$8,967
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,606,685OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,000,916TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,837,258RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$163,658ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,875TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,953,857TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,793TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,253,065TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$906,192TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,087TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,713TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,706TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,529TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,075TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,840,984TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,677,672TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$31,155,853
DIST. OPERATION$1,684,653
ADMIN & GENERAL$1,437,917
DIST. MAINTENANCE$1,417,959

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$721,887TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,286,043TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$851,621BOYAmt
EOY$903,851EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,168BOYAmt
EOY$30,183EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,764,149BOYAmt
EOY$10,060,604EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$805,060BOYAmt
EOY$723,966EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,891BOYAmt
EOY$842,794EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,661,654BOYAmt
EOY$4,288,504EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$122,816,616LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,188,060LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,143,008BOYAmt
EOY$85,628,556EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,258,491BOYAmt
EOY$5,188,164EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,695,946BOYAmt
EOY$8,680,363EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,073,988BOYAmt
EOY$116,346,985EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,197,352BOYAmt
EOY$4,773,362EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,988,781BOYAmt
EOY$43,512,059EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$934,579BOYAmt
EOY$878,505EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,354,703BOYAmt
EOY$19,868,614EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,475,415BOYAmt
EOY$69,032,540EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,598,573BOYAmt
EOY$47,314,445EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,598,573BOYAmt
EOY$47,314,445EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,073,988BOYAmt
EOY$116,346,985EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$285,127ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,000,999OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$122,816,616OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,188,060DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,628,556BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$85,628,556TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$7,875,316C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$475,417C
CFC SELECT NOTE$300,000C
OTHER$29,630C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$8,680,363TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$7,235,374
OTHER POST-RETIREMENT$6,835,255
DEFERRED CREDITS$4,195,231
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,602,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,868,614TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,359,761TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$947,734OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$947,734RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,412,027RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$588,889OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$588,889RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,000,916TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,254,608TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,968,565OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,968,565ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,286,043ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,286,043TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE CORPORATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DADJ. FOR CASH PAT. REC 947,734
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DPATRONAGE PAID TO MEMBERS 3,953,857 EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 14,708
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIITHE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE CORPORATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D OTHER REVENUE INCLUDED IN F/S BUT NOT INCLUDED ON FORM 990 ADJ. FOR CASH PAT. REC.............................................947,734 SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B OTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT INCLUDED IN F/S BOOK TAX DIFFERENCE SUS............................................468,045 CIAC...............................................................106,136 EXPENSES NETTED AGAISNT REVEUNE....................................14,708 SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B OTHER EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT INCLUDED IN F/S EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVEUNE....................................14,708 PAT. DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS........................................3,953,857

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELEC MEM CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN800958464RecipientEIN
IRC Section3IRCSectionDesc
Non Cash Assistance$30,875NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFULLY DISTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceLABORNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantADMINISTRATIVE ASSISPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MORRIS MCCLELION
CEO & GEN. MGR.$200,683$55,698$9,409$265,790
ANGELA D HARE
VP OF CUSTOMER SERV$108,296$32,720$15,415$156,431
EDWARD OLDHAM
VP OPER & ENG$123,100$39,446$15,415$177,961
WESLEY T DAVIS
SYSTEM ENGINEER$107,428$33,109$15,415$155,952

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH SERVE AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION RECEIVE ONE VOTE WITH RESPECT TO SELECTING THE GOVERNING BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS A COPY OF THE 990 FOR ACCURACY BEFORE FURNISHING IT TO THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CODE OF CONDUCT, WHICH STATES "EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO TALK TO SUPERVISORS, MANAGERS OR OTHER APPROPRIATE PERSONNEL ABOUT OBSERVED ILLEGAL OR UNETHICAL BEHAVIOR, AS WELL AS ACTUAL OR SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE, OR CONCERNS ABOUT THE BEST COURSE OF ACTION IN A PARTICULAR SITUATION." A COPY OF THE POLICY IS POSTED ON-LINE AT EACH OFFICE LOCATION. EMPLOYEES ARE NOTIFIED ONCE A YEAR ABOUT THE POLICY AND ARE EXPECTED TO REVIEW IT. EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO COOPERATE IN INTERNAL INVESTIGATIONS OF MISCONDUCT. DIRECTORS ARE SIMILARLY ENCOURAGED TO DISCUSS SUCH ISSUES WITH FELLOW DIRECTORS OR WITH THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. DIRECTORS SIGN A QUESTIONNAIRE THAT ASKS ABOUT THE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY USES THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTING SERVICE WHICH COMPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION WITH THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND FILES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE REVIEW PROCESS BY WHICH MERIT RAISES ARE GRANTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY USES THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTING SERVICE WHICH COMPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION WITH THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND FILES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE REVIEW PROCESS BY WHICH MERIT RAISES ARE GRANTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19A COPY OF THE BYLAWS ARE PROVIDED TO NEW MEMBERS. A CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S HEADQUARTERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NONCASH PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS NOT REVENUE PER IRS 947,734 PATRONAGE DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS 3,953,857 OCI ADJUSTMENT TO EQUITY 206,400 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,085 CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -106,136 BOOK TAX DIFFERENCE SANDHILLS UTILITY SERVICES -468,045 NET RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,533,896 TOTAL 3,000,999

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBER CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800958464EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501CExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status3PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL EMBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBER CARE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$30,875InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt